Ministry of Rural Development
GRANTS AND WAGES UNDER MAHATMA GANDHI NATIONAL RURAL EMPLOYMENT GUARANTEE SCHEME
07 FEB 2024 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS) is a demand driven wage employment Scheme and funds are released State/UT on the basis of “agreed to” Labour Budget and performance of the States during the year. Ministry seeks additional funds from Ministry of Finance as and when required for meeting the demand for work on the ground. Fund release to the States/UTs is a continuous process and Central Government is committed for making funds available to States for the implementation of the Scheme.
Government of India has allocated Rs.60, 000 crore in Budget Estimate 2023-24 under Mahatma Gandhi NREGA. Further the budgetary allocation has been enhanced up to Rs.74, 524.29 crore in 1st Supplementary Demand for Grant.
As per Section 6(1) of Mahatma Gandhi NREGA, the Central Government may by notification specify the wage rate for its beneficiaries. Accordingly, the Ministry of Rural Development notifies Mahatma Gandhi NREGA wage rate every financial year for States/UTs. To compensate the Mahatma Gandhi NREGA workers against inflation, the Ministry of Rural Development revises the wage rate every financial year based on change in Consumer Price Index for Agricultural Labour (CPI-AL). The wage rate is made applicable from 1st April of each financial year. However each State/UT can provide wage over and above the wage rate notified by the Central Government.
As per the provisions mentioned in Schedule-II of the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (Mahatma Gandhi NREGA), wage seekers shall be entitled to receive payment of compensation for the delay, at the rate of 0.05% of the unpaid wages per day of delay beyond the sixteenth day of closure of muster roll.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना के तहत अनुदान और मजदूरी
07 FEB 2024 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (महात्मा गांधी नरेगा) एक मांग आधारित मजदूरी रोजगार योजना है और इसके लिए राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश को वर्ष के दौरान "सहमत" श्रम बजट और राज्यों के निष्‍पादन के आधार पर धन जारी किया जाता है। जमीनी स्तर पर काम की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए मंत्रालय आवश्यकता पड़ने पर वित्त मंत्रालय से अतिरिक्त धनराशि मांगता है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को धन जारी करना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है और केंद्र सरकार इस योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए राज्यों को धन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
भारत सरकार ने वित्‍त वर्ष 2023-24 के बजट अनुमान में महात्मा गांधी नरेगा के तहत 60,000 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए हैं। इसके अलावा अनुदान की पहली अनुपूरक मांग में बजटीय आवंटन को बढ़ाकर 74, 524.29 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है।
महात्मा गांधी नरेगा की धारा 6(1) के अनुसार, केंद्र सरकार अधिसूचना द्वारा अपने लाभार्थियों के लिए मजदूरी की दर निर्दिष्ट कर सकती है। तदनुसार, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय प्रत्येक वित्तीय वर्ष में राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए महात्मा गांधी नरेगा की मजदूरी दर अधिसूचित करता है। ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय महंगाई के मद्देनजर महात्मा गांधी नरेगा के श्रमिकों को राहत पहुंचाने के लिए कृषि श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई-एएल) में बदलाव के आधार पर हर वित्तीय वर्ष में मजदूरी दर में संशोधन करता है। मजदूरी दर प्रत्येक वित्तीय वर्ष के 1 अप्रैल से लागू की जाती है। हालांकि प्रत्येक राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश, केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अधिसूचित मजदूरी दर से अधिक मजदूरी प्रदान कर सकता है।
महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी अधिनियम (महात्मा गांधी नरेगा) की अनुसूची- II में उल्लिखित प्रावधानों के अनुसार, मजदूरी की मांग करने वाले श्रमिक, मस्टर रोल बंद होने के सोलहवें दिन से बाद की देरी के लिए प्रति दिन अवैतनिक मजदूरी के 0.05 प्रतिशत की दर से इस देरी के लिए मुआवजे का भुगतान प्राप्त करने के हकदार होंगे।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्‍तर में दी।