Ministry of Jal Shakti
Status of Jal Jeevan Mission
05 FEB 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is committed to make provision for safe & potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on a regular & long-term basis to all rural households in the country. Towards this end, the Government of India launched the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), to be implemented in partnership with states, in August 2019. Drinking Water is a state subject, and hence, the responsibility of planning, approval, implementation, operation, and maintenance of drinking water supply schemes, including those under the Jal Jeevan Mission, lies with State/UT Governments. The Government of India supports the States by providing technical and financial assistance.
Significant progress has been made in the country since the launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, towards enhancing access to tap water to rural households. At the start of Jal Jeevan Mission in August 2019, only 3.23 Crore (16.8%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 30.01.2024, more than 10.98 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections under JJM, out of these around 2.58 Crore have been provided in 2023-24. Thus, as on 30.01.2024, out of 19.27 Crore rural households in the country, more than 14.21 Crore (73.76%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes.
In the current financial year i.e. 2023-24, an amount of Rs. 70,000 Crore have been allocated under the Mission. Out of the allocated fund, an amount of Rs. 54,635.51 Crore has already been released to the eligible States/UTs. Further, from the total available fund with the States including their matching States share, as on 30.01.2024, amount of Rs. 1,13,670 Crore has been reported as utilized by the States.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल जीवन मिशन की स्थिति
05 FEB 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार देश के सभी ग्रामीण परिवारों को पर्याप्त मात्रा, निर्धारित गुणवत्ता और नियमित और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर सुरक्षित और पीने योग्य नल के पानी की आपूर्ति का प्रावधान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इस उद्देश्य से, सरकार ने अगस्त 2019 में राज्यों के साथ साझेदारी में जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) की शुरुआत की। पेयजल राज्य का विषय है, और इसलिए, योजना, मंजूरी, कार्यान्वयन, संचालन की जिम्मेदारी और जल जीवन मिशन के तहत पेयजल आपूर्ति योजनाओं सहित, रखरखाव का दायित्व राज्य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश की सरकारों का है। भारत सरकार तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्यों का समर्थन करती है।
जल जीवन मिशन की शुरुआत के बाद से ग्रामीण घरों तक नल के पानी की पहुंच बढ़ाने की दिशा में देश में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है। अगस्त 2019 में जल जीवन मिशन की शुरुआत में, केवल 3.23 करोड़ (16.8 प्रतिशत) ग्रामीण घरों में नल के पानी के कनेक्शन होने की सूचना थी। अब तक, जैसा कि राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा 30.01.2024 को जानकारी दी गई है, जेजेएम के तहत 10.98 करोड़ से अधिक अतिरिक्त ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल जल कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए हैं, इनमें से लगभग 2.58 करोड़ 2023-24 में प्रदान किए गए। इस प्रकार, 30.01.2024 तक, देश के 19.27 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों में से, 14.21 करोड़ (73.76 प्रतिशत) से अधिक परिवारों के घरों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति होने की सूचना है।
चालू वित्तीय वर्ष यानी 2023-24 में जल जीवन मिशन के तहत 70,000 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। आवंटित निधि में से 54,635.51 करोड़ रुपये पात्र राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों को पहले ही जारी किए जा चुके हैं। इसके अलावा, 30.01.2024 तक राज्यों के पास उनके मिलान वाले राज्यों के हिस्से सहित कुल उपलब्ध निधि से राज्यों ने 1,13,670 करोड़ रुपये का उपयोग करने की जानकारी दी है।
यह जानकारी जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।