Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Key Ministers of Energy Producing Nations to participate in India Energy Week 2024 in Goa
Energy ministers from Libya, Sudan and Ghana among others to speak at IEW
OPEC secretary general to feature at IEW conference
IEW will feature power packed strategic conferences with global decision makers sharing insights on future of energy
Prominent personalities from regulatory bodies, renewable associations, and research institutes to share ideas at IEW
05 FEB 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
India Energy Week, 2024, will bring the energy ministers from across the energy producing world and key decision-makers in the oil and gas market under one roof. The IEW platform would serve as a conducive space for collaboration on policies, based on exchange of experiences, to usher the world into a cleaner future.
The prominent foreign-government functionaries speaking at the event include petroleum ministers from Libya, Nigeria, Sudan and energy ministers from Ghana, Djibouti and Sri Lanka, among others.
The top decision-maker body for the oil exporting countries, OPEC, will be represented by its secretary general Haithan Al Ghais.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, the Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs will be chairing multiple conferences and sessions at IEW.
Additionally, to provide a 360 degree perspective on the global energy scenario, IEW 2024 will also feature speakers from regulatory bodies, renewable and alternate fuel associations and companies, policy researchers and consultants.
Additionally, IEW 2024 will feature a rich spread of strategic conferences with global decision makers deliberating over the future of sustainable energy.
These sessions will include ministerial panels featuring energy ministers and policymakers from around the world, leadership panels involving global business leaders and industry experts, fireside chats and expert interviews led by Indian policymakers and energy leaders and executive sessions with global leaders at the forefront of business operations.
Some of the sessions are: “India’s Oil Market 2030” and, “Energy supply chain of the future and the impact of the choices of the current fuel mix,” on February 8. “Seismic shifts – harnessing new exploration technology to develop deepwater frontiers” on February 9 and “Ensuring energy security for nations and industry in a VUCA world” on the opening day, among many more.
Dynamic and vibrant Goa will host the second edition of one of the most prestigious energy events, IEW, 2024, between February 6-9 at the IPSHEM-ONGC Training Institute.
Organized by the Federation of Indian Petroleum [FIPI] Industry under the aegis of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Government of India, India Energy Week, 2024 will serve as a catalyst for meaningful discussions, knowledge exchange, and collaboration among industry experts, policy makers, academia and entrepreneurs.
The event is expected to draw over 35,000+ attendees, 350+ exhibitors, 400+ speakers and 4,000+ delegates, from over 100 countries. The event will host an extensive array of exhibitors, spanning core oil field services, lending dynamism to the atmosphere.
Significance of IEW, 2024
India has enjoyed remarkable success in answering the challenges of simultaneously ensuring energy security and energy transition.
The country has responded to the daunting challenge through a slew of measures encompassing, but not limited to, increasing domestic crude oil and natural gas exploration and production, rapidly raising ethanol blending in petrol to cut imports and keep prices affordable, and deploy large-scale renewable power generation capacity at a lower cost than thermal power.
IEW provides an opportunity for the world to learn from India’s dynamic decision making in the face of volatility to ensure accessible, affordable and clean energy to its citizens.
IEW is also expected to highlight India’s leadership in the battle against climate change while allowing stakeholders across the energy spectrum to freely exchange ideas and explore opportunities under one roof.
In India, the world has found a viable template to balance the dual challenges of energy security and energy transition. In Goa, the global energy ecosystem can study India’s template and evolve new strategies for a prosperous and sustainable world.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
ऊर्जा उत्पादक देशों के प्रमुख उत्पादक गोवा में भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2024 में भाग लेंगे
लीबिया, सूडान और घाना के ऊर्जा मंत्री भारत ऊर्जा सत्ता 2024 में बोलेंगे,
ओपेक के महासचिव आईईडब्ल्यू सम्मेलन में शामिल होंगे
आईईडब्ल्यू में रणनीतिक सम्मेलन होंगे, जिनमें वैश्विक स्तर पर निर्णय लेने वाले ऊर्जा के भविष्य पर अपनी अंतर्दृष्टि साझा करेंगे
नियामक निकायों, नवीकरणीय संघों और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के प्रमुख लोग आईईडब्ल्यू में अपने विचार साझा करेंगे
05 FEB 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
गोवा में आयोजित होने वाला भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह, 2024, विश्व के ऊर्जा उत्पादक देशों के ऊर्जा मंत्रियों और तेल तथा गैस बाजार से जुड़े प्रमुख निर्णय लेने वालो को एक छत के नीचे लाएगा। आईईडब्ल्यू मंच दुनिया को एक स्वच्छ भविष्य की ओर ले जाने के लिए अनुभवों के आदान-प्रदान के आधार पर नीतियों पर सहयोग के लिए एक अनुकूल जगह के रूप में काम करेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में बोलने वाले प्रमुख विदेशी सरकारी पदाधिकारियों में लीबिया, नाइजीरिया, सूडान के पेट्रोलियम मंत्री और घाना, जिबूती और श्रीलंका के ऊर्जा मंत्री शामिल हैं।
तेल निर्यातक देशों के लिए निर्णय लेने वाला शीर्ष संगठन, ओपेक, का प्रतिनिधित्व इसके महासचिव हैथन अल ग़ैस करेंगे।
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस तथा आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी आईईडब्ल्यू में कई सम्मेलनों और सत्रों की अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
इसके अलावा, वैश्विक ऊर्जा परिदृश्य पर हर तरह का परिप्रेक्ष्य प्रदान करने के लिए, आईईडब्ल्यू 2024 में नियामक निकायों, नवीकरणीय और वैकल्पिक ईंधन संघों और कंपनियों, नीति शोधकर्ताओं और सलाहकारों के वक्ता भी शामिल होंगे।
इसके अतिरिक्त, आईईडब्ल्यू 2024 में वैश्विक स्तर पर निर्णय लेने वाले आयोजित होने वाले रणनीतिक सम्मेलनों में टिकाऊ ऊर्जा के भविष्य पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे।
इन सत्रों में, दुनिया भर के ऊर्जा मंत्रियों और नीति निर्माताओं के मंत्रिस्तरीय पैनल, वैश्विक व्यापार नेताओं और उद्योग विशेषज्ञों को शामिल करने वाले नेतृत्व पैनल, भारतीय नीति निर्माताओं और ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के नेताओं के नेतृत्व में अनौपचारिक बातचीत और विशेषज्ञ साक्षात्कार और व्यापार संचालन में सबसे आगे रहने वाले वैश्विक नेताओं के साथ कार्यकारी सत्र शामिल होंगे।
इन सत्रों में से कुछ सत्र हैं: 8 फरवरी को होने वाला "भारत का तेल बाजार 2030" और, "भविष्य की ऊर्जा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और वर्तमान ईंधन मिश्रण के विकल्पों का प्रभाव।" "भूकंपीय बदलाव – डीपवाटर फरंटियर्स विकसित करने के लिए नई अन्वेषण प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करना" 9 फरवरी को और उद्घाटन दिवस पर वीयूसीए विश्व में राष्ट्रों और उद्योग के लिए ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना सहित कई अन्य सत्र शामिल हैं।
पूरी तरह से तैयार और जोश से भरा हुआ गोवा 6-9 फरवरी के बीच आईपीएसएचईएम-ओएनजीसी प्रशिक्षण संस्थान में सबसे प्रतिष्ठित ऊर्जा आयोजनों में से एक, आईईडब्ल्यू, 2024 के दूसरे संस्करण की मेजबानी करेगा।
भारत सरकार के पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में भारतीय पेट्रोलियम उद्योग संघ [एफआईपीआई] उद्योग द्वारा आयोजित भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह, 2024 अर्थपूर्ण विचार-विमर्श, ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान और उद्योग विशेषज्ञों के बीच सहयोग के लिए नीति निर्माताओं, शिक्षाविद और उद्यमियों के बीच एक उत्प्रेरक के रूप में काम करेगा।
इस आयोजन में 100 से अधिक देशों से 35,000 से अधिक लोगों, 350 से अधिक प्रदर्शकों, 400 से अधिक वक्ताओं और 4,000 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है। इस आयोजन में एक बहुत बड़ी संख्या में प्रदर्शक भाग लेंगे, जिसमें प्रमुख तेल क्षेत्र सेवाएं शामिल होंगी, जो वातावरण को गतिशीलता प्रदान करेंगी।
आईईडब्ल्यू, 2024 का महत्व
भारत को ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और ऊर्जा परिवर्तन सुनिश्चित करने की चुनौतियों का एक साथ जवाब देने में उल्लेखनीय सफलता मिली है।
देश ने घरेलू कच्चे तेल और प्राकृतिक गैस की खोज और उत्पादन में वृद्धि, आयात में कटौती और कीमतों को किफायती बनाए रखने के लिए पेट्रोल में इथेनॉल मिश्रण को तेजी से बढ़ाने और तापीय विद्युत की तुलना में कम लागत पर बड़े पैमाने पर नवीकरणीय विद्युत उत्पादन क्षमता तैनात करने सहित कई उपायों के माध्यम से इस कठिन चुनौती का जवाब दिया है, लेकिन ये इन्हीं तक सीमित नहीं है।
आईईडब्ल्यू विश्व को अपने नागरिकों के लिए सुलभ, सस्ती और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अस्थिरता की स्थिति में भारत के गतिशील निर्णय लेने से सीखने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
आशा है कि आईईडब्ल्यू जलवायु परिवर्तन के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भारत के नेतृत्व को उजागर करेगा, और साथ ही ऊर्जा स्पेक्ट्रम के हितधारकों को मुक्त रुप से विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने और एक ही छत के नीचे अवसरों का पता लगाने की अनुमति देगा।
दुनिया को, भारत में, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और ऊर्जा संक्रमण की दोहरी चुनौतियों को संतुलित करने के लिए एक व्यवहार्य मॉडल (टेम्पलेट) मिल गया है। गोवा में, वैश्विक ऊर्जा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र भारत के टेम्पलेट का अध्ययन कर सकता है और एक समृद्ध और टिकाऊ दुनिया के लिए नई रणनीतियां विकसित कर सकता है।