Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves waiver of provision for BRO’s Casual Paid Labourers to complete 179 working days for payment of ex-gratia lump sum compensation
07 FEB 2024 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved a proposal for waiver of the provision to complete 179 working days, at the time of accident, for payment of ex-gratia lump sum compensation to Casual Paid Labourers (CPLs) working in Border Roads Organisation (BRO)/General Engineering Reserve Force (GREF). As per the existing instructions, the CPLs, who have worked at least 179 days in BRO, are covered for payment of ex-gratia lump sum compensation of Rs five lakh. Several families of deceased CPLs are deprived of the grant due to this constraint of 179 working days.
The BRO units are located in far-flung/snow-bound/high-altitude areas where no proper public as well as medical facilities are available. Factors namely uncongenial climate, inhospitable hilly terrain, hazardous work sites and occupational health hazards pose enormous risk to life of the CPLs.
Considering the cases of deaths occurred/reported during their engagement, the waiver of the condition of minimum 179 working days on humanitarian grounds would be a great reprieve for the families of the CPLs who lose their bread winner while on Government duty and will go a long way in securing their livelihoods.
It may be recalled that the Raksha Mantri had, recently, approved the following welfare measures for the betterment of CPLs, irrespective of number of days of engagement with the BRO:
1. Group (Term) Insurance scheme for CPLs engaged by BRO/GREF for its ongoing project works assuring an insured value of Rs 10 lakh only to family/Next of Kin in any case of death of CPLs.
2. Preservation and Transportation of mortal remains and Transport AIIowance (TA) entitlement of the attendant.
3. Enhancement of Funeral Assistance to Rs 10,000 from Rs 1,000.
4. Advance payment against ex-gratia compensation of Rs 50,000 as immediate help in case of death etc.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सीमा सड़क संगठन के आकस्मिक वेतनभोगी मजदूरों को अनुग्रह राशि के एकमुश्त भुगतान के लिए 179 कार्य दिवस पूरा करने के प्रावधान में छूट को मंजूरी दी
07 FEB 2024 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ)/सामान्‍य अभियांत्रिकी रिजर्व फोर्स (जीआरईएफ) में काम करने वाले आकस्मिक वेतनभोगी मजदूरों (सीपीएल) को अनुग्रह राशि के एकमुश्त भुगतान के लिए दुर्घटना के समय 179 कार्य दिवस पूरे करने के प्रावधान से छूट के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है। मौजूदा निर्देशों के अनुसार, जिन आकस्मिक वेतनभोगी मजदूरों ने सीमा सड़क संगठन में कम से कम 179 दिन काम किया है, उन्हें पांच लाख रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि एकमुश्त भुगतान के दायरे में रखा गया है। अ‍भी तक 179 कार्य दिवसों की इस बाध्‍यता के कारण, दिवंगत सीपीएल के कई परिवार इस अनुदान से वंचित रहे हैं।
बीआरओ इकाइयां दूर-दराज/बर्फ से घिरे/ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों में स्थित हैं, जहां कोई उचित सार्वजनिक और चिकित्सा सुविधाएं उपलब्ध नहीं हैं। प्रतिकूल वातावरण, दुर्गम पहाड़ी इलाके, खतरनाक कार्य स्थल और व्यावसायिक स्वास्थ्य खतरे जैसे कारक आकस्मिक वेतनभोगी मजदूरों के जीवन के लिए भारी खतरा पैदा करते हैं।
आकस्मिक वेतन भोगी मजदूरों की काम करने के दौरान हुई/रिपोर्ट की गई मौतों के मामलों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, मानवीय आधार पर न्यूनतम 179 कार्य दिवसों की शर्त में छूट इनके परिवारों के लिए एक बड़ी राहत होगी, जो सरकारी ड्यूटी के दौरान अपनी रोटी कमाने वाले को खो देते हैं और यह प्रावधान उनकी आजीविका को लम्‍बे समय तक सुरक्षित रखेगा।
यह गौरतबल है कि रक्षा मंत्री ने, हाल ही में, सीमा सड़क संगठन के साथ काम करने के दिनों की परवाह किए बिना, आकस्मिक वेतनभोगी मजदूरों की बेहतरी के लिए निम्नलिखित कल्याणकारी उपायों को मंजूरी दी थी:
1. बीआरओ/जीआरईएफ द्वारा चलाए जा रहे परियोजना कार्यों के लिए नियुक्त सीपीएल के लिए समूह (मियाद) बीमा योजना, जिसमें सीपीएल की मृत्यु के किसी भी मामले में परिवार/निकट संबंधियों को 10 लाख रुपये मूल्य का बीमा सुनिश्चित किया जाता है।
2. पार्थिव शरीर का संरक्षण और परिवहन और परिचारक की परिवहन भत्ता (टीए) पात्रता।
3. अंत्येष्टि सहायता को 1,000 रुपये से बढ़ाकर 10,000 रुपये किया गया।
4. मृत्यु आदि के मामले में तत्काल सहायता के रूप में 50,000 रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि के विरुद्ध अग्रिम भुगतान।