Ministry of Railways
Consequential Train Accidents have Declined Over the Years
02 FEB 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Consequential train accidents have declined over the years, as shown by the graph below:-
The average number of consequential train accidents during the period, 2004-14 was 171 per annum, while the average number of consequential train accidents during the period, 2014-23 has declined to 71 per annum.
The following steps have been taken by the Government to enhance safety and to prevent train accidents:
1. Rashtriya Rail Sanraksha Kosh (RRSK) has been introduced in 2017-18 for replacement/renewal/upgradation of critical safety assets, with a corpus of Rs. 1 lakh crore for five years. From 2017-18 till 2021-22, Gross expenditure of Rs. 1.08 lakh crore was incurred on RRSK works. In 2022-23, the Govt. extended the currency of RRSK for another period of five years with Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) of Rs. 45,000 crores.
2. Electrical/Electronic Interlocking Systems with centralized operation of points and signals have been provided at 6521 stations upto 31.12.2023 to eliminate accident due to human failure.
3. Interlocking of Level Crossing (LC) Gates has been provided at 11143 level Crossing Gates up to 31.12.2023 for enhancing safety at LC gates.
4. Complete Track Circuiting of stations to enhance safety for verification of track occupancy by electrical means has been provided at 6558 stations upto 31.12.2023.
5. Detailed instructions on issues related with safety of Signalling e.g. mandatory correspondence check, alteration work protocol, preparation of completion drawing, etc. have been issued.
6. System of disconnection and reconnection for S&T equipment as per protocol has been re-emphasized.
7. All locomotives are equipped with Vigilance Control Devices (VCD) to ensure alertness of Loco Pilots.
8. Retro-reflective sigma boards are provided on the mast which is located two OHE masts prior to the signals in electrified territories to warn the crew about the signal ahead when visibility is low due to foggy weather.
9. A GPS based Fog Safety Device (FSD) is provided to loco pilots in fog affected areas which enables loco pilots to know the distance of the approaching landmarks like signals, level crossing gates etc.
10. Modern track structure consisting of 60kg, 90 Ultimate Tensile Strength (UTS) rails, Prestressed Concrete Sleeper (PSC) Normal/Wide base sleepers with elastic fastening, fan shaped layout turnout on PSC sleepers, Steel Channel/H-beam Sleepers on girder bridges is used while carrying out primary track renewals.
11. Mechanisation of track laying activity through use of track machines like PQRS, TRT, T-28 etc to reduce human errors.
12. Maximizing supply of 130m/260m long rail panels for increasing progress of rail renewal and avoiding welding of joints, thereby ensuring safety.
13. Laying of longer rails, minimizing the use of Alumino Thermic Welding and adoption of better welding technology for rails i.e. Flash Butt Welding.
14. Monitoring of track geometry by OMS (Oscillation Monitoring System) and TRC (Track Recording Cars).
15. Patrolling of railway tracks to look out for weld/rail fractures.
16. The use of Thick Web Switches and Weldable CMS Crossing in turnout renewal works.
17. Inspections at regular intervals are carried out to monitor and educate staff for observance of safe practices.
18. Web based online monitoring system of track assets viz. Track database and decision support system has been adopted to decide rationalized maintenance requirement and optimize inputs.
19. Detailed instructions on issues related with safety of Track e.g. integrated block, corridor block, worksite safety, monsoon precautions etc. have been issued.
20. Preventive maintenance of railway assets (Coaches & Wagons) is undertaken to ensure safe train operations and to keep a check on Rail Accidents across the country.
21. Replacement of conventional ICF design coaches with LHB design coaches is being done.
22. All unmanned level crossings (UMLCs) on Broad Gauge (BG) route have been eliminated by January 2019.
23. Safety of Railway Bridges is ensured through regular inspection of Bridges. The requirement of repair/rehabilitation of Bridges is taken up based upon the conditions assessed during these inspections.
24. Indian Railways has displayed Statutory “Fire Notices” for widespread passenger information in all coaches. Fire posters are provided in every coach so as to inform and alert passengers regarding various Do’s and Don’ts to prevent fire. These include messages regarding not carrying any inflammable material, explosives, prohibition of smoking inside the coaches, penalties etc.
25. Production Units are providing Fire detection and suppression system in newly manufactured Power Cars and Pantry Cars, Fire and Smoke detection system in newly manufactured coaches. Progressive fitment of the same in existing coaches is also underway by Zonal Railways in a phased manner.
26. Regular counselling and training of staff is undertaken.
27. Concept of Rolling Block introduced in Indian Railways (Open Lines) General Rules vide Gazette notification dated 30.11.2023, wherein work of maintenance/repair/replacement is planned up to 52 weeks in advance on rolling basis and executed as per plan.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
گزشتہ چند سالوں میں سنگین ٹرین حادثات میں کمی آئی ہے
02 FEB 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
گزشتہ چند سالوں میں سنگین ٹرین حادثات میں کمی آئی ہے، جیسا کہ حسب ذیل گراف میں دکھایا گیا ہے:-
سال 2004-14 کی مدت کے دوران سنگین ٹرین حادثات کی اوسط تعداد 171 سالانہ تھی، جبکہ سال 2014-23 کی مدت کے دوران سنگین ٹرین حادثات کی اوسط تعداد گھٹ کر سالانہ 71 رہ گئی ہے۔
حفاظت کو بڑھانے اور ٹرین حادثات کو روکنے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
1. راشٹریہ ریل سرکشا کوش (آر آر ایس کے) کو 2017-18 میں اہم حفاظتی اثاثوں کی تبدیلی/ تجدید/ اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے پانچ سال کے لیے ایک لاکھ کروڑ میں روپے کی رقم کے ساتھ شروع کیا گیا ہے ۔سال2017-18 سے 2021-22 تک آر آر ایس کے کے کاموں پر 1.08 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا مجموعی خرچ کیا گیا۔ 2022-23میں، حکومت نے آر آر ایس کے کی رقم کو 45,000 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی بجٹ سپورٹ (جی بی ایس) کے ساتھ مزید پانچ سال کے لیے بڑھایا۔
2. انسانی ناکامی کی وجہ سے حادثات کو کم کرنے کے لیے، 31 دسمبر 2023 تک 6521 اسٹیشنوں پر پوائنٹس اور سگنلز کے سینٹرلائزڈ آپریشن کے ساتھ الیکٹریکل/الیکٹرانک انٹر لاکنگ سسٹم فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
3. ایل سی گیٹ پر حفاظت کو بڑھانے کے لیے31 دسمبر 2023 تک 11143 لیول کراسنگ گیٹس پر لیول کراسنگ (ایل سی) گیٹس کی انٹر لاکنگ فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
4. حفاظت کو بڑھانے کے لیے، 31 دسمبر 2023 تک 6558 اسٹیشنوں پر برقی ذرائع سے ٹریک کے قبضے کی تصدیق کے لیے مکمل ٹریک سرکٹنگ فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
5. سگنلنگ کی حفاظت سے متعلق مسائل پر تفصیلی ہدایات جیسے لازمی خط و کتابت کی جانچ، تبدیلی کے کام کا پروٹوکول، تکمیلی ڈرائنگ کی تیاری وغیرہ جاری کر دیے گئے ہیں۔
6. پروٹوکول کے مطابق ایس اینڈ ٹی آلات کےلیے رابطہ منقطع کرنے اور دوبارہ کنکشن کے نظام پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
7. لوکو پائلٹس کی چوکسی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام انجن کو ویجیلنس کنٹرول ڈیوائس (وی سی دی ) سے آراستہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
8. مستول پر ریٹرو ریفلیکٹیو سگما بورڈ نصب کیے گئے ہیں جو کہ برقی علاقوں میں سگنل سے پہلے دو او ایچ ای ماسٹ پر واقع ہوتا ہے تاکہ عملے کو آگے سگنل کے بارے میں خبردار کیا جا سکے جب دھند کے موسم کی وجہ سے مرئیت کم ہو۔
9. دھند سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں لوکو پائلٹس کو ایک جی پی ایس پر مبنی فوگ سیفٹی ڈیوائس (ایف ایس ڈی) فراہم کی جاتی ہے جو لوکو پائلٹس کو قریب آنے والے نشانات جیسے سگنلز، لیول کراسنگ گیٹ وغیرہ کا فاصلہ جاننے کے قابل بناتی ہے۔
10. جدید ٹریک ڈھانچہ جس میں 60 کلو گرام، 90 الٹیمیٹ ٹینسائل سٹرینتھ (یو ٹی ایس) ریلز، پریس اسٹریسڈ کنکریٹ سلیپر(پی ایس سی) نارمل/وائیڈ بیس سلیپرز کے ساتھ لچکدار بندھن، پی ایس سی سلیپر پر پنکھے کے سائز کا لے آؤٹ ٹرن آؤٹ، گرڈر برج پر اسٹیل چینل/ایچ-بیم سلیپرشامل ہیں ، بنیادی ٹریک کی تجدید کے دوران استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
11. انسانی غلطیوں کو کم کرنے کے لیے پی کیو آر ایس، ٹی آر ٹی، ٹی-28 وغیرہ جیسی ٹریک مشینوں کے استعمال کے ذریعے ٹریک بچھانے کی سرگرمی کی میکانائزیشن۔
12. ریل کی تجدید کی پیشرفت کو تیز کرنے اور جوڑوں کی ویلڈنگ سے بچنے کے لیے 130 میٹر/260 میٹر طویل ریل پینل کی زیادہ سے زیادہ فراہمی، اس طرح حفاظت کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
13. لمبی ریلوں کا بچھانا، ایلومینو تھرمک ویلڈنگ کے استعمال کو کم سے کم کرنا اور ریلوں کے لیے بہتر ویلڈنگ ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانا یعنی فلیش بٹ ویلڈنگ۔
14. او ایم ایس (اوسلیشن مانیٹرنگ سسٹم) اور ٹی آر سی (ٹریک ریکارڈنگ کارز) کے ذریعے ٹریک جیومیٹری کی نگرانی۔
15. ویلڈ/ریل کے ٹوٹنے پر نظر رکھنے کے لیے ریلوے پٹریوں کی گشت۔
16. ٹرن آؤٹ کی تجدید کے کاموں میں موٹی ویب سوئچ اور ویلڈ ایبل سی ایم ایس کراسنگ کا استعمال۔
17. عملے کو محفوظ طریقوں کی نگرانی اور تعلیم دینے کے لیے وقفے وقفے سے معائنہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
18. ٹریک اثاثوں کی ویب پر مبنی آن لائن نگرانی کا نظام۔ ٹریک ڈیٹا بیس اور فیصلہ سازی کی حمایت کے نظام کو منطقی دیکھ بھال کی ضرورت کا فیصلہ کرنے اور ان پٹ کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اپنایا گیا ہے۔
19. ٹریک کی حفاظت سے متعلق مسائل پر تفصیلی ہدایات جیسے انٹیگریٹڈ بلاک، کوریڈور بلاک، ورک سائٹ سیفٹی، مانسون احتیاطی تدابیر وغیرہ جاری کر دیے گئے ہیں۔
20. ریلوے کے اثاثوں (کوچز اور ویگنوں) کی حفاظتی دیکھ بھال کا کام محفوظ ٹرین آپریشنز کو یقینی بنانے اور ملک بھر میں ریل حادثات پر نظر رکھنے کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے۔
21. روایتی آئی سی ایف ڈیزائن کوچ کو ایل ایچ بی ڈیزائن کوچ سے تبدیل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
22. بڑی لائن (بی جی) روٹ پر تمام بغیر پائلٹ لیول کراسنگ (یو ایم ایل سی) کو جنوری 2019 تک ختم کر دیا گیا ہے۔
23. پلوں کے باقاعدہ معائنہ کے ذریعے ریلوے پلوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔ پلوں کی مرمت/بحالی کی ضرورت کو ان معائنے کے دوران جانچے گئے حالات کی بنیاد پر لیا جاتا ہے۔
24. ہندوستانی ریلوے نے تمام ڈبوں میں مسافروں کی وسیع معلومات کے لیے قانونی "فائر نوٹس" آویزاں کیے ہیں۔ ہر کوچ میں فائر پوسٹر فراہم کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ مسافروں کو آگ سے بچنے کے لیے مختلف کرنے اور نہ کرنے کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جا سکے۔ ان میں کوئی بھی آتش گیر مواد، دھماکہ خیز مواد، کوچ کے اندر سگریٹ نوشی کی ممانعت، جرمانے وغیرہ سے متعلق پیغامات شامل ہیں۔
25. پروڈکشن یونٹس نئی تیار کردہ پاور کاروں اور پینٹری کاروں میں آگ کا پتہ لگانے اور دبانے کا نظام فراہم کر رہے ہیں، نئی تیار کردہ کوچوں میں آگ اور دھوئیں کا پتہ لگانے کا نظام۔ زونل ریلویز کی جانب سے مرحلہ وار طور پر موجودہ کوچوں میں اس کی پروگریسو فٹمنٹ بھی جاری ہے۔
26. عملے کی باقاعدہ کونسلنگ اور تربیت کی جاتی ہے۔
رولنگ بلاک کا تصور 30.11.2023 کے گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعہ انڈین ریلوے کےعام قوانین (اوپن لائنز) میں متعارف کرایا گیا تھا، جس میں دیکھ بھال/مرمت/تبدیلی کا کام 52 ہفتے پہلے رولنگ کی بنیاد پر پلان کیا جاتا ہے اور منصوبہ بندی پر عمل درآمد کیا جاتا ہے۔
ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانک اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی ۔