Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY)
07 FEB 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM), the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres/colleges/institutes etc. under various schemes viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Sikhshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country. The SIM aims at enabling youth of India to get future ready, equipped with industry relevant skills.
Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) was launched in 2015 with the objective to deliver skills to the youth of the country through Short Term Training (STT) and Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL). Owing to the success of PMKVY 1.0, wherein more than 19 lakh candidates were trained, the Scheme was relaunched in October, 2016 with an aim to train one Crore youth by the year 2020. Under PMKVY 2.0 (2016-2020), 1.10 Crore candidates were trained/oriented. Based on the learning from the implementation of above Schemes, Ministry had launched the third phase of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY 3.0) on 15.01.2021 to train 8.00 lakh youth across the country. Further, Ministry had launched two special programs under PMKVY 3.0, viz. Customised Crash Course Programme for COVID Warriors (CCCP for CW) to mitigate the impact of COVID-19 pandemic and Skill Hub Initiative (SHI) for integration and mainstreaming of vocational education with general education as envisaged under the National Education Policy, 2020 (NEP, 2020). Under PMKVY 3.0, 7.37 lakh candidates were trained including 1.20 lakh candidates under CCCP-CW and 1.8 lakh under SHI. At present, PMKVY 4.0 is being implemented across the country from FY 2022-2023.
Under PMKVY, placement opportunities have been provided to STT certified candidates, and RPL involves the process of certification of already existing skills. Since the last five years (i.e. 2018-19 to 2022-23), out of 2702 trained candidates under STT, 481 candidates were reported placed in the State of Goa.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई)
07 FEB 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कौशल भारत मिशन (सिम) के तहत कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) देश भर में समाज के सभी वर्गों को विभिन्न योजनाओं यथा प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस), राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता संवर्धन योजना (एनएपीएस) और औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) के माध्यम से शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) के तहत कौशल विकास केंद्रों/कॉलेजों/संस्थानों, इत्‍यादि के व्यापक नेटवर्क के जरिए कौशल, पुन: कौशल और कौशल वृद्धि‍ प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। कौशल भारत मिशन का लक्ष्य भारत के युवाओं को उद्योग के लिए आवश्‍यक कौशल से लैस करके उन्‍हें भावी प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार करना है।
प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई) वर्ष 2015 में देश के युवाओं को अल्पावधि प्रशिक्षण (एसटीटी) और पूर्व शिक्षण की मान्यता (आरपीएल) के माध्यम से आवश्‍यक कौशल प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई थी। पीएमकेवीवाई 1.0, जिसके तहत 19 लाख से अधिक अभ्‍यर्थियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया था, की सफलता को देखते हुए इस योजना को वर्ष 2020 तक एक करोड़ युवाओं को प्रशिक्षित करने के अहम लक्ष्य के साथ अक्टूबर, 2016 में फिर से शुरू किया गया था। पीएमकेवीवाई 2.0 (2016-2020) के तहत 1.10 करोड़ अभ्‍यर्थियों को प्रशिक्षित/ उन्मुख किया गया। उपर्युक्त योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन से मिली सीख के आधार पर मंत्रालय ने देश भर में 8.00 लाख युवाओं को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए 15.01.2021 को प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई 3.0) के तीसरा चरण का शुभारंभ किया था। इसके अलावा मंत्रालय ने पीएमकेवीवाई 3.0 के तहत दो विशेष कार्यक्रम शुरू किए थे जिनमें कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए कोविड योद्धाओं के लिए अनुकूलित (कस्टमाइज्ड) क्रैश कोर्स प्रोग्राम (सीडब्ल्यू के लिए सीसीसीपी) और सामान्य शिक्षा के साथ व्यावसायिक शिक्षा के एकीकरण और इसे मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए कौशल हब पहल (एसएचआई) शामिल थीं, जैसा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, 2020 (एनईपी, 2020) के तहत परिकल्पना की गई है। पीएमकेवीवाई 3.0 के तहत 7.37 लाख अभ्‍यर्थियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया, जिसमें सीसीसीपी-सीडब्ल्यू के तहत 1.20 लाख अभ्‍यर्थी और एसएचआई के तहत 1.8 लाख अभ्‍यर्थी शामिल थे। फिलहाल देशभर में वित्त वर्ष 2022-2023 तक पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 को लागू किया जा रहा है।
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।