Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Quality and Sustainability to define India’s journey to become developed by 2047: Shri Piyush Goyal
Create a confident ecosystem that respects ‘Zero Effect and Zero Defect’: Sh. Goyal to graduating students
Gunvatta Gurukul by Quality Council of India Celebrates First Batch Graduation, 87 young professionals graduate
07 FEB 2024 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public, Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that it is important to understand and appreciate the importance of Quality. While addressing the students at the Convocation Ceremony of the first batch of ‘Gunvatta Gurukul Program’ of the Quality Council of India (QCI), the Minister said for Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi quality and sustainability are two most important issues that will define the nation’s journey in becoming a developed nation by 2047.
Shri Goyal expressed his confidence in the Prime Minister providing quality of living to the citizens in his third term, as he has worked towards providing ease of living to the people in his second term. Further, while speaking to the students, the Minister urged the graduating students to create a young confident ecosystem that respects ‘Zero Effect and Zero Defect’. He said that India cannot become a developed nation unless we respect the environment and imbibe quality and sustainability as prime focus that will help India reach the ‘golden era’ that our country once enjoyed.
With an aim to strengthen the young force of India, nearly 20% of the total world youth population, QCI celebrates the first convocation ceremony of the first batch of the Gunvatta Gurukul, a ground-breaking initiative aligned with the vision of preparing and propelling youth to become an integral part of the Developed India, a Viksit Bharat, by 2047.
The initiative aims to empower young minds and equip them for success in the dynamic job market and provide them a platform to gain insights on the governance and public policies. In the first batch, 87 bright young professionals graduated with a recognition from QCI for their dedication and achievements.
The success of the first batch paves the way for the second batch, commencing on February 9, 2024. With its innovative approach and unwavering commitment to youth empowerment, Gunvatta Gurukul is poised to make a significant impact on India's future.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
2047 तक भारत के विकसित होने की यात्रा को गुणवत्ता और स्थिरता परिभाषित करेगी: श्री पीयूष गोयल
एक आत्मविश्वासपूर्ण इकोसिस्टम बनाएं जो 'जीरो इफेक्ट और जीरो डिफेक्ट' का सम्मान करता हो: श्री गोयल ने स्नातक छात्रों को संबोधित किया
क्वालिटी काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया द्वारा गुणवत्ता गुरुकुल ने पहले बैच के स्नातक समारोह का जश्न मनाया, 87 युवा पेशेवर स्नातक हुए
07 FEB 2024 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक, वितरण और वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि गुणवत्ता के महत्व को समझना और उसकी सराहना करना महत्वपूर्ण है। भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद (क्यूसीआई) के 'गुणवत्ता गुरुकुल कार्यक्रम' के पहले बैच के दीक्षांत समारोह में छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के लिए गुणवत्ता और स्थिरता दो सबसे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे हैं जो 2047 तक एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की यात्रा देश को परिभाषित करेंगे।
श्री गोयल ने प्रधानमंत्री पर अपने तीसरे कार्यकाल में नागरिकों को जीवन स्तर की गुणवत्ता प्रदान करने पर विश्वास व्यक्त किया, क्योंकि उन्होंने अपने दूसरे कार्यकाल में लोगों को जीवन में आसानी प्रदान करने की दिशा में काम किया है। इसके अलावा, छात्रों से बात करते हुए मंत्री ने स्नातक छात्रों से एक युवा आत्मविश्वासपूर्ण इकोसिस्टम बनाने का आग्रह किया जो 'जीरो इफेक्ट और जीरो डिफेक्ट ' का सम्मान करता हो। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत एक विकसित राष्ट्र नहीं बन सकता जब तक कि हम पर्यावरण का सम्मान नहीं करते और गुणवत्ता और स्थिरता को मुख्य फोकस के रूप में नहीं अपनाते जो भारत को उस 'स्वर्ण युग' तक पहुंचने में मदद करेगा जिसका हमारे देश ने कभी आनंद लिया था।
विश्व की कुल युवा आबादी का लगभग 20% भारत की युवा शक्ति को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से क्यूसीआई ने गुणवत्ता गुरुकुल के पहले बैच के पहले दीक्षांत समारोह का जश्न मनाया, जो युवाओं को तैयार करने और आगे बढ़ाने की दृष्टि से एक अभूतपूर्व पहल है। इसका उद्देश्य 2047 तक विकसित भारत का अभिन्न अंग बनना है।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य युवा दिमागों को सशक्त बनाना और उन्हें गतिशील नौकरी बाजार में सफलता के लिए तैयार करना और उन्हें शासन और सार्वजनिक नीतियों पर अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना है। पहले बैच में 87 प्रतिभाशाली युवा पेशेवरों ने अपने समर्पण और उपलब्धियों के लिए क्यूसीआई से मान्यता प्राप्त की।
पहले बैच की सफलता 9 फरवरी, 2024 को शुरू होने वाले दूसरे बैच के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करती है। अपने अभिनव दृष्टिकोण और युवा सशक्तिकरण के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के साथ, गुणवत्ता गुरुकुल भारत के भविष्य पर एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव डालने के लिए तैयार है।