Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Sacred groves protection
08 FEB 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The management of wildlife and its habitat is primarily the responsibility of the concerned State Government. The Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 empowers State Government for declaration of any private or community land, as a community reserve, for protecting fauna, flora and traditional or cultural conservation values and practices. Sacred groves are generally very small patches of trees traditionally protected by local communities for their religious and cultural significance and also contribute in conserving local biodiversity. The funds released under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of ‘Development of Wildlife Habitat’ to State of Kerala for the Kadalundi-Vallikkunnu Community Reserve during the last three years and current year is as given below:
S.No
Year
Funds allocated
(in Rupees Lakhs)
1
2020-21
11.195
2
2021-22
3.1125
3
2022-23
2.574
4
No specific reports have been received from the Government of Kerala regarding destruction of mangroves in the State of Kerala. As per the India State of Forest Report-2021, there has been an increase of 0.46 % in mangrove cover from the 2019 assessment in the State of Kerala.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पवित्र उपवनों की सुरक्षा
08 FEB 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
वन्यजीवों और उनके पर्यावास का प्रबंधन मुख्य रूप से संबंधित राज्य सरकार की जिम्मेदारी है। वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 राज्य सरकार को जीव-जंतुओं, वनस्पतियों और पारंपरिक या सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण मूल्यों और प्रथाओं की रक्षा के लिए किसी भी निजी या सामुदायिक भूमि को सामुदायिक रिजर्व घोषित करने का अधिकार देता है। पवित्र उपवन आम तौर पर वृक्षों से आच्‍छादित बहुत छोटे खंड होते हैं, जिन्हें स्थानीय समुदायों द्वारा उनके धार्मिक और सांस्कृतिक महत्व के लिए पारंपरिक रूप से संरक्षित किया जाता है और स्थानीय जैव विविधता के संरक्षण में भी योगदान दिया जाता है। पिछले तीन वर्षों और चालू वर्ष के दौरान केरल राज्य को कडालुंडी-वल्लिकुन्नु सामुदायिक रिजर्व के लिए 'वन्यजीव पर्यावास का विकास' की केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना के तहत जारी की गई धनराशि निम्‍नलिखित है:
तालिका देखने के लिए कृपया लिंक पर क्लिक कीजिए :
केरल राज्य में मैंग्रोव के विनाश के संबंध में केरल सरकार से अलग से कोई रिपोर्ट प्राप्त नहीं हुई है। भारत की स्‍टेट ऑफ फॉरेस्‍ट रिपोर्ट-2021 के अनुसार, केरल में 2019 के आकलन से मैंग्रोव कवर में 0.46 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।