Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Status of NHM and PM-ABHIM
More than 1.64 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs operationalised under NHM
Under PM-ABHIM, provision have been made for construction and strengthening of 730 Integrated Public Health Labs (IPHLs), 3382 Block Public Health Units (BPHU) and 602 Critical Care Blocks (CCBs)
02 FEB 2024 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Under National Health Mission, the Government has taken many steps towards universal health coverage by supporting the State Government in providing accessible & affordable healthcare to people. The National Health Mission provides support for improvement in health infrastructure, availability of adequate human resources in health facilities, to improve availability and accessibility to quality health care especially for the under served and marginalized groups in rural areas.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare provides technical and financial support to the States/UTs to strengthen the public healthcare system, based on the proposals received in the form of Programme Implementation Plans (PIPs) under National Health Mission. Government of India provides approval for the proposals in the form of Record of Proceedings (RoPs) as per norms & available resources.
The details of target set and achieved under NHM are listed below.
Targets
(as per NHM extension for 2021-26)
Status
Reduce MMR to 87 per 1 lakh
97 per 1 lakh live births (SRS 2018-20)
113 per 1 lakh live births (SRS 2016-18)
Reduce IMR to 22 per thousand
28 per thousand (SRS 2020)
32 per thousand (SRS 2018)
Sustain TFR to 2.0 at national level
2.0 (NFHS 5)
2.2 (NFHS 4)
Achieve the operationalization of 1.5 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandir (erstwhile AB-HWC)
1,64,043
(as on 15.01.2024)
80,348
(as on 26.11.2021)
PM-Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) was launched by Hon'ble Prime Minister of India with an outlay of Rs.64,180 crore. The measures under the PM-ABHIM focus on developing capacities of health systems and institutions across the continuum of care at all levels, primary, secondary and tertiary, to prepare health systems in responding effectively to the current and future pandemics /disasters.Under PM-ABHIM provision have been made for construction and strengthening of 730 Integrated Public Health Labs (IPHLs), 3382 Block Public Health Units (BPHU) and 602 Critical Care Blocks (CCBs) during the scheme period.
Details of Central Releases under National Health Mission (NHM) from FY-2014-15 to FY-2022-23 are as under:
(Rs. in Crore)
Sl no.
Financial Year
Amount Released
1
2014-15
18288.49
2
2015-16
18065.51
3
2016-17
18424.43
4
2017-18
25465.30
5
2018-19
24998.84
6
2019-20
28939.62
7
2020-21
29455.72
8
2021-22
28033.62
9
2022-23
30907.66
Note: The above releases relate to Central Govt. Grant and do not include State Share contribution.
Details of Central Releases under Pradhan Mantri - Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) from FY-2021-22 to FY-2022-23 are as under:
(Rs. in Crore)
Sl no.
Financial Year
Amount Released
1
2021-22
584.04
2
2022-23
1228.35
Note: The above releases relate to Central Govt. Grant and do not include State Share contribution.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
این ایچ ایم اور پی ایم –اے بی ایچ آئی ایم کی صورتحال پر اپ ڈیٹ
این ایچ ایم کے تحت 1.64 لاکھ سے زیادہ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر کام کر رہے ہیں
پی ایم-اے بی ایچ آئی ایم کے تحت، 730 انٹیگریٹڈ پبلک ہیلتھ لیبز (آئی پی ایچ ایل)، 3382 بلاک پبلک ہیلتھ یونٹس (بی پی ایچ یو) اور 602 کریٹیکل کیئر بلاکس (سی سی بی) کی تعمیر اور مضبوطی کا التزام کیا گیا ہے
02 FEB 2024 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
قومی صحت مشن کے تحت، حکومت نے لوگوں کو قابل رسائی اور سستی، صحت دیکھ بھال کی سہولت فراہم کرنے میں ریاستی حکومت کی مدد کرتے ہوئے عالمی صحت کوریج کی سمت میں بہت سے قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔ قومی صحت مشن ،صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہتری، صحت سہولیات میں مناسب انسانی وسائل کی دستیابی، معیاری صحت دیکھ بھال کی دستیابی اور رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے معاونت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اہداف
(26-2021 کے لئے این ایچ ایم توسیع کے مطابق)
صورتحال
ایم ایم آرکو فی ایک لاکھ 87تک کم کرنا
فی ایک لاکھ پر 97 زندہ ولادت
(ایس آر ایس 20-2018)
113 فی لاکھ زندہ ولادت
(ایس آر ایس 18-2016)
آئی ایم آر کو فی ہزار 22تک کم کرنا
28 فی ہزار
(ایس آر ایس 2020 )
32فی ہزار
(ایس آر ایس 2018)
قومی سطح پر ٹی ایف آر کو 2.0 پر برقراررکھنا
2.0 (این ایف ایچ ایس 5)
2.2( این ایف ایچ ایس 4 )
ڈیڑھ لاکھ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں کے آپریشنلائزیشن کو حاصل کرنا(سابقہ اے بی – ایچ ڈبلیو سی )
1,64,043
(15 جنوری 2024 تک )
80,348
26-11-2021 تک
پی ایم –آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفرااسٹرکچر مشن (پی ایم –اے بی ایچ آئی ایم )کو ہندوستان کے معزز وزیر اعظم نے 64,180 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے شروع کیا تھا۔ پی ایم –اے بی ایچ آئی ایم کے تحت اقدامات صحت کے نظاموں اور اداروں کی تمام سطحوں بنیادی، ثانوی اور ثالثی پر نگہداشت کے تسلسل پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں،تاکہ موجودہ اور مستقبل کی وبائی امراض / آفات کا مؤثر طریقے سے جواب دینے کے لیے صحت کے نظام کو تیار کیا جاسکے ۔ اسکیم کی مدت کے دوران 730 انٹیگریٹڈ پبلک ہیلتھ لیبز (آئی پی ایچ ایل)، 3382 بلاک پبلک ہیلتھ یونٹس (بی پی ایچ یو) اور 602 کریٹیکل کیئر بلاکس (سی سی بی) کی تعمیر اور مضبوطی کے لیے اے بی ایچ آئی ایم کا التزام کیا گیا ہے۔
مالی سال -2014-15 سے مالی سال-2022-23 تک نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن (این ایچ ایم ) کے تحت مرکزی ریلیز کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(کروڑروپے میں)
نمبر شمار
مالی سال
جاری رقم
1
2014-15
18288.49
2
2015-16
18065.51
3
2016-17
18424.43
4
2017-18
25465.30
5
2018-19
24998.84
6
2019-20
28939.62
7
2020-21
29455.72
8
2021-22
28033.62
9
2022-23
30907.66
نوٹ: مندرجہ بالا ریلیز کا تعلق مرکزی حکومت کے گرانٹ سے ہے اور اس میں ریاستوں کا حصہ شامل نہیں ہے۔
مالی سال-2021-22 سے مالی سال-2022-23 تک پردھان منتری - آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفرااسٹرکچرمشن (پی ایم-اے بی ایچ آئی ایم)کے تحت مرکزی ریلیز کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(کروڑروپے میں)
نمبر شمار
مالی سال
جاری رقم
2021-22
584.04
2
2022-23
1228.35
نوٹ: مندرجہ بالا ریلیز کا تعلق مرکزی حکومت کے گرانٹ سے ہے اور اس میں ریاستوں کا حصہ شامل نہیں ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی۔