Ministry of Rural Development
RURAL DEVELOPMENT SCHEMES THROUGH SELF-HELP GROUPS
07 FEB 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), inter-alia, is implementing Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana –National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) and Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) in which Self Help Groups (SHGs) are involved. These Schemes are implemented through State Governments/UT administrations. In addition, SHGs are being involved by other Departments/Ministries and State Government Departments dealing with rural development from time to time.
DAY-NRLM is being implemented across the country in a mission mode since 2011 with the aim to bring at least one woman member from each rural poor household, as per the Socio Economic Caste Census (SECC) 2011 data and process of Participatory Identification of Poor (PIP), into the fold of Self Help Groups (SHGs) and to support them to take economic activities. As on 31st January, 2024, about 9.98 crore Women households have been mobilized into 90.39 lakh Self Help Groups (SHGs). The State/UT wise details of the number of households mobilized into SHGs since 2011 under the Mission is given below:
State/UT wise details of the number of households mobilized & SHGs Formed as on 31st January, 2024
Sl. No
States/UTs
No. of Households Covered
No. of SHGs mobilized
1
Andhra Pradesh
9066655
855580
2
Assam
4018731
356601
3
Bihar
12708238
1096939
4
Chhatisgarh
3036956
275109
5
Gujarat
2765861
278079
6
Jharkhand
3586912
291417
7
Karnataka
4168120
356942
8
Kerala
3999493
270993
9
Madhya Pradesh
5792134
484453
10
Maharashtra
6469304
635183
11
Odisha
5715076
546490
12
Rajasthan
3804161
321801
13
Tamil Nadu
4002881
336044
14
Telangana
4777041
441943
15
Uttar Pradesh
9489816
840280
16
West Bengal
12106660
1181104
17
Haryana
623171
59789
18
Himachal Pradesh
373629
44931
19
Jammu & Kashmir
791032
90767
20
Punjab
531855
51213
21
Uttarakhand
486283
64390
22
Arunachal Pradesh
84416
9897
23
Manipur
92267
8725
24
Meghalaya
442150
45151
25
Mizoram
85393
10256
26
Nagaland
134192
15336
27
Sikkim
56610
5908
28
Tripura
492588
51693
29
Andaman & Nicobar
13064
1286
30
Goa
50020
3765
31
Ladakh
10844
1432
32
Lakshadweep
4146
344
33
Puducherry
57831
4564
34
Daman DIU and Dadar & Nagar Haveli
11844
1144
Total:
99849374
9039549
Under MGNREGA, SHG members are involved in the planning of works through participation in Gram Sabha, play the role of Social Auditors and are also engaged as worksite supervisors (mates). In addition, efforts are being made to progressively engage Federations of Women Self-help Groups as Project Implementing Agencies (PIAs) at the Gram Panchayat / Block / District level.
Under DAY-NRLM, various sub-schemes like Mahila Kisan SashaktikaranPariyojana (MKSP), Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme (SVEP), National Rural Economic Transformation Project (NRETP), Deendayal Upadhyay Gramin Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), Rural Self Employment Training Institutes (RSETI) are being implemented for enhancing the income on sustainable basis of the rural poor. The mission seeks to achieve its objective through investing in four core components viz., (i) social mobilization and promotion of sustainable community institutions of the rural poor (Self Help Groups-SHGs, Village Organisations -VOs, Cluster Level Federations-CLFs); (ii) financial inclusion, (iii) sustainable livelihoods; and (iv) convergence and entitlements. Accordingly, within the ambit of the mission and with the converging schemes of the other Ministries, SHG members are being facilitated for promotion of sustainable livelihoods, so that they may reach an aspirational goal of having minimum of one lakh rupee as annual income.
The Ministry in collaboration with Government e-Marketplace (GeM) has created “SARAS Collection” as a Store Front in GeM for marketing of SHG products. Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) have been entered on 2nd November, 2021 and 12th May, 2022 and 16th February 2023 between Ministry and Flipkart Internet Pvt. Ltd., Amazon and Fashnear Technologies Pvt. Ltd. (Meesho) respectively to allow the Self Help Groups (SHGs) producers including the artisans, weavers and craftsmen to access national markets through the Flipkart Samarth programme, Amazon Saheli initiative and Meesho for marketing of SHGs products. An MoU has also been signed by the Ministry with Patanjali on 2nd November, 2022 for collaboration in various fields including online marketing of SHGs products. An e-Commerce platform (www.esaras.in) has also been launched by the Ministry for online marketing of SHG products. Recently, an MoU has been signed between MoRD and JioMart on 22nd December 2023 for on-boarding and marketing of SHGs products. Further, some States have also developed their own e-Commerce platforms to support marketing of products of SHGs.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
سیلف ہیلپ(خود امدادی) گروپس کے ذریعے دیہی ترقی کی اسکیمیں
07 FEB 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی ہے کہ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم او آر ڈی)، دوسری اسکیموں کے علاوہ ، دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا - قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم) اور مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی ایکٹ (ایم جی این آر ای جی اے) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے جس میں سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز) شامل ہیں۔ یہ اسکیمیں ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے کے انتظامیہ کے ذریعے لاگو کی جاتی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، خود امدادی گروپوں(ایس ایچ جیز) کو دیگر محکموں/وزارتوں اور ریاستی حکومت کے محکموں کے ذریعے ،وقتاً فوقتاً دیہی ترقی کے پروگرام چلاتے رہتے ہیں ، شامل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم پورے ملک میں 2011 سے ایک مشن موڈ میں لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے جس کا مقصد ہر دیہی غریب گھرانے سے کم از کم ایک خاتون رکن کو لانا ، سماجی اقتصادی ذات کی مردم شماری(ایس ای سی سی)2011 کے اعداد و شمار اور غریبوں کی شراکتی شناخت کے عمل کے مطابق۔ (پی آئی پی)، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز) میں شامل ہونا اور معاشی سرگرمیاں کرنے میں ان کی مدد کرناہے۔ 31 جنوری 2024 تک، تقریباً 9.98 کروڑ خواتین گھرانوں کو 90.39 لاکھ سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز) میں متحرک کیا گیا ہے۔ مشن کے تحت 2011 سے ایس ایچ جیز میں متحرک ہونے والے گھرانوں کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے حساب سے تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
31 جنوری 2024 کو متحرک گھرانوں کی تعداد اورایس ایچ جیز(خود امدادی گروپوں) کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
احاطہ کیے گئے گھرانوں کی تعداد
متحرک کئے جانے والے خود امدادی گروپوں کی تعداد
1
آندھرا پردیش
9066655
855580
2
آسام
4018731
356601
3
بہار
12708238
1096939
4
چھتیس گڑھ
3036956
275109
5
گجرات
2765861
278079
6
جھارکھنڈ
3586912
291417
7
کرناٹک
4168120
356942
8
کیرالہ
3999493
270993
9
مدھیہ پردیش
5792134
484453
10
مہاراشٹر
6469304
635183
11
اوڈیشہ
5715076
546490
12
راجستھان
3804161
321801
13
تمل ناڈو
4002881
336044
14
تلنگانہ
4777041
441943
15
اتر پردیش
9489816
840280
16
مغربی بنگال
12106660
1181104
17
ہریانہ
623171
59789
18
ہماچل پردیش
373629
44931
19
جموں و کشمیر
791032
90767
20
پنجاب
531855
51213
21
اتراکھنڈ
486283
64390
22
اروناچل پردیش
84416
9897
23
منی پور
92267
8725
24
میگھالیہ
442150
45151
25
میزورم
85393
10256
26
ناگالینڈ
134192
15336
27
سکم
56610
5908
28
تریپورہ
492588
51693
29
انڈمان اور نکوبار
13064
1286
30
گوا
50020
3765
31
لداخ
10844
1432
32
لکشدیپ
4146
344
33
پڈوچیری
57831
4564
34
دمن دیو اور دادر اور نگر حویلی
11844
1144
میزن
99849374
9039549
منریگا کے تحت،خود امدادی گروپوں کے ممبران گرام سبھا میں شرکت کے ذریعے کاموں کی منصوبہ بندی میں شامل ہوتے ہیں، سماجی آڈیٹر کا کردار ادا کرتے ہیں اور ورک سائٹ سپروائزر (ساتھیوں) کے طور پر بھی مصروف رہتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، گرام پنچایت/بلاک/ضلع کی سطح پر پراجیکٹ نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں (پی آئی ایز) کے طور پر خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کی فیڈریشنوں کو آہستہ آہستہ شامل کرنے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔
ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم کے تحت مختلف ذیلی اسکیمیں جیسے مہیلا کسان سشکتی کرن پریوجنا (ایم کے ایس پی)، اسٹارٹ اپ ولیج انٹرپرینیورشپ پروگرام (ایس وی ای پی)،نیشنل رورل اکنامک ٹرانسفارمیشن پروجیکٹ (این آر ای ٹی پی)، دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشلیہ یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی)، دیہی روزگار دیہی غریبوں کی پائیدار بنیادوں پر آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے تربیتی ادارے (آر ایس ای ٹی آئی) کو لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مشن چار بنیادی اجزاء یعنی (i) دیہی غریبوں کے پائیدار کمیونٹی اداروں (سیلف ہیلپ گروپس-ایس ایچ جیز، ویلج آرگنائزیشنز-وی اوز، کلسٹر لیول فیڈریشنز-سی ایل ایفز) میں سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے اپنا مقصد حاصل کرنا چاہتا ہے۔ (ii) مالی شمولیت، (iii) پائیدار معاش؛ اور (iv) ہم آہنگی اور مراعات۔ اسی مناسبت سے، مشن کے دائرہ کار میں اور دیگر وزارتوں کی مربوط اسکیموں کے ساتھ، خود امدادی گروپوں کے اراکین کو پائیدار معاش کے فروغ کے لیے سہولت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے، تاکہ وہ سالانہ آمدنی کے طور پر کم از کم ایک لاکھ روپے کے آرزومندانہ ہدف تک پہنچ سکیں۔
وزارت نے گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) کے تعاون سے ایس ایچ جی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کے لیے جی ای ایم میں ایک اسٹور فرنٹ کے طور پر ’’ساراس کلیکشن‘‘ تشکیل دیا ہے۔ وزارت اور فلپ کارٹ انٹرنیٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے درمیان 2 نومبر 2021 اور 12 مئی 2022 اور 16 فروری 2023 کو مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) داخل کی گئی ہے۔امیزون اور فیشنیئر ٹیکنالوجیز پروائیٹ لمیٹڈ (میشو) بالترتیب سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز) پروڈیوسر بشمول دستکاروں، بُنکروں اور کاریگروں کوایس ایچ جیز کی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کے لیے فلیپ کارٹ سمرتھ پروگرام،امیزون سہیلی پہل اور میشو کے ذریعے قومی منڈیوں تک رسائی کی اجازت دینے کے لیے۔ وزارت کی طرف سے 2 نومبر 2022 کو پتنجلی کے ساتھ ایس ایچ جیز کی مصنوعات کی آن لائن مارکیٹنگ سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون کے لیے ایک ایم او یو پر بھی دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔ وزارت نے ایس ایچ جی مصنوعات کی آن لائن مارکیٹنگ کے لیے ایک ای کامرس پلیٹ فارم (www.esaras.in) بھی شروع کیا ہے۔ حال ہی میں،ایس ایچ جیز کی مصنوعات کی آن بورڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کے لیے ایم او آر ڈی اورجیو مارٹ کے درمیان 22 دسمبر 2023 کو ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، کچھ ریاستوں نے خود امدادی گروپوں کی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ میں مدد کے لیے اپنے ای کامرس پلیٹ فارم بھی تیار کیے ہیں۔