Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves waiver of provision for BRO’s Casual Paid Labourers to complete 179 working days for payment of ex-gratia lump sum compensation
07 FEB 2024 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved a proposal for waiver of the provision to complete 179 working days, at the time of accident, for payment of ex-gratia lump sum compensation to Casual Paid Labourers (CPLs) working in Border Roads Organisation (BRO)/General Engineering Reserve Force (GREF). As per the existing instructions, the CPLs, who have worked at least 179 days in BRO, are covered for payment of ex-gratia lump sum compensation of Rs five lakh. Several families of deceased CPLs are deprived of the grant due to this constraint of 179 working days.
The BRO units are located in far-flung/snow-bound/high-altitude areas where no proper public as well as medical facilities are available. Factors namely uncongenial climate, inhospitable hilly terrain, hazardous work sites and occupational health hazards pose enormous risk to life of the CPLs.
Considering the cases of deaths occurred/reported during their engagement, the waiver of the condition of minimum 179 working days on humanitarian grounds would be a great reprieve for the families of the CPLs who lose their bread winner while on Government duty and will go a long way in securing their livelihoods.
It may be recalled that the Raksha Mantri had, recently, approved the following welfare measures for the betterment of CPLs, irrespective of number of days of engagement with the BRO:
1. Group (Term) Insurance scheme for CPLs engaged by BRO/GREF for its ongoing project works assuring an insured value of Rs 10 lakh only to family/Next of Kin in any case of death of CPLs.
2. Preservation and Transportation of mortal remains and Transport AIIowance (TA) entitlement of the attendant.
3. Enhancement of Funeral Assistance to Rs 10,000 from Rs 1,000.
4. Advance payment against ex-gratia compensation of Rs 50,000 as immediate help in case of death etc.

وزارت دفاع
وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بی آر او کے جزوقتی اجرت والے مزدوروں کو یکمشت معاوضے کی ادائیگی کے لئے 179 کام کے دن مکمل کرنے کے التزام سے چھوٹ کی شق کو منظوری دی
07 FEB 2024 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن(بی آر او)یعنی سرحدی سڑک تنظیم اورجنرل انجینئرنگ ریزرو فورس (جی آر ای ایف) میں کام کرنے والے جزوقتی تنخواہ والے مزدوروں (سی پی ا یلس) کو ایکس گریشیا یکمشت معاوضے کی ادائیگی کے لیے، حادثے کے وقت، 179 کام کے دنوں کو مکمل کرنے کی چھوٹ کی تجویز کو منظوری دی ہے۔ موجودہ ہدایات کے مطابق، سی پی ایل،یعنی جزوقتی کام کرنے والے مزدوروں کے لئےجنہوں نے بی آر او میں کم از کم 179 دن کام کیا ہے، پانچ لاکھ روپے کی یکمشت معاوضے کی ادائیگی کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ 179 کام کے دنوں کی اس رکاوٹ کے سبب مرنے والے سی پی ایل یعنی جزوقتی کام کرنےو الوں کے کئی خاندان مذکورہ گرانٹ سے محروم ہیں۔
بی آر او یونٹس دور دراز/ برف باری/ اونچائی والے علاقوں میں واقع ہیں جہاں جزوقتی کام کرنےوالے لوگوں (سی پی ایلس )کو عوامی سہولیات کے ساتھ ساتھ طبی سہولیات بھی دستیاب نہیں ہیں کیونکہ انہیں بہت زیادہ ناسازگار آب و ہوا، گھماؤدار پہاڑی علاقے، کام کرنےکی خطرناک جگہیں اور پیشہ سے متعلق خطرات کاسامنا ہے۔
ان کی مصروفیات کے دوران ہونے والی اموات کے واقعات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، انسانی ہمدردی کی بنیاد پر کم از کم 179 کام کے دنوں کی شرط کی چھوٹ سی پی ایل یعنی جزوقتی کام کرنے والے ان افرادکے کنبوں کے لیے ایک بڑی راحت ہوگی جو سرکاری ڈیوٹی کرتے ہوئے روزی روٹی کمانے والے فرد سے محروم ہوجاتے ہیں اوراس طرح سےان کے ذریعہ معاش کو لمبےعرصےتک محفوظ بنایا جاسکتا ہے۔
آپ کو یاد دلادیں کہ اس بات سے قطع نظر کہ بی آر او کے ساتھ کتنے ہی دنوں کی مصروفیات ہیں،وزیردفاع نے حال ہی میں، سی پی ایل کی بہتری یعنی جزوقتی کام کرنےوالوں کی بہتری کے لیے درج ذیل فلاحی اقدامات کو منظوری دی تھی۔
1.گروپ (ٹرم) انشورنس اسکیم بی آر او/جی آر ای ایف کے ذریعہ اپنے جاری پروجیکٹ کے کاموں کے لئے مصروف سی پی ایلس کے لئے محض سی پی ایلس کی موت ہونے کی صورت میں خاندان / قریبی رشتہ داروں کو 10 لاکھ روپے کی بیمہ شدہ قیمت کی یقین دہانی کرائی جاتی ہے۔
2. جس خاکی کوپریزرو کرنے /نقل و حمل اور اٹینڈنٹ کا ٹرانسپورٹ ا لاؤنس(ٹی اے) کا حق۔
3. جنازے کی امداد کو 1000 روپے سے بڑھا کر 10,000 روپے کر دیا گیا ہے۔
4. موت وغیرہ کی صورت میں فوری مدد کے طور پر 50,000 روپے کے امدادی رقم کے طور پر پیشگی ادائیگی۔