Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Minister of Civil Aviation & Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia flags off Gwalior-Ahmedabad Flight
New terminal building at Gwalior airport is being built at a cost of Rs 498 crore and will ease travel for people of Gwalior and nearby areas
To give a boost to aviation infrastructure in Madhya Pradesh, airports are being built in Datia and Rewa and a new terminal building at the Jabalpur Airport
01 FEB 2024 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia inaugurated the Gwalior-Ahmedabad flight route today, along with Gen. (Dr.) V.K. Singh (Retd.), Union Minister of state for Civil Aviation and Road Transport and Highways. Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Dr. Mohan Yadav also virtually joined the event.
In his inaugural address, Shri Scindia said that the flight service will cover the distance of 870 kilometers between Gwalior and Ahmedabad in just two hours and will operate once a week. He also assured that soon the frequency will be increased to meet the demand. The Minister said that this air service will promote business, commerce, and tourism in not one but two states, and will also provide a new boost to the local economy.
Gwalior is connected to 7 cities
Talking about the infrastructure development at the Gwalior airport, Shri Scindia said, “In a record time of 16 months we have completed the work of the dream project of development of Gwalior - the new airport of Gwalior. This grand terminal building, costing Rs 498 crore, is spread over 20,000 Sq.m. This grand terminal building has a peak hour capacity to handle about 1400 passengers, which is 3 times more than the old airport and Movement of about 2 million passengers every year will be possible through this airport.”
Shri Scindia also talked about the addition of new flights to Gwalior and said, “If we talk about the connectivity of Gwalior, then in 2014 Gwalior was connected to only 2 cities, today Gwalior is connected to 7 cities (Bengaluru, Delhi, Hyderabad, Indore, Ahmedabad, Mumbai, and Ayodhya) and now there are 66 flight movements from here every week, which is 181% more than in 2014.”
Madhya Pradesh connected to 31 cities
Elaborating on the aviation sector development in Madhya Pradesh, Shri Scindia said, “In 2014, Madhya Pradesh was connected to only 12 cities and today it is connected to 31 cities – an increase of 158%. There were a total of 473 flights in the year 2014 in the entire Madhya Pradesh, which has now increased to 968 in the year 2024, i.e. an increase of more than 100%.”
He further added, “Jabalpur's new terminal building is also being constructed at a cost of Rs 412 crore, Datia Airport is being constructed at a cost of Rs 46 crore and Rewa Airport is being constructed at a cost of Rs 90 crore. We are also constructing an airfield in Satna. The result of the simplified FTO policy is that there is a total of 6 FTOs in Madhya Pradesh, with the help of which Madhya Pradesh will emerge as an important state supplying pilot in the country.”
The flight will be operated by Akasa Air as per the given schedule:
Flt No
Org
Des
Dep
Arr
Block
EQP
Freq
From
Till
QP1704
AMD
GWL
10:55
12:45
01:50
7M8
4
01-feb-24
01-feb-24
QP1705
GWL
AMD
13:20
14:50
01:30
7M8
4
01-feb-24
01-feb-24
QP1704
AMD
GWL
10:55
12:45
01:50
7M8
1
05-feb-24
25-Mar-24
QP1705
GWL
AMD
13:20
14:50
01:30
7M8
1
05-feb-24
25-Mar-24
The city of Gwalior holds immense economic significance due to agricultural and manufacturing activities while its rich heritage attracts cultural enthusiasts and pilgrims from across the country. The launch of flights on the route is in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of strengthening the country’s transportation system with a robust network connecting tier 2 and tier 3 cities.
Dignitaries present at the event included Shri Kirit Premjibhai Solanki, Member of Parliament, Ahmedabad West, Shri Pradhuman Singh Tomar, Energy Minister in Madhya Pradesh Govt., Shri Narayan Singh Kushwah, Social Justice & Disabled Welfare, Horticulture and Food Processing Minister, and officials from the Ministry of Civil Aviation and Madhya Pradesh government.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوا بازی اور اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے گوالیار-احمد آباد فلائٹ کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا
گوالیار ہوائی اڈے پر نئی ٹرمینل عمارت 498 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کی جا رہی ہے ، اس سے گوالیار اور آس پاس کے علاقوں کے لوگوں کے سفر میں آسانی ہوگی
مدھیہ پردیش میں ہوابازی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے دتیا اور ریوا میں ہوائی اڈے اور جبل پور ہوائی اڈے پر ایک نئی ٹرمینل عمارت تعمیر کی جا رہی ہے
01 FEB 2024 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی اور اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے آج شہری ہوا بازی اور روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اورشاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ(ریٹائرڈ) کے ہمراہ گوالیار-احمد آباد فلائٹ کے روٹ کا افتتاح کیا۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر موہن یادو بھی تقریب میں شامل ہوئے۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ فلائٹ سروس گوالیار اور احمد آباد کے درمیان 870 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ صرف دو گھنٹے میں طے کرے گی اور ہفتے میں ایک بار پرواز کرے گی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی یقین دلایا کہ جلد ہی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اس کی پرواز میں اضافہ کیا جائے گا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ فضائی سروس ایک نہیں بلکہ دو ریاستوں میں کاروبار، تجارت اور سیاحت کو فروغ دے گی اور مقامی معیشت کو ایک نیا فروغ بھی دے گی۔
گوالیار 7 شہروں سے جڑا ہوا ہے
گوالیار ہوائی اڈے پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب سندھیا نے کہا، "16 ماہ کے ریکارڈ وقت میں ہم نے گوالیار کی ترقی کے خوابیدہ پروجیکٹ - گوالیار کے نئے ہوائی اڈے کا کام مکمل کیا ہے۔ یہ عظیم الشان ٹرمینل عمارت، جس کی لاگت 498 کروڑ روپے ہے، 20,000 مربع میٹر پر پھیلی ہوئی ہے۔ اس عظیم الشان ٹرمینل کی عمارت میں مصروفیت کے اوقات میں تقریباً 1400 مسافروں کے نظم کرنے کی گنجائش ہے جو کہ پرانے ہوائی اڈے سے 3 گنا زیادہ ہے اور اس ہوائی اڈے کے ذریعہ ہر سال تقریباً 20 لاکھ مسافروں کی آمد و رفت ممکن ہو گی۔
جناب سندھیا نے گوالیار کے لیے نئی پروازوں کے اضافے کے بارے میں بھی بات کی اور کہا، "اگر ہم گوالیار کے رابطے کی بات کریں، تو 2014 میں گوالیار صرف 2 شہروں سے جڑا ہوا تھا، آج گوالیار 7 شہروں سے جڑا ہوا ہے (بنگلور، دہلی، حیدرآباد، اندور، احمد آباد، ممبئی، اور ایودھیا) اور اب یہاں سے ہر ہفتے 66 فلائٹ کی نقل و حرکت ہوتی ہے، جو کہ 2014 کے مقابلے میں 181 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
مدھیہ پردیش 31 شہروں سےجڑا ہوا ہے
مدھیہ پردیش میں ہوا بازی کے شعبے کی ترقی کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے، جناب سندھیا نے کہا، "2014 میں، مدھیہ پردیش صرف 12 شہروں سے جڑا ہوا تھا اور آج یہ شہر 158 فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ 31 شہروں سے جڑا ہوا ہے ۔ پورے مدھیہ پردیش میں سال 2014 میں کل 473 پروازیں تھیں، جو کہ اب سال 2024 میں بڑھ کر 968 ہو گئی ہیں، یعنی 100 فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جبل پور کی نئی ٹرمینل عمارت بھی 412 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کی جا رہی ہے، دتیا ہوائی اڈہ 46 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے اور ریوا ہوائی اڈہ 90 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہم ستنا میں ایک ایئر فیلڈ بھی بنا رہے ہیں۔ ایف ٹی او کی آسان پالیسی کا نتیجہ یہ ہے کہ مدھیہ پردیش میں کل 6 ایف ٹی او ہیں، جن کی مدد سے مدھیہ پردیش ملک میں پائلٹ سپلائی کرنے والی ایک اہم ریاست کے طور پر ابھرے گا۔
حسب ذیل شیڈول کے مطابق ایئر اکاسا کی فلائٹ اڑان بھرے گی:
فلائٹ نمبر
پرواز کا اصل مقام
منزل
روانگی
آمد
بلاک
ای کیو پی
تعداد
سے
تک
کیو پی 1704
احمدآباد
گوالیار
10:55
12:45
01:50
7M8
4
یکم فروری 24
یکم فروری 24
کیو پی 1705
گوالیار
احمد آباد
13:20
14:50
01:30
7M8
4
یکم فروری 24
یکم فروری 24
کیو پی 1704
احمد آباد
گوالیار
10:55
12:45
01:50
7M8
1
05فروری24
05فروری24
کیو پی 1705
گوالیار
احمد آباد
13:20
14:50
01:30
7M8
1
05فروری24
05فروری24
گوالیار شہر زرعی اور مینوفیکچرنگ سرگرمیوں کی وجہ سے بہت زیادہ اقتصادی اہمیت رکھتا ہے جبکہ اس کا بیش بہا ورثہ ملک بھر سے ثقافتی شائقین اور زائرین کو راغب کرتا ہے۔ اس روٹ پر پروازوں کا آغاز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ٹائر 2 اور ٹائر 3 شہروں کو جوڑنے والے ایک مضبوط نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ ملک کے ٹرانسپورٹیشن سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے وژن کے مطابق ہے۔
اس تقریب میں موجود معززین میں احمد آباد ویسٹ کے ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب کریت پریم جی بھائی سولنکی، حکومت مدھیہ پردیش میں توانائی کے وزیر جناب پردھومن سنگھ تومر، سماجی انصاف اور معذور افراد کی بہبود، باغبانی اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے وزیر جناب نارائن سنگھ کشواہا اور شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت اور حکومت مدھیہ پردیش کے افسران شامل تھے۔