Ministry of Communications
NTIPRIT holds workshop on “5G Use Case Labs: Awareness and Pre-Commissioning Readiness” at IIT Roorkee
DoT-SRI presented on “beyond 5G/6G” & GoI 6G roadmap
Focus on 5G technology use cases and the 5G Use Case Lab set up in IIT Roorkee with DoT funding
Panel discussion held with distinguished experts from IITR, IITM, OEMs, SI, etc
02 FEB 2024 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
“Beyond 5G/6G” & GoI 6G roadmap were taken up for discussions at a workshop on “5G Use Case Labs: Awareness and Pre-Commissioning Readiness. DoT-SRI (Standards-R&D-Innovation) made presentations and invited experts for brain-storming discussions on the subject. More than 130 participants from about 30 institutions attended the workshop.
The two-day workshop was inaugurated by Mrs. Gunjan Dave, Member (Technology), Department of Telecommunications, Government of India, at IIT Roorkee. Organised by the National Telecommunications Institute for Policy Research, Innovation and Training (NTIPRIT), DoT, Ghaziabad, the workshop aimed at generating awareness about 5G technology use cases and the 5G Use Case Labs being set up across India especially focusing on North Zone institutions including IIT Roorkee, with funding from DoT. The SRI division, DoT-HQ has been spearheading the policy, implementation & capacity building aspects related to 5G labs for timely installation and effective utilization by faculty, students & startup communities. Setting up of 100 5G Labs across the country were awarded by the Prime Minister last year.
Mrs Gunjan Dave, in her inaugural address, urged the academic institutions to make best use of 5G Use Case Lab to create new use cases so that the benefits of 5G technology reach every section of the society across country and contribute in making India a developed nation.
Director, IIT Roorkee, Shri Kamal Kishore Pant appreciated this initiative, and said that his institute is excited to exploiting the lab to its full potential.
Shri Deepak Kumar, Secretary, Govt. of Uttarakhand, Shri Deb Kumar Chakraborty, Director General NTIPRIT, and Mrs Shubha Bhambhani, Additional Director General UP (West) LSA DoT, also expressed their views.
Shri Robert Ravi, SRI, DoT HQ, presented his views on the “beyond 5G/6G” features & GoI 6G roadmap and subsequently moderated DoT-Academia-Industry panel discussion on effective utilization of 5G use case ecosystem labs. The panel members included Head Dept of ECE, IIT Roorkee; Project Director 5G IITM Integrated Test Bed; CEO, M/s Coral Telecom- OEM; GM (Digital Transformation), TCIL-SI; DDG(WA), NTIPRIT.
During the workshop, various potential use cases of 5G were presented by the industry for the enterprises, education, agriculture, health and e-commerce activities etc. and deliberations were held among the faculty members including IIT Madras, IIT Roorkee and other engineering colleges, Industry representatives, researchers, students and DoT Officers.

संचार मंत्रालय
एनटीआईपीआरआईटी ने आईआईटी रूड़की में "5जी यूज केस लैब्स: अवेयरनेस एंड प्री-कमीशनिंग रेडिनेस" विषय पर एक वर्कशॉप आयोजित की
दूरसंचार विभाग- एसआरआई ने "5जी /6जी से आगे" और भारत सरकार के 6जी रोडमैप पर प्रजेंटेशन दी
5 जी प्रौद्योगिकी यूज केस पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए दूरसंचार विभाग की फंडिंग के साथ आईआईटी रूड़की में 5जी यूज केस लैब तैयार की गई
आईआईटीआर, आईआईटीएम, ओईएम, एसआई आदि के प्रतिष्ठित विशेषज्ञों के साथ पैनल चर्चा आयोजित की गई
02 FEB 2024 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
"5जी/6जी से आगे" और भारत सरकार के 6जी रोडमैप पर "5जी यूज केस लैब्स: अवेयरनेस एंड प्री-कमीशनिंग रेडिनेस" विषय पर हुई एक वर्कशॉप में चर्चा की गई। दूरसंचार विभाग-श्री ( स्टैंडर्ड्स- आरएंडडी इनोवेशन) ने इस पर प्रजेंटेशन दीं और इस विषय पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए विशेषज्ञों को आमंत्रित किया। वर्कशॉप में लगभग 30 संस्थानों के 130 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
दो दिवसीय वर्कशॉप का उद्घाटन आईआईटी रूड़की में भारत सरकार के दूरसंचार विभाग की सदस्य (प्रौद्योगिकी) श्रीमती गुंजन दवे ने किया। नेशनल टेलीकम्युनिकेशंस इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर पॉलिसी रिसर्च, इनोवेशन एंड ट्रेनिंग (एनटीआईपीआरआईटी), डीओटी, गाजियाबाद द्वारा आयोजित वर्कशॉप का उद्देश्य 5जी तकनीक के उपयोग के मामलों और भारत भर में स्थापित की जा रही 5जी यूज केस लैब्स के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना है, जिसमें दूरसंचार विभाग से फंडिंग के साथ विशेष रूप से आईआईटी रूड़की समेत उत्तरी क्षेत्र के संस्थानों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना शामिल है। एसआरआई प्रभाग, दूरसंचार विभाग-मुख्यालय संकाय, छात्रों और स्टार्टअप समुदायों द्वारा समय पर स्थापना और प्रभावी उपयोग के लिए 5जी प्रयोगशालाओं से संबंधित नीति, कार्यान्वयन और क्षमता निर्माण पहलुओं का नेतृत्व कर रहा है। देश भर में 100 5जी लैब्स की स्थापना के लिए पिछले साल प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा पुरस्कार दिया गया था।
श्रीमती गुंजन दवे ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में शैक्षणिक संस्थानों से नए उपयोग के मामले बनाने के लिए 5जी यूज़ केस लैब का सर्वोत्तम उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया ताकि 5जी तकनीक का लाभ देश भर में समाज के हर वर्ग तक पहुंच सके और भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने में योगदान दिया जा सके।
आईआईटी रूड़की के निदेशक श्री कमल किशोर पंत ने इस पहल की सराहना की और कहा कि उनका संस्थान अपनी पूरी क्षमता से प्रयोगशाला का दोहन करने के लिए उत्साहित है।
उत्तराखंड सरकार के सचिव श्री दीपक कुमार, महानिदेशक एनटीआईपीआरआईटी श्री देब कुमार चक्रवर्ती और अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक यूपी (पश्चिम) एलएसए डीओटी श्रीमती शुभा भंभानी ने भी अपने विचार व्यक्त किए।
श्री रॉबर्ट रवि, एसआरआई, डीओटी मुख्यालय ने "5जी/6जी से परे" सुविधाओं और भारत सरकार के 6जी रोडमैप पर अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किए और बाद में 5जी उपयोग मामले ईकोसिस्टम प्रयोगशालाओं के प्रभावी उपयोग पर डीओटी-अकादमिक-उद्योग पैनल चर्चा का संचालन किया। पैनल के सदस्यों में ईसीई, आईआईटी रूड़की के प्रमुख विभाग; परियोजना निदेशक 5जी आईआईटीएम इंटीग्रेटेड टेस्ट बेड; सीईओ, मैसर्स कोरल टेलीकॉम-ओईएम; जीएम (डिजिटल परिवर्तन), टीसीआईएल-एसआई; डीडीजी (डब्ल्यूए), एनटीआईपीआरआईटी शामिल थे।
वर्कशॉप के दौरान, उद्योग द्वारा उद्यमों, शिक्षा, कृषि, स्वास्थ्य और ई-कॉमर्स गतिविधियों आदि के लिए 5जी के विभिन्न संभावित उपयोग के मामले प्रस्तुत किए गए और आईआईटी मद्रास, आईआईटी रूड़की और अन्य इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेजों के फैकल्टी मेंबर्स और उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों, शोधकर्ता, छात्रों और दूरसंचार विभाग अधिकारियों के बीच विचार-विमर्श हुआ।