Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Minister of Civil Aviation & Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia flags off Gwalior-Ahmedabad Flight
New terminal building at Gwalior airport is being built at a cost of Rs 498 crore and will ease travel for people of Gwalior and nearby areas
To give a boost to aviation infrastructure in Madhya Pradesh, airports are being built in Datia and Rewa and a new terminal building at the Jabalpur Airport
01 FEB 2024 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia inaugurated the Gwalior-Ahmedabad flight route today, along with Gen. (Dr.) V.K. Singh (Retd.), Union Minister of state for Civil Aviation and Road Transport and Highways. Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Dr. Mohan Yadav also virtually joined the event.
In his inaugural address, Shri Scindia said that the flight service will cover the distance of 870 kilometers between Gwalior and Ahmedabad in just two hours and will operate once a week. He also assured that soon the frequency will be increased to meet the demand. The Minister said that this air service will promote business, commerce, and tourism in not one but two states, and will also provide a new boost to the local economy.
Gwalior is connected to 7 cities
Talking about the infrastructure development at the Gwalior airport, Shri Scindia said, “In a record time of 16 months we have completed the work of the dream project of development of Gwalior - the new airport of Gwalior. This grand terminal building, costing Rs 498 crore, is spread over 20,000 Sq.m. This grand terminal building has a peak hour capacity to handle about 1400 passengers, which is 3 times more than the old airport and Movement of about 2 million passengers every year will be possible through this airport.”
Shri Scindia also talked about the addition of new flights to Gwalior and said, “If we talk about the connectivity of Gwalior, then in 2014 Gwalior was connected to only 2 cities, today Gwalior is connected to 7 cities (Bengaluru, Delhi, Hyderabad, Indore, Ahmedabad, Mumbai, and Ayodhya) and now there are 66 flight movements from here every week, which is 181% more than in 2014.”
Madhya Pradesh connected to 31 cities
Elaborating on the aviation sector development in Madhya Pradesh, Shri Scindia said, “In 2014, Madhya Pradesh was connected to only 12 cities and today it is connected to 31 cities – an increase of 158%. There were a total of 473 flights in the year 2014 in the entire Madhya Pradesh, which has now increased to 968 in the year 2024, i.e. an increase of more than 100%.”
He further added, “Jabalpur's new terminal building is also being constructed at a cost of Rs 412 crore, Datia Airport is being constructed at a cost of Rs 46 crore and Rewa Airport is being constructed at a cost of Rs 90 crore. We are also constructing an airfield in Satna. The result of the simplified FTO policy is that there is a total of 6 FTOs in Madhya Pradesh, with the help of which Madhya Pradesh will emerge as an important state supplying pilot in the country.”
The flight will be operated by Akasa Air as per the given schedule:
Flt No
Org
Des
Dep
Arr
Block
EQP
Freq
From
Till
QP1704
AMD
GWL
10:55
12:45
01:50
7M8
4
01-feb-24
01-feb-24
QP1705
GWL
AMD
13:20
14:50
01:30
7M8
4
01-feb-24
01-feb-24
QP1704
AMD
GWL
10:55
12:45
01:50
7M8
1
05-feb-24
25-Mar-24
QP1705
GWL
AMD
13:20
14:50
01:30
7M8
1
05-feb-24
25-Mar-24
The city of Gwalior holds immense economic significance due to agricultural and manufacturing activities while its rich heritage attracts cultural enthusiasts and pilgrims from across the country. The launch of flights on the route is in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of strengthening the country’s transportation system with a robust network connecting tier 2 and tier 3 cities.
Dignitaries present at the event included Shri Kirit Premjibhai Solanki, Member of Parliament, Ahmedabad West, Shri Pradhuman Singh Tomar, Energy Minister in Madhya Pradesh Govt., Shri Narayan Singh Kushwah, Social Justice & Disabled Welfare, Horticulture and Food Processing Minister, and officials from the Ministry of Civil Aviation and Madhya Pradesh government.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन और इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम.सिंधिया ने ग्वालियर-अहमदाबाद उड़ान को झंडी दिखाई
ग्वालियर हवाई अड्डे पर नया टर्मिनल भवन 498 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनाया जा रहा है और इससे ग्वालियर तथा आसपास के क्षेत्रों के लोगों के लिए यात्रा आसान हो जाएगी
मध्य प्रदेश में विमानन बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, दतिया और रीवा में हवाई अड्डे बनाए जा रहे हैं तथा जबलपुर हवाई अड्डे पर एक नया टर्मिनल भवन बनाया जा रहा है
01 FEB 2024 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन और इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने आज केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन और सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री जनरल (डॉ.) वीके सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) के साथ ग्वालियर-अहमदाबाद उड़ान मार्ग का उद्घाटन किया। मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव भी इस कार्यक्रम में वर्चुअली शामिल हुए।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि यह उड़ान सेवा ग्वालियर और अहमदाबाद के बीच 870 किलोमीटर की दूरी सिर्फ दो घंटे में तय करेगी और सप्ताह में एक बार संचालित होगी। उन्होंने यह भी आश्वासन दिया कि मांग को पूरा करने के लिए जल्द ही आवृत्ति बढ़ाई जाएगी। मंत्री ने कहा कि यह हवाई सेवा एक नहीं बल्कि दो राज्यों में व्यापार, वाणिज्य और पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देगी तथा स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को भी नई गति प्रदान करेगी।
IMG_256
ग्वालियर 7 शहरों से जुड़ा है
ग्वालियर हवाई अड्डे पर बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के बारे में बात करते हुए श्री सिंधिया ने कहा, “16 महीने के रिकॉर्ड समय में हमने ग्वालियर के विकास के ड्रीम प्रोजेक्ट - ग्वालियर के नए हवाई अड्डे का काम पूरा कर लिया है। 498 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली यह भव्य टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग 20,000 वर्ग मीटर में फैली हुई है। इस भव्य टर्मिनल भवन की पीक ऑवर में लगभग 1400 यात्रियों को संभालने की क्षमता है, जो पुराने हवाई अड्डे से 3 गुना अधिक है और इस हवाई अड्डे से हर साल लगभग 2 मिलियन यात्रियों की आवाजाही संभव होगी।
श्री सिंधिया ने ग्वालियर के लिए नई उड़ानें शुरू करने की भी बात की और कहा, “अगर हम ग्वालियर की कनेक्टिविटी की बात करें तो 2014 में ग्वालियर केवल 2 शहरों से जुड़ा था, आज ग्वालियर 7 शहरों (बेंगलुरु, दिल्ली, हैदराबाद, इंदौर, अहमदाबाद, मुंबई और अयोध्या) से जुड़ा है और अब यहां से हर हफ्ते 66 उड़ानों की आवाजाही होती है, जो 2014 की तुलना में 181 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
IMG_256
मध्य प्रदेश 31 शहरों से जुड़ा
मध्य प्रदेश में विमानन क्षेत्र के विकास के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए श्री सिंधिया ने कहा, “2014 में, मध्य प्रदेश केवल 12 शहरों से जुड़ा था और आज यह 158 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ 31 शहरों से जुड़ा है। पूरे मध्य प्रदेश में वर्ष 2014 में कुल 473 उड़ानें थीं, जो अब वर्ष 2024 में बढ़कर 968 हो गई हैं, यानी 100 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा की बढ़ोतरी हुई है।”
उन्होंने कहा, “जबलपुर का नया टर्मिनल भवन भी 412 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनाया जा रहा है, दतिया हवाई अड्डा 46 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से और रीवा हवाई अड्डा 90 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनाया जा रहा है। हम सतना में एक एयरफील्ड भी बना रहे हैं। सरलीकृत एफटीओ नीति का परिणाम यह है कि मध्य प्रदेश में कुल 6 एफटीओ हैं, जिनकी मदद से मध्य प्रदेश देश में पायलट आपूर्ति करने वाला एक महत्वपूर्ण राज्य बनकर उभरेगा।”
उड़ान दिए गए समय सारणी के अनुसार अकासा एयर द्वारा संचालित की जाएगी:
फ्लाइट संख्या
स्त्रोत
गंतव्य
प्रस्थान
आगनन
ब्लॉक
इक्यूपी
आवृत्ति
कब से
कब तक
क्यूपी1704
अहमदाबाद
ग्वालियर
10:55
12:45
01:50
7एम8
4
01-फरवरी-24
01-फरवरी-24
क्यूपी1705
ग्वालियर
अहमदाबाद
13:20
14:50
01:30
7एम8
4
01-फरवरी-24
01-फरवरी-24
क्यूपी1704
अहमदाबाद
ग्वालियर
10:55
12:45
01:50
7एम8
1
05-फरवरी-24
25-मार्च-24
क्यूपी1705
ग्वालियर
अहमदाबाद
13:20
14:50
01:30
7एम8
1
05-फरवरी-24
25-मार्च-24
ग्वालियर शहर कृषि और विनिर्माण गतिविधियों के कारण अत्यधिक आर्थिक महत्व रखता है, जबकि इसकी समृद्ध विरासत देश भर से सांस्कृतिक उत्साही और तीर्थयात्रियों को आकर्षित करती है। इस मार्ग पर उड़ानों की शुरूआत प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के टियर 2 और टियर 3 शहरों को जोड़ने वाले एक मजबूत नेटवर्क के साथ देश की परिवहन प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में अहमदाबाद पश्चिम से संसद सदस्य श्री किरीट प्रेमजीभाई सोलंकी, मध्य प्रदेश सरकार में ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रद्युम्न सिंह तोमर, सामाजिक न्याय और दिव्यांगजन कल्याण, बागवानी और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मंत्री श्री नारायण सिंह कुशवाह तथा नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय और मध्य प्रदेश सरकार से अधिकारीजन शामिल थे।