Ministry of Civil Aviation
519 routes operationalised under RCS- UDAN Scheme including 53 tourism & 48 helicopter routes
More than 133.86 lakh passengers have benefited from UDAN flights
2.56 lakh flights have operated under UDAN scheme so far
13 Airlines have commenced operations under UDAN, including start-ups
08 FEB 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) has launched Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) - UDAN (Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik) on 21.10.2016 to enhance regional air connectivity from unserved and underserved airports in the country and make air travel affordable to the masses. UDAN is a market driven scheme. Interested airlines, based on their assessment of demand on particular routes, submit their proposals at the time of bidding under UDAN.
With a view to attract airlines to operate flights to underserved and unserved airports, support is provided in the form of Viability Gap Funding (VGF) and also other concessions by the airport operators, Central Government and State Governments, which are as under:
Airport operators:
i) Airport operators not to levy Landing and Parking Charges on RCS Flights.
ii) AAI not to levy any Terminal Navigation Landing Charges (TNLC) on RCS Flights.
iii) Route Navigation and Facilitation Charges (RNFC) to be levied by AAI on a discounted basis @ 42.50% of Normal Rates on RCS Flights.
iv) Selected Airline operators (SAO) allowed self-ground handling for operations under the Scheme at all airports.
Central Government:
i) Excise Duty at the rate of 2% to be levied on Aviation Turbine Fuel (ATF) purchased by SAOs from RCS Airports for initial period of three years from the date of notification of this scheme.
ii) SAOs to have the freedom to enter into code sharing arrangements with both domestic as well as international airlines.
States Governments:
i) Reduce VAT to 1% or less on ATF at RCS Airports located within the states for a period of 10 years.
ii) Provide minimum land, if required, free of cost and free from encumbrances for development of RCS Airports and provide multi-modal hinterland connectivity as required.
iii) Provide security and fire services free of cost at RCS Airports.
iv) Providing or cause to be provided, electricity, water and other utility services at substantially concessional rates at RCS Airports.
v) Provide a certain share (20% for States other than North-Eastern States and 10% for States North-Eastern States) of determined VGF.
UDAN is a demand-driven scheme, wherein airline operators assess the feasibility of operation on a particular route and submit bids under the scheme from time to time. An airport which is included in the awarded routes of UDAN and requires upgradation/development for commencement of UDAN operations, is developed under the 'Revival of unserved and underserved airports' scheme. On the basis of five rounds of biddings, 76 airports, including 2 water aerodromes and 9 Helipads in different regions of the country, have been developed and operationalised by RCS flights. The RCS scheme also mandates Regional Connectivity Fund allocation to regions in a manner that promotes balanced growth / regional connectivity in different parts of the country.
519 routes have been operationalised since inception of the RCS- UDAN Scheme. The routes include, 53 tourism routes and 48 helicopter routes connecting hilly regions of the nation.
More than 133.86 lakh passengers have benefited from the UDAN flights. 2.56 lakh flights have operated under the UDAN scheme so far.
The UDAN scheme has encouraged procurement of different type of aircraft in the country. Presently, 3 seater Tecnam, 9 seater Cessna 208B, 19 seater Twin Otter, 50 seater Embraer 145, 42/72/78 seater ATR and Q-400 as well as bigger aircraft like 189 seater Airbus 320/321and B737 are in operation for UDAN flights.
13 Airlines have commenced operations under UDAN, including start-ups. UDAN scheme has been the cradle for birth of new Airlines like Air Taxi, IndiaOne, Star Air, FlyBig and Fly91.
UDAN has become a game changer for many airports by triggering air connectivity and regional growth.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
علاقائی کنیکٹیویٹی اسکیم – اڑان (آر سی ایس – اڑان) اسکیم کے تحت 519 ہوائی راستوں کو مصروف عمل بنایا گیا جن میں 53 سیاحت اور 48 ہیلی کاپٹر راستے بھی شامل ہیں
اڑان کی پروازوں سے 133.86 لاکھ سے زیادہ مسافر مستفید ہوئے اڑان اسکیم کے تحت اب تک 2.56 لاکھ پروازیں چلائی جا چکی ہیں اڑان نیز اسٹارٹ اپس کے تحت 13 ایئر لائنز نے پرواز شروع کردی ہے
08 FEB 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت ریٹائرڈ جنرل ڈاکٹر وی کے سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت نے 21اکتوبر 2016 کو علاقائی کنیکٹیویٹی اسکیم –اڑان (آر سی ایس – اڑان) یعنی اُڑے دیش کا اہم ناگرک شروع کی ہے تاکہ ملک میں خدمات سے محروم اور کم خدمات والے ہوائی اڈوں سے علاقائی ہوائی کنیکٹیویٹی میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے اور عوام کے لیے ہوائی سفر کو سستا بنایا جاسکے۔ اڑان ایک مارکٹ پر مبنی اسکیم ہے ۔مخصوص راستوں کی مانگ کے اپنے جائزے کی بنیاد پر دلچسپی رکھنے والی ایئرلائنس نے اڑان کے تحت بولی کے وقت میں اپنی تجاویز پیش کی تھی۔
خدمات سے محروم اور کم خدمات والے ہوائی اڈوں سے پروازیں آپریٹ کرنے کے لیے ایئرلائنس کو راغب کرنے کے خیال سے وائبلٹی گیپ فنڈنگ کی شکل میں تعاون فراہم کیا گیا ہے اور ایئرپورٹ آپریٹرس، مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی سرکاروں کی طرف سے دیگر رعایتیں بھی حسب ذیل ہیں:
ایئرپورٹ آپریٹرس:
1. ہوائی اڈے کے آپریٹرس آر سی ایس فلائٹس پر لینڈنگ اور پارکنگ چارجز نہ لگائیں۔
2. اے اے آئی ، آر سی ایس پروازوں پر کوئی ٹرمینل نیویگیشن لینڈنگ چارجز (ٹی این ایل سی) نہیں لگائیں۔
3. روٹ نیویگیشن اینڈ فیسیلی ٹیشن چارجز (آر این ایف سی)اے اے آئی کی طرف سے آر سی ایس پروازوں پر معمول کی 42.50فیصد کی رعایتی بنیاد پر لگائے جائیں گے۔
4. منتخب ایئر لائن آپریٹرز (ایس اے او) کو تمام ہوائی اڈوں پر اسکیم کے تحت آپریشنز کے لیے سیلف گراؤنڈ ہینڈلنگ کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت:
1. اس اسکیم کے نوٹیفکیشن کی تاریخ سے تین سال کی ابتدائی مدت کے لیے آر سی ایس ہوائی اڈوں سے ایس اے کیو کے ذریعے خریدے گئے ایوی ایشن ٹربائن فیول (اے ٹی ایف) پر 2فیصد کی شرح سے ایکسائز ڈیوٹی لگائی جائے گی۔
2. ایس اے کیوز کو گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی دونوں ایئر لائنز کے ساتھ کوڈ شیئرنگ کے انتظامات میں داخل ہونے کی آزادی ہوگی۔
ریاستی حکومتیں:
1. 10 سال کی مدت کے لیے ریاستوں کے اندر واقع آر سی ایس ہوائی اڈوں پر اے ٹی ایف پرویٹ کو 1فیصد یا اس سے کم کیا جائے۔
2. کم از کم اراضی، اگر ضروری ہو، مفت فراہم کریں اور آر سی ایس ہوائی اڈوں کی ترقی کے لیے بوجھ سے آزاد ہوں اور ضرورت کے مطابق کثیر ماڈل انٹرلینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کی جائے۔
3. آر سی ایس ہوائی اڈوں پر مفت سیکورٹی اور فائر خدمات فراہم کی جائے۔
4. آر سی ایس ہوائی اڈوں پر کافی حد تک رعایتی نرخوں پر بجلی، پانی اور دیگر افادیت کی خدمات فراہم کی جائیں یا فراہم کرنے کا سبب بنیں۔
5. شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے علاوہ ریاستوں کے لیے 20فیصد اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے 10 فیصد طے شدہ وی جی ایف کا مخصوص حصہ فراہم کیا جائے۔
اڑان مانگ پر مبنی ایک اسکیم ہے جہاں ایئرلائن آپریٹرس کو ایک مخصوص راستے پر پرواز کے امکانات کااندازہ لگایا ہے اور وقتاً فوقتاً اسکیم کے تحت بولیاں داخل کی ہیں۔ ایک ہوائی اڈے کو ، جسے اڑان کے راستوں میں شامل کیا گیا ہے اور اڑان آپریشن کے شروع ہونے کے لیے اپ گریشن / ترقی درکار ہے، خدمات سے محروم اور کم خدمات والے ہوائی اڈوں کی اسکیم کے احیاء کے تحت فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔ بولیوں کے پانچ راؤنڈ کی بنیاد پرملک کے مختلف خطوں میں 2 آبی ایئرڈرومس اور 9 ہیلی پیڈ سمیت 76 ہوائی اڈوں کو ترقی دی گئی ہے اور آر سی ایس پروازو ں کے ذریعے مصروف عمل بنایا گیا ہے۔ آر سی ایس اسکیم خطے کے لیے علاقائی کنیکٹیویٹی فنڈ مختص کرنے کو بھی لازمی قرار دیتی ہے جس سے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں متوازن ترقی/علاقائی رابطے کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔
آر سی ایس اڑان اسکیم کے شروع ہونے کے بعد سے 519 ہوائی راستو ں کو مصروف عمل بنایا گیا ہے۔ ان راستوں میں 53 سیاحتی راستے اور 48 ہیلی کاپٹر راستے شامل ہیں جو ملک کے پہاڑی علاقوں کو جوڑ رہے ہیں۔
اڑان پروازوں سے 133.46 لاکھ سے زیادہ مسافروں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ اب تک اڑان اسکیم کے تحت 2.56 لاکھ پروازیں آپریٹ کی گئی ہیں۔
اڑان اسکیم نے ملک میں مختلف طرز کے طیاروں کی خریداری میں حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے ۔ فی الحال اڑان پرواز کے لیے 3 سیٹر ٹیکنیمڈ 9 سیٹر سیسنا 208بی، 19 سیٹر آؤٹر، 50 سیٹر ایمبریسر145، 42/72/78 سیٹر اے ٹی آر اور کیو-400 کے ساتھ ساتھ 189 سیٹر ایئربس 320/321 اور بی 737 جیسے بڑے طیارے چلائے جارہے ہیں۔
اسٹارٹ اپس سمیت اڑان کے تحت 13 ایئر لائنس پروازیں شروع کی گئی ہیں ، اڑان اسکیم ایئرٹیکسی ، انڈیا ون ، اسٹار ایئر، فلائی بگ اور فلائی 91 جیسی نئی ایئرلائنس کے لیے پالنا ثابت ہوئی ہیں۔
اڑان کئی ہوائی اڈوں کے لیے ہوائی رابطے اور علاقائی ترقی کو متحرک کر کے بساط بدلنے والا بن گیا ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ح ا۔ ع ن
U NO: 4714