Ministry of Rural Development
INELIGIBLE WORKERS UNDER MAHATMA GANDHI NATIONAL RURAL EMPLOYMENT GUARANTEE SCHEME
06 FEB 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Under Mahatma Gandhi NREGA, beneficiaries are getting wage payment for unskilled manual work, directly into the Bank/Post office account as provided by the beneficiary. The wage payment is routed through Aadhaar Based Payment Bridge System (APBS). This system has been made mandatory since 1st January, 2024.
Updation/deletion of Job Cards is a regular exercise conducted by the States/UTs under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS). The Job cards are not deleted due to reason of non-linking of Aadhaar with bank accounts.
In the current financial year 2023-24 (as on 01.02.2024), a total number of 85.64 lakh job cards have been deleted for the following reasons: (i) fake job card (incorrect job card), (ii) duplicate job card, (iii) not willing to work, (iv) family shifted from Gram Panchayat permanently and (v) single person in job card and that person is expired.
As per NREGASoft, total job card deleted under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS since April 2022 till date i.e 01.02.2024 is 311.19 lakh.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना के तहत अयोग्य श्रमिक
06 FEB 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
महात्मा गांधी नरेगा के तहत, लाभार्थियों को अकुशल मैनुअल कार्यों के लिए मजदूरी का भुगतान सीधे लाभार्थी द्वारा प्रदान किए गए बैंक/डाकघर खाते में किया रहा है। मजदूरी का भुगतान आधार आधारित पेमेंट ब्रिज सिस्टम (एपीबीएस) के माध्यम से किया जाता है। यह व्यवस्था 1 जनवरी 2024 से अनिवार्य कर दी गई है।
जॉब कार्डों को अद्यतन करना/हटाना महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (महात्मा गांधी एनआरईजीएस) के तहत राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा की जाने वाली एक नियमित प्रक्रिया है। बैंक खातों के साथ आधार के लिंक न होने के कारण जॉब कार्ड नहीं हटाए गए हैं।
वर्तमान वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 (01.02.2024 तक) में कुल 85.64 लाख जॉब कार्ड निम्नलिखित कारणों से हटा दिए गए हैं: (i) फर्जी जॉब कार्ड (गलत जॉब कार्ड), (ii) डुप्लीकेट जॉब कार्ड, (iii) काम करने के इच्छुक नहीं, (iv) परिवार स्थायी रूप से ग्राम पंचायत से स्थानांतरित हो गया और (v) जॉब कार्ड में एकल व्यक्ति और उस व्यक्ति की मृत्यु हो गई है।
नरेगासॉफ्ट के अनुसार, अप्रैल 2022 से अब तक यानी 01.02.2024 तक महात्मा गांधी नरेगा के तहत कुल 311.19 लाख जॉब कार्ड हटाए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्यमंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।