Ministry of Mines
Policy Intervention To Boost Copper Productions
05 FEB 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Copper has been identified as one of the 30 critical minerals identified by the Central Government. A new mineral concession namely, exploration licence, for 29 deep-seated and critical minerals including copper has been introduced through the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) (MMDR) Amendment Act, 2023. Under this, the licensee is permitted to undertake reconnaissance and prospecting operations for critical and deep-seated minerals, which are otherwise difficult to explore and mine. Exploration license is aimed at encouraging the participation of private agencies so as to bring advanced technology, finance and expertise in exploration of critical minerals. Further, accredited private exploration agencies notified under the MMDR Act have been allowed to carry out exploration without prospecting licence and are made eligible for funding under the National Mineral Exploration Trust. The above measures are intended to boost domestic availability of copper mineral and self-sufficiency.
Regarding Smelter plant of M/s Vedanta in Tuticorin, Tamil Nadu, it is informed that this plant having annual capacity of 2.34 lakh tonnes of refined copper, is closed since May, 2018 on order of Govt. of Tamil Nadu. The matter is presently sub-judice in Hon'ble Supreme Court and the judgement is awaited."
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
تانبے کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے پالیسی اقدامات
05 FEB 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ تانبے کی شناخت مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ شناخت کردہ 30 اہم معدنیات میں سے ایک کے طور پر کی گئی ہے۔ مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) (ایم ایم ڈی آر) ترمیمی ایکٹ، 2023 کے ذریعے 29 گہری اور اہم معدنیات بشمول تانبے کے لیے ایک نئی معدنی رعایت یعنی ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس متعارف کرایا گیا ہے اور اہم اور گہرائی میں موجود معدنیات کے لیے پرامکانی کام کاج، جن کو تلاش کرنا اور کھونا مشکل ہے۔ ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس کا مقصد نجی ایجنسیوں کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے تاکہ اہم معدنیات کی تلاش میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی، فنانس اور مہارت حاصل کی جا سکے۔ مزید برآں، ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ کے تحت مطلع شدہ تسلیم شدہ نجی ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسیوں کو اجازت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ بغیر امکانی لائسنس کے تلاش کریں اور انہیں نیشنل منرل ایکسپلوریشن ٹرسٹ کے تحت فنڈنگ کے لیے اہل بنایا جائے۔ مندرجہ بالا اقدامات کا مقصد تانبے کے معدنیات کی گھریلو دستیابی اور خود کفالت کو بڑھانا ہے۔
تمل ناڈو کے توتیکورین میں میسرز ویدانتا کے اسمیلٹر پلانٹ کے بارے میں بتایا جاتا ہے کہ 2.34 لاکھ ٹن ریفائنڈ تانبے کی سالانہ صلاحیت رکھنے والا یہ پلانٹ تمل ناڈو کی حکومت کے حکم پر مئی 2018 سے بند ہے۔ یہ معاملہ فی الحال سپریم کورٹ میں زیر غور ہے اور فیصلے کا انتظار ہے۔