Ministry of Education
Students participating at the Auroville Exposure tour under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat programme explore key units of Auroville
Students visit Pondicherry Ashram and learn about Ashram life
01 FEB 2024 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
On the fourth day of the Auroville Exposure tour under the Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat (EBSB) programme, the participating students at Auroville explored the units' role in prosperity and Pondicherry Ashram. They learnt about the working of four key units within Auroville which focus on well-being, paper, food products, and probiotics.
The guided tour and interactive sessions with the founders provided an understanding of the meticulous processes involved in creating these globally acclaimed products. The founders shared their inspiring journey to Auroville, highlighting the challenges faced and the remarkable impact achieved. Much like Auroville's inception as the City of Dawn, these projects reflect a monumental journey, symbolizing progress and contributing to the greater good.
The students successfully connected the dots between their varied experiences, gaining a holistic perspective on the interconnectedness of Auroville's diverse initiatives.
Their visit to the Pondicherry Ashram offered the students a captivating glimpse into ashram life. Engaging interactions with ashram residents imparted valuable insights into the philosophy and organizational structure, including a focus on the unique education system and physical education. The day concluded with a visit to the samadhi, a meditation session on the playground, and a delightful dinner at the Ashram.
The cultural evening featured awe-inspiring performances by students from participating universities, adding a vibrant touch to the immersive programme. The participants reflected on an intense learning experience, having explored and been exposed to opportunities for impactful actions on both personal and campus levels.
The Ministry of Education has initiated this programme to emphasise the relevance of the educational-cum-cultural tour to themes under NEP, G-20 Leaders’ Declaration, Shri Aurobindo's 150th Birth Anniversary and Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. The programme has been envisioned following the suggestion of Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan to introduce the Aurobindo circuit under EBSB. The emphasis of the initiative will be on exposing the youth to spirituality and Sri Aurobindo's philosophy and practical implementation of integral education, Auroville being a unique experiment towards that end. Auroville Foundation, an autonomous organisation of the Ministry of Education, is organising the programme.

وزارتِ تعلیم
ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت پروگرام کے تحت اورووِل ایکسپوزر ٹور میں شرکت کرنے والے طلباء نے اورووِل کی کلیدی اکائیوں کاجائزہ لیا
طلباء نے پونڈیچیری آشرم کا دورہ کیا اور آشرم کی زندگی کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کیں
01 FEB 2024 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت(ای بی ایس بی) پروگرام کے تحت اورووِل ایکسپوزر ٹور کے چوتھے دن،اورووِل میں حصہ لینے والے طلباء نے خوشحالی اور پونڈیچیری آشرم میں اکائیوں کے کردار کاجائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے اورووِل کے اندر چار کلیدی اکائیوں کے کام کرنے کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کیں جن میں فلاح و بہبود،نیز خیروعافیت ، کاغذ، کھانے کی مصنوعات اور پروبائیوٹکس پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
گائیڈڈ ٹور اور آشرم کے بانیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی نشستوں نے ان عالمی سطح پر سراہی جانے والی مصنوعات کی تخلیق میں شامل پیچیدہ عمل کی سمجھ فراہم کی۔ بانیوں نے درپیش چیلنجوں اور حاصل کیے گئے قابل ذکر اثرات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئےاورووِل کے اپنے متاثر کن سفر کے تجربات بیان کیے ۔ بالکل اسی طرح جیسے اورووِل کا آغاز سٹی آف ڈان کے طور پر ہوا، یہ منصوبے ایک یادگار سفر کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں، جو ترقی کی علامت ہے اور عظیم تر بھلائی میں گراں قدر تعاون کرتے ہیں۔
طلباء نے اوروویل کی متنوع پہل قدمیوں کے باہم مربوط ہونے پر ایک جامع نقطہ نظر حاصل کرتے ہوئےاپنے مختلف تجربات کے درمیان اپنے علم میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ کیا ۔
پونڈیچیری آشرم کے ان کے دورے کے دوران طلباء نے آشرم کی زندگی کی ایک دلکش جھلک کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ آشرم کے مکینوں کے ساتھ بات چیت میں فلسفہ اور تنظیمی ڈھانچے کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت فراہم ہوئی، جس میں منفرد تعلیمی نظام اور جسمانی تعلیم پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ دن کا اختتام سمادھی کے دورے، کھیل کے میدان میں مراقبہ کی نشست اور آشرم میں ایک شاندار عشائیے کے ساتھ ہوا۔
ثقافتی پروگراموں کی شام میں شرکت کرنے والی یونیورسٹیوں کے طلباء کی حیرت انگیز کارکردگی پیش کی گئی، جس نے اس دلچسپ پروگرام میں ایک متحرک رابطے کا اضافہ کیا۔ شرکاء کو ذاتی اور کیمپس دونوں سطحوں پر مؤثر کارروائیوں کے مواقع کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے اور ان سے آگاہی حاصل کرتے ہوئے ،سیکھنے کے شدید تجربے کا احساس ہوا ۔
وزارت تعلیم نے یہ پروگرام این ای پی،جی- 20 لیڈروں کے اعلامیے، شری اروبندو کے 150 ویں یوم پیدائش اور ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے تحت موضوعات پر تعلیمی اور ثقافتی دوروں کی افادیت پر زور دینے کے لیے شروع کیا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر برائے تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری ،جناب دھرمیندر پردھان کے ای بی ایس بی کے تحت اروبندو سرکٹ کو متعارف کرانے کی تجویز کے بعد اس پروگرام کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔ اس پہل قدمی کے تحت نوجوانوں کو روحانیت اور سری اروبندو کے فلسفے سے روشناس کرانے اور انٹیگرل ایجوکیشن کے عملی نفاذ پر زور دیا جائیگا، اورووِل اس مقصد کے لیے ایک منفرد تجربہ ہے۔ اورووِل فاؤنڈیشن، وزارت تعلیم کا ایک خود مختار ادارہ، اس پروگرام کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے۔