ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مقدس درختوں کی حفاظت
08 FEB 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
جنگلی حیات اور اس کے مسکن کا انتظام بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ وائلڈ لائف (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1972 ریاستی حکومت کو حیوانات، نباتات اور روایتی یا ثقافتی تحفظ کی اقدار اور طریقوں کے تحفظ کے لیے کسی بھی نجی یا کمیونٹی اراضی کو کمیونٹی ریزرو کے طور پر اعلان کرنے کا اختیار دیتا ہے۔ مقدس گرووز عام طور پر درختوں کے بہت چھوٹے ٹکڑے ہوتے ہیں جو روایتی طور پر مقامی کمیونٹیز کے ذریعہ ان کی مذہبی اور ثقافتی اہمیت کی وجہ سے محفوظ ہوتے ہیں اور مقامی حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ میں بھی اپنا حصہ ڈالتے ہیں۔ گزشتہ تین سالوں اور رواں سال کے دوران کدلونڈی-والِکُنّو کمیونٹی ریزرو کے لیے ریاست کیرالہ کو 'جنگلی حیات کے مسکن کی ترقی' کی مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم کے تحت جاری کیے گئے فنڈز ذیل میں دیئے گئے ہیں:
نمبرشمار
سال
مختص کئےگئےفنڈ
(لاکھ روپئے میں)
1
2020-21
11.195
2
2021-22
3.1125
3
2022-23
2.574
ریاست کیرالہ میں مینگرووز کی تباہی کے بارے میں حکومت کیرالہ سے کوئی خاص رپورٹ موصول نہیں ہوئی ہے۔ انڈیا اسٹیٹ آف فاریسٹ رپورٹ-2021 کے مطابق، ریاست کیرالہ میں 2019 کے جائزے سے مینگروو کے احاطہ میں 0.46 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Sacred groves protection
08 FEB 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The management of wildlife and its habitat is primarily the responsibility of the concerned State Government. The Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 empowers State Government for declaration of any private or community land, as a community reserve, for protecting fauna, flora and traditional or cultural conservation values and practices. Sacred groves are generally very small patches of trees traditionally protected by local communities for their religious and cultural significance and also contribute in conserving local biodiversity. The funds released under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of ‘Development of Wildlife Habitat’ to State of Kerala for the Kadalundi-Vallikkunnu Community Reserve during the last three years and current year is as given below:
S.No
Year
Funds allocated
(in Rupees Lakhs)
1
2020-21
11.195
2
2021-22
3.1125
3
2022-23
2.574
4
No specific reports have been received from the Government of Kerala regarding destruction of mangroves in the State of Kerala. As per the India State of Forest Report-2021, there has been an increase of 0.46 % in mangrove cover from the 2019 assessment in the State of Kerala.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.