Ministry of Power
28.8 GW power capacity added during March 2022 to December 2023; total installed electricity capacity of the nation stands at 428 GW: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister
08 FEB 2024 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy has informed about the status of electricity generation in the country.
The sector-wise All India Installed Capacity of power generation, as on 31.12.2023, is given below.
Details of the sector-wise All India Installed Capacity
Sector
Installed Capacity (MW)
Central Sector
102274.94
State Sector
106332.93
Private Sector
219691.40
Grand Total
428299.27
The State/UT and source-wise details of the Electricity Generation and percentage share of conventional sources during the year 2023-24 (up to December, 2023) is given at Annexure I.
The details of State/UT and source-wise Generation from Renewable Energy (RE) sources during current year 2023-24 (up to December, 2023) are given at Annexure II.
The generation target and electricity generation during the years 2022-23 and 2023-24 is given at Annexure-III.
There has been generation capacity addition of 28802 MW during the period from March, 2022 to December, 2023. The details of increase of power generation capacity in various sectors in the country during the last two year and current year up to December 2023 is given at Annexure IV.
Government of India has taken following steps to meet the increased demand for power in the country:
(i) In order to ensure an uninterrupted power supply for the nation’s growth, the anticipated capacity addition between 2023-32 is given below:
(a) 26380 MW of Thermal Capacity is under construction, 11960 MW has been bid out and 19050 MW under clearances. The total anticipated Thermal capacity addition by 2031-2032 will be 93380 MW.
.
(b) 18033.5 MW of Hydro Capacity (including stalled projects) is under construction and the total anticipated Hydro capacity addition by 2031-2032 will be 42014 MW.
(c) 8000 MW of Nuclear Capacity is under construction and the total anticipated Nuclear capacity addition by 2031-2032 will be 12200 MW.
(d) 103660 MW of Renewable Energy Capacity is also currently under construction and the anticipated RE capacity addition by 2031-32 will be 322000 MW.
Thus, total 156073.5 MW of Capacity is under construction and the total anticipated capacity addition by 2031-2032 will be 469594 MW.
(ii) 1,89,052 circuit kilometer (ckm) of transmission lines, 6,88,142 MVA of Transformation capacity and 80,590 MW of Inter-Regional capacity has been added connecting the whole country into one grid running on one frequency with the capability of transferring 1,16,540 MW from one corner of the country to another. India’s grid has emerged as one of the largest unified grids in the world. Connecting the whole country into one grid has transformed the country into one unified power market. Distribution Companies can buy power at cheapest available rates from any generator in any corner of the country thereby enabling cheaper electricity tariffs for consumers
(iii) India has committed to augment non fossil fuel based installed electricity generation capacity to over 500000 MW by 2030. Transmission plan for integration of 500000 MW RE capacity by 2030 is being implemented in a phased manner commensurate with RE capacity addition.
(iv) Setting up of Ultra Mega Renewable Energy Parks to provide land and transmission to RE developers for installation of RE projects at large scale.
(v) We have reformed the Electricity market by adding the Real Time Market (RTM), Green Day Ahead Market (GDAM), Green Term Ahead Market (GTAM), High Price Day Ahead Market (HP-DAM) in Power Exchanges. Also, DEEP Portal (Discovery of Efficient Electricity Price) for e-Bidding and e-Reverse for procurement of short-term power by DISCOMs was introduced.
(vi) We have constructed Green Energy Corridors and put in place 13 Renewable Energy Management Centres. Presently Renewable Energy Capacity is 180800 MW and 103660 MW is under installation.
(vii) We have made the Power Sector viable. The AT&C losses have come down from 25.72% in 2014-15 to 15.40% in 2022-23. Since implementation of LPS Rules, legacy dues of Gencos have come down from Rs. 1,39,947 crore as on 03.06.2022 to Rs. 49,451 crore as on 31.01.2024. Further, Discoms are making payments for current overdues on time.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Lok Sabha today, February 8, 2024.
ANNEXURE-I: Details of State/UT and source-wise electricity generation and percentage share of conventional sources during the year 2023-24 (up to December, 23)
(All fig. in MUs)
State
SECTOR
COAL
DIESEL
HIGH SPEED DIESEL
HYDRO
LIGNITE
NAPTHA
NATURAL GAS
NUCLEAR
Generation Total
(in MU)
% of total (State)
% of total (State)
% of total (State)
% of total (State)
% of total (State)
% of total (State)
% of total (State)
% of total (State)
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
PVT SECTOR
0.00
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
187.02
STATE SECTOR
0.00
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
65.68
Andhra Pradesh
CENTRAL SECTOR
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
8325.01
IPP SECTOR
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
20590.93
STATE SECTOR
95.49
0.00
0.00
4.51
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
24657.65
Arunachal Pradesh
CENTRAL SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
3752.98
Assam
CENTRAL SECTOR
73.11
0.00
0.00
3.77
0.00
0.00
23.11
0.00
5375.97
STATE SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
19.55
0.00
0.00
80.45
0.00
1614.68
Bihar
CENTRAL SECTOR
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
43267.06
Chhattisgarh
CENTRAL SECTOR
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
43284.67
IPP SECTOR
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
61256.67
STATE SECTOR
98.37
0.00
0.00
1.63
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
15827.91
Delhi
IPP SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
STATE SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
100.00
0.00
2891.10
Goa
IPP SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Gujarat
CENTRAL SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
17.25
82.75
6723.34
IPP SECTOR
83.68
0.00
0.00
0.00
5.43
0.00
10.89
0.00
40526.71
PVT SECTOR
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
2134.71
STATE SECTOR
71.05
0.00
0.00
16.92
9.15
0.00
2.88
0.00
21962.32
Haryana
CENTRAL SECTOR
97.85
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
2.15
0.00
6390.87
IPP SECTOR
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
6504.20
STATE SECTOR
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
8683.59
Himachal Pradesh
CENTRAL SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
23150.76
IPP SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
6738.90
STATE SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
2379.14
Jammu and Kashmir
CENTRAL SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
9641.89
STATE SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
4284.77
Jharkhand
CENTRAL SECTOR
99.40
0.00
0.00
0.60
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
14494.35
IPP SECTOR
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
10171.25
STATE SECTOR
94.81
0.00
0.00
5.19
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
1771.31
Karnataka
CENTRAL SECTOR
61.11
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
38.89
14304.87
IPP SECTOR
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
7220.46
STATE SECTOR
68.77
0.00
0.00
31.23
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
23253.79
Kerala
CENTRAL SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
IPP SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
STATE SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
3895.44
Ladakh
CENTRAL SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
347.39
Lakshadweep
STATE SECTOR
0.00
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
47.80
Madhya Pradesh
CENTRAL SECTOR
91.94
0.00
0.00
8.06
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
47244.73
IPP SECTOR
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
45766.63
STATE SECTOR
93.35
0.00
0.00
6.65
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
22649.17
Maharashtra
CENTRAL SECTOR
69.15
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
3.58
27.28
23350.32
IPP SECTOR
99.95
0.00
0.00
0.05
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
35009.51
PVT SECTOR
75.15
0.00
0.00
15.95
0.00
0.00
8.90
0.00
7565.96
STATE SECTOR
90.61
0.00
0.00
6.83
0.00
0.00
2.56
0.00
44882.17
Manipur
CENTRAL SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
248.72
STATE SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Meghalaya
STATE SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
714.12
Mizoram
CENTRAL SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
81.71
Nagaland
CENTRAL SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
155.53
Odisha
CENTRAL SECTOR
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
25559.10
IPP SECTOR
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
14249.07
STATE SECTOR
64.30
0.00
0.00
35.70
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
13719.19
Puducherry
STATE SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
100.00
0.00
177.60
Punjab
CENTRAL SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
906.62
IPP SECTOR
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
18317.91
STATE SECTOR
67.79
0.00
0.00
32.21
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
9217.49
Rajasthan
CENTRAL SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
17.76
0.00
4.94
77.30
6809.98
IPP SECTOR
55.41
0.00
0.00
0.00
44.59
0.00
0.00
0.00
11503.61
PVT SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
STATE SECTOR
96.02
0.00
0.00
1.87
0.00
0.00
2.10
0.00
32534.14
Sikkim
CENTRAL SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
2226.29
IPP SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
1973.30
STATE SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
4292.76
Tamil Nadu
CENTRAL SECTOR
28.95
0.00
0.00
0.00
37.44
0.00
0.00
33.61
34068.78
IPP SECTOR
91.66
0.00
0.00
0.00
8.34
0.00
0.00
0.00
12251.63
STATE SECTOR
80.97
0.00
0.00
12.72
0.00
0.00
6.31
0.00
22483.80
Telangana
CENTRAL SECTOR
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
13470.14
STATE SECTOR
96.25
0.00
0.00
3.75
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
28566.62
Tripura
CENTRAL SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
100.00
0.00
4580.74
STATE SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
100.00
0.00
364.98
Uttar Pradesh
CENTRAL SECTOR
94.10
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
2.54
3.36
61194.90
IPP SECTOR
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
32472.97
STATE SECTOR
97.45
0.00
0.00
2.55
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
26199.14
Uttarakhand
CENTRAL SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
4807.79
IPP SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
89.64
0.00
0.00
10.36
0.00
3418.12
STATE SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
4013.19
West Bengal
CENTRAL SECTOR
96.83
0.00
0.00
3.17
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
33828.43
IPP SECTOR
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
4823.90
PVT SECTOR
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
5116.80
STATE SECTOR
94.93
0.00
0.00
5.07
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
25265.64
Bhutan
-
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
4672.10
Grand Total
1136480.49
ANNEXURE-II: Details of All India Generation from Renewable Energy Sources for the Year 2023-24 (up to December 2023)
(All fig. in MUs)
Name of State/UT
Wind
Solar
Biomass
Bagasse
Small Hydro
Others
Renewable Energy Total
Chandigarh
0.00
9.99
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
9.99
Delhi
0.00
154.90
0.00
0.00
0.00
382.05
536.95
Haryana
0.00
701.62
218.99
57.46
178.80
44.91
1201.78
HP
0.00
44.94
0.00
0.00
2314.92
0.00
2359.86
J & K
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
347.34
0.00
347.34
Ladkh
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Punjab
0.00
2403.38
440.49
83.69
545.28
0.00
3472.84
Rajasthan
6861.59
28274.90
279.48
0.00
2.56
0.00
35418.53
Uttar Pradesh
0.00
2966.98
24.39
1486.24
126.03
76.69
4680.33
Uttarakhand
0.00
248.85
0.00
186.39
265.05
0.00
700.29
Northern Region
6861.59
34805.56
963.35
1813.77
3779.98
503.65
48727.90
Chhattisgarh
0.00
622.30
1038.31
8.85
134.17
0.00
1803.63
Gujarat
19804.55
9499.73
0.00
0.74
145.11
0.00
29450.12
Madhya Pradesh
3946.61
2696.29
64.85
27.28
355.13
19.86
7110.02
Maharashtra
7121.00
4130.21
228.17
1561.09
684.92
13.92
13739.31
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
0.00
11.10
9.71
0.00
0.00
0.00
20.81
Goa
0.00
45.72
0.00
0.00
0.00
5.92
51.64
Western Region
30872.15
17005.34
1341.04
1597.96
1319.33
39.70
52175.53
Andhra Pradesh
7257.52
5990.90
13.38
32.57
95.97
230.68
13621.02
Telangana
242.92
4988.87
3.88
38.82
50.16
108.33
5432.98
Karnataka
9216.22
11119.16
44.20
1637.40
1297.11
0.00
23314.08
Kerala
196.72
840.23
0.00
60.45
612.62
0.03
1710.05
Tamil Nadu
15177.48
8468.41
95.56
423.43
142.21
0.00
24307.08
Lakshadweep
0.00
0.07
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.07
Puducherry
0.00
9.18
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
9.18
Southern Region
32090.85
31416.82
157.01
2192.67
2198.06
339.05
68394.46
Andaman Nicobar
0.00
18.10
0.00
0.00
9.31
0.00
27.41
Bihar
0.00
140.65
0.00
72.73
5.51
0.00
218.89
Jharkhand
0.00
13.23
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
13.23
Orissa
0.00
548.77
73.21
0.00
350.59
0.00
972.57
Sikkim
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
9.27
0.00
9.27
West Bengal
0.00
119.30
0.00
0.00
163.65
1157.18
1440.13
Eastern Region
0.00
840.05
73.21
72.73
538.32
1157.18
2681.49
Arunachal Pradesh
0.00
1.59
0.00
0.00
0.52
0.00
2.11
Assam
0.00
238.47
0.00
0.00
56.58
0.39
295.44
Manipur
0.00
5.79
0.00
0.00
0.00
1.23
7.02
Meghalaya
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
53.60
0.00
53.60
Mizoram
0.00
2.39
0.00
0.00
71.95
0.00
74.34
Nagaland
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
72.93
0.00
72.93
Tripura
0.00
3.58
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
3.58
North Eastern Region
0.00
251.82
0.00
0.00
255.57
1.62
509.02
All India Total
69824.59
84319.58
2534.61
5677.13
8091.27
2041.21
172488.40
ANNEXURE III: Details of Generation Target and Electricity Generation during the years 2022-23 and 2023-24
(All fig. in MUs)
Fuel
2022-23
2023-24 (Up to Dec)
Program
Generation
Program (Till December)
Generation
THERMAL
COAL
1181153.00
1145907.58
932087.00
932258.66
DIESEL
151.00
229.71
84.00
300.50
HIGH SPEED DIESEL
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
LIGNITE
34170.00
36188.34
27063.00
24324.57
NAPTHA
0.00
0.83
0.00
0.00
NATURAL GAS
41914.00
23884.21
23814.00
23903.53
NUCLEAR
NUCLEAR
43324.00
45861.09
34534.00
36263.36
HYDRO
HYDRO
150661.00
162098.77
131808.00
114757.77
Bhutan Import
Bhutan Import
8000.00
6742.40
6702.00
4672.10
Renewable (excl Large Hydro)
Renewable (excl Large Hydro)
184000.00
203552.68
215000
172488
Grand Total
1643373.00
1624465.61
1371092.00
1308968.49
ANNEXURE IV: Details of power generation capacity increased in various sectors in the country during the last two year and current year up to December 2023
(All fig. in MW)
Year
Central Sector
State Sector
Private Sector
All India
Increase in generation capacity
31/03/2022
99005
104855
195637
399497
31/03/2023
100055
105726
210278
416059
16562
31/12/2023
102275
106333
219691
428299
12240
Total
28802

بجلی کی وزارت
مارچ 2022سے دسمبر2023کے دوران 28.8گیگاواٹ بجلی کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوا ،ملک کی نصب شدہ بجلی کی کل صلاحیت 428گیگاواٹ رہی ، بجلی اورنئی قابل تجدیدتوانائی کے مرکزی وزیرکابیان
08 FEB 2024 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اورنئی قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیرنے ملک میں بجلی پیداکرنے کی صورتحال کے بارے میں مطلع کیا۔
سیکٹرکے اعتبارسے بجلی کی پیداوارکی کل ہند نصب شدہ صلاحیت 31دسمبر2023تک نیچے دی گئی ہے ؛
سیکٹرکے اعتبارسے کل ہندنصب شدہ بجلی کی صلاحیت کی تفصیلات:
سیکٹر
نصب شدہ (میگاواٹ )
سینٹرل سیکٹر
102274.94
اسٹیٹ سیکٹر
106332.93
نجی سیکٹر
219691.40
کل میزان
428299.27
سال 24-2023کے دوران (دسمبر 2023تک ) روایتی وسائل کی فیصد حصہ داری اور بجلی پیداکرنے کی ریاست /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے اور وسائل کے اعتبارسے تفصیلات نیچے دی گئی ہیں ۔
رواںسال 24-2023(دسمبر 2023تک )کےدوران قابل تجدیدتوانائی کے وسائل سے وسیلے کے اعتبارسے بجلی کی پیداواراو رریاست /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ دوئم میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
سال 23-2022اور سال 24-2023کے بجلی کی پیداواراور بجلی پیداکرنے کے نشانے کی تفصیل ضمیمہ سوئم میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
مارچ 2022سے دسمبر 2023کی مدت کے دوران 28802میگاواٹ کی اضافی بجلی کی پیداواری صلاحیت رہی ۔گذشتہ دوسال اور دسمبر 2023تک کے رواں سال کے دوران ملک میں مختلف سیکٹروں میں بجلی کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافے کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ 4میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
حکومت ہند نے ملک میں بجلی کی اضافی مانگ کو پوراکرنے کے لئے حسب ذیل اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔
1. ملک کی شرح نموکے لئے بلارکاوٹ بجلی کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے پیشگی صلاحیت میں اضافہ 2023سے 2032کے درمیان نیچے دی گئی ہے ۔
(الف)26380 میگاواٹ حرارتی بجلی کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لئے کام جاری ہے ۔11960میگاواٹ بجلی کے لئے بولیاں لگائی گئی ہیں اور 19050میگاواٹ منظوری کے مرحلے میں ہیں ۔ 32-2031تک پیشگی حرارتی بجلی کی کل صلاحیت میں اضافہ 93380میگاواٹ رہے گا۔
(ب)18033.5 میگاواٹ حرارتی بجلی کی صلاحیت (بشمول رکے ہوئے پروجیکٹس) زیر تعمیر ہیں اور 32-2031 تک کل متوقع حرارتی بجلی کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ 42014 میگاواٹ کاہو جائے گا۔
(ج) 8000 میگاواٹ جوہری صلاحیت زیر تعمیر ہے اور 32-2031 تک کل متوقع جوہری صلاحیت میں اضافہ 12200 میگاواٹ ہو جائے گا۔
(د)103660 میگاواٹ قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت بھی اس وقت زیر تعمیر ہے اور 32-2031تک متوقع قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ 322000 میگاواٹ ہو جائے گا۔
اس طرح کل 156073.5 میگاواٹ صلاحیت زیر تعمیر ہے اور 32-2031تک کل متوقع صلاحیت میں اضافہ 469594 میگاواٹ ہو جائے گا۔
(ii) ٹرانسمیشن لائنوں کی 1,89,052 سرکٹ کلومیٹر(سی کے ایم )اورٹرانسفارمیشن صلاحیت(ایم وی اے ) 6,88,142 کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت اور 80,590 میگاواٹ بین علاقائی صلاحیت کو شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس سے پورے ملک کو ایک کونے سے دوسرے کونے تک 116540 میگاواٹ بجلی کی منتقلی کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ ایک فریکوئنسی پرچلنے والے گرڈ ایک گرڈ سے جوڑ دیا گیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کا گرڈ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے متحد گرڈ کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ پورے ملک کو ایک گرڈ سے جوڑنے نے ملک کو ایک متحد پاور مارکیٹ میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔ ڈسٹری بیوشن کمپنیاں ملک کے کسی بھی کونے میں کسی بھی جنریٹر سے سستی دستیاب نرخوں پر بجلی خرید سکتی ہیں اس طرح صارفین کے لیے بجلی کے سستے نرخوں کو قابل بناتا ہے۔
(iii) ہندوستان نے 2030 تک غیر جیواشم ایندھن کی بنیاد پر نصب شدہ بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت کو 500000 میگاواٹ سے زیادہ کرنے کا عہد کیا ہے۔ 2030 تک 500000 میگاواٹ قابل تجدیدتوانائی کی صلاحیت کے انضمام کے لیے ٹرانسمیشن پلان کو مرحلہ وار انداز میں لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے جس کے مطابق قابل تجدیدتوانائی کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
(iv) الٹرا میگا رینیوایبل انرجی پارکس کا قیام قابل تجدیدتوانائی کے ڈویلپرز کو بڑے پیمانے پر قابل تجدیدتوانائی پروجیکٹس کی تنصیب کے لیے زمین اور ٹرانسمیشن فراہم کرنا۔
(v) ہم نے پاور ایکسچینجز میں ریئل ٹائم مارکیٹ (آرٹی ایم)، گرین ڈےگرین ٹرم اہیڈمارکیٹ (جی ٹی اے ایم ) ہائی پرائس ڈے اہیڈ مارکیٹ (ایچ پی –ڈی اے ایم ) کو شامل کر کے بجلی کی مارکیٹ میں اصلاحات کی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، ڈسکومس کے ذریعے قلیل مدتی بجلی کی خریداری کے لیے ای-بولی کے لیے ڈی ای ای پی پورٹل (ڈسکوری آف ایفی شینٹ الیکٹریسٹی پرائس ) اور ای-ریورس متعارف کرایا گیا۔
(vi) ہم نے گرین انرجی کوریڈورز بنائے ہیں اور 13 قابل تجدید توانائی کے انتظامی مراکز قائم کیے ہیں۔ اس وقت قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت 180800 میگاواٹ ہے اور 103660 میگاواٹ کی تنصیب جاری ہے۔
(vii) ہم نےبجلی کے سیکٹر کو قابل عمل بنایا ہے۔ اے ٹی اینڈ سی نقصانات 15-2014 میں 25.72 فیصد سے کم ہو کر 23-2022 میں 15.40 فیصد رہ گئے ہیں۔ ایل پی ایس رولز کے نفاذ کے بعد سے، جینکوز کےبقایہ واجبات 3جون 2022تک 1,39,947 کروڑ روپے31 سے کم ہوکر جنو ری 2024 تک 49,451 کروڑ روپے رہ گئے۔ مزید برآں، ڈسکام موجودہ واجبات کی ادائیگی وقت پر کر رہے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج 8 فروری 2024 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ہے۔
ضمیمہ-I: سال 2023-24 (23 دسمبر تک) کے دوران ریاست/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے کی تفصیلات اور ذریعہ کے لحاظ سے بجلی کی پیداوار اور روایتی ذرائع کا فیصد حصہ۔
(All fig. in MUs)
ریاست
سیکٹر
کوئلہ
ڈیزل
تیز رفتارڈیزل
ہائیڈرو
لگنائٹ
نفتھا
قدرتی گیس
نیوکلیئر
پیداوارکی کل تعداد
(in MU)
% of total
% of total (State)
% of total (State)
% of total (State)
% of total (State)
% of total (State)
% of total (State)
% of total (State)
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
PVT SECTOR
0.00
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
187.02
STATE SECTOR
0.00
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
65.68
Andhra Pradesh
CENTRAL SECTOR
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
8325.01
IPP SECTOR
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
20590.93
STATE SECTOR
95.49
0.00
0.00
4.51
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
24657.65
Arunachal Pradesh
CENTRAL SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
3752.98
Assam
CENTRAL SECTOR
73.11
0.00
0.00
3.77
0.00
0.00
23.11
0.00
5375.97
STATE SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
19.55
0.00
0.00
80.45
0.00
1614.68
Bihar
CENTRAL SECTOR
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
43267.06
Chhattisgarh
CENTRAL SECTOR
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
43284.67
IPP SECTOR
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
61256.67
STATE SECTOR
98.37
0.00
0.00
1.63
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
15827.91
Delhi
IPP SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
STATE SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
100.00
0.00
2891.10
Goa
IPP SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Gujarat
CENTRAL SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
17.25
82.75
6723.34
IPP SECTOR
83.68
0.00
0.00
0.00
5.43
0.00
10.89
0.00
40526.71
PVT SECTOR
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
2134.71
STATE SECTOR
71.05
0.00
0.00
16.92
9.15
0.00
2.88
0.00
21962.32
Haryana
CENTRAL SECTOR
97.85
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
2.15
0.00
6390.87
IPP SECTOR
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
6504.20
STATE SECTOR
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
8683.59
Himachal Pradesh
CENTRAL SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
23150.76
IPP SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
6738.90
STATE SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
2379.14
Jammu and Kashmir
CENTRAL SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
9641.89
STATE SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
4284.77
Jharkhand
CENTRAL SECTOR
99.40
0.00
0.00
0.60
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
14494.35
IPP SECTOR
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
10171.25
STATE SECTOR
94.81
0.00
0.00
5.19
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
1771.31
Karnataka
CENTRAL SECTOR
61.11
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
38.89
14304.87
IPP SECTOR
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
7220.46
STATE SECTOR
68.77
0.00
0.00
31.23
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
23253.79
Kerala
CENTRAL SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
IPP SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
STATE SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
3895.44
Ladakh
CENTRAL SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
347.39
Lakshadweep
STATE SECTOR
0.00
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
47.80
Madhya Pradesh
CENTRAL SECTOR
91.94
0.00
0.00
8.06
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
47244.73
IPP SECTOR
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
45766.63
STATE SECTOR
93.35
0.00
0.00
6.65
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
22649.17
Maharashtra
CENTRAL SECTOR
69.15
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
3.58
27.28
23350.32
IPP SECTOR
99.95
0.00
0.00
0.05
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
35009.51
PVT SECTOR
75.15
0.00
0.00
15.95
0.00
0.00
8.90
0.00
7565.96
STATE SECTOR
90.61
0.00
0.00
6.83
0.00
0.00
2.56
0.00
44882.17
Manipur
CENTRAL SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
248.72
STATE SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Meghalaya
STATE SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
714.12
Mizoram
CENTRAL SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
81.71
Nagaland
CENTRAL SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
155.53
Odisha
CENTRAL SECTOR
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
25559.10
IPP SECTOR
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
14249.07
STATE SECTOR
64.30
0.00
0.00
35.70
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
13719.19
Puducherry
STATE SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
100.00
0.00
177.60
Punjab
CENTRAL SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
906.62
IPP SECTOR
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
18317.91
STATE SECTOR
67.79
0.00
0.00
32.21
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
9217.49
Rajasthan
CENTRAL SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
17.76
0.00
4.94
77.30
6809.98
IPP SECTOR
55.41
0.00
0.00
0.00
44.59
0.00
0.00
0.00
11503.61
PVT SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
STATE SECTOR
96.02
0.00
0.00
1.87
0.00
0.00
2.10
0.00
32534.14
Sikkim
CENTRAL SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
2226.29
IPP SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
1973.30
STATE SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
4292.76
Tamil Nadu
CENTRAL SECTOR
28.95
0.00
0.00
0.00
37.44
0.00
0.00
33.61
34068.78
IPP SECTOR
91.66
0.00
0.00
0.00
8.34
0.00
0.00
0.00
12251.63
STATE SECTOR
80.97
0.00
0.00
12.72
0.00
0.00
6.31
0.00
22483.80
Telangana
CENTRAL SECTOR
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
13470.14
STATE SECTOR
96.25
0.00
0.00
3.75
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
28566.62
Tripura
CENTRAL SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
100.00
0.00
4580.74
STATE SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
100.00
0.00
364.98
Uttar Pradesh
CENTRAL SECTOR
94.10
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
2.54
3.36
61194.90
IPP SECTOR
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
32472.97
STATE SECTOR
97.45
0.00
0.00
2.55
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
26199.14
Uttarakhand
CENTRAL SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
4807.79
IPP SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
89.64
0.00
0.00
10.36
0.00
3418.12
STATE SECTOR
0.00
0.00
0.00
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
4013.19
West Bengal
CENTRAL SECTOR
96.83
0.00
0.00
3.17
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
33828.43
IPP SECTOR
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
4823.90
PVT SECTOR
100.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
5116.80
STATE SECTOR
94.93
0.00
0.00
5.07
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
25265.64
Bhutan
-
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
4672.10
Grand Total
1136480.49
ضمیمہ-II: سال 2023-24 کے لیے قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع سے آل انڈیا جنریشن کی تفصیلات (دسمبر 2023 تک)
Name of State/UT
Wind
Solar
Biomass
Bagasse
Small Hydro
Others
Renewable Energy Total
Chandigarh
0.00
9.99
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
9.99
Delhi
0.00
154.90
0.00
0.00
0.00
382.05
536.95
Haryana
0.00
701.62
218.99
57.46
178.80
44.91
1201.78
HP
0.00
44.94
0.00
0.00
2314.92
0.00
2359.86
J & K
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
347.34
0.00
347.34
Ladkh
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Punjab
0.00
2403.38
440.49
83.69
545.28
0.00
3472.84
Rajasthan
6861.59
28274.90
279.48
0.00
2.56
0.00
35418.53
Uttar Pradesh
0.00
2966.98
24.39
1486.24
126.03
76.69
4680.33
Uttarakhand
0.00
248.85
0.00
186.39
265.05
0.00
700.29
Northern Region
6861.59
34805.56
963.35
1813.77
3779.98
503.65
48727.90
Chhattisgarh
0.00
622.30
1038.31
8.85
134.17
0.00
1803.63
Gujarat
19804.55
9499.73
0.00
0.74
145.11
0.00
29450.12
Madhya Pradesh
3946.61
2696.29
64.85
27.28
355.13
19.86
7110.02
Maharashtra
7121.00
4130.21
228.17
1561.09
684.92
13.92
13739.31
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
0.00
11.10
9.71
0.00
0.00
0.00
20.81
Goa
0.00
45.72
0.00
0.00
0.00
5.92
51.64
Western Region
30872.15
17005.34
1341.04
1597.96
1319.33
39.70
52175.53
Andhra Pradesh
7257.52
5990.90
13.38
32.57
95.97
230.68
13621.02
Telangana
242.92
4988.87
3.88
38.82
50.16
108.33
5432.98
Karnataka
9216.22
11119.16
44.20
1637.40
1297.11
0.00
23314.08
Kerala
196.72
840.23
0.00
60.45
612.62
0.03
1710.05
Tamil Nadu
15177.48
8468.41
95.56
423.43
142.21
0.00
24307.08
Lakshadweep
0.00
0.07
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.07
Puducherry
0.00
9.18
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
9.18
Southern Region
32090.85
31416.82
157.01
2192.67
2198.06
339.05
68394.46
Andaman Nicobar
0.00
18.10
0.00
0.00
9.31
0.00
27.41
Bihar
0.00
140.65
0.00
72.73
5.51
0.00
218.89
Jharkhand
0.00
13.23
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
13.23
Orissa
0.00
548.77
73.21
0.00
350.59
0.00
972.57
Sikkim
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
9.27
0.00
9.27
West Bengal
0.00
119.30
0.00
0.00
163.65
1157.18
1440.13
Eastern Region
0.00
840.05
73.21
72.73
538.32
1157.18
2681.49
Arunachal Pradesh
0.00
1.59
0.00
0.00
0.52
0.00
2.11
Assam
0.00
238.47
0.00
0.00
56.58
0.39
295.44
Manipur
0.00
5.79
0.00
0.00
0.00
1.23
7.02
Meghalaya
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
53.60
0.00
53.60
Mizoram
0.00
2.39
0.00
0.00
71.95
0.00
74.34
Nagaland
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
72.93
0.00
72.93
Tripura
0.00
3.58
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
3.58
North Eastern Region
0.00
251.82
0.00
0.00
255.57
1.62
509.02
All India Total
69824.59
84319.58
2534.61
5677.13
8091.27
2041.21
172488.40
سال 23-2022اور24-2023کے دوران بجلی پیداکرنے کے نشانے اور بجلی کی پیداواری کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ تین میں درج ہیں ۔
(All fig. in MUs)
Fuel
2022-23
2023-24 (Up to Dec)
Program
Generation
Program (Till December)
Generation
THERMAL
COAL
1181153.00
1145907.58
932087.00
932258.66
DIESEL
151.00
229.71
84.00
300.50
HIGH SPEED DIESEL
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
LIGNITE
34170.00
36188.34
27063.00
24324.57
NAPTHA
0.00
0.83
0.00
0.00
NATURAL GAS
41914.00
23884.21
23814.00
23903.53
NUCLEAR
NUCLEAR
43324.00
45861.09
34534.00
36263.36
HYDRO
HYDRO
150661.00
162098.77
131808.00
114757.77
Bhutan Import
Bhutan Import
8000.00
6742.40
6702.00
4672.10
Renewable (excl Large Hydro)
Renewable (excl Large Hydro)
184000.00
203552.68
215000
172488
Grand Total
1643373.00
1624465.61
1371092.00
1308968.49
گذشتہ دوسال اورروا ں سال دسمبر2023کے دوران ملک میں مختلف سیکٹرو ں میں بجلی کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافے کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ 4میں درج ذیل ہیں ؛
(تمام اعداد میگاواٹ میں)
سال
سینٹرل سیکٹر
اسٹیٹ سیکٹر
نجی سیکٹر
کل ہند
بجلی کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ
31/03/2022
99005
104855
195637
399497
31/03/2023
100055
105726
210278
416059
16562
31/12/2023
102275
106333
219691
428299
12240
میزان
28802