Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission
More than 52.5 Crore ABHA IDs created
06 FEB 2024 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has launched Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) with a vision to create national digital health ecosystem. It aims to develop a platform enabling interoperability of health data within the health ecosystem to create longitudinal Electronic Health Record (EHR) of every citizen.
To ensure participation of citizen, Ayushman Bharat Health Account (ABHA) numbers (erstwhile known as Health IDs) are created. ABHA is Unique Health Identifier as a random 14-digit number and may be issued digitally or in the form of a hardcopy.
Creation of ABHA number is voluntary.
As on 24.01.2024, a total of 52,50,15,110 ABHA Numbers have been created.
State/UT-wise details are as under:
S.No
State/UT
ABHAs Created
1
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
437777
2
Andhra Pradesh
41231065
3
Arunachal Pradesh
332675
4
Assam
17402397
5
Bihar
18403298
6
Chandigarh
674965
7
Chhattisgarh
19822176
8
Delhi
7918415
9
DNHDD
675191
10
Goa
745858
11
Gujarat
42251129
12
Haryana
12288393
13
Himachal Pradesh
5568590
14
Jammu And Kashmir
8596224
15
Jharkhand
7133354
16
Karnataka
25611817
17
Kerala
14866214
18
Ladakh
370982
19
Lakshadweep
99540
20
Madhya Pradesh
42837762
21
Maharashtra
47116865
22
Manipur
587272
23
Meghalaya
860215
24
Mizoram
579740
25
Nagaland
639014
26
Odisha
25973337
27
Puducherry
1091093
28
Punjab
8930344
29
Rajasthan
29095048
30
Sikkim
399541
31
Tamil Nadu
9182178
32
Telangana
17325015
33
Tripura
566640
34
Uttar Pradesh
66203035
35
Uttarakhand
6387162
36
West Bengal
29787043
Total (A)
511991364
Not Yet Updated (B)
13023746
Grand Total (A+|B)
525015110
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Prof. S P Singh Baghel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन अपडेट
52.5 करोड़ से अधिक एबीएचए आईडी बनाई गईं
06 FEB 2024 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य इको-सिस्टम बनाने के विजन के साथ आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) लॉन्च किया है। इसका उद्देश्य प्रत्येक नागरिक का लौगींच्युडि‍नल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक हेल्थ रिकॉर्ड (ईएचआर) बनाने के लिए स्वास्थ्य ईको-सिस्टम के भीतर स्वास्थ्य डेटा की अंतःक्रियाशीलता को सक्षम बनाने वाला प्लेटफार्म विकसित करना है।
नागरिकों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य खाता (एबीएचए) नंबर (जिसे पहले स्वास्थ्य आईडी के रूप में जाना जाता था) बनाए गए हैं। एबीएचए एक रैंडम 14-अंकीय संख्या के रूप में विशिष्ट स्वास्थ्य पहचानकर्ता है और इसे डिजिटल रूप से या हार्डकॉपी के रूप में जारी किया जा सकता है।
एबीएचए संख्या बनाना स्वैच्छिक है।
24 जनवरी, 2024 तक कुल 52,50,15,110 एबीएचए नंबर बनाए गए हैं।
राज्य/केन्द्रशासित प्रदेश के अनुसार ब्यौरा इस प्रकार है :
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केन्द्रशासित प्रदेश
बनाये गए एबीएचए
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
437777
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
41231065
3
अरूणाचल प्रदेश
332675
4
असम
17402397
5
बिहार
18403298
6
चंडीगढ़
674965
7
छत्तीसगढ़
19822176
8
दिल्ली
7918415
9
डीएनएचडीडी
675191
10
गोवा
745858
11
गुजरात
42251129
12
हरियाणा
12288393
13
हिमाचल प्रदेश
5568590
14
जम्मू और कश्मीर
8596224
15
झारखंड
7133354
16
कर्नाटक
25611817
17
केरल
14866214
18
लद्दाख
370982
19
लक्षद्वीप
99540
20
मध्य प्रदेश
42837762
21
महाराष्ट्र
47116865
22
मणिपुर
587272
23
मेघालच
860215
24
मिजोरम
579740
25
नगालैंड
639014
26
ओडिशा
25973337
27
पुद्दुचेरी
1091093
28
पंजाब
8930344
29
राजस्थान
29095048
30
सिक्किम
399541
31
तमिलनाडु
9182178
32
तेलंगाना
17325015
33
त्रिपुरा
566640
34
उत्तर प्रदेश
66203035
35
उत्तराखंड
6387162
36
पश्चिम बंगाल
29787043
कुल ()
511991364
अभी अपडेट नहीं किया गया (बी)
13023746
कुल योग (+बी)
525015110
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री प्रोफेसर एस पी सिंह बघेल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।