Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Key Ministers of Energy Producing Nations to participate in India Energy Week 2024 in Goa
Energy ministers from Libya, Sudan and Ghana among others to speak at IEW
OPEC secretary general to feature at IEW conference
IEW will feature power packed strategic conferences with global decision makers sharing insights on future of energy
Prominent personalities from regulatory bodies, renewable associations, and research institutes to share ideas at IEW
05 FEB 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
India Energy Week, 2024, will bring the energy ministers from across the energy producing world and key decision-makers in the oil and gas market under one roof. The IEW platform would serve as a conducive space for collaboration on policies, based on exchange of experiences, to usher the world into a cleaner future.
The prominent foreign-government functionaries speaking at the event include petroleum ministers from Libya, Nigeria, Sudan and energy ministers from Ghana, Djibouti and Sri Lanka, among others.
The top decision-maker body for the oil exporting countries, OPEC, will be represented by its secretary general Haithan Al Ghais.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, the Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs will be chairing multiple conferences and sessions at IEW.
Additionally, to provide a 360 degree perspective on the global energy scenario, IEW 2024 will also feature speakers from regulatory bodies, renewable and alternate fuel associations and companies, policy researchers and consultants.
Additionally, IEW 2024 will feature a rich spread of strategic conferences with global decision makers deliberating over the future of sustainable energy.
These sessions will include ministerial panels featuring energy ministers and policymakers from around the world, leadership panels involving global business leaders and industry experts, fireside chats and expert interviews led by Indian policymakers and energy leaders and executive sessions with global leaders at the forefront of business operations.
Some of the sessions are: “India’s Oil Market 2030” and, “Energy supply chain of the future and the impact of the choices of the current fuel mix,” on February 8. “Seismic shifts – harnessing new exploration technology to develop deepwater frontiers” on February 9 and “Ensuring energy security for nations and industry in a VUCA world” on the opening day, among many more.
Dynamic and vibrant Goa will host the second edition of one of the most prestigious energy events, IEW, 2024, between February 6-9 at the IPSHEM-ONGC Training Institute.
Organized by the Federation of Indian Petroleum [FIPI] Industry under the aegis of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Government of India, India Energy Week, 2024 will serve as a catalyst for meaningful discussions, knowledge exchange, and collaboration among industry experts, policy makers, academia and entrepreneurs.
The event is expected to draw over 35,000+ attendees, 350+ exhibitors, 400+ speakers and 4,000+ delegates, from over 100 countries. The event will host an extensive array of exhibitors, spanning core oil field services, lending dynamism to the atmosphere.
Significance of IEW, 2024
India has enjoyed remarkable success in answering the challenges of simultaneously ensuring energy security and energy transition.
The country has responded to the daunting challenge through a slew of measures encompassing, but not limited to, increasing domestic crude oil and natural gas exploration and production, rapidly raising ethanol blending in petrol to cut imports and keep prices affordable, and deploy large-scale renewable power generation capacity at a lower cost than thermal power.
IEW provides an opportunity for the world to learn from India’s dynamic decision making in the face of volatility to ensure accessible, affordable and clean energy to its citizens.
IEW is also expected to highlight India’s leadership in the battle against climate change while allowing stakeholders across the energy spectrum to freely exchange ideas and explore opportunities under one roof.
In India, the world has found a viable template to balance the dual challenges of energy security and energy transition. In Goa, the global energy ecosystem can study India’s template and evolve new strategies for a prosperous and sustainable world.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
ऊर्जा उत्पादक राष्ट्रांमधील प्रमुख उत्पादक गोव्यामध्ये आयोजित भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2024 मध्ये होणार सहभागी
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह कार्यक्रमात लिबिया, सुदान आणि घाना येथील ऊर्जामंत्री करणार संबोधन
नियामक संस्था, नवीकरणीय संघटना आणि संशोधन संस्थांमधील मान्यवर भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह कार्यक्रमात आपल्या कल्पना मांडणार
05 FEB 2024 7:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 5 फेब्रुवारी 2024
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2024 कार्यक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून जगभरातील ऊर्जा उत्पादक राष्ट्रांचे ऊर्जा मंत्री आणि तेल आणि नैसर्गिक वायू क्षेत्रातील प्रमुख निर्णयकर्ते एका छत्राखाली येऊ शकतील. भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह कार्यक्रमाच्या निमित्ताने जगाला एक स्वच्छ भविष्य प्रदान करण्याच्या दृष्टीने सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचे आदानप्रदान करण्यावर आधारित सहकार्याला पोषक असे व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध होईल.
या कार्यक्रमात बोलणाऱ्या इतर राष्ट्रांच्या मंत्रीमहोदयांमध्ये प्रामुख्याने लिबिया, नायजेरिया, सुदानचे पेट्रोलियम मंत्री आणि घाना, जिबूती आणि श्रीलंकेच्या ऊर्जा मंत्र्यांचा समावेश आहे.
तेल निर्यातदार देशांसाठी सर्वोच्च निर्णय घेणारी संस्था, ओपेक, चे प्रतिनिधित्व संस्थेचे सरचिटणीस हैथन अल घैस हे करतील.
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताहात केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू आणि गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्री हरदीप सिंग पुरी, अनेक परिषदा आणि सत्रांचे अध्यक्षपद भूषवतील.
जागतिक ऊर्जा परिक्षेत्राचा सर्वांगीण वेध घेणे शक्य व्हावे यादृष्टीने भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताहात नियामक संस्था, अक्षय आणि पर्यायी इंधन संघटना आणि कंपन्या, धोरण संशोधक आणि सल्लागार आपले विचार मांडणार आहेत.
याशिवाय आय ई डब्ल्यू 2024 मध्ये आयोजित धोरणात्मक परिषदांमध्ये जागतिक स्तरावरील निर्णयकर्ते शाश्वत ऊर्जेचे भविष्य या विषयावर विचारमंथन करतील.
या सत्रांमध्ये जगभरातील ऊर्जा मंत्री आणि धोरणकर्ते असलेल्या मंत्र्यांचे पॅनेल, जागतिक स्तरावरील व्यावसायिक नेते आणि उद्योग तज्ञांचा समावेश असलेले नेतृत्व पॅनेल, भारतीय धोरणकर्ते आणि ऊर्जामंत्र्यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील फायरसाइड चॅट आणि तज्ञांच्या मुलाखती आणि व्यावसायिक कामकाजात आघाडीवर असलेल्या नेते यांच्या कार्यकारी सत्रांचा समावेश असेल. .
8 फेब्रुवारीला "भारतीय तेल बाजारपेठ 2030" आणि "भविष्यातील ऊर्जा पुरवठा साखळी आणि सध्याच्या इंधन मिश्रण प्रक्रियेतील निवडीचा परिणाम" या विषयावर तर 9 फेब्रुवारीला " अचानक झालेला बदल - खोल पाण्याच्या सीमा विकसित करण्यासाठी नवीन शोध तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करणे" आणि "अस्थिरता, अनिश्चितता, जटिलता आणि अस्पष्टता असलेल्या (VUCA) जगात राष्ट्रांसाठी तसेच उद्योगांसाठी ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करणे" इत्यादी विविध विषयांवर परिसंवाद होणार आहेत.
गतिमान आणि चैतन्यदायी गोवा येथे 6 ते 9 फेब्रुवारी दरम्यान IPSHEM-ONGC प्रशिक्षण संस्था येथे बहुप्रतिष्ठित ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम, आय ई डब्ल्यू, 2024 ची दुसरी आवृत्ती आयोजित केली जाणार आहे.
भारत सरकारच्या पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीत, भारतीय पेट्रोलियम उद्योग महासंघ (FIPI) ने आयोजित केलेला भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2024, अर्थपूर्ण संवाद, ज्ञानाचे आदानप्रदान आणि उद्योगक्षेत्रातील तज्ञ, धोरण निर्माते, शैक्षणिक क्षेत्र आणि उद्योजक यांच्यात सहकार्य वाढीस लावण्यासाठी एक प्रेरणास्रोत म्हणून कार्य करेल.
या कार्यक्रमाला 100 हून अधिक देशांमधून 35,000 पेक्षा अधिक प्रतिनिधी, 350 हून अधिक प्रदर्शक, 400 हून अधिक वक्ते आणि 4,000हून अधिक प्रतिनिधी सहभागी होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. या कार्यक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून प्रदर्शकांना विस्तृत श्रेणीचे आयोजन करता येईलमुख्य तेल क्षेत्र सेवांचा विस्तार होईल आणि वातावरणाला आवश्यक गती मिळेल.