Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah delivers a lecture on “Security Beyond Tomorrow : Forging India’s Resilient Future” and launches ‘ORF Foreign Policy Survey’ in New Delhi today
Modi government created a strong internal security system in 10 years
In a divided world, ‘Delhi Declaration’ adopted in G20 is a huge diplomatic success of Modi ji
Modi government worked to remove the shortcomings of 70 years in 10 years
In 10 years, political stability, corruption free governance, public welfare, investor friendly agenda and peaceful environment created in India
In Modi government, Kashmiri youth have tablets and laptops in their hands instead of stones
UPI became the new identity of digital India, many countries of the world accepted UPI
After the implementation of new laws, no case will last more than 3 years
05 FEB 2024 10:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah delivered a lecture on “Security Beyond Tomorrow: Forging India’s Resilient Future” and launched ‘ORF Foreign Policy Survey’ in New Delhi today.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has made comprehensive changes in the field of internal security in the last 10 years based on its concrete policy. He said that for the first time after independence, a successful effort has been made in these 10 years to ensure internal security on the basis of policy change. Shri Shah added that in these 10 years, under the leadership of Modi ji, India has been successful in building a strong internal security network.
The Union Home Minister said that 'ORF Foreign Policy Survey-2023' has been launched today and this shows that Prime Minister Modi and the Government of India have been successful in taking even a difficult subject like foreign policy to the common people of the country. In this survey, about 86 percent people have appreciated the foreign policy of India. Shri Shah said that the successful organization of G20 and the unanimously passed Delhi Declaration have put India's positive image before the world in terms of diplomatic success. The G20 summit has succeeded in spreading our basic mantra of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' to the whole world. This G20 summit has become the ambassador of India's cultural heritage and prosperity in the whole world.
Shri Amit Shah said that the year 2024 is also important for the whole world because this year elections are going to be held in 40 democratic countries of the world and about 3.3 billion people will vote in these elections. Nearly 1 billion voters of India will also vote in the Lok Sabha elections. He said that we will celebrate the festival of democracy in a very good manner in India, the world's oldest and largest democracy.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today the whole world is talking about India's success story and Modi ji has made India recognized as a solution-providing country for many challenges like terrorism, climate change, Solar Alliance and Millets initiative. He said that Modi ji is the most popular Head of State in the world. Today people know and consider India as a "Vishwa Mitra" (Friend of the world).
Shri Amit Shah said that in the last 10 years, due to the efforts of Prime Minister Modi, India has achieved great success in establishing political stability, corruption-free governance, public welfare, investor-friendly agenda and peaceful environment. He said that today India has become the fastest growing economy in the world with a growth rate of 7.6 per cent. He added that the Modi government has lifted 25 crore people out of multidimensional poverty and raised the living standards of 60 crore people. Shri Shah said that PM Modi has eliminated all the shortcomings of 70 years in these 10 years. These 60 crore people have got to taste the fruits of independence for the first time. He said that the Narendra Modi government has worked to free India's democracy forever from the three scourges of corruption, nepotism, and appeasement. He said that UPI has became the new identity of digital India and many countries of the world have accepted it.
Shri Amit Shah said that the appeasement policy of the previous governments had created many problems for the country. There was violence and unrest in Jammu and Kashmir, left-wing extremist-affected areas, and the Northeast for decades due to several wrong policies. He said that India shares a land border with six countries and a maritime border with seven countries. Home Minister said that in 75 years we have faced terrorism, extremism, and left-wing extremism on the internal security front, and thousands of innocent civilians and security personnel have become victims of these. He said that since 2014, the Modi government has adopted the policy of zero tolerance and made a strategy to completely eliminate terrorism. We have not only considered it necessary to deal with terrorism, but we have also dealt to blow its ecosystem. Due to its two-pronged policy, the Modi government has achieved huge success in these three hotspots. Shri Shah said that we have achieved this success due to the Whole of Government Approach, Cooperation and Coordination between all the agencies, Strong legal framework, Legal framework being created for Justice Delivery, Technology-based Database, and Knowledge Sharing. He said that under the multi-agency approach, we adopted a different policy in each theatre sector and achieved unexpected success in all three hotspots.
The Union Home Minister said that between 2004 and 2014, the number of violent incidents was 33,000, while between 2014 and 2023 it has come down by 62 percent to 12,466. The total number of deaths among civilians and security forces has declined by 72 percent from 11,900 to 3,276. He said that we had abolished Articles 370 and 35A, which was fuelling separatism in Jammu & Kashmir for years. People in Kashmir got constitutional rights and today there are more than 30,000 local representatives. Apart from this, more than 100 laws of the Country which were not applicable in Jammu & Kashmir have been implemented for the people of Kashmir by removing Article 370.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the last 9 years, we have signed 9 peace agreements in the Northeast under which more than 9,000 youth have given up arms and came into the mainstream. The Modi government has worked to resolve border, racial, and religious disputes in the Northeast. He said that AFSPA has been removed from more than 70 percent of the area. The Narendra Modi government has spent Rs 14 lakh crore on infrastructure development in the Northeast in just 10 years between 2014 and 2024. Today, rail and air connectivity work is going on in all the states of the Northeast.
The Home Minister said that in the Left Wing Extremism-affected areas, we took many development and poor welfare schemes to the grassroots level. He said that this drove the poor tribal people away from the leftist extremists. Due to this, the popular support base of the extremists was cut off and by following a strict policy against those who had weapons in their hands, the Narendra Modi government has reduced 75 percent violence by strengthening the security arrangements in the entire area.
The Home Minister said that the Modi government has moved forward in this direction with the Whole of Government Approach. The government laid emphasis on education, poor welfare schemes for the poor, strengthening infrastructure and having negotiation and peace agreements. He said that even after this, a strong message was given to those who did not respect the peace agreement by adopting a policy of zero tolerance against them. By placing tablets and laptops in the hands of the stone-carrying youth, PM Modi has given them the right to connect with India's growth story. He said that the Narendra Modi government has done the work of connecting youth with the development of Kashmir by making him a tourist guide instead of a terrorist standing with a gun.
The Union Home Minister said that if country's borders are not secure, the country cannot remain safe because security of border is national security. We have worked to ensure the security of the borders through border security, border-to-border and people-to-people connectivity, and multidimensional and integrated policies. He said that under the Vibrant Village Programme, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has instilled confidence in the people by calling the village, which was considered to be the last village of the country, the first village of the country. In the last two years, work has been done to achieve 100 percent saturation of 300 government schemes in 6,000 border villages.
Shri Amit Shah said that on the one hand, the Modi government has curbed terrorism by adopting a zero-tolerance policy against it; on the other hand, it has made several legal changes to create a strong judicial system. He said that comprehensive and meaningful changes in anti-terrorism law like UAPA has brought a huge change. From the time of independence until 2014, India had no policy for internal and external security, and even if there was one, it was buried under the burden of India's foreign policy. The Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, our foreign policy has also become clear. We want to maintain friendship with the whole world, but we will not compromise with the security of the country and its citizens. Shri Shah said that Modi ji has presented the country's internal and external security policy to the world with thrust, and the world has also respected our rights.
The Union Home Minister said that after the implementation of the three new criminal laws brought by Modi ji, no case will last more than 3 years and India's criminal justice system will become the most modern criminal justice system in the world.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में “Security Beyond Tomorrow: Forging India’s Resilient Future” विषय पर व्याख्यान दिया और 'ORF Foreign Policy Survey' को लॉंच किया
मोदी सरकार ने 10 साल में बनाया आंतरिक सुरक्षा का एक मजबूत तंत्र
बंटे हुए विश्व में G20 में हुआ दिल्ली डिक्लेरशन मोदी जी की बड़ी कूटनीतिक सफलता है
मोदी सरकार ने 10 साल में 70 साल की कमियों को दूर करने का काम किया
10 साल में भारत में राजनीतिक स्थिरता, भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त शासन, जनकल्याण, इन्वेस्टर फ्रेंडली एजेंडा और शांति पूर्ण माहौल बना
मोदी सरकार में कश्मीरी युवाओं के हाथ में पत्थर की जगह टैबलेट और लैपटॉप है
UPI बना डिजिटल भारत की नई पहचान, दुनिया के कई देशों ने UPI को स्वीकार किया
नए कानूनों के बाद कोई भी केस 3 साल से ज्यादा लंबा नहीं चलेगा
05 FEB 2024 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में “Security Beyond Tomorrow: Forging India’s Resilient Future” विषय पर व्याख्यान दिया और 'ORF Foreign Policy Survey' को लॉंच किया।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने पिछले 10 वर्षों में अपनी कंक्रीट पॉलिसी के आधार पर आंतरिक सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में आमूलचूल परिवर्तन किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज़ादी के बाद पहली बार इन 10 साल में पॉलिसी चेंज के आधार पर आंतरिक सुरक्षा को सुनिश्चित करने का सफल प्रयास हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन 10 वर्षों में मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत एक मज़बूत आंतरिक सुरक्षा का नेटवर्क बनाने में सफल रहा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज लॉंच हुए 'ORF Foreign Policy Survey-2023 से पता चलता है कि विदेश नीति जैसे कठिन विषय को भी प्रधानमंत्री मोदी औऱ भारत सरकार देश के आमजन तक पहुंचाने में सफल रहे हैं। इस सर्वे में लगभग 86 प्रतिशत लोगों ने विदेश नीति की सराहना की है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जी20 के सफल आयोजन और सर्वसम्मति से पारित दिल्ली घोषणापत्र ने भारत की छवि को विश्व के सामने डिप्लोमेटिक सक्सेस की दृष्टि से सामने रखा है। जी20 सम्मेलन ने हमारे वसुधैव कुटुंबकम के मूल मंत्र को पूरी दुनिया में पहुंचाने में सफलता प्राप्त की है। ये जी20 सम्मेलन भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत और समृद्धि का एंबेसेडर बनकर पूरे विश्व में भारत का परिचायक बना है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 2024 का ये वर्ष पूरी दुनिया के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि इस वर्ष दुनिया के 40 लोकतांत्रिक देशों में चुनाव होने वाले हैं और इनमें लगभग 3.3 बिलियन लोग मतदान करेंगे। भारत के लगभग 1 बिलियन मतदाता भी लोकसभा चुनावों में मतदान करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया के सबसे पुराने और बड़े लोकतंत्र भारत में प्रजातंत्र के उत्सव को हम बहुत अच्छे तरीके से मनाएंगे।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में आज पूरी दुनिया भारत की सक्सेस स्टोरी की चर्चा कर रही है। आतंकवाद, जलवायु परिवर्तन, सौर गठबंधन औऱ मिलेट्स इनिशिएटिव जैसी अनेक चुनौतियों से निपटने में मोदी जी ने भारत को एक समाधान देने वाले देश के रूप में पहचान दिलाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी विश्व के सबसे लोकप्रिय हेड ऑफ स्टेट हैं। आज भारत को विश्वमित्र के रूप में लोग जानते औऱ मानते हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पिछले 10 साल में मोदी जी के प्रयासों से भारत को राजनीतिक स्थिरता, भ्रष्टाचारमुक्त शासन, जनकल्याण, इन्वेस्टर-फ्रेंडली एजेंडा और शांतिपूर्ण माहौल स्थापित करने में बहुत बड़ी सफलता मिली है। उन्होंने कहा कि 7.6 प्रतिशत की विकास दर के साथ आज भारत दुनिया की सबसे तेज़ी से बढ़ती हुई अर्थव्यवस्था बना है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने 25 करोड़ लोगों को मल्टीडायमेंशनल गरीबी से बाहर निकालने और 60 करोड़ लोगों के जीवनस्तर को उठाने का काम किया है। श्री शाह ने यह भी कहा कि मोदी जी ने इन 10 वर्षों में 70 साल की सभी कमियों को समाप्त करने का काम किया है। इन 60 करोड़ लोगों को पहली बार आज़ादी के सुफल चखने को मिले हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने भारत के लोकतंत्र को भ्रष्टाचार, परिवारवाद औऱ तुष्टिकरण जैसे 3 नासूर से हमेशा के लिए मुक्त करने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया के कई देश आज भारत के UPI को स्वीकार कर रहे हैं और इससे संबंधित कई प्लेटफॉर्म ने डिजिटल इंडिया को गति देने का काम किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पूर्ववर्ती सरकारों की तुष्टिकरण की नीति ने देश के लिए कई समस्याएं खड़ी की थीं। जम्मू-कश्मीर, वामपंथी उग्रवाद-प्रभावित क्षेत्रों और नॉर्थईस्ट में कई गलत नीतियों के कारण दशकों से हिंसा और अशांति थी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत 6 देशों के साथ भूमि सीमा और 7 देशों के साथ समुद्री सीमा साझा करता है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि 75 वर्षों में हमने आंतरिक सुरक्षा के मोर्चे पर आतंकवाद, उग्रवाद और वामपंथी उग्रवाद को झेला औऱ हज़ारों निर्दोष नागरिक तथा सुरक्षाकर्मी इनके शिकार हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 से ही मोदी सरकार ने ज़ीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति अपनाई और आतंकवाद को समूल उखाड़ने के लिए एक रणनीति बनाई। हमने सिर्फ आतंकवाद से निपटना ज़रूरी नहीं समझा, बल्कि इसके इकोसिस्टम पर भी गहरा आघात किया है। मोदी सरकार ने अपनी इस दोआयामी नीति के कारण इन तीनों हॉटस्पॉट में बहुत बड़ी सफलता हासिल की है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि Whole of Government Approach, सभी एजेंसियों के बीच Cooperation और Coordination, Strong Legal Framework, Justice Delivery के लिए बन रहे लीगल फ्रेमवर्क, Technology-based Database और Knowledge Sharing के कारण हमने ये सफलता हासिल की है। उन्होंने कहा कि मल्टीएजेंसी अप्रोच के तहत प्रत्येक थियेटर सेक्टर में हमने अलग नीति अपनाई और तीनों हॉटस्पॉट में अप्रत्याशित सफलता हासिल की है।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि 2004 से 2014 के बीच हिंसक घटनाओं की संख्या 33,000 थी, जबकि 2014 से 2023 के बीच ये 62 प्रतिशत घटकर 12,466 रह गई है। नागरिकों औऱ सुरक्षाबलों की कुल मृत्यु 11,900 से 72 प्रतिशत घटकर 3,276 रह गई है। जम्मू और कश्मीर में वर्षों से अलगाववाद की भावना खड़ी करने वाली धारा 370 और 35ए को हमने समाप्त कर दिया। कश्मीर में लोगों को संवैधानिक अधिकार मिले औऱ आज वहां 30,000 से अधिक स्थानीय प्रतिनिधि अपने समुदायों और क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रहे हैं। इसके अलावा भारत के 100 से अधिक कानून जो जम्मू और कश्मीर में लागू नहीं होते थे, उन्हें धारा 370 हटाकर कश्मीर की जनता के लिए लागू करने का काम किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि नॉर्थईस्ट में पिछले 9 साल में हमने 9 शांति समझौते किए हैं जिनके तहत 9,000 से अधिक युवा हथियार छोड़कर मुख्यधारा में आए हैं। मोदी सरकार ने नॉर्थईस्ट में सीमा, नस्लीय और धार्मिक विवादों को समाप्त करने का काम किया है। उन्होने कहा कि 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक क्षेत्र से AFSPA को हटा लिया गया है। नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने 2014 से 2024 के बीच के सिर्फ 10 साल में नॉर्थईस्ट में इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास पर 14 लाख करोड़ रूपए खर्च किए हैं। आज नॉर्थईस्ट के सभी राज्यों में रेल और एयर कनेक्टिविटी का काम जारी है।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि वामपंथी उग्रवाद-प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में हमने विकास और कई गरीब कल्याण की योजनाओं को नीचे तक पहुंचाया। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे गरीब आदिवासी, वामपंथी उग्रवादियों से दूर हो गए। इससे उग्रवादियों का पॉपुलर सपोर्ट बेस कट ऑफ हुआ और जिनके हाथों में हथियार थे, उनके खिलाफ सख्त नीति का पालन करते हुए पूरे क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा व्यवस्था पुख्ता कर वहां भी हिंसा में 75 प्रतिशत कमी लाने का काम नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने किया है।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार इस दिशा में Whole of Government Approach के साथ आगे बढ़ी है। एक ओर शिक्षा पर ज़ोर दिया, दूसरी ओर गरीब कल्याण की योजनाएं बनाईं, तीसरी ओर, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर मज़बूत किया, चौथी ओर सबके साथ संवाद कर शांति समझौते किए। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके बाद भी जिन्होंने शांति समझौते का सम्मान नहीं किया, उनके खिलाफ जीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति अपनाकर उन्हें कड़ा संदेश भी दिया। मोदी जी ने हाथ में पत्थर उठाने वाले युवाओं के हाथ में टेबलेट पकड़ा कर उसे भारत की ग्रोथ स्टोरी के साथ जुड़ने का अधिकार दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि गन के साथ खड़े हुए टेररिस्ट की जगह उसको टूरिस्ट गाइड बनाकर कश्मीर के विकास के साथ जोड़ने का काम नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि अगर देश की सीमाएं सुरक्षित नहीं हैं, तो देश सुरक्षित नहीं रह सकता, क्योंकि बॉर्डर सिक्योरिटी ही नेशनल सिक्योरिटी है। हमने बॉर्डर सिक्योरिटी, बॉर्डर टू बॉर्डर और और पीपल टू पीपल कनेक्टिविटी, मल्टीडाइमेंशनल और इंटीग्रेटेड पॉलिसी से सीमाओं की सुरक्षा को सुनिश्चित करने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम के तहत देश का अंतिम गांव माना जाने वाले गांव को मोदी जी ने देश का पहला गांव कहकर वहां के लोगों के अंदर आत्मविश्वास भरने का काम किया है। पिछले 2 साल में 6,000 सीमावर्ती गावों में 300 सरकारी योजनाओं का 100 प्रतिशत सैचुरेशन लाने का काम किया गया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि एक तरफ मोदी सरकार ने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ जीरो टॉलरेंस पॉलिसी अपनाकर इस पर लगाम लगाई, दूसरी ओर मज़बूत न्यायिक प्रणाली बनाने के लिए कई कानून बदलाव किए। उन्होंने कहा कि NIA और UAPA जैसे आतंकवाद-रोधी कानूनों में व्यापक और सार्थक बदलावों से बहुत बड़ा बदलाव आया है। आजादी के समय से 2014 तक भारत की आंतरिक औऱ बाह्य सुरक्षा के लिए कोई पॉलिसी नहीं थी और अगर ती भी तो वह भारत की विदेश नीति के बोझ के तले दब गई थी। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में अब हमारी विदेश नीति भी स्पष्ट हो गई है, हम पूरी दुनिया से दोस्ती निभाना चाहते हैं लेकिन हम देश और नागरिकों की सुरक्षा के साथ कोई समझौता नहीं करेंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी ने देश की इंटरनल और एक्सटर्नल सिक्योरिटी पॉलिसी को थ्रस्ट के साथ दुनिया के सामने रखा है और दुनिया ने भी हमारे अधिकारों का सम्मान किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी जी द्वारा लाए गए तीन नए क्रिमिनल लॉ के अमल में आने के बाद कोई भी केस 3 साल से ज्यादा लंबा नहीं चलेगा और भारत का क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम दुनिया का सबसे आधुनिक क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम बन जाएगा।