امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں ‘‘سلامتی کل سے آگے: ہندوستان کے لچک دار مستقبل کی تشکیل’’ پر لیکچر دیا اور ‘او آر ایف خارجہ پالیسی سروے’ کا آغاز کیا
مودی حکومت نے 10 برسوں میں مضبوط داخلی سلامتی کا نظام بنایا
ایک منقسم دنیا میں جی 20 میں اپنایا گیا ‘دہلی اعلامیہ’ مودی جی کی ایک بڑی سفارتی کامیابی ہے
مودی حکومت نے 70 سال کی خامیوں کو 10 سال میں دور کرنے کا کام کیا
10 برسوں میں ہندوستان میں سیاسی استحکام، بدعنوانی سے پاک حکمرانی، عوامی بہبود، سرمایہ کار دوست ایجنڈا اور پرامن ماحول قائم کیا گیا
مودی سرکار میں کشمیری نوجوانوں کے ہاتھوں میں پتھر کی بجائے ٹیبلیٹ اور لیپ ٹاپ ہیں
یو پی آئی، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کی نئی پہچان بن گئی، دنیا کے کئی ممالک نے یو پی آئی کو قبول کیا
نئے قوانین کے نفاذ کے بعد کوئی بھی کیس 3 سال سے زیادہ نہیں چلے گا
05 FEB 2024 10:41PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں ‘‘سیکیورٹی بیونڈ ٹومورو: فارجنگ انڈیاز ریزیلینٹ فیوچر(سلامتی کل سے آگے: ہندوستان کے لچک دار مستقبل کی تشکیل)’’ پر ایک لیکچر دیا اور ‘او آر ایف خارجہ پالیسی سروے’ کا آغاز کیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان نے اپنی ٹھوس پالیسی کی بنیاد پر پچھلے 10 برسوں کے دوران داخلی سلامتی کے میدان میں جامع تبدیلیاں کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد پہلی بار ان 10بر سوں میں پالیسی تبدیلی کی بنیاد پر داخلی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کی کامیاب کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ ان 10 برسوں میں مودی جی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان ایک مضبوط اندرونی سیکورٹی نیٹ ورک بنانے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ‘ او آر ایف خارجہ پالیسی سروے-2023’ آج شروع کیا گیا ہے اور اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ وزیر اعظم مودی اور حکومت ہند خارجہ پالیسی جیسے مشکل موضوع کو بھی ملک کے عام لوگوں تک لے جانے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں۔ اس سروے میں تقریباً 86 فیصد لوگوں نے ہندوستان کی خارجہ پالیسی کو سراہا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جی 20 کے کامیاب اہتمام اور متفقہ طور پر منظور ہونے والے دہلی اعلامیہ نے سفارتی کامیابی کے معاملے میں ہندوستان کی مثبت شبیہ کو دنیا کے سامنے رکھا ہے۔ جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس ہمارے‘ واس دھیو کٹمبکم’ کے بنیادی منتر کو پوری دنیا میں پھیلانے میں کامیاب ہوا ہے۔ یہ جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس پوری دنیا میں ہندوستان کی ثقافتی ورثہ اور خوشحالی کا سفیر بن گیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سال 2024 پوری دنیا کے لیے بھی اہم ہے کیونکہ اس سال دنیا کے 40 جمہوری ممالک میں انتخابات ہونے والے ہیں اور ان انتخابات میں تقریباً 3.3 بلین لوگ ووٹ ڈالیں گے۔ بھارت کے تقریباً ایک ارب ووٹر بھی لوک سبھا انتخابات میں ووٹ ڈالیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم دنیا کی قدیم اور سب سے بڑی جمہوریت ہندوستان میں جمہوریت کا تہوار بہت اچھے طریقے سے منائیں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں آج پوری دنیا ہندوستان کی کامیابی کی کہانی کے بارے میں بات کر رہی ہے اور مودی جی نے ہندوستان کی دہشت گردی، آب و ہوا تبدیلی، سولر الائنس اور ملٹس (موٹے اناج) پہل جیسے کئی چیلنجوں کا حل فراہم کرنے والے ملک کے طور پر پہچان کرائی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی جی دنیا کے سب سے مقبول سربراہ مملکت ہیں۔ آج لوگ ہندوستان کو ‘‘وشوا مترا’’ (دنیا کا دوست) کے طور پر جانتے اور مانتے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں وزیر اعظم مودی کی کوششوں سے ہندوستان نے سیاسی استحکام، بدعنوانی سے پاک حکمرانی، عوامی بہبود، سرمایہ کار دوست ایجنڈا اور پرامن ماحول قائم کرنے میں بڑی کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ہندوستان 7.6 فیصد کی شرح نمو کے ساتھ دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی معیشت بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے 25 کروڑ لوگوں کو کثیر جہتی غربت سے نکالا ہے اور 60 کروڑ لوگوں کا معیار زندگی بلند کیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ پی ایم مودی نے ان 10 برسوں میں 70 سال کی تمام خامیوں کو ختم کر دیا ہے۔ ان 60 کروڑ عوام کو پہلی بار آزادی کا ثمر چکھنے کو ملا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نریندر مودی حکومت نے ہندوستان کی جمہوریت کو بدعنوانی، اقربا پروری اور خوشامد کی تین لعنتوں سے ہمیشہ کے لیے آزاد کرنے کا کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یو پی آئی ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کی نئی شناخت بن گئی ہے اور دنیا کے کئی ممالک نے اسے قبول کیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ پچھلی حکومتوں کی خوشامد کی پالیسی نے ملک کے لیے کئی مسائل پیدا کیے تھے۔ کئی غلط پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے جموں و کشمیر، بائیں بازو کے انتہا پسندوں سے متاثرہ علاقوں اور شمال مشرق میں کئی دہائیوں تک تشدد اور بدامنی رہی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی چھ ممالک کے ساتھ زمینی سرحد اور سات ممالک کے ساتھ سمندری سرحد ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ 75 برسوں میں ہم نے داخلی سلامتی کے محاذ پر دہشت گردی، انتہا پسندی اور بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کا سامنا کیا ہے اور ہزاروں بے گناہ شہری اور سیکورٹی اہلکار ان کا نشانہ بن چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 سے مودی حکومت نے زیرو ٹالرنس کی پالیسی اپنائی اور دہشت گردی کو مکمل طور پر ختم کرنے کی حکمت عملی بنائی۔ ہم نے نہ صرف دہشت گردی سے نمٹنا ضروری سمجھا ہے بلکہ اس کے ایکو سسٹم کو اڑا دینے کا بھی کام کیا ہے۔اپنی دو مرحلہ جاتی پالیسی کی وجہ سے مودی حکومت نے ان تینوں خطرناک سرگرمیوں والے علاقوں میں بڑی کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہم نے یہ کامیابی حکومت کے مکمل نقطہ نظر، تمام ایجنسیوں کے درمیان تعاون اور تال میل، مضبوط قانونی ڈھانچہ، انصاف کی فراہمی کے لیے بنائے جانے والے قانونی فریم ورک، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ڈیٹا بیس، اور علم کے اشتراک کی وجہ سے حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملٹی ایجنسی اپروچ(کثیر اداروں پر مبنی طریقہ کار) کے تحت ہم نے ہر تھیٹر سیکٹر میں مختلف پالیسی اپنائی اور تینوں ہاٹ سپاٹ میں غیر متوقع کامیابی حاصل کی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ 2004 سے 2014 کے درمیان پرتشدد واقعات کی تعداد 33,000 تھی، جب کہ 2014 سے 2023 کے درمیان یہ 62 فیصد کم ہو کر 12,466 پر آ گئی ہے۔ عام شہریوں اور سیکورٹی فورسز میں اموات کی کل تعداد 72 فیصد کم ہو کر 11,900 سے 3,276 ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے آرٹیکل 370 اور 35اے کو ختم کر دیا ہے، جو برسوں سے جموں و کشمیر میں علیحدگی پسندی کو ہوا دے رہے تھے۔ کشمیر میں لوگوں کو آئینی حقوق ملے اور آج 30 ہزار سے زیادہ مقامی نمائندے وہاں موجود ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، ملک کے 100 سے زیادہ قوانین جو جموں و کشمیر میں لاگو نہیں تھے، اُنہیں آرٹیکل 370 کو ہٹا کر کشمیری عوام کے لیے نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ پچھلے 9 برسوں میں ہم نے شمال مشرق میں 9 امن معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے ہیں جس کے تحت 9000 سے زیادہ نوجوانوں نے ہتھیار چھوڑ کر خود کو قومی دھارے میں شامل کرلیا ہے۔ مودی حکومت نے شمال مشرق میں سرحدی، نسلی اور مذہبی تنازعات کو حل کرنے کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ افسپا کو 70 فیصد سے زیادہ علاقے سے ہٹا دیا گیا ہے۔ نریندر مودی حکومت نے 2014 سے 2024 کے درمیان صرف 10 برسوں میں شمال مشرق میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر 14 لاکھ کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے ہیں۔ آج شمال مشرق کی تمام ریاستوں میں ریل اور ہوائی رابطے کا کام جاری ہے۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں ہم نے بہت سی ترقیاتی اور غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی اسکیموں کو عوامی سطح تک پہنچایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس نے غریب قبائلی عوام کو بائیں بازو کے انتہا پسندوں سے دور کر دیا۔ جس کی وجہ سے انتہا پسندوں کی عوامی حمایت کا مرکز ان سے منقطع ہو گیا اور جن کے ہاتھ میں ہتھیار تھے ان کے خلاف سخت پالیسی پر عمل کرتے ہوئے نریندر مودی حکومت نے پورے علاقے میں حفاظتی انتظامات کو مضبوط بنا کر تشدد میں 75 فیصد کمی کی ہے۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت پوری حکومت والے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ اس سمت میں آگے بڑھی ہے۔ حکومت نے تعلیم، غریبوں کے لیے غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی اسکیموں، بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور مذاکرات اور امن معاہدے کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے بعد بھی امن معاہدے کا احترام نہ کرنے والوں کے خلاف زیرو ٹالرنس کی پالیسی اپنا کر سخت پیغام دیا گیا۔ پتھر اٹھانے والے نوجوانوں کے ہاتھوں میں ٹیبلیٹ اور لیپ ٹاپ دے کر پی ایم مودی نے انہیں ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی سے جڑنے کا حق دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نریندر مودی حکومت نے نوجوانوں کو بندوق کے ساتھ کھڑے دہشت گرد کے بجائے ٹورسٹ گائیڈ بنا کر کشمیر کی ترقی سے جوڑنے کا کام کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اگر ملک کی سرحدیں محفوظ نہیں ہیں تو ملک محفوظ نہیں رہ سکتا کیونکہ سرحد کی حفاظت قومی سلامتی ہے۔ ہم نے سرحدوں کی حفاظت، سرحد سے سرحد اور عوام سے عوام کے رابطے اور کثیر جہتی اور مربوط پالیسیوں کے ذریعے سرحدوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام کے تحت وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے گاؤں کو جو ملک کا آخری گاؤں، ملک کا پہلا گاؤں مانا جاتا تھا، بلا کر لوگوں میں اعتماد پیدا کیا ہے۔ پچھلے دو سالوں میں 6000 سرحدی دیہاتوں میں 300 سرکاری اسکیموں کو 100 فیصد مکمل کرنے کے لیے کام کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ایک طرف مودی حکومت نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف زیرو ٹالرنس کی پالیسی اپنا کر اس پر قابو پایا ہے۔ دوسری طرف، اس نے ایک مضبوط عدالتی نظام بنانے کے لیے کئی قانونی تبدیلیاں کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یو اے پی اے جیسے انسداد دہشت گردی قانون میں جامع اور بامعنی تبدیلیوں سے بہت بڑی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ آزادی کے وقت سے لے کر 2014 تک ہندوستان کے پاس داخلی اور خارجی سلامتی کے لیے کوئی پالیسی نہیں تھی اور اگر کوئی تھی بھی تو وہ ہندوستان کی خارجہ پالیسی کے بوجھ تلے دب گئی تھی۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہماری خارجہ پالیسی بھی واضح ہو گئی ہے۔ ہم پوری دنیا سے دوستی نبھانا چاہتے ہیں لیکن ملک اور اس کے شہریوں کی سلامتی پر کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں کریں گے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی جی نے ملک کی داخلی اور خارجی سلامتی کی پالیسی کو پوری دنیا کے سامنے پیش کیا ہے اور دنیا نے ہمارے حقوق کا بھی احترام کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ مودی جی کے لائے ہوئے تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ کے بعد کوئی بھی مقدمہ 3 سال سے زیادہ نہیں چلے گا اور ہندوستان کا فوجداری انصاف کا نظام دنیا کا جدید ترین فوجداری انصاف کا نظام بن جائے گا۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah delivers a lecture on “Security Beyond Tomorrow : Forging India’s Resilient Future” and launches ‘ORF Foreign Policy Survey’ in New Delhi today
Modi government created a strong internal security system in 10 years
In a divided world, ‘Delhi Declaration’ adopted in G20 is a huge diplomatic success of Modi ji
Modi government worked to remove the shortcomings of 70 years in 10 years
In 10 years, political stability, corruption free governance, public welfare, investor friendly agenda and peaceful environment created in India
In Modi government, Kashmiri youth have tablets and laptops in their hands instead of stones
UPI became the new identity of digital India, many countries of the world accepted UPI
After the implementation of new laws, no case will last more than 3 years
05 FEB 2024 10:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah delivered a lecture on “Security Beyond Tomorrow: Forging India’s Resilient Future” and launched ‘ORF Foreign Policy Survey’ in New Delhi today.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has made comprehensive changes in the field of internal security in the last 10 years based on its concrete policy. He said that for the first time after independence, a successful effort has been made in these 10 years to ensure internal security on the basis of policy change. Shri Shah added that in these 10 years, under the leadership of Modi ji, India has been successful in building a strong internal security network.
The Union Home Minister said that 'ORF Foreign Policy Survey-2023' has been launched today and this shows that Prime Minister Modi and the Government of India have been successful in taking even a difficult subject like foreign policy to the common people of the country. In this survey, about 86 percent people have appreciated the foreign policy of India. Shri Shah said that the successful organization of G20 and the unanimously passed Delhi Declaration have put India's positive image before the world in terms of diplomatic success. The G20 summit has succeeded in spreading our basic mantra of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' to the whole world. This G20 summit has become the ambassador of India's cultural heritage and prosperity in the whole world.
Shri Amit Shah said that the year 2024 is also important for the whole world because this year elections are going to be held in 40 democratic countries of the world and about 3.3 billion people will vote in these elections. Nearly 1 billion voters of India will also vote in the Lok Sabha elections. He said that we will celebrate the festival of democracy in a very good manner in India, the world's oldest and largest democracy.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today the whole world is talking about India's success story and Modi ji has made India recognized as a solution-providing country for many challenges like terrorism, climate change, Solar Alliance and Millets initiative. He said that Modi ji is the most popular Head of State in the world. Today people know and consider India as a "Vishwa Mitra" (Friend of the world).
Shri Amit Shah said that in the last 10 years, due to the efforts of Prime Minister Modi, India has achieved great success in establishing political stability, corruption-free governance, public welfare, investor-friendly agenda and peaceful environment. He said that today India has become the fastest growing economy in the world with a growth rate of 7.6 per cent. He added that the Modi government has lifted 25 crore people out of multidimensional poverty and raised the living standards of 60 crore people. Shri Shah said that PM Modi has eliminated all the shortcomings of 70 years in these 10 years. These 60 crore people have got to taste the fruits of independence for the first time. He said that the Narendra Modi government has worked to free India's democracy forever from the three scourges of corruption, nepotism, and appeasement. He said that UPI has became the new identity of digital India and many countries of the world have accepted it.
Shri Amit Shah said that the appeasement policy of the previous governments had created many problems for the country. There was violence and unrest in Jammu and Kashmir, left-wing extremist-affected areas, and the Northeast for decades due to several wrong policies. He said that India shares a land border with six countries and a maritime border with seven countries. Home Minister said that in 75 years we have faced terrorism, extremism, and left-wing extremism on the internal security front, and thousands of innocent civilians and security personnel have become victims of these. He said that since 2014, the Modi government has adopted the policy of zero tolerance and made a strategy to completely eliminate terrorism. We have not only considered it necessary to deal with terrorism, but we have also dealt to blow its ecosystem. Due to its two-pronged policy, the Modi government has achieved huge success in these three hotspots. Shri Shah said that we have achieved this success due to the Whole of Government Approach, Cooperation and Coordination between all the agencies, Strong legal framework, Legal framework being created for Justice Delivery, Technology-based Database, and Knowledge Sharing. He said that under the multi-agency approach, we adopted a different policy in each theatre sector and achieved unexpected success in all three hotspots.
The Union Home Minister said that between 2004 and 2014, the number of violent incidents was 33,000, while between 2014 and 2023 it has come down by 62 percent to 12,466. The total number of deaths among civilians and security forces has declined by 72 percent from 11,900 to 3,276. He said that we had abolished Articles 370 and 35A, which was fuelling separatism in Jammu & Kashmir for years. People in Kashmir got constitutional rights and today there are more than 30,000 local representatives. Apart from this, more than 100 laws of the Country which were not applicable in Jammu & Kashmir have been implemented for the people of Kashmir by removing Article 370.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the last 9 years, we have signed 9 peace agreements in the Northeast under which more than 9,000 youth have given up arms and came into the mainstream. The Modi government has worked to resolve border, racial, and religious disputes in the Northeast. He said that AFSPA has been removed from more than 70 percent of the area. The Narendra Modi government has spent Rs 14 lakh crore on infrastructure development in the Northeast in just 10 years between 2014 and 2024. Today, rail and air connectivity work is going on in all the states of the Northeast.
The Home Minister said that in the Left Wing Extremism-affected areas, we took many development and poor welfare schemes to the grassroots level. He said that this drove the poor tribal people away from the leftist extremists. Due to this, the popular support base of the extremists was cut off and by following a strict policy against those who had weapons in their hands, the Narendra Modi government has reduced 75 percent violence by strengthening the security arrangements in the entire area.
The Home Minister said that the Modi government has moved forward in this direction with the Whole of Government Approach. The government laid emphasis on education, poor welfare schemes for the poor, strengthening infrastructure and having negotiation and peace agreements. He said that even after this, a strong message was given to those who did not respect the peace agreement by adopting a policy of zero tolerance against them. By placing tablets and laptops in the hands of the stone-carrying youth, PM Modi has given them the right to connect with India's growth story. He said that the Narendra Modi government has done the work of connecting youth with the development of Kashmir by making him a tourist guide instead of a terrorist standing with a gun.
The Union Home Minister said that if country's borders are not secure, the country cannot remain safe because security of border is national security. We have worked to ensure the security of the borders through border security, border-to-border and people-to-people connectivity, and multidimensional and integrated policies. He said that under the Vibrant Village Programme, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has instilled confidence in the people by calling the village, which was considered to be the last village of the country, the first village of the country. In the last two years, work has been done to achieve 100 percent saturation of 300 government schemes in 6,000 border villages.
Shri Amit Shah said that on the one hand, the Modi government has curbed terrorism by adopting a zero-tolerance policy against it; on the other hand, it has made several legal changes to create a strong judicial system. He said that comprehensive and meaningful changes in anti-terrorism law like UAPA has brought a huge change. From the time of independence until 2014, India had no policy for internal and external security, and even if there was one, it was buried under the burden of India's foreign policy. The Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, our foreign policy has also become clear. We want to maintain friendship with the whole world, but we will not compromise with the security of the country and its citizens. Shri Shah said that Modi ji has presented the country's internal and external security policy to the world with thrust, and the world has also respected our rights.
The Union Home Minister said that after the implementation of the three new criminal laws brought by Modi ji, no case will last more than 3 years and India's criminal justice system will become the most modern criminal justice system in the world.