Ministry of Tourism
INCREASING TOURISM IN LAKSHADWEEP ISLANDS
08 FEB 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The overall strategy for the development of Lakshadweep Islands is based on achieving sustainable growth, preserving the unique cultural and environmental characteristics, and enhancing the quality of life for the islanders. It aspires to position Lakshadweep as a model for responsible and inclusive development, balancing economic progress with environmental conservation. The strategy includes leveraging the islands natural beauty to promote tourism, creating a robust and resilient economy, and fostering a sense of pride and well-being among the local communities.
The holistic development, through strategic planning and community engagement, envisions a future where Lakshadweep Islands thrive in harmony with nature and sustainable economic practices. The projects for development of Lakshadweep Islands are structured taking into consideration requirements under various Applicable Laws including environment, forest and CRZ clearances, etc.
The Ministry of Tourism has revamped the Swadesh Darshan Scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD 2.0) with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible tourism destinations, following a destination & tourism-centric approach and has notified 57 destinations in the country including Lakshadweep for development under SD 2.0.
In line with the National Strategy for Sustainable Tourism formulated by the Ministry of Tourism, ‘Travel for LiFE’ initiative has been launched with the aim to promote sustainable tourism in the country, through mindful and deliberate actions mobilized toward tourists and tourism businesses in the consumption of tourism resources.
In order to promote sustainable and responsible tourist destinations and promote sustainable tourism in the country, Ministry of Tourism in association with Indian Institute of Tourism and Travel Management (IITTM), United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) and Responsible Tourism Society of India (RTSOI) also organised Regional Workshops covering States/UTs of different regions in the country. Workshop for States/UTs of Southern region including the UT of Lakshadweep was organized at Hyderabad in February, 2023.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G. Kishan Reddy in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
لکشدیپ جزائر میں سیاحت کو فروغ دینا
08 FEB 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں بتایا کہ لکشدیپ جزائر کی ترقی کے لیے مجموعی حکمت عملی پائیدار ترقی کے حصول، منفرد ثقافتی اور ماحولیاتی خصوصیات کے تحفظ اور جزیروں کے لیے معیار زندگی کو بڑھانے پر مبنی ہے۔ یہ لکشدیپ کو ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے ساتھ اقتصادی ترقی کو متوازن کرتے ہوئے ذمہ دارانہ اور جامع ترقی کے ماڈل کے طور پر پہچان دینے کی خواہش رکھتا ہے۔ اس حکمت عملی میں سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جزیروں کی قدرتی خوبصورتی سے فائدہ اٹھانا، ایک مضبوط اور لچکدار معیشت بنانا اور مقامی کمیونٹیز میں فخر اور فلاح کے جذبات کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے۔
جامع ترقی، کلیدی منصوبہ بندی اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کے ذریعے، ایک ایسے مستقبل کا تصور کرتی ہے ، جہاں لکشدیپ جزائر فطرت اور پائیدار اقتصادی طریقوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ ترقی کرتے ہیں۔ لکشدیپ جزائر کی ترقی کے منصوبوں کو مختلف قابل اطلاق قوانین بشمول ماحولیات، جنگلات اور سی آر زیڈ کی منظوری وغیرہ کے تحت ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے سودیش درشن اسکیم کو سودیش درشن 2.0 ( ایس ڈی 2.0 ) کے طور پر تبدیل کیا ہے ، جس کا مقصد ایک پائیدار اور ذمہ دار سیاحتی مقامات کو ترقی دینا ہے، ایک منزل اور سیاحت پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کی پیروی کرتے ہوئے ایس ڈی 2.0 کے تحت ترقی کے لیے لکش دیپ سمیت ملک کے 57 مقامات کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔
وزارت سیاحت کی طرف سے وضع کردہ پائیدار سیاحت کے لیے قومی حکمت عملی کے مطابق، 'ٹریول فار لائف' اقدام کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے ، جس کا مقصد ملک میں پائیدار سیاحت کی خاطر سیاحوں اور سیاحت کے کاروبار کے لیے ذہن سازی اور جان بوجھ کر اقدامات کے ذریعے سیاحت کے وسائل کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
پائیدار اور ذمہ دار سیاحتی مقامات کو فروغ دینے اور ملک میں پائیدار سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، وزارت سیاحت نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹورازم اینڈ ٹریول مینجمنٹ ( آئی آئی ٹی ٹی ایم ) ، اقوام متحدہ کے ماحولیات پروگرام ( یو این ای پی ) اور ذمہ دار ٹورازم سوسائٹی آف انڈیا ( آر ٹی ایس او آئی ) کے ساتھ مل کر کام کیا ہے ۔ ملک کے مختلف علاقوں کی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا احاطہ کرنے والی علاقائی ورکشاپس کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا ۔ فروری ، 2023 ء میں حیدرآباد میں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لکشدیپ سمیت جنوبی خطے کی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔