Ministry of Defence
SWIFT RESPONSE BY MISSION DEPLOYED INDIAN NAVAL PLATFORMS FOIL ANOTHER PIRACY ATTEMPT ALONG EAST COAST OF SOMALIA
02 FEB 2024 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
Information regarding piracy attempt on Fishing Vessel FV Omari was monitored on 31 Jan 24. Indian Naval RPA, undertaking surveillance in the area, successfully located FV Omari and INS Sharda, deployed for anti-piracy mission in the region was diverted to intercept the boat.
FV Omari, an Iranian Flagged Vessel, had been boarded by seven pirates who had taken the crew as hostages.
INS Sharda intercepted the vessel in early hours of 02 Feb 24 and used her integral helo and boats to coerce the pirates for safe release of crew along with the vessel.
The ship has ensured successful release of the crew (11 Iranian and 08 Pakistani nationals) members along with the boat. The ship also undertook confirmatory boarding on FV Omari to sanitise and check on the well-being of the crew who had been held captive by the Somali pirates.
Relentless efforts by Indian Naval platforms, mission deployed for anti-piracy and maritime security operations, continue to save precious life at sea, symbolising Indian Navy’s resolve towards safety of all vessels and seafarers at sea.
ARG6.jpg)
XOZC.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मिशन द्वारा तैनात भारतीय नौसेना प्लेटफार्मों की तेज कार्रवाई ने सोमालिया के पूर्वी तट पर एक और समुद्री डकैती के प्रयास को विफल कर दिया
02 FEB 2024 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाज एफवी ओमारी पर समुद्री डकैती के प्रयास के बारे में जानकारी 31 जनवरी 24 को मिली थी। क्षेत्र में निगरानी कर रहे भारतीय नौसेना आरपीए ने
तैनात आईएनएस शारदा को नाव को रोकने के लिए मोड़ दिया गया था।
ईरानी जहाज एफवी ओमारी पर सात समुद्री डाकू सवार थे जिन्होंने चालक दल को बंधक बना लिया था।
आईएनएस शारदा ने 02 फरवरी 24 के शुरुआती घंटों में जहाज को रोक लिया और जहाज के साथ चालक दल की सुरक्षित रिहाई के लिए समुद्री डाकुओं को मजबूर करने के लिए अपने अभिन्न हेलो और नौकाओं का इस्तेमाल किया।
जहाज ने नाव सहित चालक दल के सदस्यों (11 ईरानी और 08 पाकिस्तानी नागरिकों) की सफल रिहाई सुनिश्चित की है। जहाज ने सोमाली समुद्री डाकुओं द्वारा बंदी बनाए गए चालक दल की जांच करने और सफाई करने के लिए एफवी ओमारी पर पुष्टिकरण बोर्डिंग भी की।
समुद्री डकैती रोधी और समुद्री सुरक्षा अभियानों के लिए तैनात मिशन, भारतीय नौसेना प्लेटफार्मों के अथक प्रयास, समुद्र में बहुमूल्य जीवन बचाने के लिए जारी हैं, जो समुद्र में सभी जहाजों और नाविकों की सुरक्षा के प्रति भारतीय नौसेना के संकल्प का प्रतीक है।
ARG6.jpg)
XOZC.jpg)