Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Vice President's Speech at the Convocation Ceremony of Jawaharlal Nehru University (Excerpts)
02 FEB 2024 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
I have no doubt that I am before the right audience at the right time. Discerning minds with enormous potential to hear my suggestions. I am not qualified to give any advice. In any case unsolicited advice is never respected. You haven't solicited.
I tried to find out how many of the PhDs have been given to the girls. I am sure the number must be balanced, but when a mention was made about representation of girls, the boys clapped more vigorously. So girls, take note: our gender is very accommodating and tolerant.
I must make you aware about the contemporaneous governance mechanism in the country at the moment. Not that you are not aware of it but sometimes the obvious has to be stated. I have seen governance for a long time because first I was elected to Lok Sabha and the only time I was elected, in 1989. I had the good grate fortune to be the member of the Council of Ministers and at that point of time we suffered the pain that our physical gold had to be airlifted to be placed in two banks in Switzerland to sustain a fiscal credibility because our foreign exchange were fluctuating between 1 billion to million now boys and girls it is over 600 billion dollars.
The governance ecosystem earlier was very difficult. Power corridors were infested with corrupt elements, liaison agents, and people who were extra-legally leveraged in decision-making. They controlled everything, which was against meritocracy. The good thing that has happened now is power corridors have been duly sanitised, and liaison agents are nowhere to be seen.
The big change you will feel is that you are walking into a system where you have every opportunity to fully exploit your talent and potential, realise your ambitions and dreams. It is so easy now; it was so difficult then.
Another good change that has come is there is proper transparency and accountability in governance that has been brought about in a systematic manner. It has been fueled by technology. That's another big change. What do youth of today need, they need the democratic values to be respected, they are nurtured, they blossom.
A fundamental premise of Democratic values is equality before the law. Democracy has no meaning if some are more equal than others. If some people carry an impression that they are beyond the reach of the law, no one can do nothing to them; they have some kind of humanity more than all of us whom they call ordinary.
Models are put to shame, but now they are gone. Everyone is accountable to the law. Everyone has to answer the call of law, and I am sure you know more than I do; this is the ground reality today. Even in the last 48 hours, you would have seen dramatic events, so corruption is no longer rewarded.
Governance is not sufficient alone it has to change also that is the economy. Just a decade ago our country was one of the fragile 5 as indicated by the Ambassador that we are already the 5th largest global economy on the planet. We have March ahead of Canada, UK and France. In another 3 years we will be marching ahead of Germany and Japan to be the third largest global economy. That is a big change that has taken place. We could never imagine that a country that was taken to be a border on the globe being fragile 5 is now an asset to the world.
Third, global institutions used to look down upon us. They used to see India as vulnerable from several aspects. No longer is that the situation. If we talk about the International Monetary Fund, they indicate to the entire world that India’s rise amongst large economies is the highest; we are number one, ahead of China. Also, if we go to other aspects, then the World Bank says India is the favourite destination for investment and opportunities. That is not something we had dreamed of so right now the kind of development we are seeing in the country is at least much beyond my dreams, my Expectations. I never thought in my lifetime that I would see the kind of infrastructure that is all around and that is for all you to see. The point is you are walking into a mechanism taking a big leap in the larger World after getting your degrees where governance is exactly you want, wholesome governance affirmative government policy that allows you to exploit your potential and an economy that is globally respected, spinally strong. You all therefore have enough opportunities and challenges you can make most of it.
If we look around, the technological advancement that has taken place in the country is unthinkable; it is beyond belief. In 2022, our digital transactions were more than four times that of the USA, UK, Germany, and France taken together. Can you imagine that? Our digital transactions! And look at our platform, UPI - a platform that is being adopted globally, including by countries like Singapore.
If we look at the genius of our people, the kind of adaptation they are showing in technology is remarkable, unbelievable. We started a few years ago; hardly did we have mobile manufacturing here in the country. Now, we are the second-largest in the world, we export.
good governance, good economy and technology. What are the results? the results are the people have benefited enormously while covered and otherwise out of Technology. let me give an illustration to the category to which I belong, the farmers category. more than 110 million farmers every year thrice get direct into their bank accounts 6000 rupees. What is significant and important is not that they get an amount from the government, what is outstandingly important and a game changer that farmers are equipped to receive. That's a big change.
Boys and girls, all I am telling you is that this big change has taken place because there is vision, there is passion, there is a mission, and there is execution by those at the helm of affairs of governance in the country. These big changes are such that the world is stunned; we must take pride in them. If we go a step further, our Vikrant, indigenously made; our frigate, indigenously made; our Tejas aircraft, indigenously made; our helicopter, indigenously made. We have come a long way.
Our executive has performed beyond expectations. They laid a road map in Amrit kaal which is our Kartavya kaal which is our Gaurav kaal. firm foundations have been laid to take our Bharat to be the leading nation of the world, a developed nation in @2047 and you are the ambassadors of that,you are the foot soldiers. it will be taken on your shoulders. you bear the responsibility and you are lucky that you have an ecosystem that doesn't pull you down. It helps you accelerate. it puts you on a fast track. that is a big change that has come
Boys and girls, always remember, take pride in Bhartiyata, take pride in being citizens of this great nation. Be proud of the achievements you are having at the moment.
I am sometimes very sad when I see knowledgeable minds, well-informed minds, having an indigestive mechanism for the growth of this country. They go outside the country or make assumptions inside the country that taint, tarnish, and demean our constitutional institutions. They go to the extent that India does not have a functional democracy.
Boys and girls, you are discerning minds. India is the only country in the world, 1/6th of humanity, which has a constitutionally structured democracy at the village level, at the Panchayat Samiti level, at Zila Parishad level, at the state level, and at the central level.
We had a celebratory mood in the country on 22nd January when there was a consecration ceremony of Ram Lala at Ayodhya Dham - a great occasion. But what is significant, and we should notice, is that the pain of 500 years was undone, and our aspiration fructified with the commitment to right this through established procedures of law. There was no deviation at all. That is where we are in India today. That is our Bharat.
And why not look back thousands of years ago? We had Nalanda, Takshila. We had governance styles.
Boys and girls, please read the Indian Constitution as it has been signed by the framers of the Constitution. There are 22 paintings, and they reflect the depth of our 5000 years of civilization - Gurukul, Indus Valley, Ram, Sita, and Laxman coming back to Ayodhya, Lord Krishna giving sage advice to Arjun in Kurukshetra. And down the line, if you look around, you will find not many countries have civilization depth in terms of years more than 500, 600 years. We have 5000 years.
Boys and girls, all that I need to indicate to you is that you are well-suited at the moment to think out of the box
We must engage in neutralizing Anti National narratives the greatest challenge as indicated was that when an Informed Mind capitalises the ignorance of people We had a gentleman who was in driver seat of economy for 10 years he came from outside of course had our origin went back the kind of language he speaks the kind of predictions he makes and when he proved so massively wrong the economic cannot rise more than 5% the rise was at that point of time was 7.6% he has the audacity to speak out
सुपर पावर बन कर क्या करोगे किसी देश को परेशान करोगे
He is ignorant mind a perverted mind who doesn't know our cyke who doesn't know our Sanskriti who doesn't know our Civilizational values this country has never historically engaged in expansion
You are the minds who have to neutralize these kinds of narratives, anti-national narratives. If you observe silence at this time, trust me, boys and girls, your silence will resonate in your ears for years to come. You will be thinking, 'Why did I not speak out?' We are a country where iconic status is accoladed on parameters that are baffling. We label someone as a great journalist, a great lawyer. Why do we not ask questions?
JNU is the right place, the epicenter, and nerve centre to engage in this scrutiny and probe.
If some outside university has become a hotbed of anti-India narratives, it's a shame to us. Those narratives are floated by people of Indian origin, be they students or faculty. You have to rise to the occasion, combat these forces, neutralize them, and engage in discussion. It is your obligation, first and last, to take this nation, Bharat @2047, as a world leader.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय के दीक्षांत समारोह में उपराष्ट्रपति के भाषण का अंश
02 FEB 2024 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
मुझे इसमें कोई संदेह नहीं है कि मैं सही समय पर सही ऑडियंस के सामने हूं। मेरे सुझावों को सुनने वाले आप (स्टूडेंट्स) जैसे अपार क्षमता वाले समझदार दिमाग। मैं कोई भी सलाह देने के योग्य नहीं हूं। वैसे भी किसी भी मामले में अनचाही सलाह का कभी सम्मान नहीं किया जाता। आपने आग्रह नहीं किया।
मैंने यह जानने की कोशिश की कि कितनी लड़कियों को पीएचडी दी गई है। मुझे यकीन है कि संख्या संतुलित होनी चाहिए, लेकिन जब लड़कियों के प्रतिनिधित्व का ज़िक्र किया गया तो लड़कों ने और ज़ोर से तालियां बजाईं। तो बॉयज, ध्यान रखें: हमारा लिंग बहुत ही मिलनसार और सहनशील है।
मैं आपको इस समय देश में जो समसामयिक शासन व्यवस्था है, उसके बारे में अवश्य अवगत कराऊंगा। ऐसा नहीं है कि आपको इसकी जानकारी नहीं है, लेकिन कभी-कभी स्पष्ट बात बतानी पड़ती है। मैंने लंबे समय तक शासन देखा है क्योंकि पहली और एकमात्र बार मैं 1989 में लोकसभा के लिए चुना गया था। मुझे मंत्रिपरिषद का सदस्य बनने का सौभाग्य मिला और उस समय हमें यह पीड़ा झेलनी पड़ी कि राजकोषीय विश्वसनीयता बनाए रखने के लिए हमारे सोने को हवाई मार्ग से स्विट्जरलैंड के दो बैंकों में रखना पड़ा क्योंकि हमारी विदेशी मुद्रा एक बिलियन से मिलियन के बीच ऊपर-नीचे हो रहा था, बॉयज एंड गर्ल्स अब यह 600 बिलियन डॉलर से अधिक है।
पहले शासन तंत्र बहुत कठिन था। सत्ता के गलियारे भ्रष्ट तत्वों, एजेंटों और ऐसे लोगों से भरे हुए थे जिन्हें निर्णय लेने में अतिरिक्त कानूनी सहायता प्राप्त थी। उन्होंने हर चीज़ को नियंत्रित किया, जो बुद्धिजीवियों के ख़िलाफ़ था। अब जो अच्छी बात हुई है वह यह है कि सत्ता के गलियारों को विधिवत साफ-सुथरा कर दिया गया है और संपर्क एजेंट कहीं नजर नहीं आ रहे हैं।
आप जो बड़ा बदलाव महसूस करेंगे वह यह है कि आप एक ऐसी व्यवस्था में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं जहां आपके पास अपनी प्रतिभा और क्षमता का पूरी तरह से उपयोग करने, अपनी महत्वाकांक्षाओं और सपनों को साकार करने का अवसर है। यह अब बहुत आसान है, तब यह बहुत कठिन था।
एक और अच्छा बदलाव जो आया है वह यह है कि शासन में उचित पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही है जिसे व्यवस्थित तरीके से लाया गया है। इसे प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा संचालित किया जा रहा है। यह एक और बड़ा बदलाव है। आज के युवाओं को क्या चाहिए, उन्हें लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों का सम्मान चाहिए, उन्हें पोषित किया जाए, उन्हें निखारा जाए।
लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों का मूल आधार कानून के समक्ष समानता है। यदि कुछ लोग कुछ दूसरों की तुलना में अधिक समान हैं तो लोकतंत्र का कोई मतलब नहीं है।
यदि कुछ लोग यह धारणा रखते हैं कि वे कानून की पहुंच से परे हैं, कोई उनका कुछ नहीं बिगाड़ सकता, जिन्हें वे सामान्य कहते हैं उनमें हम सभी से कहीं अधिक इंसानियत है।
मॉडलों को शर्मिंदा किया जाता है, लेकिन अब वे चले गए हैं। हर कोई कानून के प्रति जवाबदेह है। प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को कानून के सवाल का उत्तर देना होगा। मुझे यकीन है कि आप मुझसे अधिक जानते हैं। ये आज की जमीनी हकीकत है। पिछले 48 घंटों में भी आपने नाटकीय घटनाक्रम देखा होगा, इसलिए भ्रष्टाचार को अब पुरस्कृत नहीं किया जाता है।
केवल शासन ही पर्याप्त नहीं है बल्कि अर्थव्यवस्था को भी बदलना होगा। ठीक एक दशक पहले हमारा देश नाजुक 5 देशों में से एक था जैसा कि राजदूत ने संकेत दिया था कि हम पहले से ही पृथ्वी पर 5वीं सबसे बड़ी वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था हैं। हमार कनाडा, ब्रिटेन और फ्रांस से आगे हैं। अगले तीन वर्षों में हम जर्मनी और जापान से आगे निकल कर तीसरी सबसे बड़ी वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था बन जाएंगे। यह एक बड़ा परिवर्तन हुआ है। हम कभी कल्पना भी नहीं कर सकते कि जिस देश को दुनिया में हाशिए पर पर माना जाता था अब दुनिया के लिए एक संपत्ति है।
तीसरा, वैश्विक संस्थाएं हमें हेय दृष्टि से देखती थीं। वे भारत को कई दृष्टियों से असुरक्षित देखते थे। अब वैसी स्थिति नहीं है। अगर हम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष की बात करें तो वे पूरी दुनिया को संकेत देते हैं कि बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में भारत का उदय सबसे अधिक है। हम चीन से आगे, नंबर एक पर हैं। इसके अलावा अगर हम अन्य पहलुओं पर जाएं तो विश्व बैंक का कहना है कि भारत निवेश और अवसरों के लिए पसंदीदा स्थान है। यह ऐसा कुछ नहीं है जिसका हमने सपना देखा था, इसलिए अभी हम देश में जिस तरह का विकास देख रहे हैं वह कम से कम मेरे सपनों, मेरी उम्मीदों से कहीं अधिक है। मैंने अपने जीवनकाल में कभी नहीं सोचा था कि मैं उस तरह का बुनियादी ढांचा देखूंगा जो चारों ओर है और जो आप सभी को देखने के लिए है। मुद्दा यह है कि आप अपनी डिग्री प्राप्त करने के बाद बड़ी दुनिया में एक बड़ी छलांग लगाने वाले तंत्र में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं जहां शासन बिल्कुल वैसा ही है जैसा आप चाहते हैं, संपूर्ण शासन सकारात्मक सरकारी नीति जो आपको अपनी क्षमता का उपयोग करने की अनुमति देती है और एक ऐसी अर्थव्यवस्था है जो विश्व स्तर पर सम्मानित है, रीढ़ की हड्डी की तरह मजबूत है। इसलिए आप सभी के पास पर्याप्त अवसर और चुनौतियां हैं जिनका आप अधिकतम लाभ उठा सकते हैं।
अगर हम चारों ओर देखें तो देश में जो तकनीकी प्रगति हुई है वह अकल्पनीय है। यह विश्वास से परे है। 2022 में हमारा डिजिटल लेनदेन संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, ब्रिटेन, जर्मनी और फ्रांस की तुलना में चार गुना से अधिक था। क्या आप यह सोच सकते हैं? हमारा डिजिटल लेनदेन! यूपीआई को देखें - एक ऐसा प्लेटफ़ॉर्म जिसे वैश्विक स्तर पर अपनाया जा रहा है, जिसमें सिंगापुर जैसे देश भी शामिल हैं।
अगर हम अपने लोगों की प्रतिभा को देखें, तो वे प्रौद्योगिकी में जिस प्रकार का रुचि दिखा रहे हैं, वह उल्लेखनीय है, अविश्वसनीय है। हमने कुछ साल पहले शुरुआत की थी। शायद ही हमारे यहां देश में मोबाइल विनिर्माण होता? अब, हम दुनिया में दूसरे सबसे बड़े निर्यातक हैं।
सुशासन, अच्छी अर्थव्यवस्था और प्रौद्योगिकी। परिणाम क्या हैं? परिणाम यह है कि प्रौद्योगिकी के दायरे में रहते हुए और अन्यथा प्रौद्योगिकी से बाहर रहते हुए भी लोगों को भारी लाभ हुआ है। मैं उस श्रेणी का एक उदाहरण देता हूं जिसमें मैं आता हूं। वह किसान वर्ग। 11 करोड़ से ज्यादा किसानों को हर साल तीन बार सीधे उनके बैंक खाते में 6000 रुपये मिलते हैं। महत्वपूर्ण है यह नहीं है कि उन्हें सरकार से कोई राशि मिलती है, बल्कि महत्वपूर्ण यह है कि वह एक गेम चेंजर है जिसे किसान प्राप्त करने के लिए तैयार हैं। यह एक बड़ा बदलाव है।
बॉयज एंड गर्ल्स मैं आपको बस इतना बता रहा हूं कि यह बड़ा बदलाव इसलिए हुआ है क्योंकि यहां दूरदर्शिता है, जुनून है, मिशन है और देश में शासन के शीर्ष पर बैठे लोगों द्वारा क्रियान्वयन किया जा रहा है। ये बड़े बदलाव ऐसे हैं कि दुनिया हैरान है। हमें उन पर गर्व करना चाहिए। एक कदम और आगे बढ़ें तो स्वदेश निर्मित हमारा विक्रांत; स्वदेश निर्मित हमारा युद्धपोत; स्वदेश निर्मित हमारा तेजस विमान; स्वदेश निर्मित हमारा हेलीकॉप्टर। हमने एक लंबा सफर तय किया है।
हमारी कार्यपालिका ने उम्मीदों से बढ़कर प्रदर्शन किया है। उन्होंने अमृत काल में एक रोड मैप रखा जो हमारा कर्त्तव्य काल है जो हमारा गौरव काल है। भारत को @2047 में दुनिया का अग्रणी राष्ट्र, एक विकसित देश बनाने के लिए मजबूत नींव रखी गई है और आप उसके राजदूत हैं। आपके कंधों पर ही इसका भार है। आप ज़िम्मेदारी लेते हैं। आप भाग्यशाली हैं कि आपके पास एक ऐसा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र है जो आपको नीचे नहीं खींचता है। यह आपको तेजी लाने में मदद करता है। यह आपको तेज़ ट्रैक पर रखता है। यह एक बड़ा बदलाव आया है।
बॉयज एंड गर्ल्स, हमेशा याद रखें, भारतीयता पर गर्व करें, इस महान राष्ट्र के नागरिक होने पर गर्व करें। इस समय अपनी उपलब्धियों पर गर्व करें।
मुझे कभी-कभी बहुत दुख होता है जब मैं इस देश के विकास के लिए बेहतर ब्रेन को एक अजीर्ण तंत्र के रूप में देखता हूं। वे देश के बाहर जाते हैं या देश के अंदर ऐसी धारणाएं बनाते हैं जो हमारी संवैधानिक संस्थाओं को कलंकित, धूमिल और अपमानित करती हैं। वे यहां तक कहते हैं कि भारत में कार्यात्मक लोकतंत्र नहीं है।
बॉयज एंड गर्ल्स,, आप समझदार लोग हैं। भारत दुनिया का एकमात्र देश है, जिसमें ग्राम स्तर पर पंचायत समिति, जिला स्तर पर िजला परिषद, राज्य और केंद्रीय स्तर पर संवैधानिक रूप से संरचित लोकतंत्र है।
22 जनवरी को जब अयोध्या धाम में राम लला का अभिषेक समारोह हुआ, तो देश में जश्न का माहौल था। वह एक महान अवसर था। महत्वपूर्ण यह है कि 500 वर्षों का दर्द दूर हो गया है, और हमारी आकांक्षा कानून की स्थापित प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से इसे ठीक करने की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ फलीभूत हुई है। बिल्कुल कोई विचलन नहीं था। आज हम भारत में यहीं हैं। वह हमारा भारत है।
और हजारों साल पहले पीछे मुड़कर क्यों नहीं देखते? हमारे पास नालन्दा, तक्षशिला थे। हमारे पास शासन की शैलियां थीं।
बॉयज एंड गर्ल्स, आपलोग कृपया भारतीय संविधान पढ़ें क्योंकि इस पर संविधान निर्माताओं द्वारा हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। 22 पेंटिंग हैं, और वे हमारी 5000 वर्षों की सभ्यता की गहराई को दर्शाती हैं - गुरुकुल, सिंधु घाटी, राम, सीता और लक्ष्मण का अयोध्या वापस आना, भगवान कृष्ण द्वारा कुरुक्षेत्र में अर्जुन को विचारशील सलाह देना। और नीचे, यदि आप चारों ओर देखें, तो आप पाएंगे कि 500, 600 वर्षों से अधिक वर्षों के संदर्भ में बहुत से देशों में सभ्यता की नहीं है। हमारे पास 5000 वर्ष हैं।
बॉयज एंड गर्ल्स, मैं आपको बस इतना बताना चाहता हूं कि आप इस समय लीक से हटकर सोचने के लिए उपयुक्त हैं।
हमें राष्ट्र-विरोधी आख्यानों को बेअसर करने में संलग्न होना चाहिए, जैसा कि संकेत दिया गया था, सबसे बड़ी चुनौती यह थी कि जब एक कुशल दिमाग लोगों की अज्ञानता का फायदा उठाता है।
हमारे पास एक सज्जन थे जो 10 वर्षों तक अर्थव्यवस्था की ड्राइविंग सीट पर थे, वह बाहर से आए थे, निश्चित रूप से हमारी उत्पत्ति वहां से हुई थी, वह जिस तरह की भाषा बोलते हैं, जिस तरह की भविष्यवाणियां करते हैं। और जब वह इतने बड़े पैमाने पर गलत साबित हुए कि आर्थिक वृद्धि 5% से अधिक नहीं हो सकती, उस समय वृद्धि 7.6% थी, उनमें बोलने का साहस है।
सुपर पावर बन कर क्या करोगे किसी देश को परेशान करोगे
वह अज्ञानी दिमाग है, विकृत दिमाग है जो हमारी संस्कृति को नहीं जानता, जो हमारी संस्कृति को नहीं जानता, जो हमारे सभ्यतागत मूल्यों को नहीं जानता, यह देश कभी भी ऐतिहासिक रूप से विस्तार में नहीं लगा है।
आप ही वो दिमाग हैं जिन्हें इस तरह की कहानी, राष्ट्र-विरोधी नैरेटिव को बेअसर करना है। यदि आप इस समय मौन रहते हैं, तो मुझ पर विश्वास करें, आपकी चुप्पी आने वाले वर्षों तक आपके कानों में गूंजती रहेगी। आप सोच रहे होंगे, 'मैंने क्यों नहीं बोला? हम एक ऐसा देश हैं जहां प्रतिष्ठित स्थिति को उन मापदंडों पर सराहा जाता है जो चौंकाने वाले हैं। हम किसी को महान पत्रकार, महान वकील करार देते हैं। हम सवाल क्यों नहीं पूछते?
इस अनुसंधान और जांच में संलग्न होने के लिए जेएनयू सही जगह, उपरिकेंद्र और तंत्रिका केंद्र है।
अगर कोई बाहरी विश्वविद्यालय भारत विरोधी कहानियों का केंद्र बन गया है, तो यह हमारे लिए शर्म की बात है। ये कहानियां भारतीय मूल के लोगों द्वारा फैलाई जाती हैं, चाहे वे छात्र हों या शिक्षक। आपको मौके का फायदा उठाना होगा, इन ताकतों का मुकाबला करना होगा, उन्हें बेअसर करना होगा और चर्चा में शामिल होना होगा। भारत @2047 में इस देश को वर्ल्ड लीडर के रूप में ले जाना। इसमें आपका दायित्व अहम है।