Ministry of Cooperation
Computerization of Central Registrar Office
07 FEB 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken number of steps for strengthening the office of the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies (CRCS) such as the following:
1. The Multi State Cooperative Societies (Amendment) Act & Rules,2023 have been notified on 03.08.2023 and 04.08.2023 respectively, to strengthen governance, enhance transparency, increase accountability and reform electoral process, etc. in Multi State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) by supplementing existing legislation and incorporating the provisions of Ninety-seventh Constitutional Amendment.
2. A modern office of CRCS has been established at World Trade Centre, Nauroji Nagar, New Delhi to enhance overall efficiency and provide sufficient space for working.
3. A total of 63 posts including 32 technical and 31 other supporting staff have been created for strengthening the Office of CRCS. The Recruitment Rules for technical posts have been notified on 01.09.2023 and 5 posts have already been filled on deputation basis.
4. An integrated web portal www.crcs.gov.in for the office of CRCS has been launched on 06.08.2023 to provide a complete digital ecosystem for MSCSs including their Registration, Amendment of Bye-Laws, Annual Return filing, Branch Opening, Appointment of Sales Officer etc.
The initiatives taken to strengthen the CRCS office will strengthen the cooperative movement amongst the multi-state cooperative societies and benefit their members by improving governance, increasing transparency, strengthening audit process, conducting free & fair elections, time bound redressal of members grievances, filling regulatory gaps, improving ‘Ease of Doing Business’ and robust monitoring by CRCS office.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय रजिस्ट्रार कार्यालय का कम्प्यूटरीकरण
07 FEB 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने सहकारी समितियों के केन्द्रीय रजिस्ट्रार कार्यालय (सीआरसीएस) को मजबूत करने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:
1. बहु-राज्यीय सहकारी समितियों (एमएससीएस) में प्रशासन को मजबूत करने, पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने, जवाबदेही बढ़ाने और चुनावी प्रक्रिया में सुधार लाने आदि हेतु मौजूदा कानून का पूरक बनाते हुए और सत्तानबेवें संवैधानिक संशोधन के प्रावधानों को शामिल करते हुए बहु-राज्यीय सहकारी समिति (संशोधन) अधिनियम एवं नियम, 2023 को क्रमशः 03.08.2023 और 04.08.2023 को अधिसूचित किया गया है।
2. समग्र दक्षता बढ़ाने और काम करने के लिए पर्याप्त स्थान प्रदान करने हेतु नई दिल्ली के नौरोजी नगर स्थित वर्ल्ड ट्रेड सेंटर में सीआरसीएस का एक आधुनिक कार्यालय स्थापित किया गया है।
3. सीआरसीएस कार्यालय को मजबूत करने हेतु 32 तकनीकी एवं 31 अन्य सहायक कर्मचारियों सहित कुल 63 पद सृजित किए गए हैं। तकनीकी पदों के लिए भर्ती नियम 01.09.2023 को अधिसूचित किए गए हैं और 5 पद पहले ही प्रतिनियुक्ति के आधार पर भरे जा चुके हैं।
4. सीआरसीएस के कार्यालय के लिए एक एकीकृत वेब पोर्टल www.crcs.gov.in 06.08.2023 का शुभारंभ किया गया है ताकि एमएससीएस के लिए उनके पंजीकरण, उप-कानूनों में संशोधन, वार्षिक रिटर्न दाखिल करने, शाखा खोलने, विक्रय अधिकारी की नियुक्ति आदि सहित एक संपूर्ण डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम प्रदान किया जा सके।
सीआरसीएस कार्यालय को मजबूत करने हेतु की गई पहल बहु-राज्यीय सहकारी समितियों के बीच सहकारिता आंदोलन को मजबूत करेगी और सहकारी समिति के सदस्यों को प्रशासन में सुधार, पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने, ऑडिट प्रक्रिया को मजबूत करने, स्वतंत्र एवं निष्पक्ष चुनाव कराने, सदस्यों की शिकायतों का समयबद्ध निवारण, नियामक अंतराल को भरने, 'व्यवसाय करने में आसानी' में सुधार और सीआरसीएस कार्यालय द्वारा मजबूत निगरानी के माध्यम से लाभ पहुंचायेगी।
यह बात सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कही।