Ministry of Rural Development
MAINTENANCE OF ROADS UNDER PRADHAN MANTRI GRAM SADAK YOJANA
06 FEB 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
As per Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) guidelines, maintenance of roads constructed under the programme is the responsibility of the State governments. However, the Ministry on its part has taken the following steps/measures to ensure proper maintenance of roads constructed under PMGSY:
All road works sanctioned under the scheme are covered by initial five year maintenance contracts to be entered into along with the construction contract, with the same contractor, as per the Standard Bidding Document.
Maintenance funds to service the contract are required to be budgeted by the State Governments and placed at the disposal of the State Rural Roads Development Agencies (SRRDAs) in a separate maintenance account. On expiry of this 5 year post construction maintenance, PMGSY roads are required to be placed under Zonal maintenance contracts consisting of 5 year maintenance including renewal as per maintenance cycle, from time to time, to be funded by the state governments.
Further in order to ensure that States provide required maintenance funds during the design life of the road being constructed under PMGSY-III, a provision has been added in the programme guidelines under which the states have to enter into a Memorandum of Understanding with the Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India before launching of the scheme in the concerned state for providing adequate funds for the maintenance of roads constructed/ upgraded under PMGSY for initial five years routine maintenance, and for further five year routine maintenance including periodic renewal as per requirement.
Release of maintenance funds is required to be certified by the State, as per PMGSY guidelines, while submitting fund release proposals to the Central Government.
Electronic Maintenance of PMGSY roads (eMARG), an online platform, has been implemented in all the States to monitor maintenance of PMGSY works for five years from the date of completion (i.e. under Defect Liability Period-DLP).
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا کے تحت سڑکوں کی دیکھ بھال
06 FEB 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا (پی ایم جی ایس وائی) کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، پروگرام کے تحت تعمیر کی گئی سڑکوں کی دیکھ بھال ریاستی حکومتوں کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ تاہم، وزارت نے اپنی طرف سے پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے تحت تعمیر کی گئی سڑکوں کی مناسب دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدام /اقدامات کیے ہیں:
اس اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ سڑک کے تمام کاموں کا احاطہ معیاری بولی کے دستاویز کے مطابق اسی ٹھیکیدار کے ساتھ تعمیراتی معاہدے کے ساتھ کیے جانے والے ابتدائی پانچ سالہ دیکھ بھال کے معاہدوں میں ہوتا ہے۔
کنٹریکٹ کی سروس کے لیے دیکھ بھال کے فنڈز کو ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ بجٹ بنانا اور ریاستی دیہی سڑکوں کی ترقی کی ایجنسیوں (ایس آر آر ڈی اے) کے اختیار میں ایک علیحدہ دیکھ بھال کے کھاتے میں رکھنا ضروری ہے۔ اس 5 سال کے بعد تعمیراتی دیکھ بھال کی میعاد ختم ہونے پر، پی ایم جی ایس وائی سڑکوں کو زونل منٹیننس کنٹریکٹس کے تحت رکھنا ضروری ہے جس میں 5 سال کی دیکھ بھال شامل ہے جس میں منٹیننس سائیکل کے مطابق تجدید بھی شامل ہے اور وقتاً فوقتاً، ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے فنڈ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ یہ یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ ریاستیں پی ایم جی ایس وائی- III کے تحت تعمیر کی جانے والی سڑک کے ڈیزائن لائف کے دوران ضروری دیکھ بھال کے فنڈز فراہم کرتی ہیں، پروگرام کے رہنما خطوط میں ایک شق شامل کی گئی ہے جس کے تحت ریاستوں کو وزارت کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر عمل پیرا ہونا ہوگا۔
مرکزی حکومت کو فنڈ ریلیز کی تجاویز پیش کرتے ہوئے، پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، مینٹیننس فنڈز کے اجراء کے لیے ریاست سے تصدیق شدہ ہونا ضروری ہے۔
پی ایم جی ایس وائی سڑکوں کی الیکٹرانک منٹیننس (eMARG)، ایک آن لائن پلیٹ فارم، تمام ریاستوں میں نافذ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ پی ایم جی ایس وائی کاموں کی تکمیل کی تاریخ سے پانچ سال تک دیکھ بھال کی نگرانی کی جا سکے (یعنی ڈیفیکٹ لیبلٹی پیریڈ-ڈی ایل پی کے تحت)۔
یہ جانکاری دیہی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔