Ministry of Rural Development
GRANTS AND WAGES UNDER MAHATMA GANDHI NATIONAL RURAL EMPLOYMENT GUARANTEE SCHEME
07 FEB 2024 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS) is a demand driven wage employment Scheme and funds are released State/UT on the basis of “agreed to” Labour Budget and performance of the States during the year. Ministry seeks additional funds from Ministry of Finance as and when required for meeting the demand for work on the ground. Fund release to the States/UTs is a continuous process and Central Government is committed for making funds available to States for the implementation of the Scheme.
Government of India has allocated Rs.60, 000 crore in Budget Estimate 2023-24 under Mahatma Gandhi NREGA. Further the budgetary allocation has been enhanced up to Rs.74, 524.29 crore in 1st Supplementary Demand for Grant.
As per Section 6(1) of Mahatma Gandhi NREGA, the Central Government may by notification specify the wage rate for its beneficiaries. Accordingly, the Ministry of Rural Development notifies Mahatma Gandhi NREGA wage rate every financial year for States/UTs. To compensate the Mahatma Gandhi NREGA workers against inflation, the Ministry of Rural Development revises the wage rate every financial year based on change in Consumer Price Index for Agricultural Labour (CPI-AL). The wage rate is made applicable from 1st April of each financial year. However each State/UT can provide wage over and above the wage rate notified by the Central Government.
As per the provisions mentioned in Schedule-II of the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (Mahatma Gandhi NREGA), wage seekers shall be entitled to receive payment of compensation for the delay, at the rate of 0.05% of the unpaid wages per day of delay beyond the sixteenth day of closure of muster roll.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم کے تحت گرانٹس اور اجرت
07 FEB 2024 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں کہا کہ مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس ) ایک مانگ پر مبنی اجرت روزگار اسکیم ہے اور فنڈز ریاست/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو لیبر بجٹ اور سال کے دوران ریاستوں کی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔ زمینی کام کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے وزارت خزانہ سے اضافی فنڈز طلب کرتی ہے۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فنڈ جاری کرنا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے اور مرکزی حکومت اس اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے ریاستوں کو فنڈز فراہم کرنے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے مہاتما گاندھی نریگا کے تحت بجٹ تخمینہ 2023-24 میں 60,000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ، گرانٹ کی پہلی ضمنی مانگ میں بجٹ کے مختص کو 74,524.29 کروڑ روپے تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔
مہاتما گاندھی نریگا کے سیکشن 6(1) کے مطابق، مرکزی حکومت نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے اپنے استفادہ کنندگان کے لیے اجرت کی شرح بتا سکتی ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے ہر مالی سال میں مہاتما گاندھی نریگا اجرت کی شرح کو مطلع کرتی ہے۔ مہاتما گاندھی نریگا کارکنوں کو مہنگائی کے خلاف معاوضہ دینے کے لیے، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت زرعی مزدوروں کے لیے صارف قیمت اشاریہ (سی پی آئی اے ایل) میں تبدیلی کی بنیاد پر ہر مالی سال اجرت کی شرح پر نظر ثانی کرتی ہے۔ اجرت کی شرح کا اطلاق ہر مالی سال کے یکم اپریل سے ہوتا ہے۔ تاہم ہر ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے مطلع کردہ اجرت کی شرح سے زیادہ اجرت فراہم کر سکتی ہے۔
مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی ایکٹ (مہاتما گاندھی نریگا) کے شیڈول-II میں مذکور دفعات کے مطابق، اجرت کے متلاشی مسٹر رول کی بندش کے سولہویں دن کے بعد تاخیر کے بغیر ادا شدہ اجرت کے فی دن کے 0.05فیصد کی شرح سے تاخیر کے معاوضے کی ادائیگی حاصل کرنے کے حقدار ہوں گے۔