Vice President's Secretariat
JNU is the right place to engage in scrutiny, ask questions and neutralise anti-India narratives, says VP
Pain of 500 years undone with consecration ceremony at Ayodhya; aspirations fructified with commitment to established procedure of law - VP
VP cautions against challenges posed to society by informed minds capitalising on people’s ignorance
Society will change only when you care for the last man in the room, stresses the Vice-President
Corruption is no longer rewarded, respect for law is enforced- VP
You are stepping into an ecosystem that is transparent & rewards merit, VP tells students
Vice-President addresses the 7th Convocation Ceremony of Jawaharlal Nehru University
02 FEB 2024 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today urged students to ask probing questions and neutralize anti-India narratives. Noting that the greatest challenge to society is posed by informed minds capitalizing on the ignorance of people, the Vice-President stressed that Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) was “the right place, the nerve-centre to engage in scrutiny” and engage in dismantling such false narratives floated by people trying to “taint, tarnish and demean our Constitutional institutions” within India and abroad.
Addressing the 7th convocation ceremony of JNU, the Vice-President told students that they were stepping into the larger world at a juncture where the country has “wholesome governance, affirmative policies and an economy that is globally respected and spinally strong.” He emphasised that students would thus have an enabling system that would allow them to “exploit talent and potential, realise ambitions and dreams.”
Highlighting the presence of a scenario where no individual is considered above the law, the Vice-President said that power corridors have been sanitized of corrupt elements. “Corruption is no longer rewarded, respect for law is enforced,” he said. Taking note of the initiatives by the government for inclusive growth, Shri Dhankhar added, “Society will change only when you care for the last man in the room.”
Referring to the consecration ceremony of ‘Ram Lalla’ in Ayodhya on January 22nd, the Vice-President drew attention to the “celebratory mood in the country”. Stating that the pain of 500 years has been undone with consecration ceremony, he noted “What is significant is that it was fructified with commitment to righteousness, through established procedure of law,” he added.
Tracing India’s journey from being one of the ‘Fragile Five’ economies to ranking among the Top Five global economies, the Vice-President reminded students of a time when global institutions world look down on India, and consider the country vulnerable on several accounts. “But now, IMF has indicated that India’s rise amongst large economies is the highest,” he elaborated. He also made reference to India’s prowess in indigenous defence manufacturing, the country’s technological advancement and the “genius of the people” who were adapting to such technological changes with promptness.
Lauding India’s leadership as the president of the G20, the Vice-President commended the outcomes of the summit that were spearheaded by India, including the inclusion of African Union as a permanent member and the launch of the India--Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor. Underlining the motto of India’s Presidency- ‘One Earth-One Family-One Future’ – he said that the essence of this motto has been “embedded in our civilizational ethos of 5000 years”.
Dr. Subhas Sarkar, Union Minister of State for Education, Shri Kanwal Sibal, Chancellor, JNU, Prof. Santishree Dhulipudi Pandit, Vice-Chancellor, JNU, faculty members, students and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा है कि जांच में शामिल होने, सवाल पूछने और भारत विरोधी आख्यानों को बेअसर करने के लिए जवाहर लाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय सही जगह है
अयोध्या में प्राण प्रतिष्ठा समारोह से दूर हुआ 500 वर्ष का दर्द; कानून की स्थापित प्रक्रिया के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता से आकांक्षाएं फलीभूत हुईं – उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने लोगों की अज्ञानता का लाभ उठाकर जागरूक दिमागों द्वारा समाज के सामने पेश की जाने वाली चुनौतियों के प्रति आगाह किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जोर देकर कहा कि समाज तभी बदलेगा जब आप अंतिम व्यक्ति की परवाह करेंगे
भ्रष्टाचार को अब पुरस्कृत नहीं किया जाता, कानून का सम्मान लागू किया जाता है- उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने विद्यार्थियों से कहा, आप एक ऐसे इकोसिस्टम में कदम रख रहे हैं जो पारदर्शी है और योग्यता को पुरस्कृत करता है
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय के 7वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
02 FEB 2024 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज विद्यार्थियों से गहन प्रश्न पूछने और भारत विरोधी कहानियों को बेअसर करने का आग्रह किया। यह देखते हुए कि समाज के लिए सबसे बड़ी चुनौती लोगों की अज्ञानता का लाभ उठाने वाले जागरूक लोगों द्वारा उत्पन्न की जाती है, उपराष्ट्रपति ने बल देकर कहा कि जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय (जेएनयू) "जांच में शामिल होने और इसे नष्ट करने में संलग्न होने के लिए सही जगह, प्रमुख-केंद्र" था। ऐसे झूठे आख्यान भारत और विदेशों में "हमारे संवैधानिक संस्थानों को कलंकित करने, बदनाम करने और अपमानित करने" की कोशिश करने वाले लोगों द्वारा फैलाए गए हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय (जेएनयू) के 7वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए, विद्यार्थियों से कहा कि वे ऐसे समय में बड़ी दुनिया में कदम रख रहे हैं, जहां देश में "संपूर्ण शासन, सकारात्मक नीतियां और एक ऐसी अर्थव्यवस्था है जो विश्व स्तर पर सम्मानित और रीढ़ की हड्डी में मजबूत है।" उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि इस प्रकार विद्यार्थियों के पास एक सक्षम प्रणाली होगी जो उन्हें "प्रतिभा और क्षमता का उपयोग करने, महत्वाकांक्षाओं और सपनों को साकार करने" की अनुमति देगी।
ऐसे परिदृश्य की उपस्थिति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए जहां किसी भी व्यक्ति को कानून से ऊपर नहीं माना जाता है, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सत्ता के गलियारों को भ्रष्ट तत्वों से मुक्त कर दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा, "भ्रष्टाचार को अब पुरस्कृत नहीं किया जाता, कानून का सम्मान लागू किया जाता है।" समावेशी विकास के लिए सरकार की पहलों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, "समाज तभी बदलेगा जब आप देश के अंतिम व्यक्ति की देखभाल करेंगे।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने 22 जनवरी को अयोध्या में 'राम लला' के प्राण प्रतिष्ठा समारोह का जिक्र करते हुए, "देश में उत्सव के वातावरण" की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया। यह कहते हुए कि 500 वर्षों का दर्द प्राण प्रतिष्ठा समारोह से दूर हो गया है, उन्होंने कहा, "महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि इसे कानून की स्थापित प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से धार्मिकता के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता के साथ फालीभूत किया गया।"
भारत की 'कमजोर पाँच' अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक होने से लेकर शीर्ष पांच वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में सम्मिलित होने तक की यात्रा को रेखांकित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने विद्यार्थियों को उस समय की याद दिलाई जब वैश्विक संस्थाएं भारत को हेय दृष्टि से देखती थीं और कई मामलों में देश को कमजोर मानती थीं। उन्होंने विस्तार से बताया, “लेकिन अब, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष (आईएमएफ) ने संकेत दिया है कि बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में भारत की वृद्धि सबसे अधिक है।” उन्होंने स्वदेशी रक्षा विनिर्माण में भारत की शक्ति, देश की तकनीकी प्रगति और "लोगों की प्रतिभा" का भी संदर्भ दिया, जो तत्परता के साथ ऐसे तकनीकी परिवर्तनों को अपना रहे थे।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जी-20 के अध्यक्ष के रूप में भारत के नेतृत्व की प्रशंसा करते हुए, भारत के नेतृत्व में हुए शिखर सम्मेलन के परिणामों की सराहना की, जिसमें अफ्रीकी संघ को स्थायी सदस्य के रूप में सम्मिलित करना और भारत-मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारे का शुभारंभ शामिल है। भारत की अध्यक्षता पद के आदर्श वाक्य- 'एक पृथ्वी-एक परिवार-एक भविष्य' को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इस आदर्श वाक्य का सार "5000 वर्षों के हमारे सभ्यतागत लोकाचार में अंतर्निहित" रहा है।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. सुभाष सरकार, जवाहर लाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय के कुलाधिपति श्री कंवल सिब्बल, जवाहर लाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय की कुलसचिव प्रोफेसर शांतिश्री धुलिपुड़ी पंडित, संकाय सदस्य, विद्यार्थी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।