Ministry of Communications
NTIPRIT holds workshop on “5G Use Case Labs: Awareness and Pre-Commissioning Readiness” at IIT Roorkee
DoT-SRI presented on “beyond 5G/6G” & GoI 6G roadmap
Focus on 5G technology use cases and the 5G Use Case Lab set up in IIT Roorkee with DoT funding
Panel discussion held with distinguished experts from IITR, IITM, OEMs, SI, etc
02 FEB 2024 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
“Beyond 5G/6G” & GoI 6G roadmap were taken up for discussions at a workshop on “5G Use Case Labs: Awareness and Pre-Commissioning Readiness. DoT-SRI (Standards-R&D-Innovation) made presentations and invited experts for brain-storming discussions on the subject. More than 130 participants from about 30 institutions attended the workshop.
The two-day workshop was inaugurated by Mrs. Gunjan Dave, Member (Technology), Department of Telecommunications, Government of India, at IIT Roorkee. Organised by the National Telecommunications Institute for Policy Research, Innovation and Training (NTIPRIT), DoT, Ghaziabad, the workshop aimed at generating awareness about 5G technology use cases and the 5G Use Case Labs being set up across India especially focusing on North Zone institutions including IIT Roorkee, with funding from DoT. The SRI division, DoT-HQ has been spearheading the policy, implementation & capacity building aspects related to 5G labs for timely installation and effective utilization by faculty, students & startup communities. Setting up of 100 5G Labs across the country were awarded by the Prime Minister last year.
Mrs Gunjan Dave, in her inaugural address, urged the academic institutions to make best use of 5G Use Case Lab to create new use cases so that the benefits of 5G technology reach every section of the society across country and contribute in making India a developed nation.
Director, IIT Roorkee, Shri Kamal Kishore Pant appreciated this initiative, and said that his institute is excited to exploiting the lab to its full potential.
Shri Deepak Kumar, Secretary, Govt. of Uttarakhand, Shri Deb Kumar Chakraborty, Director General NTIPRIT, and Mrs Shubha Bhambhani, Additional Director General UP (West) LSA DoT, also expressed their views.
Shri Robert Ravi, SRI, DoT HQ, presented his views on the “beyond 5G/6G” features & GoI 6G roadmap and subsequently moderated DoT-Academia-Industry panel discussion on effective utilization of 5G use case ecosystem labs. The panel members included Head Dept of ECE, IIT Roorkee; Project Director 5G IITM Integrated Test Bed; CEO, M/s Coral Telecom- OEM; GM (Digital Transformation), TCIL-SI; DDG(WA), NTIPRIT.
During the workshop, various potential use cases of 5G were presented by the industry for the enterprises, education, agriculture, health and e-commerce activities etc. and deliberations were held among the faculty members including IIT Madras, IIT Roorkee and other engineering colleges, Industry representatives, researchers, students and DoT Officers.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
این ٹی آئی پی آر آئی ٹی نے آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی میں ‘‘ 5جی استعمال کیس لیبز: آگاہی اور پری کمیشننگ کی تیاری’’ پر ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
ڈوٹ-ایس آر آئی نے ‘‘ 5جی/5جی’’ اور جی او آئی 6 جی روڈ میپ پر پیش کیا
فائیو جی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے معاملات پر توجہ مرکوز اور ڈوٹ فنڈنگ کے ساتھ آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی میں 5جی کے استعمال کے کیس لیب کا قیام
آئی آئی ٹی آڑ، آئی آئی ٹی ایم، او ای ایمز، ایس آئی وغیرہ کے ممتاز ماہرین کے ساتھ پینل بحث ہوئی
02 FEB 2024 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘فائیو 5/6 جی سے آگے’’ اور جی او آئی 6 جی روڈ میپ کو‘‘5 جی استعمال کیس لیبز: آگاہی اور پری کمیشننگ تیاری پر ایک ورکشاپ میں تبادلہ خیال کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا۔ ڈوٹ- ایس آر آئی (معیارات – تحقیق وترقی- اختراع) نے پریزنٹیشنز پیش کیں اور اس موضوع پر عمیق تبادلہ خیال کے لیے ماہرین کو مدعو کیا۔ ورکشاپ میں تقریباً 30 اداروں کے 130 سے زائد نمائندگان نے شرکت کی۔
دو روزہ ورکشاپ کا افتتاح، حکومت ہند کے محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کی ممبر (ٹیکنالوجی) محترمہ گنجن دیونے آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی میں کیا۔ نیشنل ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار پالیسی ریسرچ، انوویشن اینڈ ٹریننگ (این ٹی آئی پی آر آئی ٹی)،ڈی او ٹی، غازی آباد کے زیر اہتمام، ورکشاپ کا مقصد 5جی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے کیسز کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے اور ہندوستان بھر میں 5جی استعمال کیس کی لیبز قائم کی جا رہی ہیں؛ آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی، ڈی او ٹی سے فنڈنگ کے ساتھ خاص طور پر شمالی زون کے اداروں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے۔ڈی او ٹی-ایچ کیو کے ایس آر آئی ڈویژن، فیکلٹی، طلباء اور اسٹارٹ اپ کمیونٹیز کے ذریعے بروقت تنصیب اور مؤثر استعمال کے لیے 5جی لیبز سے متعلق پالیسی، نفاذ اور صلاحیت سازی کے پہلوؤں کی سربراہی کر رہا ہے۔ ملک بھر میں ایک سو 5جی لیبز کے قیام کا اعزاز گزشتہ سال وزیراعظم نے دیا تھا۔
محترمہ گنجن دیو نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں تعلیمی اداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ 5 جی کے استعمال کے کیس لیب کا بہترین استعمال کریں تاکہ نئے استعمال کے کیسز تیار کیے جا سکیں نیز 5جی ٹیکنالوجی کے فوائد پورے ملک میں سماج کے ہر طبقے تک پہنچیں اور ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے میں اپنا حصہ رسدی کریں ۔
آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی کے ڈائریکٹر،جناب کمل کشور پنت نے اس اقدام کی تعریف کی، اور کہا کہ ان کا ادارہ لیب کو اس کی پوری صلاحیت کے ساتھ استعمال کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
اتراکھنڈ سرکار کے سکریٹری جناب دیپک کمار، جناب دیب کمار چکرورتی، ڈائریکٹر جنرل این ٹی آئی پی آر آئی ٹی، اورمحترمہ شوبھا بھمبھانی ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل یوپی (مغرب) ایل ایس اے ڈی او ٹی نے بھی اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
ڈی او ٹی-ایچ کیو- ایس آر آئی کے جناب رابرٹ روی، نے ‘‘ 5جی/6جی سے آگے’’ اور جی او آئی 6 جی روڈ میپ اور بعد ازاں 5 جی کےاستعمال کے کیس ایکو سسٹم لیبز کے مؤثر استعمال پرڈی او ٹی- اکیڈمیا- صنعتی پینل کے مباحثے میں اپنے خیالات پیش کیے۔ پینل کے ارکان میں ای سی ای کے ہیڈ ڈپارٹمنٹ، آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی؛ پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر5 جی -آئی آئی ٹی ایم انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیسٹ بیڈ ،میسرز کورل ٹیلی کوم- او ای ایم کے سی ای او، جی ایم (ڈیجیٹل ٹرانسفارمیشن)، ٹی سی آئی ایل-ایس آئی، ڈی ڈی جی (ڈبلیو اے)، این ٹی آئی پی آر آئی ٹی شامل تھے۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران، صنعت کی طرف سے کاروباری اداروں، تعلیم، زراعت، صحت اور ای کامرس کی سرگرمیوں وغیرہ کے لیے 5جی کے مختلف ممکنہ استعمال کے معاملات پیش کیے گئے اور صنعت کے نمائندے، محققین، طلباء اور ڈی او ٹی افسران سمیت فیکلٹی ممبران ، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس، آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی اور دیگر انجینئرنگ کالجوں کے درمیان بات چیت کی گئی۔