Ministry of Defence
SWIFT RESPONSE BY MISSION DEPLOYED INDIAN NAVAL PLATFORMS FOIL ANOTHER PIRACY ATTEMPT ALONG EAST COAST OF SOMALIA
02 FEB 2024 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Information regarding piracy attempt on Fishing Vessel FV Omari was monitored on 31 Jan 24. Indian Naval RPA, undertaking surveillance in the area, successfully located FV Omari and INS Sharda, deployed for anti-piracy mission in the region and was diverted to intercept the boat.
FV Omari, an Iranian Flagged Vessel, had been boarded by seven pirates who had taken the crew as hostages.
INS Sharda intercepted the vessel in early hours of 02 Feb 24 and used her integral helo and boats to coerce the pirates for safe release of crew along with the vessel.
The ship has ensured successful release of the crew (11 Iranian and 08 Pakistani nationals) members along with the boat. The ship also undertook confirmatory boarding on FV Omari to sanitise and check on the well-being of the crew who had been held captive by the Somali pirates.
Relentless efforts by Indian Naval platforms, mission deployed for anti-piracy and maritime security operations, continue to save precious life at sea, symbolising Indian Navy’s resolve towards safety of all vessels and seafarers at sea.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ کے پلیٹ فارمس کی طرف سے مقررہ مشن کی طرف سے کی گئی فوری کارروائی کے سبب صومالیہ کے مشرقی ساحل پرقزاقی کی ایک اور کوشش کو ناکام بنایا گیا
02 FEB 2024 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ کے جہاز ایف وی اوماری پر 31 جنوری 2024 کو ، قزاقی کی ایک کوشش کے بارے میں اطلاع ملی۔ علاقے میں نگرانی پرتعینات بھارتی بحریہ کے آر پی اے نے ایف وی اوماری اور آئی این ایس شاردا کو کامیابی کے ساتھ تلاش کیا، جو خطے میں قزاقی کی روک تھام کے مشن پر تعینات تھا۔ ان جہازوں کا رُخ قزاقوں کی کشتیوں کو پکڑنے کے لئے ان کی طرف موڑدیا گیا۔
ایف وی اوماری ، ایران کا پرچم بردار جہاز ہے، جس میں سات قزاق سوار ہوگئے تھے اور انہوں نے اس جہازکے عملے کو یرغمال بنالیا تھا۔
آئی این ایس شاردا نے 2 فروری 2024 کی رات اس جہاز کو جاپکڑا اور جہاز میں سوار عملے کو حفاظت سے رہا کرالیا،جس کے لئے بھارتی بحریہ نے اپنے سازوسامان اور کشتیوں کا بھی بھرپور طریقے سےاستعمال کیا۔
اس جہاز نے کشتی میں سوار عملے کے ارکان کی ، جن میں گیارہ ایرانی اور آٹھ پاکستانی باشندے تھے، کامیابی کے ساتھ رہائی کو یقینی بنایا۔ جہاز نے صومالی قزاقوں کے ہاتھوں یرغمال بنائے گئے اس عملے کی سلامتی کے لئے ایف وی اوماری میں سوار ہوکر اس کا ایک دورہ بھی کیا۔
بھارتی بحریہ کے پلیٹ فارموں کی ان تھک کوششوں سے ، جن کے تحت قزاقی کی روک تھام اوربحری سلامتی کی کارروائیوں کے لئے ایک مشن تعینات کیا گیا ہے، یہ سمندر میں لوگوں کی بیش بہا زندگی کو بچانے کی کوششیں جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے، جن سے سمندر سبھی جہازوں کی سلامتی کے تئیں بھارتی بحریہ کے عزم کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔