Ministry of Power
156 GW power capacity under construction, more than 469 GW electricity capacity comprising 322 GW expected to be added by 2031-2032: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister
06 FEB 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy has informed that the Indian power sector has come a long way in past decade transforming from a power deficit to a power sufficient country.
During the last nine years, the government has implemented Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY) and Integrated Power Development (IPDS) schemes to achieve the objective of providing uninterrupted power supply by strengthening the sub-transmission and distribution network. The government has also implemented the Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana- (SAUBHAGYA) with the objective to achieve universal household electrification for providing electricity connection to all willing un-electrified household in rural area and all willing poor household in urban areas in the country. Under these schemes, with an investment of 1.85 lakh crores, 18374 villages have been electrified and 2.86 crore household were provided electricity connections. As a result, 100% villages have been electrified. Besides this, 2927 new substations have been added, upgradation of 3965 existing sub stations has been carried out, 6,92,200 Distribution Transformers have been installed, Feeder separation of 1,13,938 Circuit Kilometer (CKm) has been done and 8.5 Lakh Circuit Kilometer (CKm) of HT and LT lines have been added/changed.
There is adequate availability of power in the country. The government has addressed the critical issue of power deficiency by adding 196558 MW of generation capacity since April 2014 transforming our country from power deficit to power sufficient. The government has increased the generation capacity by 72.3% from 248554 MW in March 2014 to 428299 MW in December 2023.
As a result of these measures, the availability of power supply in rural areas has increased from 12.5 Hours in 2015 to 20.6 Hours in 2023. The power supply in urban areas has increased to 23.78 Hours in 2023. The gap between Energy Requirement and Energy Supplied has come down from 4.2% in 2013-14 to 0.3 % in 2023-24. Even this gap between Energy Requirement and Energy Supplied is generally on account of constraints in the State transmission/distribution network and financial constraints of DISCOMs, etc.
The details of State/UT-wise Power Supply Position in the country during the period from April, 2023 to December, 2023 is given below.
The details of State/UT-wise Power Supply Position in the country during the period from April, 2023 to December, 2023
State / Region
April,2023 - December,2023
Energy Requirement
Energy Supplied
Energy not Supplied
( MU )
( MU )
( MU )
( % )
Chandigarh
1,406
1,406
0
0.0
Delhi
28,355
28,352
3
0.0
Haryana
50,271
50,020
251
0.5
Himachal Pradesh
9,539
9,512
26
0.3
UT of J&K and Ladakh
14,591
14,386
205
1.4
Punjab
55,758
55,753
5
0.0
Rajasthan
79,192
78,688
503
0.6
Uttar Pradesh
1,17,090
1,16,766
324
0.3
Uttarakhand
11,788
11,704
84
0.7
Northern Region
3,68,991
3,67,588
1,403
0.4
Chhattisgarh
28,951
28,900
51
0.2
Gujarat
1,09,754
1,09,726
28
0.0
Madhya Pradesh
72,396
72,333
63
0.1
Maharashtra
1,53,794
1,53,620
174
0.1
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
7,570
7,570
0
0.0
Goa
3,813
3,813
0
0.0
Western Region
3,83,401
3,83,085
316
0.1
Andhra Pradesh
60,392
60,335
56
0.1
Telangana
60,550
60,542
8
0.0
Karnataka
67,271
67,118
153
0.2
Kerala
22,755
22,750
5
0.0
Tamil Nadu
93,581
93,570
11
0.0
Pondicherry
2,633
2,632
1
0.0
Lakshadweep
47
47
0
0.0
Southern Region
3,07,218
3,06,985
233
0.1
Bihar
32,952
32,456
496
1.5
DVC
20,031
20,026
5
0.0
Jharkhand
10,847
10,498
349
3.2
Odisha
31,894
31,874
21
0.1
West Bengal
53,004
52,934
70
0.1
Sikkim
366
366
0
0.0
Andaman- Nicobar
287
278
10
3.4
Eastern Region
1,49,140
1,48,200
940
0.6
Arunachal Pradesh
737
737
0
0.0
Assam
9,882
9,803
78
0.8
Manipur
720
717
2
0.3
Meghalaya
1,660
1,495
165
10.0
Mizoram
485
485
0
0.0
Nagaland
711
711
0
0.0
Tripura
1,340
1,340
0
0.0
North-Eastern Region
15,541
15,295
246
1.6
All India
12,24,291
12,21,152
3,139
0.3
Central Electricity Authority (CEA) conducts Electric Power Survey (EPS) of the country every five years for estimating the electricity demand of the country on medium-term and long-term basis as obligated under Section 73(a) of the Electricity Act-2003.
The 20th Electric Power Survey (EPS) report published in November 2022, covers electricity demand projection for the year 2021-22 to 2031-32 as well as perspective electricity demand projection for the year 2036-37 and 2041-42 for the country. The details are given below.
Electricity demand projection for the year 2023-24 to 2031-32
Year
Electrical energy requirement
(in MU)
Peak Electricity Demand (in MW)
2023-24
1600214
230144
2024-25
1694634
244565
2025-26
1796627
260118
2026-27
1907835
277201
2027-28
2021072
294716
2028-29
2139125
313098
2029-30
2279676
334811
2030-31
2377646
350670
2031-32
2473776
366393
Perspective electricity demand projection for the year 2036-37 and 2041-42
Year
Electrical energy requirement
(in MU)
Peak Electricity Demand
(in MW)
2036-37
30,95,487
4,65,531
2041-42
37,76,321
5,74,689
The Minister informed that the government has taken following steps to meet the increased demand for power in the country:
1. In order to ensure an uninterrupted power supply for the nation’s growth, the anticipated capacity addition between 2023-32 is given below:
1. 26380 MW of Thermal Capacity is under construction, 11960 MW has been bid out and 19050 MW is under clearances. The total anticipated Thermal capacity addition by 2031-2032 will be 93380 MW.
2. 18033.5 MW of Hydro Capacity (including stalled projects) is under construction and the total anticipated Hydro capacity addition by 2031-2032 will be 42014 MW.
3. 8000 MW of Nuclear Capacity is under construction and the total anticipated Nuclear capacity addition by 2031-2032 will be 12200 MW.
4. 103660 MW of Renewable Energy Capacity is also currently under construction and the anticipated RE capacity addition by 2031-32 will be 322000 MW.
Thus, total 156073.5 MW of Capacity is under construction and the total anticipated capacity addition by 2031-2032 will be 469594 MW.
1. 1,89,052 circuit kilometer (ckm) of transmission lines, 6,88,142 MVA of Transformation capacity and 80,590 MW of Inter-Regional capacity has been added connecting the whole country into one grid running on one frequency with the capability of transferring 1,16,540 MW from one corner of the country to another. India’s grid has emerged as one of the largest unified grids in the world. Connecting the whole country into one grid has transformed the country into one unified power market. Distribution Companies can buy power at cheapest available rates from any generator in any corner of the country thereby enabling cheaper electricity tariffs for consumers
1. India has committed to augment non fossil fuel based installed electricity generation capacity to over 500000 MW by 2030. Transmission plan for integration of 500000 MW RE capacity by 2030 is being implemented in a phase manner commensurate with RE capacity addition. At present about 179000 MW of non fossil fuel generation capacity is already integrated.
1. Setting up of Ultra Mega Renewable Energy Parks to provide land and transmission to RE developers for installation of RE projects at large scale.
1. We have reformed the Electricity market by adding the Real Time Market (RTM), Green Day Ahead Market (GDAM), Green Term Ahead Market (GTAM), High Price Day Ahead Market (HP-DAM) in Power Exchanges. Also, DEEP Portal (Discovery of Efficient Electricity Price) for e-Bidding and e-Reverse for procurement of short-term power by DISCOMs was introduced.
1. We have constructed Green Energy Corridors and put in place 13 Renewable Energy Management Centres. Presently Renewable Energy Capacity is 180800 MW and 103660 MW is under installation.
1. We have made the Power Sector viable. The AT&C losses have come down from 25.72% in 2014-15 to 15.40% in 2022-23. Since implementation of LPS Rules, legacy dues of Gencos have come down from Rs. 1,39,947 crore as on 03.06.2022 to Rs. 49,451 crore as on 31.01.2024. Further, Discoms are making payments for current overdues on time.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, in written replies to two separate questions, in Rajya Sabha today, February 6, 2024.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
156 गीगावॉट बिजली क्षमता वाली परियोजनाएं निर्माणाधीन हैं, 2031-2032 तक 322 गीगावॉट सहित 469 गीगावॉट से अधिक और बिजली क्षमता जुड़ने की उम्मीद है: केंद्रीय बिजली और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री
06 FEB 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने बताया है कि भारतीय बिजली क्षेत्र ने पिछले एक दशक में बिजली की कमी वाले देश से पर्याप्त बिजली वाले देश बनने के एक लंबे सफर को तय किया है।
पिछले नौ वर्षों के दौरान, सरकार ने सब-ट्रांसमिशन और वितरण नेटवर्क को मजबूत करके निर्बाध बिजली आपूर्ति प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्राम ज्योति योजना (डीडीयूजीजेवाई) और एकीकृत बिजली विकास (आईपीडीएस) योजनाएं लागू की हैं। सरकार ने देश में ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के उन सभी इच्छुक घरों जहां बिजली की पहुंच नहीं थी और शहरी क्षेत्रों के सभी इच्छुक गरीब घरों को बिजली कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के लिए सार्वभौमिक घरेलू विद्युतीकरण प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य से प्रधानमंत्री सहज बिजली हर घर योजना- (सौभाग्य) भी लागू की है। इन योजनाओं के तहत 1.85 लाख करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से 18374 गांवों का विद्युतीकरण किया गया और 2.86 करोड़ घरों को बिजली कनेक्शन दिये गये। परिणाम स्वरूप शत-प्रतिशत गांवों में विद्युतीकरण हो चुका है। इसके अलावा, 2927 नए सबस्टेशन जोड़े गए हैं, 3965 मौजूदा सबस्टेशनों को अपग्रेड किया गया है, 6,92,200 वितरण ट्रांसफार्मर स्थापित किए गए हैं, 1,13,938 सर्किट किलोमीटर (सीकेएम) का फीडर सेपरेशन किया गया है और 8.5 लाख सर्किट किलोमीटर ( सीकेएम) एचटी और एलटी लाइनें जोड़ी/बदली गई हैं।
देश में बिजली की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता है। सरकार ने अप्रैल 2014 से 196558 मेगावाट उत्पादन क्षमता जोड़कर बिजली की कमी के गंभीर मुद्दे को संबोधित किया है, जिससे हमारा देश बिजली की कमी से अब पर्याप्त बिजली वाले देश में बदल गया है। सरकार ने उत्पादन क्षमता को मार्च 2014 के 248554 मेगावाट से 72.3% बढ़ाकर दिसंबर 2023 में 428299 मेगावाट कर दिया है।
इन उपायों के परिणामस्वरूप, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बिजली आपूर्ति की उपलब्धता 2015 में 12.5 घंटे से बढ़कर 2023 में 20.6 घंटे हो गई है। शहरी क्षेत्रों में बिजली आपूर्ति 2023 में बढ़कर 23.78 घंटे हो गई है। ऊर्जा आवश्यकता और ऊर्जा आपूर्ति के बीच अंतर 2013-14 में 4.2% से घटकर 2023-24 में 0.3% हो गई है यहां तक ​​कि ऊर्जा आवश्यकता और आपूर्ति की गई ऊर्जा के बीच यह अंतर आम तौर पर राज्य ट्रांसमिशन/वितरण नेटवर्क में बाधाओं और डिस्कॉम की वित्तीय बाधाओं आदि के कारण होता है।
अप्रैल, 2023 से दिसंबर, 2023 की अवधि के दौरान देश में राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार बिजली आपूर्ति की स्थिति का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
अप्रैल, 2023 से दिसंबर, 2023 की अवधि के दौरान देश में राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार बिजली आपूर्ति स्थिति का विवरण
राज्य/ क्षेत्र
अप्रैल 2023 - दिसंबर2023
ऊर्जा की जरूरत
ऊर्जा की आपूर्ति हुई
जितनी ऊर्जा की आपूर्ति नहीं हुई
( MU में)
( MU में )
( MU में )
( % )
चंडीगढ़
1,406
1,406
0
0.0
दिल्ली
28,355
28,352
3
0.0
हरयाणा
50,271
50,020
251
0.5
हिमाचल प्रदेश
9,539
9,512
26
0.3
जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख केंद्रशासित प्रदेश
14,591
14,386
205
1.4
पंजाब
55,758
55,753
5
0.0
राजस्थान
79,192
78,688
503
0.6
उतार प्रदेश
1,17,090
1,16,766
324
0.3
उत्तराखंड
11,788
11,704
84
0.7
उत्तरी क्षेत्र
3,68,991
3,67,588
1,403
0.4
छत्तीसगढ
28,951
28,900
51
0.2
गुजरात
1,09,754
1,09,726
28
0.0
मध्य प्रदेश
72,396
72,333
63
0.1
महाराष्ट्र
1,53,794
1,53,620
174
0.1
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
7,570
7,570
0
0.0
गोवा
3,813
3,813
0
0.0
पश्चिमी क्षेत्र
3,83,401
3,83,085
316
0.1
आंध्र प्रदेश
60,392
60,335
56
0.1
तेलंगाना
60,550
60,542
8
0.0
कर्नाटक
67,271
67,118
153
0.2
केरल
22,755
22,750
5
0.0
तमिलनाडु
93,581
93,570
11
0.0
पांडिचेरी
2,633
2,632
1
0.0
लक्षद्वीप
47
47
0
0.0
दक्षिणी क्षेत्र
3,07,218
3,06,985
233
0.1
बिहार
32,952
32,456
496
1.5
डीवीसी
20,031
20,026
5
0.0
झारखंड
10,847
10,498
349
3.2
ओडिशा
31,894
31,874
21
0.1
पश्चिम बंगाल
53,004
52,934
70
0.1
सिक्किम
366
366
0
0.0
अंडमान-निकोबार
287
278
10
3.4
पूर्वी क्षेत्र
1,49,140
1,48,200
940
0.6
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
737
737
0
0.0
असम
9,882
9,803
78
0.8
मणिपुर
720
717
2
0.3
मेघालय
1,660
1,495
165
10.0
मिजोरम
485
485
0
0.0
नगालैंड
711
711
0
0.0
त्रिपुरा
1,340
1,340
0
0.0
उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र
15,541
15,295
246
1.6
अखिल भारत
12,24,291
12,21,152
3,139
0.3
केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (सीईए) विद्युत अधिनियम-2003 की धारा 73 (ए) के तहत मध्यावधि और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर देश की बिजली मांग का अनुमान लगाने के लिए हर पांच साल में देश का इलेक्ट्रिक पावर सर्वेक्षण (ईपीएस) करता है।
नवंबर 2022 में प्रकाशित 20वीं इलेक्ट्रिक पावर सर्वे (ईपीएस) रिपोर्ट में वर्ष 2021-22 से 2031-32 के लिए बिजली की मांग के अनुमान के साथ-साथ देश के लिए वर्ष 2036-37 और 2041-42 के लिए संभावित बिजली मांग के अनुमान को शामिल किया गया है। विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
वर्ष 2023-24 से 2031-32 तक विद्युत मांग का अनुमान
वर्ष
इलेक्ट्रिकल ऊर्जा की जरूरत
(MU में)
बिजली की उच्चतम मांग ( MW में)
2023-24
1600214
230144
2024-25
1694634
244565
2025-26
1796627
260118
2026-27
1907835
277201
2027-28
2021072
294716
2028-29
2139125
313098
2029-30
2279676
334811
2030-31
2377646
350670
2031-32
2473776
366393
वर्ष 2036-37 और 2041-42 के लिए संभावित बिजली मांग का अनुमान
वर्ष
इलेक्ट्रिकल ऊर्जा की जरूरत
(MU में)
बिजली की उच्चतम मांग
(MW में)
2036-37
30,95,487
4,65,531
2041-42
37,76,321
5,74,689
मंत्री ने बताया कि सरकार ने देश में बिजली की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:
1. राष्ट्र के विकास के लिए निर्बाध बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, 2023-32 के बीच प्रत्याशित क्षमता वृद्धि नीचे दी गई है:
• 26380 मेगावाट की थर्मल क्षमता निर्माणाधीन है, 11960 मेगावाट की बोली लगाई जा चुकी है और 19050 मेगावाट की मंजूरी चल रही है। 2031-2032 तक कुल प्रत्याशित थर्मल क्षमता वृद्धि 93380 मेगावाट होगी।
• 18033.5 मेगावाट की जल विद्युत क्षमता (रुकी हुई परियोजनाओं सहित) निर्माणाधीन है और 2031-2032 तक कुल अनुमानित जल विद्युत क्षमता 42014 मेगावाट होगी।
• 8000 मेगावाट की परमाणु क्षमता निर्माणाधीन है और 2031-2032 तक कुल प्रत्याशित परमाणु क्षमता वृद्धि 12200 मेगावाट होगी।
• 103660 मेगावाट की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता भी वर्तमान में निर्माणाधीन है और 2031-32 तक अनुमानित आरई क्षमता 322000 मेगावाट होगी।
इस प्रकार, कुल 156073.5 मेगावाट क्षमता निर्माणाधीन है और 2031-2032 तक कुल अनुमानित क्षमता वृद्धि 469594 मेगावाट होगी।
1. 1,89,052 सर्किट किलोमीटर (सीकेएम) ट्रांसमिशन लाइनें, 6,88,142 एमवीए परिवर्तन क्षमता और 80,590 मेगावाट इंटर -रीजनल क्षमता को जोड़ा गया है, जिससे पूरे देश को 1,16,540 मेगावाट ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन की क्षमता के साथ एक फ्रीक्वेंसी पर चलने वाले एक ग्रिड में जोड़ा गया है। देश के एक कोने से दूसरे कोने तक. भारत का ग्रिड दुनिया के सबसे बड़े एकीकृत ग्रिडों में से एक बनकर उभरा है। पूरे देश को एक ग्रिड से जोड़ने से देश एक एकीकृत बिजली बाजार में बदल गया है। वितरण कंपनियां देश के किसी भी कोने में किसी भी जनरेटर से सबसे सस्ती उपलब्ध दरों पर बिजली खरीद सकती हैं, जिससे उपभोक्ताओं के लिए बिजली दरें सस्ती हो सकेंगी।
2. भारत ने 2030 तक गैर जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित स्थापित बिजली उत्पादन क्षमता को 500000 मेगावाट से अधिक बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध किया है। 2030 तक 500000 मेगावाट आरई क्षमता के एकीकरण के लिए ट्रांसमिशन योजना को आरई क्षमता वृद्धि के अनुरूप चरणबद्ध तरीके से लागू किया जा रहा है। वर्तमान में लगभग 179000 मेगावाट गैर जीवाश्म ईंधन उत्पादन क्षमता पहले से ही एकीकृत है।
3. बड़े पैमाने पर आरई परियोजनाओं की स्थापना के लिए आरई डेवलपर्स को भूमि और ट्रांसमिशन प्रदान करने के लिए अल्ट्रा मेगा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पार्क की स्थापना की जा रही है।
4. हमने पावर एक्सचेंजों में रियल टाइम मार्केट (आरटीएम), ग्रीन डे अहेड मार्केट (जीडीएएम), ग्रीन टर्म अहेड मार्केट (जीटीएएम), हाई प्राइस डे अहेड मार्केट (एचपी-डैम) को जोड़कर बिजली बाजार में सुधार किया है। इसके अलावा, डिस्कॉम द्वारा अल्पकालिक बिजली की खरीद के लिए ई-बिडिंग और ई-रिवर्स के लिए डीईईपी पोर्टल (कुशल बिजली मूल्य की खोज) की शुरुआत की गई थी।
5. हमने ग्रीन एनर्जी कोरिडोर का निर्माण किया है और 13 नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रबंधन केंद्र स्थापित किए हैं। वर्तमान में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता 180800 मेगावाट है और 103660 मेगावाट की स्थापना चल रही है।
6. हमने पावर सेक्टर को व्यवहार्य बनाया है। एटीएंडसी घाटा 2014-15 में 25.72% से घटकर 2022-23 में 15.40% हो गया है। एलपीएस नियमों के कार्यान्वयन के बाद से, जेनकोस का लिगेसी बकाया 03.06.2022 को 1,39,947 करोड़ रु. से 31.01.2024 तक 49,451 करोड़ रुपये से कम हो गया है। इसके अलावा, डिस्कॉम मौजूदा बकाया का भुगतान समय पर कर रही हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय ऊर्जा और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने आज, 6 फरवरी, 2024 को राज्यसभा में दो अलग-अलग प्रश्नों के लिखित उत्तर में दी है।