Ministry of Cooperation
Computerization of Central Registrar Office
07 FEB 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken number of steps for strengthening the office of the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies (CRCS) such as the following:
1. The Multi State Cooperative Societies (Amendment) Act & Rules,2023 have been notified on 03.08.2023 and 04.08.2023 respectively, to strengthen governance, enhance transparency, increase accountability and reform electoral process, etc. in Multi State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) by supplementing existing legislation and incorporating the provisions of Ninety-seventh Constitutional Amendment.
2. A modern office of CRCS has been established at World Trade Centre, Nauroji Nagar, New Delhi to enhance overall efficiency and provide sufficient space for working.
3. A total of 63 posts including 32 technical and 31 other supporting staff have been created for strengthening the Office of CRCS. The Recruitment Rules for technical posts have been notified on 01.09.2023 and 5 posts have already been filled on deputation basis.
4. An integrated web portal www.crcs.gov.in for the office of CRCS has been launched on 06.08.2023 to provide a complete digital ecosystem for MSCSs including their Registration, Amendment of Bye-Laws, Annual Return filing, Branch Opening, Appointment of Sales Officer etc.
The initiatives taken to strengthen the CRCS office will strengthen the cooperative movement amongst the multi-state cooperative societies and benefit their members by improving governance, increasing transparency, strengthening audit process, conducting free & fair elections, time bound redressal of members grievances, filling regulatory gaps, improving ‘Ease of Doing Business’ and robust monitoring by CRCS office.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
مرکزی رجسٹرار آفس کا کمپیوٹرائزیشن
07 FEB 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے مرکزی رجسٹرار آف کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز (سی آر سی ایس) کے دفتر کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مندرجہ ذیل کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں:
کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز (ایم ایس سی ایس) میں حکمرانی کو مضبوط کرنے، شفافیت کو بڑھانے، جوابدہی کو بڑھانے اور انتخابی عمل میں اصلاحات وغیرہ کے لیے موجودہ قانون سازی کی تکمیل اور 97ویں آئینی ترمیم کی دفعات کو شامل کر تے ہوئے کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز (ترمیمی) ایکٹ اور رولز، 2023 کو بالترتیب 03.08.2023 اور 04.08.2023 کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے۔
سی آر سی ایس کا ایک جدید دفتر ورلڈ ٹریڈ سنٹر، نوروجی نگر، نئی دہلی میں قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ مجموعی کارکردگی کو بڑھایا جا سکے اور کام کرنے کے لیے کافی جگہ فراہم کی جا سکے۔
سی آر سی ایس کے دفتر کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کل 63 آسامیاں تیار کی گئی ہیں جن میں 32 تکنیکی اور 31 دیگر معاون عملہ شامل ہیں۔ ٹیکنیکل آسامیوں کے لیے بھرتی کے قواعد 01.09.2023 کو نوٹیفائی کر دیے گئے ہیں اور ڈیپوٹیشن کی بنیاد پر 5 آسامیاں پہلے ہی بھری جا چکی ہیں۔
سی آر سی ایس کے دفتر کے لیے ایک مربوط ویب پورٹل www.crcs.gov.in ، 06.08.2023 کو شروع کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ایم ایس سی ایس کے لیے ان کے رجسٹریشن، بائی لاز میں ترمیم، سالانہ ریٹرن داخل کرنے، برانچ کھولنے، سیلز آفیسر کی تقرری وغیرہ سمیت ایک مکمل ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام فراہم کیا جا سکے۔
سی آر سی ایس آفس کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے درمیان کوآپریٹو تحریک کو تقویت دیں گے اور حکمرانی کو بہتر بنانے، شفافیت کو بڑھانے، آڈٹ کے عمل کو مضبوط بنانے، آزادانہ اور منصفانہ انتخابات کا انعقاد، اراکین کی شکایات کا وقتی ازالہ، ریگولیٹری فرق کو بھرنے، ’کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی‘ کو بہتر بنانے اور سی آر سی ایس آفس کے ذریعے مضبوط نگرانی سے ان کے اراکین کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
یہ بات امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔