Ministry of Jal Shakti
National Mission for Clean Ganga
08 FEB 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Namami Gange Programme was launched to rejuvenate the River Ganga and its tributaries. Under the programme, a comprehensive set of interventions for pollution abatement measures to tackle different sources of pollution such as municipal sewage, industrial effluents, municipal solid waste, non-point sources of pollution, and interventions for improving ecological flows, biodiversity conservation, afforestation, improving amenities and sanitation at river banks, capacity building, research & monitoring, public awareness, etc. have been taken up for the rejuvenation of river Ganga and its tributaries.
Till 31st December 2023, a total of 457 projects (including sewerage infrastructure projects) have been taken up at an estimated cost of ₹ 38,438.05 crore, out of which 280 projects have been completed and made operational. Most of the projects pertain to the creation of sewage infrastructure as untreated domestic/industrial wastewater is the main source of pollution in the river. A total of 198 sewerage infrastructure projects have been taken up with a cost of ₹ 31,575.84 crore for the creation & rehabilitation of 6,208.12 Million Litres per Day (MLD) of Sewage Treatment Plant (STP) capacity. Out of these, 111 sewerage projects have been completed, resulting in the creation and rehabilitation of 2,844.00 MLD of sewage treatment capacity.
From the inception of the Namami Gange Programme in FY 2014-15 till FY 2022-23, the Government of India has released ₹ 14,329.72 crore to the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) for the implementation of projects under the Namami Gange Programme. NMCG has released/disbursed ͅ₹ 13,735.40 crore to various agencies during the said period, out of which ₹13,286.84 crore has been utilized.
Further, in FY 2023–24, an amount of ₹ 2,131.93 crore has been released by the Government of India to the NMCG up to 31 December 2023, out of which Rs.1,930.57 crore has been released/disbursed to various agencies.
Thus, a total amount of ₹ 16,461.65 crore has been released by the Government of India to the NMCG since the inception of the Namami Gange Programme (up to 31 December 2023), and NMCG has released/disbursed ₹ 15,665.97 crore to various implementation agencies.
As informed by the Central Water Commission (CWC), no specific information is available. However, a National Framework on Sediment Management (NFSM) has been prepared by DoWR, RD & GR, Ministry of Jal Shakti, for comprehensive and holistic management of sediment by the State Govt./Project Authorities/ Other Ministries. The framework, inter alia, addresses the management of sedimentation in reservoirs in detail. In this regard, the National Workshop on Sediment Management was organized by the Ministry of Jal Shakti on 19th June 2023 to sensitize all stakeholders about the present issues of sedimentation in rivers and reservoirs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
صاف گنگا کے لیے قومی مشن
08 FEB 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
نمامی گنگا پروگرام دریائے گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں کے احیا کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ پروگرام کے تحت، آلودگی کے مختلف ذرائع جیسے میونسپل سیوریج، صنعتی فضلہ، میونسپل ٹھوس فضلہ، آلودگی کے غیر نکاتی ذرائع، اور ماحولیاتی بہاؤ، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ، جنگلات کی بہتری کے لیے مداخلتوں کا ایک جامع مجموعہ، ندی کے کناروں پر سہولیات اور صفائی ستھرائی کو بہتر بنانا، گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں کی بحالی کے لیے صلاحیت سازی، تحقیق اور نگرانی، عوامی بیداری وغیرہ کا کام شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
31 دسمبر 2023 تک، کل 457 پروجیکٹوں (بشمول سیوریج انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹس) 38,438.05 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے شروع کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے 280 پروجیکٹ مکمل اور آپریشنل ہو چکے ہیں۔ زیادہ تر منصوبے سیوریج کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق سے متعلق ہیں کیونکہ غیر علاج شدہ گھریلو/صنعتی گندا پانی دریا میں آلودگی کا بنیادی ذریعہ ہے۔ سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ (ایس ٹی پی) کی صلاحیت کے 6,208.12 ملین لیٹر یومیہ (ایم ایل ڈی) کی تخلیق اور بحالی کے لیے31,575.84 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے کل 198 سیوریج کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے 111 سیوریج پروجیکٹ مکمل ہوچکے ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں 2,844.00 ایم ایل ڈی سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ کی گنجائش پیدا ہوئی اور بحالی ہوئی ہے۔
مالی سال 2014-15 میں نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے آغاز سے لے کر مالی سال 2022-23 تک، حکومت ہند نے نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ کے لیے نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا (این ایم سی جی) کو 14,329.72 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے ہیں۔ این ایم سی جی نے مذکورہ مدت کے دوران مختلف ایجنسیوں کو 13,735.40 کروڑ روپے جاری/تقسیم کیے ہیں، جن میں سے 13,286.84 کروڑ روپےاستعمال کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
مزیدبرآں، مالی سال 2023–24 میں، 31 دسمبر 2023 تک حکومت ہند کی طرف سے این ایم سی جی کو 2,131.93 کروڑ روپےکی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے، جس میں سے 1,930.57 کروڑ روپے مختلف ایجنسیوں کو جاری/ تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں۔
اس طرح، نمامی گنگے پروگرام (31 دسمبر 2023 تک) کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک حکومت ہند کی طرف سے این ایم سی جی کو کل 16,461.65 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے، اور این ایم سی جی نے مختلف عمل آوری ایجنسیوں کو 15,665.97 کروڑ روپے جاری/ تقسیم کیے ہیں۔
جیسا کہ سینٹرل واٹر کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) نے بتایا، کوئی خاص معلومات دستیاب نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، ریاستی حکومت/پروجیکٹ اتھارٹیز/دیگر وزارتوں کے ذریعہ تلچھٹ کے جامع انتظام کے لیے ڈی ڈبلیو آر، آر ڈی اور جی آر، وزارت جل شکتی کے ذریعہ ایک قومی فریم ورک تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ فریم ورک، دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ، آبی ذخائر میں تلچھٹ کے انتظام کو تفصیل سے بتاتا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں، جل شکتی کی وزارت کی طرف سے 19 جون 2023 کو تلچھٹ کے انتظام پر قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا تاکہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو دریاؤں اور آبی ذخائر میں تلچھٹ کے موجودہ مسائل کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جا سکے۔
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی۔