Ministry of Jal Shakti
Safety Reviews of Aging Dams in the Country
05 FEB 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
As per the National Register of Large (Specified) Dams, 2023 compiled by the National Dam Safety Authority, there are 234 number of large dams in India, which are more than 100 years old. State/UT-wise list of these dams is enclosed as Annexure.
Responsibility for safety of dams, including its operation and maintenance rests primarily with dam owners which are mostly the State Governments and Central/State Public Sector Units. At present dam owners generally carry out the safety audit in terms of periodical pre-monsoon and post-monsoon inspection of their dams. States have also constituted Dam Safety Review Panels for comprehensive audit of their dams. As per the compliance of Dam Safety Act 2021, dam owning agencies have reported the pre-monsoon & post-monsoon inspections of about 6414 and 4150 dams respectively during the FY 2023-24.
Government of India is also implementing the externally funded Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP) for improving the safety and operational performance of some of the selected dams across the country with accompanying institutional strengthening for dam safety. Under the externally funded DRIP, Phase-I programme which was completed in March 2021, a total of 198 dam projects in seven states were comprehensively reviewed for its safety conditions and rehabilitated and strengthened. After completion of DRIP, Phase-I programme, Government of India has taken up DRIP, Phase-II & III scheme, wherein about 736 dams will be comprehensively audited and rehabilitated with financial assistance from the World Bank and the Asian Infrastructure and Investment Bank. Under this scheme, comprehensive inspection and review of about 408 dams have been completed by the Dam Safety Review Panels constituted by the States.
Further, Union Government has enacted the Dam Safety Act 2021, which became effective from 30th December 2021. The Act provides a comprehensive frame work for proper surveillance, inspection, operation and maintenance of all the large dams of the country for ensuring their safe functioning and to avoid dam failure related disasters. There is a provision for comprehensive dam safety evaluation for each specified dam under Section 38 of the Dam Safety Act 2021.
However, here it is important to mention that aging of dams is not detrimental to its overall health, provided it is maintained properly and timely repairs are carried out in the structure, ensuring its structural integrity, safety features and operation.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
ANNEXURE
State-wise list of Large dams as per NRLD-2019
Sl No.
State/UT
No. of Large dams more than 100 years old (constructed in or before 1922)
1
Andaman and Nicobar
0
2.
Andhra Pradesh
6
3.
Arunachal Pradesh
0
4.
Assam
0
5.
Bihar
1
6.
Chhattisgarh
7
7.
Goa
0
8.
Gujarat
30
9.
Haryana
0
10.
Himachal Pradesh
0
11.
Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh
0
12.
Jharkhand
0
13.
Karnataka
15
14.
Kerala
1
15.
Madhya Pradesh
63
16.
Maharashtra
44
17.
Manipur
0
18.
Meghalaya
0
19.
Mizoram
0
20.
Nagaland
0
21.
Odisha
3
22.
Punjab
0
23.
Rajasthan
25
24.
Sikkim
0
25.
Tamil Nadu
1
26.
Tripura
0
27.
Telangana
21
28.
Uttar Pradesh
17
29.
Uttarakhand
0
30.
West Bengal
0
Total
234

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
देश में पुराने बांधों की सुरक्षा समीक्षा
05 FEB 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय बांध सुरक्षा प्राधिकरण द्वारा संकलित बड़े (विशिष्ट) बांधों के राष्ट्रीय रजिस्टर, 2023 के अनुसार, भारत में 234 बड़े बांध हैं, जो 100 वर्ष से अधिक पुराने हैं। इन बांधों की राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र-वार सूची अनुबंध के रूप में संलग्न है।
बांधों की सुरक्षा, इसके संचालन और रखरखाव की जिम्मेदारी मुख्य रूप से बांध स्वामियों की है, जो ज्यादातर राज्य सरकारें और केंद्र/राज्य सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की इकाइयां हैं। वर्तमान में बांध स्वामी आमतौर पर अपने बांधों का आवधिक मॉनसून - पूर्व और मॉनसून - पश्चात निरीक्षण के संदर्भ में सुरक्षा ऑडिट करते हैं। राज्यों ने अपने बांधों के व्यापक ऑडिट के लिए बांध सुरक्षा समीक्षा पैनल का भी गठन किया है। बांध सुरक्षा अधिनियम 2021 के अनुपालन के अनुसार, बांध स्वामी एजेंसियों ने वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान क्रमशः लगभग 6414 और 4150 बांधों के मॉनसून - पूर्व और मॉनसून - पश्चात निरीक्षण की रिपोर्ट दी है।
भारत सरकार बांध सुरक्षा के लिए संस्थागत मजबूती के साथ-साथ देश भर में कुछ चयनित बांधों की सुरक्षा और परिचालन प्रदर्शन में सुधार के लिए बाहरी वित्त पोषित बांध पुनर्वास और सुधार परियोजना (डीआरआईपी) भी लागू कर रही है। बाह्य रूप से वित्त पोषित डीआरआईपी के तहत, चरण- I कार्यक्रम जो मार्च 2021 में पूरा हुआ, सात राज्यों में कुल 198 बांध परियोजनाओं की सुरक्षा स्थितियों के लिए व्यापक समीक्षा की गई और पुनर्वास और मजबूत किया गया। डीआरआईपी, चरण- I कार्यक्रम के पूरा होने के बाद, भारत सरकार ने डीआरआईपी, चरण- II और III योजना शुरू की है, जिसमें विश्व बैंक और एशियाई बुनियादी ढांचे और निवेश बैंक की वित्तीय सहायता से लगभग 736 बांधों का व्यापक ऑडिट और पुनर्वास किया जाएगा। इस योजना के तहत राज्यों द्वारा गठित बांध सुरक्षा समीक्षा पैनलों द्वारा लगभग 408 बांधों का व्यापक निरीक्षण और समीक्षा पूरी कर ली गई है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, केंद्र सरकार ने बांध सुरक्षा अधिनियम 2021 लागू किया है, जो 30 दिसंबर, 2021 से प्रभावी हो गया है। यह अधिनियम देश के सभी बड़े बांधों की सुरक्षित कार्यप्रणाली सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उनकी उचित निगरानी, ​​निरीक्षण, संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए और बांध विफलता संबंधी आपदाओं से बचने के लिए एक व्यापक ढांचा प्रदान करता है। बांध सुरक्षा अधिनियम 2021 की धारा 38 के तहत प्रत्येक निर्दिष्ट बांध के लिए व्यापक बांध सुरक्षा मूल्यांकन का प्रावधान है।
हालाँकि, यहां यह उल्लेख करना महत्वपूर्ण है कि बांधों की उम्र बढ़ना इसके समग्र स्वास्थ्य के लिए हानिकारक नहीं है, बशर्ते इसका उचित रखरखाव किया जाए और संरचना में समय पर मरम्मत की जाए, जिससे इसकी संरचनात्मक अखंडता, सुरक्षा सुविधाओं और संचालन को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री विश्वेश्वर टुडु ने यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अनुलग्नक
एनआरएलडी - 2019 के अनुसार बड़े बांधों की राज्य-वार सूची
क्रमांक
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
100 वर्ष से अधिक पुराने बड़े बांधों की संख्या (1922 में या उससे पहले निर्मित)
1
अंडमान और निकोबार
0
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
6
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0
4
असम
0
5
बिहार
1
6
छत्तीसगढ
7
7
गोवा
0
8
गुजरात
30
9
हरियाणा
0
10
हिमाचल प्रदेश
0
11
जम्मू और कश्मीर एवं लद्दाख
0
12
झारखंड
0
13
कर्नाटक
15
14
केरल
1
15
मध्य प्रदेश
63
16
महाराष्ट्र
44
17
मणिपुर
0
18
मेघालय
0
19
मिजोरम
0
20
नगालैंड
0
21
ओडिशा
3
22
पंजाब
0
23
राजस्थान
25
24
सिक्किम
0
25
तमिलनाडु
1
26
त्रिपुरा
0
27
तेलंगाना
21
28
उत्तर प्रदेश
17
29
उत्तराखंड
0
30
पश्चिम बंगाल
0
कुल
234