Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India has achieved self-sufficiency in production of solar modules; solar panels worth $ 1.03 billion exported from India in 2022-23: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister
07 FEB 2024 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power has informed about the status of production of solar cells and panels in the country.
The solar power generation capacity added in the country in Financial Year 2022-23 was around 12.78 GW. As per data in respect of solar module manufacturing capacity enlisted in Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (ALMM) or applied for enlistment in ALMM and independent assessment by Nation Institute of Solar Energy (NISE), the installed capacity of solar PV module manufacturing capacity in the country is around 50 GW. As per industry feedback, the installed capacity of solar cell manufacturing in the country is around 6 GW. Thus, the country has achieved self-sufficiency in the production of solar modules / panels but the country is yet to achieve substantial capacity in production of solar cells.
Around 11,171 Million USD of solar cells and modules have been imported into the country in the last five years, which is around 0.4% of total India’s merchandise imports during the same period. The details of solar cells and modules imported in the country for last five years, country-wise, as per the website pertaining to Export-Import Data Bank of Department of Commerce, are given below.
Details of solar cells and modules imported into the country for the last five years, country-wise
Value of Import in USD Millions
Country
2018-19
2019-20*
2020-21*
2021-22*
2022-23*
HS Code
85414011
HS Code 85414011
HS Code 85414011
HS Code 85414011
HS Code 85414012
HS Code 85414200
HS Code 85414300
Solar PV Cells & Modules
Solar PV Cells & Modules
Solar PV Cells & Modules
Solar PV
Cells
Solar PV Modules
Solar PV
Cells
Solar PV Modules
Anguilla
0.14
Australia
0.01
0.22
Cambodia
0.43
5.97
6.69
1.72
52.72
Canada
24.04
7.92
0.8
1.32
0.01
Chad
0.24
Chile
0.63
Taiwan
65.58
20.97
11.28
5.48
0.13
1.92
China PRP
1694.04
1307.03
494.87
1069.88
3075.32
581.45
874.89
France
0.01
0.06
Germany
20.1
3.73
0.03
0.19
0.21
0.05
0.13
Hong Kong
45.37
31.3
3.22
0.55
229.12
1.17
3.04
Indonesia
0.11
0.01
0.78
1.56
Italy
0.15
0.27
0.16
0.01
Japan
0.4
3.41
0.15
0.61
Kenya
0.01
Korea RP
10.72
1.72
0.16
0.13
0.03
Lithuania
0.09
Luxembourg
0.01
Malaysia
15.31
3.91
7.46
26.83
31.43
176.05
1.24
Myanmar
0.98
5.78
2.17
Netherland
0.04
Philippines
0.01
0.04
0.34
1.21
0.01
Qatar
0.01
Russia
0.02
0.04
Saudi Arab
0.01
Singapore
126.3
31.32
6.69
4.64
22.76
2.18
24.09
Spain
0.18
0.1
0.01
0.13
0.33
Sri Lanka DSR
0.25
1.28
St. Helena
0.06
Swaziland
0.08
Switzerland
0.03
0.01
0.75
3.78
Thailand
55.05
120.47
18.76
16.26
0.01
261.31
0.01
Tunisia
0.01
Turkey
0.01
0.07
U.A.E.
0.86
0.43
0.13
U.K.
0.56
0.02
0.06
U.S.A.
8.2
2.57
0.03
0.08
0.03
0.03
Vietnam Soc Rep
91.97
140.63
14.97
6.09
229.91
39.63
Unspecified
0.07
TOTAL
(USD million)
2159.73
1684.29
571.65
1137.86
3363.20
1310.30
943.53
Total Merchandise Import
(in USD Million)
514,078
474,709
394,436
613,052
715,969
*Till FY 2020-21, Solar Cells, whether or not assembled in modules were classified under HS Code 85414011.
In FY 2021-22, the HS Code 85414011 was retained for Solar PV Cells and new HS Code 85414012 was brought in for Solar PV Modules.
Subsequently, from FY 2022-23, the Solar PV Cells and Solar PV Modules (other than those exclusively used with ITA-1 items) are put under HS Codes 85414200 and 85414300 respectively.
The details of solar cells and modules exported from the country for the last five years, country-wise, as per the website pertaining to Export-Import Data Bank of Department of Commerce, are given below.
Details of solar cells and modules exported from the country during the last five years, country-wise
Value of Export in USD Millions
Country
2018-19
2019-20*
2020-21*
2021-22*
2022-23*
HS Code 85414011
HS Code 85414011
HS Code 85414011
HS Code 85414011
HS Code 85414012
HS Code 85414200
HS Code 85414300
Solar PV Cells & Modules
Solar PV Cells & Modules
Solar PV Cells & Modules
Solar PV Cells
Solar PV Modules
Solar PV Cells
Solar PV Modules
AFGHANISTAN
0.07
0.14
0.30
1.02
2.57
4.03
ANGOLA
0.02
0.02
AUSTRALIA
3.08
0.11
0.05
0.09
0.06
0.04
0.18
BAHAMAS
0.01
BAHARAIN IS
0.03
0.07
BANGLADESH PR
0.41
0.05
0.28
0.07
0.03
0.11
BELGIUM
3.49
6.87
0.23
0.03
0.45
BENIN
0.01
0.07
BHUTAN
0.02
0.05
0.06
0.11
0.06
0.01
0.03
BOLIVIA
0.01
BOTSWANA
0.01
BRAZIL
0.04
BULGARIA
0.24
0.05
BURKINA FASO
0.04
0.04
BURUNDI
0.01
C AFRI REP
0.01
CAMBODIA
0.11
CAMEROON
0.01
0.01
CANADA
0.77
0.36
0.58
0.60
0.57
0.76
CAPE VERDE IS
0.01
0.01
CHAD
0.01
0.05
CHINA P RP
1.45
1.45
0.01
0.12
0.55
0.05
COMOROS
0.05
CONGO D. REP.
0.28
0.06
0.31
0.10
0.08
0.08
0.12
CONGO P REP
0.03
0.25
0.01
COSTA RICA
0.02
COTE D' IVOIRE
0.04
0.01
CZECH REPUBLIC
0.01
DENMARK
10.56
0.15
0.29
0.15
0.33
DJIBOUTI
0.06
ECUADOR
0.03
0.03
0.40
EGYPT A RP
0.13
0.17
0.23
ERITREA
0.02
0.09
ESTONIA
0.30
0.34
0.27
ETHIOPIA
0.01
0.01
EQUTL GUINEA
FINLAND
0.02
FRANCE
0.44
0.39
0.09
0.07
0.06
GABON
0.02
0.01
0.01
0.01
GAMBIA
0.02
0.20
GEORGIA
GERMANY
1.36
0.14
0.15
0.11
0.01
0.33
GHANA
0.01
0.35
0.31
0.01
GREECE
0.74
0.59
GUINEA
0.03
0.03
0.06
0.01
GUYANA
0.02
0.30
HAITI
0.04
0.39
0.08
HONDURAS
HONG KONG
0.07
INDONESIA
0.09
IRAN
0.02
0.03
0.12
IRAQ
0.02
0.17
0.31
IRELAND
0.31
0.09
0.02
ISRAEL
0.10
0.01
ITALY
0.51
0.11
0.08
0.11
0.01
0.01
0.05
JAPAN
1.19
0.01
0.06
0.12
KAZAKHSTAN
KENYA
0.62
0.21
0.34
0.05
0.45
0.65
KOREA RP
0.08
0.46
KUWAIT
0.03
0.03
0.02
LEBANON
0.01
0.14
0.03
LIBERIA
0.01
0.01
LIBYA
0.01
LITHUANIA
0.01
MADAGASCAR
0.05
0.14
0.02
0.03
MALAWI
0.03
0.03
0.02
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.07
MALAYSIA
0.09
0.01
0.14
MALDIVES
0.34
MALI
0.11
0.12
0.13
0.09
0.03
MAURITIUS
0.02
3.34
MAURITANIA
0.08
0.05
MEXICO
0.05
0.02
MOROCCO
0.18
0.05
0.30
MOZAMBIQUE
0.03
0.05
0.02
MYANMAR
0.06
0.19
NAMIBIA
0.02
NEPAL
1.23
4.05
0.62
0.63
0.25
0.83
NETHERLAND
1.29
0.03
0.01
NIGER
1.04
NIGERIA
1.33
0.71
0.40
2.18
0.12
0.57
NORWAY
0.04
0.08
0.02
OMAN
1.17
1.45
0.48
0.66
0.45
0.26
PAKISTAN IR
0.06
0.24
0.05
1.58
PAPUA N GNA
PHILIPPINES
0.03
0.03
0.03
0.03
0.35
0.43
POLAND
1.90
PORTUGAL
0.08
0.16
0.05
PUERTO RICO
QATAR
0.19
0.01
REUNION
0.07
0.03
0.17
RUSSIA
0.01
SAUDI ARAB
0.32
0.05
0.23
0.24
0.03
SENEGAL
0.02
0.01
0.30
0.10
0.04
0.11
SEYCHELLES
0.78
0.14
0.01
SIERRA LEONE
0.01
0.03
0.01
0.01
SINGAPORE
0.08
0.02
SLOVENIA
0.11
0.16
SOMALIA
1.30
0.19
7.77
SOUTH AFRICA
4.29
5.51
1.93
0.44
4.55
5.15
SOUTH SUDAN
0.01
0.01
SPAIN
1.07
0.83
0.17
0.01
0.06
0.14
SRI LANKA DSR
0.17
0.09
0.18
0.26
0.09
0.19
SUDAN
0.02
0.03
0.07
0.04
SWEDEN
0.01
0.07
SWITZERLAND
0.01
SYRIA
0.04
TANZANIA REP
0.21
0.01
0.14
0.03
0.02
0.04
THAILAND
0.01
0.11
TIMOR LESTE
0.03
TOGO
0.01
0.02
TUNISIA
0.01
TURKEY
0.15
9.65
0.27
1.59
3.80
U ARAB EMTS
3.54
1.63
1.12
0.40
1.97
5.67
U K
0.09
0.01
0.40
0.05
0.11
0.19
U S A
52.91
172.37
63.30
19.07
60.75
0.02
1000.30
UGANDA
1.17
0.28
0.40
0.28
0.12
0.14
VIETNAM SOC REP
21.18
0.02
0.31
0.01
YEMEN REPUBLC
0.28
0.07
0.05
0.09
ZAMBIA
0.08
0.31
0.54
0.09
0.08
0.03
ZIMBABWE
0.22
0.24
0.05
0.06
0.01
TOTAL
(USD million)
121.08
212.65
76.76
28.98
83.50
1.10
1031.36
*Till FY 2020-21, Solar Cells, whether or not assembled in modules were classified under HS Code 85414011.
In FY 2021-22, the HS Code 85414011 was retained for Solar PV Cells and new HS Code 85414012 was brought in for Solar PV Modules.
Subsequently, from FY 2022-23, the Solar PV Cells and Solar PV Modules (other than those exclusively used with ITA-1 items) are put under HS Codes 85414200 and 85414300 respectively.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Rajya Sabha on February 6, 2023.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारत ने सौर मॉड्यूल के उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल कर ली है, 2022-23 में भारत से 1.03 बिलियन डॉलर के सौर पैनल निर्यात किए गए: केंद्रीय ऊर्जा और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री
07 FEB 2024 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और ऊर्जा मंत्री ने देश में सौर सेल और पैनल के उत्पादन की स्थिति की जानकारी दी है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 में देश में लगभग 12.78 गीगावॉट सौर ऊर्जा उत्पादन क्षमता जोड़ी गई। मॉडल और निर्माताओं (एएलएमएम) की अनुमोदित सूची में सूचीबद्ध सौर मॉड्यूल विनिर्माण क्षमता के संबंध में डेटा के अनुसार या एएलएमएम में नामांकन के लिए प्राप्त आवेदन और नेशन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ सोलर एनर्जी (एनआईएसई) द्वारा स्वतंत्र रूप से किए गए मूल्यांकन के अनुसार, सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल विनिर्माण क्षमता की स्थापित क्षमता देश लगभग 50 गीगावॉट है। उद्योग की प्रतिक्रिया के अनुसार, देश में सौर सेल विनिर्माण की स्थापित क्षमता लगभग 6 गीगावॉट है। इस प्रकार, देश ने सौर मॉड्यूल/पैनलों के उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल कर ली है, लेकिन देश को अभी भी सौर बैटरी के उत्पादन में पर्याप्त क्षमता हासिल नहीं हुई है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों में देश में लगभग 11,171 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के सौर सेल और मॉड्यूल आयात किए गए हैं, जो इसी अवधि के दौरान भारत के कुल व्यापारिक आयात का लगभग 0.4% है। वाणिज्य विभाग के निर्यात-आयात डेटा बैंक से संबंधित वेबसाइट के अनुसार, पिछले पांच वर्षों में देश में आयातित सौर सेल और मॉड्यूल का देश-वार विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों में देश में आयातित सौर सेल और मॉड्यूल का देश-वार विवरण
आयात का मूल्य लाखों अमेरिकी डॉलर में
देश
2018-19
2019-20*
2020-21*
2021-22*
2022-23*
एचएस कोड
85414011
एचएस कोड 85414011
एचएस कोड 85414011
एचएस कोड 85414011
एचएस कोड 85414012
एचएस कोड 85414200
एचएस कोड 85414300
सौर पीवी सेल और मॉड्यूल
सौर पीवी सेल और मॉड्यूल
सौर पीवी सेल और मॉड्यूल
सौर पी.वी
सेल
सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल
सौर पी.वी
सेल
सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल
एंगुइला
0.14
ऑस्ट्रेलिया
0.01
0.22
कंबोडिया
0.43
5.97
6.69
1.72
52.72
कनाडा
24.04
7.92
0.8
1.32
0.01
काग़ज़ का टुकड़ा
0.24
चिली
0.63
ताइवान
65.58
20.97
11.28
5.48
0.13
1.92
चीन पीआरपी
1694.04
1307.03
494.87
1069.88
3075.32
581.45
874.89
फ्रांस
0.01
0.06
जर्मनी
20.1
3.73
0.03
0.19
0.21
0.05
0.13
हांगकांग
45.37
31.3
3.22
0.55
229.12
1.17
3.04
इंडोनेशिया
0.11
0.01
0.78
1.56
इटली
0.15
0.27
0.16
0.01
जापान
0.4
3.41
0.15
0.61
केन्या
0.01
कोरिया आरपी
10.72
1.72
0.16
0.13
0.03
लिथुआनिया
0.09
लक्समबर्ग
0.01
मलेशिया
15.31
3.91
7.46
26.83
31.43
176.05
1.24
म्यांमार
0.98
5.78
2.17
नीदरलैंड
0.04
फिलिपींस
0.01
0.04
0.34
1.21
0.01
कतर
0.01
रूस
0.02
0.04
सऊदी अरब
0.01
सिंगापुर
126.3
31.32
6.69
4.64
22.76
2.18
24.09
स्पेन
0.18
0.1
0.01
0.13
0.33
श्रीलंका डीएसआर
0.25
1.28
सेंट हेलेना
0.06
स्वाजीलैंड
0.08
स्विट्ज़रलैंड
0.03
0.01
0.75
3.78
थाईलैंड
55.05
120.47
18.76
16.26
0.01
261.31
0.01
ट्यूनीशिया
0.01
टर्की
0.01
0.07
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात
0.86
0.43
0.13
यूके
0.56
0.02
0.06
यूएसए
8.2
2.57
0.03
0.08
0.03
0.03
वियतनाम सामाजिक प्रतिनिधि
91.97
140.63
14.97
6.09
229.91
39.63
अनिर्दिष्ट
0.07
कुल
(मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर)
2159.73
1684.29
571.65
1137.86
3363.20
1310.30
943.53
कुल माल आयात
(मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर में)
514,078
474,709
394,436
613,052
715,969
*वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 तक, सौर सेल, चाहे मॉड्यूल में असेंबल किए गए हों या नहीं, एचएस कोड 85414011 के तहत वर्गीकृत किए गए थे।
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में, सौर पीवी कोशिकाओं के लिए एचएस कोड 85414011 को बरकरार रखा गया था और सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल के लिए नया एचएस कोड 85414012 लाया गया था।
इसके बाद, वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 से, सौर पीवी सेल और सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल (आईटीए-1 आइटम के साथ विशेष रूप से उपयोग किए जाने वाले के अलावा) को क्रमशः एचएस कोड 85414200 और 85414300 के तहत रखा गया है।
वाणिज्य विभाग के निर्यात-आयात डेटा बैंक से संबंधित वेबसाइट के अनुसार, पिछले पांच वर्षों में देश से निर्यात किए गए सौर सेल और मॉड्यूल का देश-वार विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान देश से निर्यात किए गए सौर सेल और मॉड्यूल का देश-वार विवरण
निर्यात का मूल्य लाखों अमेरिकी डॉलर में
देश
2018-19
2019-20*
2020-21*
2021-22*
2022-23*
एचएस कोड 85414011
एचएस कोड 85414011
एचएस कोड 85414011
एचएस कोड 85414011
एचएस कोड 85414012
एचएस कोड 85414200
एचएस कोड 85414300
सौर पीवी सेल और मॉड्यूल
सौर पीवी सेल और मॉड्यूल
सौर पीवी सेल और मॉड्यूल
सौर पीवी सेल
सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल
सौर पीवी सेल
सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल
अफगानिस्तान
0.07
0.14
0.30
1.02
2.57
4.03
अंगोला
0.02
0.02
ऑस्ट्रेलिया
3.08
0.11
0.05
0.09
0.06
0.04
0.18
बहामास
0.01
बहरीन द्वीप
0.03
0.07
बांग्लादेश
0.41
0.05
0.28
0.07
0.03
0.11
बेल्जियम
3.49
6.87
0.23
0.03
0.45
बेनिन
0.01
0.07
भूटान
0.02
0.05
0.06
0.11
0.06
0.01
0.03
बोलीविया
0.01
बोत्सवाना
0.01
ब्राज़ील
0.04
बुल्गारिया
0.24
0.05
बुर्किना फासो
0.04
0.04
बुरूंडी
0.01
सी एएफआरआई गणराज्य
0.01
कंबोडिया
0.11
कैमरून
0.01
0.01
कनाडा
0.77
0.36
0.58
0.60
0.57
0.76
केप वर्डे द्वीप
0.01
0.01
चाड
0.01
0.05
चीन गणराज्य
1.45
1.45
0.01
0.12
0.55
0.05
कोमोरोस
0.05
कांगो डी.गण.
0.28
0.06
0.31
0.10
0.08
0.08
0.12
कांगो पी गण.
0.03
0.25
0.01
कोस्टा रिका
0.02
कोटे डी आइवर
0.04
0.01
चेक रिपब्लिक
0.01
डेनमार्क
10.56
0.15
0.29
0.15
0.33
ज़िबूटी
0.06
इक्वाडोर
0.03
0.03
0.40
मिस्र गण.
0.13
0.17
0.23
इरिट्रिया
0.02
0.09
एस्तोनिया
0.30
0.34
0.27
इथियोपिया
0.01
0.01
इक्वटल गिनी
फिनलैंड
0.02
फ्रांस
0.44
0.39
0.09
0.07
0.06
गैबॉन
0.02
0.01
0.01
0.01
गाम्बिया
0.02
0.20
जॉर्जिया
जर्मनी
1.36
0.14
0.15
0.11
0.01
0.33
घाना
0.01
0.35
0.31
0.01
यूनान
0.74
0.59
गिनी
0.03
0.03
0.06
0.01
गुयाना
0.02
0.30
हैती
0.04
0.39
0.08
होंडुरस
हांगकांग
0.07
इंडोनेशिया
0.09
ईरान
0.02
0.03
0.12
इराक
0.02
0.17
0.31
आयरलैंड
0.31
0.09
0.02
इजराइल
0.10
0.01
इटली
0.51
0.11
0.08
0.11
0.01
0.01
0.05
जापान
1.19
0.01
0.06
0.12
कजाखस्तान
केन्या
0.62
0.21
0.34
0.05
0.45
0.65
कोरिया गण
0.08
0.46
कुवैट
0.03
0.03
0.02
लेबनान
0.01
0.14
0.03
लाइबेरिया
0.01
0.01
लीबिया
0.01
लिथुआनिया
0.01
मेडागास्कर
0.05
0.14
0.02
0.03
मलावी
0.03
0.03
0.02
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.07
मलेशिया
0.09
0.01
0.14
मालदीव
0.34
माली
0.11
0.12
0.13
0.09
0.03
मॉरीशस
0.02
3.34
मॉरिटानिया
0.08
0.05
मेक्सिको
0.05
0.02
मोरक्को
0.18
0.05
0.30
मोज़ाम्बिक
0.03
0.05
0.02
म्यांमार
0.06
0.19
नामिबिया
0.02
नेपाल
1.23
4.05
0.62
0.63
0.25
0.83
नीदरलैंड
1.29
0.03
0.01
नाइजर
1.04
नाइजीरिया
1.33
0.71
0.40
2.18
0.12
0.57
नॉर्वे
0.04
0.08
0.02
ओमान
1.17
1.45
0.48
0.66
0.45
0.26
पाकिस्तान आईआर
0.06
0.24
0.05
1.58
पापुआ न्यू गिनी
फिलिपींस
0.03
0.03
0.03
0.03
0.35
0.43
पोलैंड
1.90
पुर्तगाल
0.08
0.16
0.05
प्यूर्टो रिको
कतर
0.19
0.01
रीयूनियन
0.07
0.03
0.17
रूस
0.01
सऊदी अरब
0.32
0.05
0.23
0.24
0.03
सेनेगल
0.02
0.01
0.30
0.10
0.04
0.11
सेशल्स
0.78
0.14
0.01
सेरा लिओन
0.01
0.03
0.01
0.01
सिंगापुर
0.08
0.02
स्लोवेनिया
0.11
0.16
सोमालिया
1.30
0.19
7.77
दक्षिण अफ्रीका
4.29
5.51
1.93
0.44
4.55
5.15
दक्षिण सूडान
0.01
0.01
स्पेन
1.07
0.83
0.17
0.01
0.06
0.14
श्रीलंका डीएसआर
0.17
0.09
0.18
0.26
0.09
0.19
सूडान
0.02
0.03
0.07
0.04
स्वीडन
0.01
0.07
स्विट्ज़रलैंड
0.01
सीरिया
0.04
तंजानिया प्रतिनिधि
0.21
0.01
0.14
0.03
0.02
0.04
थाईलैंड
0.01
0.11
तिमोर लेस्ते
0.03
टोगो
0.01
0.02
ट्यूनीशिया
0.01
टर्की
0.15
9.65
0.27
1.59
3.80
यूनाइटेड अरब अमीरात
3.54
1.63
1.12
0.40
1.97
5.67
यूके
0.09
0.01
0.40
0.05
0.11
0.19
यूएसए
52.91
172.37
63.30
19.07
60.75
0.02
1000.30
युगांडा
1.17
0.28
0.40
0.28
0.12
0.14
वियतनाम सोशलिस्ट रिपब्लिक
21.18
0.02
0.31
0.01
यमन गणराज्य
0.28
0.07
0.05
0.09
जाम्बिया
0.08
0.31
0.54
0.09
0.08
0.03
ज़िम्बाब्वे
0.22
0.24
0.05
0.06
0.01
कुल
(मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर)
121.08
212.65
76.76
28.98
83.50
1.10
1031.36
*वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 तक, सौर सेल, चाहे मॉड्यूल में असेंबल किए गए हों या नहीं, एचएस कोड 85414011 के तहत वर्गीकृत किए गए थे।
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में, सौर पीवी कोशिकाओं के लिए एचएस कोड 85414011 को बरकरार रखा गया था और सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल के लिए नया एचएस कोड 85414012 लाया गया था।
इसके बाद, वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 से, सौर पीवी सेल और सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल (आईटीए-1 आइटम के साथ विशेष रूप से उपयोग किए जाने वाले के अलावा) को क्रमशः एचएस कोड 85414200 और 85414300 के तहत रखा गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आरके सिंह ने 6 फरवरी, 2023 को राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी है।