Ministry of Rural Development
INELIGIBLE WORKERS UNDER MAHATMA GANDHI NATIONAL RURAL EMPLOYMENT GUARANTEE SCHEME
06 FEB 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Under Mahatma Gandhi NREGA, beneficiaries are getting wage payment for unskilled manual work, directly into the Bank/Post office account as provided by the beneficiary. The wage payment is routed through Aadhaar Based Payment Bridge System (APBS). This system has been made mandatory since 1st January, 2024.
Updation/deletion of Job Cards is a regular exercise conducted by the States/UTs under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS). The Job cards are not deleted due to reason of non-linking of Aadhaar with bank accounts.
In the current financial year 2023-24 (as on 01.02.2024), a total number of 85.64 lakh job cards have been deleted for the following reasons: (i) fake job card (incorrect job card), (ii) duplicate job card, (iii) not willing to work, (iv) family shifted from Gram Panchayat permanently and (v) single person in job card and that person is expired.
As per NREGASoft, total job card deleted under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS since April 2022 till date i.e 01.02.2024 is 311.19 lakh.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم کے تحت نااہل کارکن
06 FEB 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم کے تحت، استفادہ کنندگان غیر ہنر مند دستی کام کے لیے براہ راست بینک/پوسٹ آفس اکاؤنٹ میں اجرت کی ادائیگی حاصل کر رہے ہیں، جیسا کہ استفادہ کنندہ نے فراہم کیا ہے۔ اجرت کی ادائیگی آدھار پر مبنی ادائیگی برج سسٹم (اے پی بی ایس) کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ نظام یکم جنوری 2024 سے لازمی کر دیا گیا ہے۔
جاب کارڈز کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا/ ڈیلیٹ کرنا مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس) کے تحت ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے منعقد کی جانے والی ایک باقاعدہ مشق ہے۔ بینک کھاتوں کے ساتھ آدھار کو نہ جوڑنے کی وجہ سے جاب کارڈز کو حذف نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
موجودہ مالی سال 2023-24 میں (01.02.2024 تک)، مندرجہ ذیل وجوہات کی بناء پر کل 85.64 لاکھ جاب کارڈز کو حذف کیا گیا ہے: (i) جعلی جاب کارڈ (غلط جاب کارڈ)، (ii) ڈپلیکیٹ جاب کارڈ ، (iii) کام کرنے کے لیے تیار نہیں، (iv) مستقل طور پر گرام پنچایت سے شفٹ ہونے والا خاندان اور (v) جاب کارڈ میں واحد فرد اور اس شخص کی میعاد ختم ہو چکی ہے۔
نریگا سوفٹ (NREGASoft) کے مطابق، مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس کے تحت اپریل 2022 سے آج تک یعنی 01.02.2024 تک کل جاب کارڈز کی تعداد 311.19 لاکھ ہے۔
یہ جانکاری دیہی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔