Ministry of Jal Shakti
Status of Jal Jeevan Mission
05 FEB 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is committed to make provision for safe & potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on a regular & long-term basis to all rural households in the country. Towards this end, the Government of India launched the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), to be implemented in partnership with states, in August 2019. Drinking Water is a state subject, and hence, the responsibility of planning, approval, implementation, operation, and maintenance of drinking water supply schemes, including those under the Jal Jeevan Mission, lies with State/UT Governments. The Government of India supports the States by providing technical and financial assistance.
Significant progress has been made in the country since the launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, towards enhancing access to tap water to rural households. At the start of Jal Jeevan Mission in August 2019, only 3.23 Crore (16.8%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 30.01.2024, more than 10.98 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections under JJM, out of these around 2.58 Crore have been provided in 2023-24. Thus, as on 30.01.2024, out of 19.27 Crore rural households in the country, more than 14.21 Crore (73.76%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes.
In the current financial year i.e. 2023-24, an amount of Rs. 70,000 Crore have been allocated under the Mission. Out of the allocated fund, an amount of Rs. 54,635.51 Crore has already been released to the eligible States/UTs. Further, from the total available fund with the States including their matching States share, as on 30.01.2024, amount of Rs. 1,13,670 Crore has been reported as utilized by the States.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن کی صورتحال
05 FEB 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند ملک کے تمام دیہی گھرانوں کو مناسب مقدار میں، مقررہ معیار کی اور مستقل اور طویل مدتی بنیادوں پر محفوظ اور پینے کے قابل نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) شروع کیا، جسے اگست 2019 میں ریاستوں کے اشتراک سے نافذ کیا گیا ۔ پینے کا پانی ریاست کا موضوع ہے، اور اس لیے منصوبہ بندی، منظوری، عمل درآمد، آپریشن، اور پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کی دیکھ بھال، بشمول جل جیون مشن کے تحت، ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں کے پاس ہے۔ حکومت ہند ریاستوں کو تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرکے مدد کرتی ہے۔
دیہی گھرانوں تک نل کے پانی تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کی سمت میں جل جیون مشن کے آغاز کے بعد سے ملک میں نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ اگست 2019 میں جل جیون مشن کے آغاز کے وقت، صرف 3.23 کروڑ (16.8فیصد) دیہی گھرانوں کے پاس نل کے پانی کے کنکشن ہونے کی اطلاع تھی۔ اب تک، جیسا کہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے 30.01.2024 کو اطلاع دی گئی ہے، جے جے ایم کے تحت 10.98 کروڑ سے زیادہ اضافی دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں، ان میں سے 2.58 کروڑ روپے 2023-24میں فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس طرح، 30.01.2024 تک، ملک کے 19.27 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے، 14.21 کروڑ (73.76فیصد) سے زیادہ گھرانوں کے گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اطلاع ہے۔
مشن کے تحت موجودہ مالی سال یعنی 2023-24میں 70,000 کروڑ روپے کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے ۔ مختص فنڈ میں سے، 54,635.51 کروڑ روپے کی رقم پہلے ہی اہل ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ مزید، ریاستوں کے پاس کل دستیاب فنڈ سے ان کے مماثل ریاستوں کا حصہ، 30.01.2024 تک ریاستوں کے ذریعہ 1,13,670 کروڑ روپے کے استعمال کی اطلاع دی گئی ہے۔
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی ۔