Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MICRO IRRIGATION
06 FEB 2024 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare implemented the Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) of Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) in the Country from the year 2015-16 to 2021-22 as a component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY). From the year 2022-23, the scheme is being implemented under the Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY). PDMC scheme focuses on enhancing water use efficiency at farm level through Micro Irrigation, namely, Drip and Sprinkler Irrigation systems.
Financial Assistance @ 55% for Small & Marginal farmers and @ 45% for other farmers is provided by the Government for installation of Micro Irrigation under the Scheme. In addition, some States provide additional incentives/top up subsidy for encouraging farmers to adopt Micro Irrigation.
Further, 25% higher unit cost is taken into consideration for calculation of subsidy for the North Eastern and Himalayan states and 15% higher for States with low penetration of Micro Irrigation for larger adoption of Micro Irrigation systems by the farmers under the PDMC scheme.
Farmers are encouraged to take advantage of the PDMC scheme by giving wide publicity to the scheme through press & print media, publication of leaflets/booklets, organization of workshops, exhibitions, farmer fairs, information on State/Government of India web portals etc.
To facilitate the States in mobilising resources for expanding coverage of micro irrigation, Government of India has created Micro Irrigation Fund (MIF) with National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) with initial corpus of Rs. 5000 Crore. States can avail loan from MIF for taking up special and innovative projects for expanding coverage of Micro Irrigation and also for incentivising micro irrigation beyond the provisions available under PDMC scheme to encourage farmers. Government of India provides interest subvention @3% on the loan availed by the States which is met from PDMC Scheme.
An area of 83.46 lakh hectare has been covered under Micro Irrigation in the Country under PDMC from 2015-16 to 2023-24(till date). State-wise details and percentage of coverage is Annexed.
Annexure
State-wise area covered under Micro Irrigation through PDMC from 2015-16 to 2023-24 (till date) and percentage
S. No.
State/UT
Area covered under Micro Irrigation in hectare [2015-16 to 2023-24
(till date)]
% to total coverage in the Country
[2015-16 to 2023-24 (till
date)]
1
Andhra Pradesh
919780
11.02
2
Bihar
28258
0.34
3
Chhattisgarh
148146
1.78
4
Goa
875
0.01
5
Gujarat
1087039
13.02
6
Haryana
168336
2.02
7
Himachal Pra.
12235
0.15
8
Jharkhand
34675
0.42
9
Jammu & Kashmir
1104
0.01
10
Karnataka
1801629
21.59
11
Kerala
5608
0.07
12
Madhya Pradesh
356091
4.27
13
Maharashtra
938089
11.24
14
Odisha
95475
1.14
15
Punjab
15173
0.18
16
Rajasthan
708193
8.49
17
Tamil Nadu
1097910
13.16
18
Telangana
326338
3.91
19
Uttarakhand
32257
0.39
20
Uttar Pradesh
355116
4.26
21
West Bengal
95964
1.15
22
Arunachal Pradesh
12442
0.15
23
Assam
44356
0.53
24
Manipur
15894
0.19
25
Mizoram
8559
0.10
26
Nagaland
19180
0.23
27
Sikkim
12971
0.16
28
Tripura
4145
0.05
29
Ladakh
3
0.000036
Total
8345840
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has developed cost effective, location specific scientific technologies viz. rainwater harvesting and recycling, multiple use of water, conjunctive use of rain, surface and groundwater resources, smart and precision technologies for irrigation and farming practices, optimum irrigation scheduling, resource conservation technologies, development of land drainage and reclamation of problem soils to enhance irrigation water efficiency and water productivity thereby promoting sustainable agriculture and increasing income of farmers.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مائیکرو آبکاری
06 FEB 2024 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمہ نے ،پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کے ایک جزو کے طور پر، سال 16-2015 سے 22-2021 تک، ملک میں ‘فی بوند زیادہ فصل’ (پی ڈی ایم سی) کی مرکزی سرپرستی والی اسکیم (سی ایس ایس) کو نافذ کیا۔ سال 2022-23 سے، اس اسکیم کو راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی وائی) کے تحت لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ پی ڈی ایم سی اسکیم، مائیکرو آبکاری یعنی ڈرپ اور اسپرنکلر ایریگیشن سسٹم کے ذریعے، فارم کی سطح پر پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔
اسکیم کے تحت، مائیکرو آبکاری کی تنصیب کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے چھوٹے اور معمولی کسانوں کے لیے 55فیصد اور دیگر کسانوں کے لیے 45 فیصد کی شرح سے مالیاتی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، کچھ ریاستیں کسانوں کو مائیکرو آبکاری اپنانے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے اضافی مراعات/ٹاپ اپ سبسڈی فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، پی ڈی ایم سی اسکیم کے تحت، کسانوں کے ذریعہ مائیکرو آبکاری نظام کو بڑے پیمانے پر اپنانے کے لیے، شمال مشرقی اور ہمالیائی ریاستوں کے لیے سبسڈی کے حساب سے 25فیصد زیادہ یونٹ، لاگت اور مائیکرو آبکاری کی کم رسائی والی ریاستوں کے لیے 15فیصد زیادہ کو مدنظر رکھا جاتا ہے۔
کسانوں کو پریس اور پرنٹ میڈیا کے ذریعے، اسکیم کی وسیع تشہیر، پمفلیٹ/کتابچے کی اشاعت، ورکشاپوں کی تنظیم، نمائشوں، کسان میلوں، ریاست/حکومت ہند کے ویب پورٹلز وغیرہ پر معلومات فراہم کرکے، پی ڈی ایم سی اسکیم کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے۔
مائیکرو آبکاری کے احاطے میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے وسائل کو متحرک کرنے میں ریاستوں کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے، زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کے قومی بینک (نبارڈ) کے ساتھ مائیکرو آبکاری فنڈ (ایم آئی ایف) بنایا ہے ،جس کے ابتداء 5000 کروڑ روپے کی وسیع رقم کے ساتھ کی گئی ہے۔ ریاستیں ،مائیکروآبکاری کی کوریج کو بڑھانے کے لیے خصوصی اور اختراعی پروجیکٹوں کو شروع کرنے اور پی ڈی ایم سی اسکیم کے تحت کسانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے دستیاب دفعات سے ہٹ کر، مائیکرو آبکاری کو ترغیب دینے کے لیے ایم آئی ایف سے قرض حاصل کر سکتی ہیں۔ حکومت ہند، ریاستوں کے ذریعہ حاصل کئے گئے قرض پر @3فیصد سود کی رعایت فراہم کرتی ہے جسے پی ڈی ایم سی اسکیم سے پورا کیا جاتا ہے۔
پی ڈی ایم سی کے تحت 16-2015 سے 24-2023 (اب تک) ملک میں 83.46 لاکھ ہیکٹر کا رقبہ مائیکرو آبکاری کے تحت آیا ہے۔ ریاست کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات اور کوریج کا فیصد منسلک ہے۔
ملحقہ
سال16-2015 سے 24-2023 تک (اب تک) پی ڈی ایم سی کے ذریعے مائیکرو آبکاری کے تحت ریاست کے لحاظ سے رقبہ اور فیصد
نمبر شمار
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
مائیکرو آبکاری کے تحت احاطہ کردہ رقبہ ہیکٹر میں(2015-16 سے 2023-24)
(آج کی تاریخ تک)
ملک میں مجموعی احاطہ شدہ کا فیصد
(2015-16 سے 2023-24)
(آج کی تاریخ تک)
1
آندھرا پردیش
919780
11.02
2
بہار
28258
0.34
3
چھتیس گڑھ
148146
1.78
4
گوا
875
0.01
5
گجرات
1087039
13.02
6
ہریانہ
168336
2.02
7
ہماچل پردیش
12235
0.15
8
جھارکھنڈ
34675
0.42
9
جموں و کشمیر
1104
0.01
10
کرناٹک
1801629
21.59
11
کیرالہ
5608
0.07
12
مدھیہ پردیش
356091
4.27
13
مہاراشٹر
938089
11.24
14
اڈیشہ
95475
1.14
15
پنجاب
15173
0.18
16
راجستھان
708193
8.49
17
تمل ناڈو
1097910
13.16
18
تلنگانہ
326338
3.91
19
اتراکھنڈ
32257
0.39
20
اتر پردیش
355116
4.26
21
مغربی بنگال
95964
1.15
22
اروناچل پردیش
12442
0.15
23
آسام
44356
0.53
24
منی پور
15894
0.19
25
میزورم
8559
0.10
26
ناگالینڈ
19180
0.23
27
سکم
12971
0.16
28
تریپورہ
4145
0.05
29
لداخ
3
0.000036
میزان
8345840
زرعی تحقیق کی ہندوستانی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر) نے کم لاگت ، مقام سے متعلق مخصوص سائنسی ٹیکنالوجیاں تیار کی ہیں۔ان میں بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور ری سائیکلنگ، پانی کا ایک طرح سے زیادہ استعمال، بارش کا مشترکہ استعمال، سطحی اور زیر زمین پانی کے وسائل، آبپاشی اور کاشتکاری کے طریقوں کے لیے جدید اور درست ٹیکنالوجیاں، آبپاشی کا بہترین نظام الاوقات، وسائل کے تحفظ کی ٹیکنالوجیاں، زمین کی نکاسی کی ترقی اور آبپاشی کے مسائل کا ازالہ شامل ہیں۔ پانی کی کارکردگی اور پانی کی پیداواری صلاحیت، اس طرح پائیدار زراعت کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔