Ministry of Education
Students participating at the Auroville Exposure tour under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat programme explore key units of Auroville
Students visit Pondicherry Ashram and learn about Ashram life
01 FEB 2024 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
On the fourth day of the Auroville Exposure tour under the Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat (EBSB) programme, the participating students at Auroville explored the units' role in prosperity and Pondicherry Ashram. They learnt about the working of four key units within Auroville which focus on well-being, paper, food products, and probiotics.
The guided tour and interactive sessions with the founders provided an understanding of the meticulous processes involved in creating these globally acclaimed products. The founders shared their inspiring journey to Auroville, highlighting the challenges faced and the remarkable impact achieved. Much like Auroville's inception as the City of Dawn, these projects reflect a monumental journey, symbolizing progress and contributing to the greater good.
The students successfully connected the dots between their varied experiences, gaining a holistic perspective on the interconnectedness of Auroville's diverse initiatives.
Their visit to the Pondicherry Ashram offered the students a captivating glimpse into ashram life. Engaging interactions with ashram residents imparted valuable insights into the philosophy and organizational structure, including a focus on the unique education system and physical education. The day concluded with a visit to the samadhi, a meditation session on the playground, and a delightful dinner at the Ashram.
The cultural evening featured awe-inspiring performances by students from participating universities, adding a vibrant touch to the immersive programme. The participants reflected on an intense learning experience, having explored and been exposed to opportunities for impactful actions on both personal and campus levels.
The Ministry of Education has initiated this programme to emphasise the relevance of the educational-cum-cultural tour to themes under NEP, G-20 Leaders’ Declaration, Shri Aurobindo's 150th Birth Anniversary and Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. The programme has been envisioned following the suggestion of Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan to introduce the Aurobindo circuit under EBSB. The emphasis of the initiative will be on exposing the youth to spirituality and Sri Aurobindo's philosophy and practical implementation of integral education, Auroville being a unique experiment towards that end. Auroville Foundation, an autonomous organisation of the Ministry of Education, is organising the programme.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत ऑरोविले एक्सपोजर टूर में भाग लेने वाले विद्यार्थियों ने ऑरोविले की प्रमुख इकाइयों का अवलोकन किया
विद्यार्थियों ने पुद्दुचेरी आश्रम का भी भ्रमण किया और आश्रम के जीवन के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त की
01 FEB 2024 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत (ईबीएसबी) कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत ऑरोविले एक्सपोजर टूर के चौथे दिन, ऑरोविले में भाग लेने वाले विद्यार्थियों ने समृद्धि और पुद्दुचेरी आश्रम में इकाइयों की भूमिका के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त की। उन्होंने ऑरोविले के भीतर चार प्रमुख इकाइयों के कामकाज के बारे में सीखा जो कल्याण, कागज, खाद्य उत्पादों और प्रोबायोटिक्स पर केंद्रित हैं।
संस्थापकों के साथ निर्देशित दौरे और बातचीत के सत्रों ने विश्व स्तर पर प्रशंसित इन उत्पादों को बनाने में शामिल सावधानीपूर्वक प्रक्रियाओं की समझ प्रदान की। संस्थापकों ने ऑरोविले की अपनी प्रेरक यात्रा को साझा किया, जिसमें चुनौतियों का सामना किया गया और उल्लेखनीय प्रभाव प्राप्त किया गया। डॉन शहर के रूप में ऑरोविले की स्थापना की तरह, ये परियोजनाएं एक स्मारकीय यात्रा को दर्शाती हैं, जो प्रगति का प्रतीक है और व्यापक भलाई में योगदान देती है।
विद्यार्थियों ने अपने विभिन्न अनुभवों के बीच बिंदुओं को सफलतापूर्वक जोड़ा, और ऑरोविले की विभिन्न पहलों के आपसी संबंध पर एक समग्र जानकारी प्राप्त की।
पुद्दुचेरी आश्रम की उनकी यात्रा ने विद्यार्थियों को आश्रम के जीवन की एक मनोरम झलक पेश की। आश्रम के निवासियों के साथ दिलचस्प बातचीत से अद्वितीय शिक्षा प्रणाली और शारीरिक शिक्षा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने सहित दर्शन और संगठनात्मक संरचना में मूल्यवान जानकारी प्रदान की गई। दिन का समापन समाधि के दर्शन, खेल के मैदान पर ध्यान सत्र और आश्रम में एक स्वादिष्ट रात्रिभोज के साथ हुआ।
सांस्कृतिक संध्या में भाग लेने वाले विश्वविद्यालयों के विद्यार्थियों द्वारा विस्मयकारी प्रदर्शन प्रस्तुत किया गया, जिसने गहन कार्यक्रम में एक जीवंत स्पर्श जोड़ दिया। प्रतिभागियों ने सीखने के गहन अनुभव पर विचार किया, व्यक्तिगत और परिसर दोनों स्तरों पर प्रभावशाली कार्यों के अवसरों की खोज की और उनसे अवगत हुए।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी), जी-20 नेताओं की घोषणा, श्री अरबिंदो की 150वीं जयंती और एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के अंतर्गत विषयों पर शैक्षिक-सह-सांस्कृतिक दौरे की प्रासंगिकता पर बल देने के लिए इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की है। एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत (ईबीएसबी) के अंतर्गत अरबिंदो सर्किट शुरू करने के लिए केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास तथा उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान के सुझाव के बाद इस कार्यक्रम की परिकल्पना की गई है। इस पहल का जोर युवाओं को आध्यात्मिकता और श्री अरबिंदो के दर्शन एवं समग्र शिक्षा के व्यावहारिक कार्यान्वयन से अवगत कराने पर होगा और ऑरोविले इस दिशा में एक अनूठा प्रयोग है। शिक्षा मंत्रालय का स्वायत्त संगठन ऑरोविले फाउंडेशन कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रहा है।