Ministry of Labour & Employment
Impact of Artificial Intelligence
05 FEB 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The data on Employment and Unemployment is collected through Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) which is conducted by the Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) since 2017-18. The survey period is July to June every year.
As per the latest available Annual PLFS Reports, the estimated Worker Population Ratio (WPR) on usual status for persons of age 15 years and above during the last three years are as follows:
Years
WPR (in %)
2020-21
52.6
2021-22
52.9
2022-23
56.0
Source: PLFS, MoSPI
The data indicates that the worker population ratio, indicating employment, has an increasing trend over the years.
The Quarterly Employment Survey (QES) is conducted by Labour Bureau which aims to assess the employment situation in respect of selected nine sectors of non-farm economy of India over successive quarters. Selected nine sectors are Manufacturing, Construction, Trade, Transport, Education, Health, Accommodation & Restaurants, Information Technology (IT)/ Business Process Outsourcing (BPO) and Financial Services. As per the fourth round of QES (January-March, 2022), the estimated total employment in the nine selected sectors was 3.18 crore as compared to 2.37 crore in the sixth Economic Census (2013-14).
As per the fourth round of QES (January-March, 2022), the estimated employment in the Information Technology (IT)/ Business Process Outsourcing (BPO) sector has increased to 38.31 lakhs as compared to 20.71 lakh during first round of QES (April-June, 2021), which indicates the increase in employment in IT/BPO sector.
The Government considers Artificial Intelligence (AI) to be kinetic enabler for the growth of our digital economy, investments and jobs. The Government has taken various initiatives to expand AI ecosystem and connect the AI opportunities to the youth of the country.
The Government has initiated ‘Future Skills PRIME’ aims for Reskilling/Up-skilling of IT Manpower for Employability in 10 new/emerging technologies. These include AI, Blockchain, Robotics, Big Data & Analytics, IoT, Virtual Reality, Cyber security, Cloud Computing, 3D Printing and Web 3.0.
The Visvesvaraya PhD Scheme aims to enhance the number of PhDs in Electronics System Design & Manufacturing (ESDM) and IT/IT Enabled Services (IT/ITES) sectors including AI and Emerging Technologies.
The Government has launched Responsible AI for Youth 2022, on July 30, 2022. The Programme was designed to reach out to students from Government schools on pan India basis and provide them with an opportunity to become part of the skilled workforce in an inclusive manner.
The Government has launched ‘YUVAi: Youth for Unnati and Vikas with AI’- A National Programme for School Students with the objective of enabling school students from classes 8th to 12th with AI tech and social skills in an inclusive manner. The programme will provide a platform for youth to learn and apply AI skills in 8 thematic areas- Krishi, Aarogya, Shiksha, Paryavaran, Parivahan, Grameen Vikas, Smart Cities and Vidhi aur Nyaay.
National Education Policy (NEP), 2020 recognises the role and importance of curricular and pedagogical initiatives, including the introduction of contemporary subjects such as Artificial Intelligence (AI)to develop such skills in students at all levels. Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) had introduced ‘Artificial Intelligence’ in its affiliated schools in the year 2019.
The Government is implementing a programme for skilling of rural youth for entrepreneurship development through Rural Self Employment and Training Institutes (RSETIs).
Further, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is implementing the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS), Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) Scheme and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) to enhance the employability of youth.
Besides these initiatives, various flagship programmes of the Government such as Make in India, Start-up India, Stand-up India, Digital India, Housing for All etc. are also oriented towards generating employment opportunities.
All these initiatives are expected to collectively generate employment in the medium to long term through multiplier-effects.
NITI Aayog had released the ‘National Strategy for Artificial Intelligence’ (NSAI). NITI Aayog has decided to focus on five sectors that are envisioned to benefit the most from AI in solving societal needs: a) Healthcare: increased access and affordability of quality healthcare, b) Agriculture: enhanced farmers’ income, increased farm productivity and reduction of wastage, c) Education: improved access and quality of education, d) Smart Cities and Infrastructure: efficient and connectivity for the burgeoning urban population, and e) Smart Mobility and Transportation: smarter and safer modes of transportation and better traffic and congestion problems.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
مصنوعی ذہانت کے اثرات
05 FEB 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت رامیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام پرعمل درآمد کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی)، 18 -2017سے روزگار اور بے روزگاری سے متعلق ڈیٹا متواتر لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) کے ذریعے اکٹھا کر رہی ہے۔ سروے کی مدت ہر سال جولائی تا جون ہوتی ہے۔
تازہ ترین دستیاب سالانہ پی ایل ایف ایس رپورٹوں کے مطابق، پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران 15 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کے لیے معمول کی حیثیت کے مطابق ورکر پاپولیشن ریشو (ڈبلیو پی آر) کا تخمینہ حسب ذیل ہے:
سال
ڈبلیو پی آر (فیصد میں)
2020-21
52.6
2021-22
52.9
2022-23
56.0
ماخذ: پی ایل ایف ایس، ایم او ایس پی آئی
اعداد و شمار سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ روز گار کی نشاندہی کرنے والا کارکنوں کی آبادی کے تناسب سے، سال بہ سال بڑھتا ہوا رجحان ظاہر ہو رہاہے۔
سہ ماہی روزگار سروے (کیو ای ایس) لیبر بیورو کے ذریعے کرایا جاتا ہے، جس کا مقصد لگاتار سہ ماہیوں کے دوران ہندوستان کی غیر زرعی معیشت کے منتخب نو شعبوں کے سلسلے میں روزگار کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینا ہے۔ منتخب کردہ نو شعبوں میں مینوفیکچرنگ، تعمیرات، تجارت، ٹرانسپورٹ، تعلیم، صحت، رہائش اور ریستوراں، انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (آئی ٹی)/ بزنس پروسیس آؤٹ سورسنگ (بی پی او) اور مالیاتی خدمات شامل ہیں۔کیو ای ایس کے چوتھے دور (جنوری-مارچ، 2022) کے مطابق، نو منتخب شعبوں میں تخمینہ شدہ کل روزگار 3.18 کروڑ تھا، جبکہ یہ چھٹی اقتصادی مردم شماری (14-2013) میں 2.37 کروڑ تھا۔
کیو ای ایس کے چوتھے دور (جنوری-مارچ، 2022) کے مطابق، انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (آئی ٹی)/ بزنس پروسیس آؤٹ سورسنگ (بی پی او) کے شعبے میں تخمینہ شدہ روزگار کیو ای ایس کے پہلے دور (اپریل- جون 2021) کے دوران 20.71 لاکھ کے مقابلے بڑھ کر 38.31 لاکھ تک پہنچ گیا ہے، جو بی پی او / آئی ٹی سیکٹر میں روزگار میں اضافے کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
حکومت مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کو ہماری ڈیجیٹل معیشت، سرمایہ کاری اور ملازمتوں کی ترقی کے لیے متحرک سمجھتی ہے۔ حکومت نےاے آئی ماحولیاتی نظام کو وسعت دینے اوراے آئی کے مواقع کو ملک کے نوجوانوں سے جوڑنے کے لیے مختلف پہل قدمیاں کی ہیں۔
حکومت نے، 10 نئی/ ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں ملازمت کے لیے آئی ٹی افرادی قوت کو ازسر نو ہنر مند بنانے / ہنر مندی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے 'مستقبل کی ہنر مندیاں پرائم' کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ ان میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی)، بلاک چین، روبوٹکس، بگ ڈیٹا نیز اینالیٹکس، ایل او ٹی، ورچوئل رئیلٹی، سائبر سکیورٹی، کلاؤڈ کمپیوٹنگ، 3 ڈی پرنٹنگ اور ویب 3.0 شامل ہیں۔
وسویس وریا پی ایچ ڈی اسکیم کا مقصد مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز سمیت الیکٹرانکس سسٹم ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ (ای ایس ڈی ایم) اور آئی ٹی/ آئی ٹی پر مبنی خدمات (آئی ٹی / آئی ٹی ای ایس) شعبوں میں پی ایچ ڈیز کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
حکومت نے 30 جولائی 2022 کو نوجوانوں کے لیے ذمہ دار اے آئی 2022 کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام پورے ہندوستان کی بنیاد پر سرکاری اسکولوں کے طلباء تک پہنچنے اور انہیں ایک جامع انداز میں ہنر مند افرادی قوت کا حصہ بننے کا موقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا تھا۔
حکومت نے ' یوا آئی : اے آئی کے ساتھ اُنتی اور وکاس کے لئے نوجوان - اسکول کے طلباء کے لیے ایک قومی پروگرام شروع کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد 8ویں سے 12ویں جماعت تک کے اسکولی طلبا کو اے آئی ٹیکنالوجی اور سماجی مہارتوں کے ساتھ جامع انداز میں قابل بنانا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام نوجوانوں کو 8 موضوعاتی شعبوں - کرشی، آروگیہ، شکشا، پریاورن، پریواہن، گرامین وکاس، اسمارٹ سٹیز اور ودھی اور نیائے میں اےآئی مہارتوں کو سیکھنے اور لاگو کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) ، 2020 نصابی اور تدریسی پہل قدمی کے کردار اور اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتی ہے، جس میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) جیسے عصری مضامین متعارف کرایا جانا بھی شامل ہے، تاکہ طلباء میں ہر سطح پر اس طرح کی مہارتیں پیدا کی جاسکیں۔ سنٹرل بورڈ آف سیکنڈری ایجوکیشن (سی بی ایس ای) نے سال 2019 میں اپنے الحاق شدہ اسکولوں میں 'مصنوعی ذہانت' متعارف کروائی تھی۔
حکومت، دیہی سیلف ایمپلائمنٹ اینڈ ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آر ایس ای ٹی آئیز) کے ذریعے کاروباری نیز صنعت کاری سے متعلق ترقی کے لیے دیہی نوجوانوں کی ہنر مندی کے لیے ایک پروگرام کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئیز) کے ذریعے قومی اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم (این اے پی ایس)، پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی)، جن تعلیم شکشن سنستھان (جے ایس ایس) اسکیم اور دستکاروں کی تربیتی اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس) کو نافذ کررہی ہے، تاکہ نوجوانوں کی ملازمت اور روز گار کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے۔
ان اقدامات کے علاوہ، حکومت کے مختلف فلیگ شپ پروگرام، جیسے میک ان انڈیا، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، ہاؤسنگ فار آل وغیرہ بھی روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی طرف مرکوز ہیں۔
توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ ان تمام اقدامات سے کثیر اثرات کے ذریعے درمیانی سے طویل مدت کے دوران اجتماعی طور پر روزگار پیدا ہوگا۔
نیتی آیوگ نے ’مصنوعی ذہانت کے لیے قومی حکمت عملی‘ (این ایس اے آئی) جاری کیا تھا۔ نیتی آیوگ نے پانچ شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے، جو اے آئی کے ذریعہ سماجی ضروریات کو حل کرنے میں سب سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھائیں گے: یہ پانچ شعبے ہیں (اے) حفظان صحت: معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی اور استطاعت میں اضافہ،( ب) زراعت: کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ، کھیتی کی پیداوار میں اضافہ اور زیاں میں کمی۔ (سی) تعلیم: بہتر رسائی اور تعلیم کا معیار، (ڈی) اسمارٹ سٹیز اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ: بڑھتی ہوئی شہری آبادی کے لیے مؤثر کنیکٹی ویٹی، اور (ای) اسمارٹ موبلٹی اور ٹرانسپورٹیشن: نقل و حمل کے بہتر اور محفوظ طریقے اور بہتر ٹریفک اور بھیڑ بھاڑ کے مسائل۔