Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh launches multi-disciplinary doctoral courses in Bio-Sciences to address global health challenges
The Minister says, 1000 Ph.D. students will be enrolled in next five years to drive innovation in critical healthcare sector
The Ph.D. programme is designed on the four pillars of ideation, immersion, innovation and collaboration: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh also launched the DBT-Handbook on Bio-design for Med-Tech Innovations and licensed medical technologies to Start-ups
The technologies in Biomedical devices, diagnostics and therapeutics, developed by the DBT-Bio-design fellows will help us to provide Made-in India solutions for our unmet National Needs and will lead towards the Atmanirbhar Bharat: Dr Jitendra Singh
05 FEB 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh launches multi-disciplinary doctoral courses in Bio-Sciences to address global health challenges.
Delivering the key-note address at the launch of “i3c BRIC-RCB PhD Programme” in Biosciences in New Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh announced that 1000 Ph.D. students will be enrolled in the next five years to drive innovation in the critical healthcare sector.
The Minister said, this Ph.D. programme is designed on the four pillars of ideation, immersion, innovation and collaboration.
Addressing a gathering of esteemed scientists, researchers and students, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “This program will enable Indian students to embark on world-class research in fascinating and diverse fields of biotechnology and is aligned with Prime Minister’s vision of enhancing & implementing transformative power of S&T for benefit of all”.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that along with a unique course curriculum, hands-on training on high-end facilities would be provided to all the research scholars. He said, a special on-field ‘Immersion Fellowship’ supported by Grand Challenges India would be provided to first-hand experience challenges and problems and derive motivation to address them through collaborative research in the DBT institutions. Additionally, the program will also induct and provide opportunities for non-biologists to undertake this Ph.D. program through special fellowships, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) has created a new Autonomous Body, Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council (BRIC) by subsuming the 14 autonomous research institutions. He said, BRIC will integrate multi-disciplinary research and innovation programs, capacity-building across the institutions synergistically and maximize biotech impact in the country.
The Minister also informed that the “Regional Centre for Biotechnology (RCB), an Institution of National Importance under the DBT, along with iBRIC (institutions of BRIC) has rolled out a globally competitive interdisciplinary Ph.D. program- “The i3c BRIC-RCB PhD Programme in Biosciences”.
Speaking on the occasion Dr Rajesh S. Gokhale, Secretary, DBT remarked that, “All DBT institutions, i.e. iBRIC, RCB and ICGEB pioneers the cutting-edge, multi-disciplinary, immersive, collaborative research in biosciences and this programme will transform the Ph.D. research landscape in the country”.
Dr Jitendra Singh also launched the DBT-Handbook on Bio-design for Med-Tech Innovations and licensed medical technologies developed by DBT-Bio-design fellows to the startups incorporated by them in the ceremony.
The DBT-Biodesign Program promotes and nurtures Med-tech innovators in the country. At present, six Biodesign Centers across the Country twining over 20 leading medical schools and technical institutions are providing the biodesign capacity building and indigenous med-tech innovations.
The Biodesign process is a ‘3-i’ process i.e. - Identify, Invent, and Implement. The program provides on-site training on biodesign processes to aspiring medical technology innovators to identify unmet health-related needs and to invent health technologies. Overall aim is to address the unmet national needs and to prepare the innovators/entrepreneurs to translate the technologies into patient care through start-up incorporations.
Lauding the efforts of the DBT Bio-design Centers and their fellows, Dr Jitendra Singh said, “The technologies in Biomedical devices, diagnostics and therapeutics, developed by the DBT-Biodesign fellows will help us to provide Made-in India solutions for our unmet National Needs and will lead towards the Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
The Minister mentioned that India’s bioeconomy experienced robust growth in 2022, surging by 29% to reach a substantial value of around US$140 billion. It is projected to reach US$300 billion by 2030. India which ranked 81 in 2015, has risen to 40th rank out of 132 economies in the Global Innovation Index”.
He added that the medical devices area in India has a great growth potential under the Make-In-India initiative.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
जागतिक स्तरावरील आरोग्यविषयक आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्या हस्ते जैव-विज्ञान शाखेतील बहु-अनुशासनात्मक पोस्ट-डॉक्टरेट अभ्यासक्रमाचा प्रारंभ
गंभीर आरोग्य सेवा क्षेत्रात नवोन्मेष आणण्यासाठी येत्या पाच वर्षांत पीएच.डी. च्या 1000 विद्यार्थ्यांची नोंदणी केली जाईल : डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी वैद्यकीय तंत्रज्ञानातील नवोन्मेषासाठी बायो-डिझाइन आणि स्टार्ट-अप्ससाठी परवानाकृत वैद्यकीय तंत्रज्ञानावरील जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या -हँडबुक चे अनावरण केले
05 FEB 2024 9:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 5 फेब्रुवारी 2024
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी, निवृत्तीवेतन, अणुऊर्जा आणि अवकाशमंत्री, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्या हस्ते जागतिक स्तरावरील आरोग्यविषयक आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी जैव-विज्ञान शाखेतील बहु-अनुशासनात्मक पोस्ट-डॉक्टरेट अभ्यासक्रमांचा प्रारंभ झाला.
नवी दिल्लीत जैव-विज्ञान शाखेतील i3c BRIC-RCB पीएचडी कार्यक्रमाच्या उदघाटनप्रसंगी डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी केलेल्या प्रमुख भाषणात येत्या पाच वर्षांत गंभीर आरोग्य सेवा क्षेत्रात नवोन्मेष आणण्यासाठी पीएच.डी. च्या 1000 विद्यार्थ्यांची नोंदणी केली जाईल, असे घोषित केले.
आयडिएशन,इमर्शन, इनोवेशन आणि कोलॅबरेशने या चार स्तंभांवर पीएच.डी कार्यक्रमाची रचना करण्यात आली आहे, असे सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
जैवतंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील वैविध्यपूर्ण शाखांमध्ये जागतिक दर्जाचे संशोधन करण्यासाठी हा कार्यक्रम भारतीय विद्यार्थ्यांना सक्षम करेल आणि विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानाच्या परिवर्तनकारी ऊर्जेचे सामर्थ्य वाढवणे आणि त्याची अंमलबजावणी सर्वांच्या हितासाठी करणे या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदृष्टीशी तो सुसंगत आहे, असे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी ज्येष्ठ शास्त्रज्ञ, संशोधक आणि विद्यार्थ्यांच्या मेळाव्याला संबोधित करताना सांगितले.
एका वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण अभ्यासक्रमासह सर्व संशोधक बुद्धिवंतांना अत्याधुनिक सुविधांविषयीचे प्रत्यक्ष अनुभवावर आधारित प्रशिक्षण दिले जाईल, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. आव्हाने आणि समस्यांचा प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव घेता यावा आणि जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या संस्थांमधील सहयोगी संशोधनाद्वारे त्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी प्रेरणा मिळावी या हेतूने ग्रँड चॅलेंजेस इंडियाद्वारे पुरस्कृत प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव देणारी विशेष ‘इमर्सन फेलोशिप’ प्रदान केली जाईल. याव्यतिरिक्त, या कार्यक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून जीवशास्त्रज्ञ व्यतिरिक्त इतर विद्यार्थ्यांना देखील विशेष फेलोशिपद्वारे पीएच.डी अभ्यासक्रम पूर्ण करण्याची संधी मिळेल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभागाने (DBT) 14 स्वायत्त संशोधन संस्थांना एकत्र आणून जैवतंत्रज्ञान संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेष परिषद (BRIC) ही एक नवीन स्वायत्त संस्था निर्माण केली आहे, अशी माहिती डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी दिली. BRIC बहु-अनुशासनात्मक संशोधन आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण कार्यक्रमांचे एकत्रीकरण करेल आणि क्षमता बांधणी करून या संस्थांना अधिक तुल्यबळ करेल, ज्यामुळे देशात जैव तंत्रज्ञानाचा प्रभाव अधिकाधिक वाढीस लागेल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की, प्रादेशिक जैवतंत्रज्ञान केंद्र (RCB), या डीबीटी अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय महत्त्वाच्या संस्थेने, iBRIC (BRIC ची संस्था) या संस्थेच्या सहयोगाने ‘जैवविज्ञाना मधील i3c BRIC-RCB पीएचडी कार्यक्रम’ हा जागतिक स्तरावरील स्पर्धात्मक आंतरविद्याशाखीय पीएच.डी. कार्यक्रम सुरु केला आहे.
यावेळी बोलताना डीबीटीचे सचिव डॉ. राजेश एस. गोखले म्हणाले, ““iBRIC, RCB आणि ICGEB या सर्व डीबीटी संस्था, जैव-विज्ञानातील अत्याधुनिक, बहु-शाखीय, सखोल, सहयोगी संशोधनात अग्रणी असून, हा कार्यक्रम देशातील पीएच.डी. संशोधनाच्या परिप्रेक्षात परिवर्तन घडवेल.
या कार्यक्रमात डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी वैद्यक-तंत्रज्ञान नवोन्मेषासाठी बायो-डिझाइन आणि डीबीटी-बायो-डिझाइन सहयोगींद्वारे, त्यांनी सुरु केलेल्या स्टार्टअप्स साठी विकसित केलेल्या परवानाकृत वैद्यकीय तंत्रज्ञानावरील डीबीटी -पुस्तिकेचे देखील प्रकाशन केले.
डीबीटी-बायोडिझाइन कार्यक्रम देशातील वैद्यक-तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील नवोन्मेषकर्त्यांना प्रोत्साहन देतो आणि यांचे संगोपन करतो. सध्या, देशभरातील 20 आघाडीची वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये आणि तांत्रिक संस्थांशी सलग्न असलेली सहा बायोडिझाइन केंद्रे बायोडिझाइन क्षमता विकास आणि स्वदेशी वैद्यक-तंत्रज्ञान नवोन्मेषाच्या क्षेत्रात काम करत आहेत.
बायोडिझाइन प्रक्रिया ही '3-i' प्रक्रिया, म्हणजेच ओळखणे (Identify), शोध (Invent) आणि अंमलबजावणी (Implement) प्रक्रिया आहे.
या कार्यक्रमा अंतर्गत, उदयोन्मुख वैद्यक-तंत्रज्ञान नवोन्मेषकर्त्यांना पूर्तता न झालेल्या आरोग्य विषयक गरजा ओळखण्याचे आणि आरोग्य विषयक तंत्रज्ञानाचा शोध घेण्यासाठी कामाच्या ठिकाणी बायोडिझाइन प्रक्रियेचे प्रशिक्षण देतो. एकूणच, आतापर्यंत दुर्लक्षित राष्ट्रीय गरजा पूर्ण करणे आणि स्टार्ट-अपच्या माध्यमातून तंत्रज्ञानाला रुग्ण सेवेशी जोडण्यासाठी नवोन्मेषकर्ते/उद्योजक तयार करणे, हे ,या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
डीबीटी बायो-डिझाइन केंद्र आणि त्याच्याशी जोडलेल्या सहकाऱ्यांच्या परिश्रमांची प्रशंसा करताना डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले, डीबीटी-बायोडिझाइन सहयोगींनी विकसित केलेली जैव-वैद्यक उपकरणे, निदान आणि उपचार पद्धतींचे तंत्रज्ञान आपल्याला आतापर्यंत पूर्तता न झालेल्या राष्ट्रीय गरजांसाठी मेड-इन इंडिया उपाय प्रदान करण्यासाठी उपयोगी ठरेल, जे आपल्याला आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या उद्दिष्ट पूर्तीकडे घेऊन जाईल.
केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की, 2022 मध्ये भारताच्या जैव-अर्थव्यवस्थेने 29% वृद्धीसह, सुमारे 140 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर्सचा महत्वाचा टप्पा गाठला आहे, आणि 2030 पर्यंत ती 300 अब्ज डॉलर्स वर पोहोचेल असा अंदाज आहे.
2015 मध्ये जागतिक नवोन्मेष निर्देशांकात 132 अर्थव्यवस्थांमध्ये 81 व्या स्थानावर असलेल्या भारताने, आज 40 व्या स्थानावर झेप घेतली आहे.
ते पुढे म्हणाले की, मेक-इन-इंडिया उपक्रमांतर्गत भारतातील वैद्यकीय उपकरणे क्षेत्रात विकासाची मोठी क्षमता आहे.