Ministry of Science & Technology
India's First Hypervelocity Expansion Tunnel Test Facility-- a major step in the Government’s path towards Atmanirbharata
07 FEB 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
A crucial step in the country’s journey towards Atmanirbhar Bharat has been achieved with India’s first Hypervelocity Expansion Tunnel Test Facility successfully established and tested by Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur (IITK). This is a major achievement that puts India amongst a handful of countries with this advanced hypersonic testing capability.
The development of the facility was supported by the Fund for Improvement in S&T Infrastructure (FIST) of the Department of Science & Technology (DST) with a sum of Rs 4.5 Crores in 2018.
The facility was developed by the Hypersonic Experimental Aerodynamics Laboratory at the Department of Aerospace Engineering, IIT Kanpur and is capable of generating flight speeds between 3-10 km/s, simulating the hypersonic condition. Named S2, it was indigenously designed and developed and is a valuable test facility for ongoing missions of ISRO and DRDO including Gaganyaan, RLV and hypersonic cruise missiles.
The facility consists of 4 major sections--free piston driver, compression tube, shock /acceleration tube and test section with high vacuum system for generating and sustaining the hypersonic flow. The complete instrumentation of the facility; pressure sensors and associated equipment/instruments for acquiring and processing the data and the vacuum system with test section and associated instrumentation was acquired through the DST- FIST program.
Hypersonic research activities are fast growing in India and the implementation of Hypersonic Test Facility in India will enable more aerospace engineers and researchers to pursue hypersonic research. The research activities and data generated in the facility will serve as an input for optimization of existing vehicles as well as futuristic defense and Space Missions.
Establishment of such facility will position India globally for advanced experimental hypersonic research. It is a major capacity boost for India's space and defense sectors and puts India in a better position to develop advanced hypersonic technologies and systems fast-forwarding the Hon’ble PM’s dream of a scientifically advanced nation.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत की पहली हाइपरवेलोसिटी एक्सपेंशन टनल परीक्षण सुविधा आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में सरकार की राह में एक बड़ा कदम है
07 FEB 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, कानपुर (आईआईटीके) द्वारा भारत की पहली हाइपरवेलोसिटी एक्सपेंशन टनल टेस्ट सुविधा की सफलतापूर्वक स्थापना और परीक्षण के साथ आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में देश की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बढाया गया है। यह एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है जो भारत को इस उन्नत हाइपरसोनिक परीक्षण क्षमता वाले मुट्ठी भर देशों में शामिल करती है।
इस सुविधा के विकास को वर्ष 2018 में 4.5 करोड़ रुपये की राशि के साथ विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) की विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी अवसंरचना निधि (फंड फॉर एस एंड टी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर -एफआईएसटी) में सुधार के लिए समर्थित किया गया था।
यह सुविधा आईआईटी कानपुर के एयरोस्पेस इंजीनियरिंग विभाग में हाइपरसोनिक प्रायोगिक एयरोडायनामिक्स प्रयोगशाला द्वारा विकसित की गई थी और यह हाइपरसोनिक स्थिति का अनुकरण करते हुए 3-10 किमी / सेकेंड के बीच उड़ान गति उत्पन्न करने में सक्षम है। इसे एस 2 नाम देकर स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और विकसित किया गया था और यह गगनयान, आरएलवी और हाइपरसोनिक क्रूज मिसाइलों सहित भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसन्धान संगठन (इसरो) और रक्षा अनुसंधान विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) के चल रहे मिशनों के लिए एक मूल्यवान परीक्षण सुविधा है।
इस सुविधा में 4 प्रमुख खंड शामिल हैं - मुक्त पिस्टन चालक, संपीड़न ट्यूब, शॉक / एक्सेलेरेशन ट्यूब और हाइपरसोनिक प्रवाह उत्पन्न करने और बनाए रखने के लिए उच्च निर्वात वैक्यूम( हाई वैक्यूम) प्रणाली के साथ परीक्षण अनुभाग। सुविधा का संपूर्ण उपकरणीकरण; डेटा प्राप्त करने और संसाधित करने के लिए दबाव सेंसर और संबंधित उपकरण / उपकरण और परीक्षण अनुभाग और संबंधित उपकरण के साथ वैक्यूम सिस्टम को डीएसटी-एफआईएसटी कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से प्राप्त किया गया था।
भारत में हाइपरसोनिक अनुसंधान गतिविधियाँ तेजी से बढ़ रही हैं और देश में ही परीक्षण सुविधा के कार्यान्वयन से अधिक एयरोस्पेस इंजीनियरों और शोधकर्ताओं को हाइपरसोनिक अनुसंधान करने में सहायता मिलेगी। सुविधा में उत्पन्न अनुसंधान गतिविधियाँ और डेटा मौजूदा वर्तमान वाहनों के साथ-साथ भविष्य की रक्षा और अंतरिक्ष मिशनों के अनुकूलन के लिए एक इनपुट के रूप में भी काम करेंगे।
ऐसी सुविधा की स्थापना से भारत को उन्नत प्रायोगिक हाइपरसोनिक अनुसंधान के लिए विश्व स्तर पर स्थान मिलेगा। यह भारत के अंतरिक्ष और रक्षा क्षेत्रों के लिए एक प्रमुख क्षमता वृद्धि है और माननीय प्रधान मंत्री जी के वैज्ञानिक रूप से उन्नत राष्ट्र के सपने को तेजी से आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उन्नत हाइपरसोनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों और प्रणालियों को विकसित करने के लिए भारत को बेहतर स्थिति में रखता है।