Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 70% stake by Zurich Insurance Company Ltd. in Kotak Mahindra General Insurance Company Limited
06 FEB 2024 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved acquisition of 70% stake by Zurich Insurance Company Ltd. (Acquirer) in Kotak Mahindra General Insurance Company Limited (Target).
The Proposed Combination involves an acquisition of a majority stake in Target by the Acquirer from Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited. Pursuant to the Proposed Combination, the Acquirer will acquire a 51% stake in Target (through a combination of fresh growth capital and share purchase). In addition to the above, the Acquirer will also acquire an additional stake of up to 19% in the Target, over a period of time.
The Acquirer is a wholly owned subsidiary of Zurich Insurance Group Ltd. (Zurich Insurance Group) The Acquirer is a leading multi-line insurer serving people and businesses in more than 200 countries and territories. The Acquirer as part of the Zurich group has about 60,000 employees and is headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland.
The Acquirer is the principal operating insurance company of the Zurich Insurance Group. Besides being an insurance company, the Acquirer also acts as the holding company of many subsidiaries and other affiliates of the Zurich Insurance Group except for the Zurich Insurance Group’s property loans and banking activities.
The Target is engaged in the business of providing a wide range of general insurance policies such as motor vehicle insurance, home and property insurance, commercial and health insurance. It offers a range of products such as liability insurance, extended warranty insurance, health insurance plans such as hospital cash, health indemnity policy, benefit policy and group insurance plans.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے کوٹک مہندرا جنرل انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ میں زیورخ انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ کے 70 فیصد حصص کے حصول کی منظوری دی
06 FEB 2024 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے کوٹک مہندرا جنرل انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ٹارگٹ) میں زیورخ انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایکوائرر) کے 70 فیصد حصص کے حصول کی منظوری دے دی ہے ۔
مجوزہ امتزاج میں کوٹک مہندرا بینک لمیٹڈ سے حصول کنندہ کے ذریعہ ہدف میں اکثریتی حصص کا حصول شامل ہے ۔ مجوزہ امتزاج کے مطابق، حصول کنندہ (تازہ گروتھ کیپیٹل اور شیئر کی خریداری کے امتزاج کے ذریعے) ہدف میں 51فیصد حصص حاصل کرے گا ۔ مندرجہ بالا کے علاوہ، ایکوائرر مقررہ مدت میں ہدف میں 19فیصد تک کا اضافی حصہ بھی حاصل کرے گا ۔
دی ایکوائرر زیورخ انشورنس گروپ لمیٹڈ (زیورخ انشورنس گروپ) کا مکمل ملکیتی ذیلی ادارہ ہے جو 200 سے زیادہ ممالک اور خطوں میں لوگوں اور کاروباروں کی خدمت کرنے والا ایک معروف ملٹی لائن انشورنس کمپنی ہے ۔ زیورخ گروپ کے حصے کے طور پر حاصل کرنے والے کے تقریباً 60,000 ملازمین ہیں اور اس کا صدر دفتر زیورخ، سوئٹزرلینڈ میں ہے ۔
ایکوائرر زیورخ انشورنس گروپ کی پرنسپل آپریٹنگ انشورنس کمپنی ہے ۔ انشورنس کمپنی ہونے کے علاوہ، ایکوائرر زیورخ انشورنس گروپ کے پراپرٹی لون اور بینکنگ سرگرمیوں کے علاوہ زیورخ انشورنس گروپ کے بہت سے ذیلی اداروں اور دیگر ملحقہ اداروں کی ہولڈنگ کمپنی کے طور پر بھی کام کرتا ہے ۔
ہدف عام انشورنس پالیسیوں کی ایک وسیع رینج فراہم کرنے کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے جیسے موٹر وہیکل انشورنس، ہوم اور پراپرٹی انشورنس، کمرشل اور ہیلتھ انشورنس ۔ یہ متعدد مصنوعات پیش کرتا ہے جیسے کہ ذمہ داری انشورنس، توسیعی وارنٹی انشورنس، ہیلتھ انشورنس پلانز جیسے ہسپتال کیش، ہیلتھ انڈیمنٹی پالیسی، بینیفٹ پالیسی اور گروپ انشورنس پلان ۔
سی سی آئی کا تفصیلی حکم نامہ مندرجہ ذیل ہے۔