Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh launches multi-disciplinary doctoral courses in Bio-Sciences to address global health challenges
The Minister says, 1000 Ph.D. students will be enrolled in next five years to drive innovation in critical healthcare sector
The Ph.D. programme is designed on the four pillars of ideation, immersion, innovation and collaboration: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh also launched the DBT-Handbook on Bio-design for Med-Tech Innovations and licensed medical technologies to Start-ups
The technologies in Biomedical devices, diagnostics and therapeutics, developed by the DBT-Bio-design fellows will help us to provide Made-in India solutions for our unmet National Needs and will lead towards the Atmanirbhar Bharat: Dr Jitendra Singh
05 FEB 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh launches multi-disciplinary doctoral courses in Bio-Sciences to address global health challenges.
Delivering the key-note address at the launch of “i3c BRIC-RCB PhD Programme” in Biosciences in New Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh announced that 1000 Ph.D. students will be enrolled in the next five years to drive innovation in the critical healthcare sector.
The Minister said, this Ph.D. programme is designed on the four pillars of ideation, immersion, innovation and collaboration.
Addressing a gathering of esteemed scientists, researchers and students, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “This program will enable Indian students to embark on world-class research in fascinating and diverse fields of biotechnology and is aligned with Prime Minister’s vision of enhancing & implementing transformative power of S&T for benefit of all”.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that along with a unique course curriculum, hands-on training on high-end facilities would be provided to all the research scholars. He said, a special on-field ‘Immersion Fellowship’ supported by Grand Challenges India would be provided to first-hand experience challenges and problems and derive motivation to address them through collaborative research in the DBT institutions. Additionally, the program will also induct and provide opportunities for non-biologists to undertake this Ph.D. program through special fellowships, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) has created a new Autonomous Body, Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council (BRIC) by subsuming the 14 autonomous research institutions. He said, BRIC will integrate multi-disciplinary research and innovation programs, capacity-building across the institutions synergistically and maximize biotech impact in the country.
The Minister also informed that the “Regional Centre for Biotechnology (RCB), an Institution of National Importance under the DBT, along with iBRIC (institutions of BRIC) has rolled out a globally competitive interdisciplinary Ph.D. program- “The i3c BRIC-RCB PhD Programme in Biosciences”.
Speaking on the occasion Dr Rajesh S. Gokhale, Secretary, DBT remarked that, “All DBT institutions, i.e. iBRIC, RCB and ICGEB pioneers the cutting-edge, multi-disciplinary, immersive, collaborative research in biosciences and this programme will transform the Ph.D. research landscape in the country”.
Dr Jitendra Singh also launched the DBT-Handbook on Bio-design for Med-Tech Innovations and licensed medical technologies developed by DBT-Bio-design fellows to the startups incorporated by them in the ceremony.
The DBT-Biodesign Program promotes and nurtures Med-tech innovators in the country. At present, six Biodesign Centers across the Country twining over 20 leading medical schools and technical institutions are providing the biodesign capacity building and indigenous med-tech innovations.
The Biodesign process is a ‘3-i’ process i.e. - Identify, Invent, and Implement. The program provides on-site training on biodesign processes to aspiring medical technology innovators to identify unmet health-related needs and to invent health technologies. Overall aim is to address the unmet national needs and to prepare the innovators/entrepreneurs to translate the technologies into patient care through start-up incorporations.
Lauding the efforts of the DBT Bio-design Centers and their fellows, Dr Jitendra Singh said, “The technologies in Biomedical devices, diagnostics and therapeutics, developed by the DBT-Biodesign fellows will help us to provide Made-in India solutions for our unmet National Needs and will lead towards the Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
The Minister mentioned that India’s bioeconomy experienced robust growth in 2022, surging by 29% to reach a substantial value of around US$140 billion. It is projected to reach US$300 billion by 2030. India which ranked 81 in 2015, has risen to 40th rank out of 132 economies in the Global Innovation Index”.
He added that the medical devices area in India has a great growth potential under the Make-In-India initiative.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے صحت کے عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے بائیو سائنسز میں ملٹی ڈسپلنری ڈاکٹریٹ کورسز کا آغاز کیا
وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اہم شعبے میں جدت طرازی کے لیے آئندہ پانچ سال میں ایک ہزار پی ایچ ڈی طلبہ کا اندراج کیا جائے گا
پی ایچ ڈی پروگرام نظریہ، مشغولیت، اختراع اور تعاون کے چار ستونوں پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے میڈ ٹیک اختراعات اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے لائسنس یافتہ میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے بائیو ڈیزائن پر ڈی بی ٹی- کتابچہ کا بھی آغازکیا
بائیو ڈیزائن پر ڈی بی ٹی فیلوز کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ بایومیڈیکل ڈیوائسز، تشخیص اور علاج میں ٹیکنالوجیاں ہمیں ان ضروریات کے لیے میڈ ان انڈیا حل فراہم کرنے میں مدد کریں گی جو اب تک پوری نہیں ہوئی ہے اورآتم نربھر بھارت کی طرف لے جائیں گی: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
05 FEB 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے مرکزی مملکت(آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے صحت کے عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے بائیو سائنسز میں ملٹی ڈسپلنری ڈاکٹریٹ کورسز کا آغاز کیا۔
نئی دہلی میں بائیو سائنسز میں ’’(i3c) بی آر آئی سی- آر سی بی پی ایچ ڈی پروگرام‘‘ کے آغاز کے موقع پر کلیدی خطاب کرتے ہوئےڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اہم شعبے میں جدت طرازی کے لیے آئندہ پانچ سال میں ایک ہزار پی ایچ ڈی طلبہ کا اندراج کیا جائے گا ۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ پی ایچ ڈی پروگرام نظریہ، مشغولیت، اختراع اور تعاون کے چار ستونوں پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
معزز سائنسدانوں، محققین اور طلباء کے ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ’’یہ پروگرام ہندوستانی طلباء کو بایو ٹکنالوجی کے دلچسپ اور متنوع شعبوں میں عالمی معیار کی تحقیق شروع کرنے کے اہل بنائے گا اوریہ تبدیلی کو بڑھانے اور لاگو کرنے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے اور جس سے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی یکسر تبدیلی کی طاقت سب کے لئے فائدے مند ثابت ہوگی۔ ‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ ایک منفرد کورس کے نصاب کے ساتھ ساتھ تمام محققین کو اعلیٰ درجے کی سہولیات کے بارے میں ہینڈ آن ٹریننگ فراہم کی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گرانڈ چیلنجز انڈیا کی مدد سے ایک خصوصی آن فیلڈ ’امرشن فیلوشپ‘ فراہم کی جائے گی جوسب سے پہلے درپیش چیلنجوں اور مسائل کا تجربہ کرے گی اورڈی بی ٹی اداروں میں باہمی تحقیق کے ذریعے ان سے نمٹنے کے لیے ترغیب حاصل کرے گی۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزیدکہا کہ خصوصی فیلوشپس کے ذریعے یہ پروگرام پی ایچ ڈی کرنے کے لیے غیر حیاتیات کے ماہرین کو بھی شامل کرے گا اور مواقع فراہم کرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ بایو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمہ (ڈی بی ٹی) نے 14 خود مختار تحقیقی اداروں کو شامل کرکے ایک نیا خود مختار ادارہ، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن کونسل (بی آر آئی سی) تشکیل دیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہاکہ بی آر آئی سی ملٹی ڈسپلنری ریسرچ اور اختراعی پروگراموں کو مربوط کرے گا، تمام اداروں میں ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ صلاحیت کی تشکیل کرے گا اور ملک میں بایوٹیک کے اثرات کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بنائے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ریجنل سینٹر فار بائیو ٹیکنالوجی (آر سی بی) نے جو ڈی بی ٹی کے تحت قومی اہمیت کاحامل ایک ادارہ ہے،آئی بی آر آئی سی (بی آر آئی سی کے اداروں) کے ساتھ مل کر عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بین الضابطہ پی ایچ ڈی پروگرام بائیو سائنسز میں i3c بی آر آئی سی –آر سی بی پی ایچ ڈی پروگرام کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈی بی ڈی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیش ایس گوکھلے نے کہا کہ،’’تمام ڈی بی ٹی ادارے، یعنی آر سی بی ، آئی بی آر آئی سی اور آئی سی جی ای بی بایو سائنسز میں جدید، کثیر الشعبہ، عمیق، باہمی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق کے علمبردار ہیں اور یہ پروگرام ملک میں پی ایچ ڈی تحقیق کے منظر نامے کو تبدیل کردےگا۔ ‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ڈی بی ٹی بائیو ڈیزائن کے فیلوز کی طرف سے تیار کردہ میڈ ٹیک اختراعات اور لائسنس شدہ میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجیز کے لئے بائیو ڈیزائن پر مبنی ڈی بی ڈی کتابچہ کا آغاز کیا۔ جو ان کی طرف سے تقریب میں شامل کیے گئے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ہیں۔
ڈی بی ڈی -بائیو ڈیزائن پروگرام ملک میں میڈ ٹیک اختراع کاروں کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور ان کی تربیت کرتا ہے۔ اس وقت ملک بھر میں چھ بائیوڈیزائن سینٹرز 20 سرکردہ میڈیکل اسکولوں اور تکنیکی اداروں سے منسلک ہیں جو بائیو ڈیزائن کی استعداد کار میں اضافہ اور مقامی میڈ ٹیک ایجادات فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔
بائیوڈیزائن کا عمل ایک ’3-آئی‘عمل یعنی - شناخت، ایجاد، اور عمل درآمدہے۔ یہ پروگرام طبی ٹکنالوجی کے جدت پسندوں کو بائیو ڈیزائن کے عمل کے بارے میں بر سر موقع تربیت فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ صحت سے متعلق نہیں پوری ہونے والی ان ضروریات کی نشاندہی کی جاسکے اور صحت کی ٹیکنالوجیز سے متعلق ایجادات کی جاسکیں۔ مجموعی طور پر اس کامقصد قومی ضروریات کو پورا کرنا اور اسٹارٹ اپ کارپوریشنز کے ذریعے مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال میں ٹیکنالوجیز کا مطلب سمجھانے کے لیے اختراع کاروں اورانٹرپرینیورز کو تیار کرنا ہے۔
ڈی بی ٹی بائیو ڈیزائن سینٹرز اور ان کے ساتھیوں کی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ ’’ڈی بی ڈی بائیو ڈیزائن‘‘ فیلوز کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ بائیو میڈیکل ڈیوائسز، تشخیص اور علاج میں ٹیکنالوجیز ہمیں اپنے غیرمتعلق لوگوں کے لیے میڈ ان انڈیا حل فراہم کرنے میں مدد کریں گی۔ جووقت کی ضرورت ہے اورہمیں آتم نر بھر بھارت کی طرف لے جائے گی۔
وزیرموصوف نے اس بات کا بھی تذکرہ کیا کہ ہندوستان کی بایو اکانومی نے 2022 میں مضبوط ترقی کا مشاہدہ کیاہے، جس میں 29 فیصد اضافہ ہوا اور اس کی قیمت تقریباً 140 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی اور سال 2030 تک اس کے 300 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچنے کا امکان ہے۔ ہندوستان جو 2015 میں 81 ویں نمبر پر تھا، گلوبل انوویشن انڈیکس میں 132 معیشتوں میں سے 40 ویں نمبر پر آگیا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ میک ان انڈیا پہل کے تحت ہندوستان میں طبی آلات کے شعبے میں ترقی کی بڑی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔