Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Incredible Record volume of monthly cargo by PPA in January 2024: Cargo handling breaches 14 MMT mark for first time in history of Major Ports
01 FEB 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The dedication & perseverance shown by Team PPA saw that in the first month of New Year 2024, Paradip Port Authority, clocked highest ever monthly cargo throughput of 14.32 MMT in the history of all Major Ports in the country. Earlier record was 13.5 MMT achieved in March, 2023. Shri P.L. Haranadh, Chairman, PPA congratulated the Team PPA for this magnificent performance. He has expressed his heartfelt gratitude to the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Ji under whose able leadership & guidance, Team PPA achieved the highest ever monthly cargo throughput in the history of Major Ports in the country.
A symbolic Cake cutting was done by Shri Haranadh in presence of Shri Nilabhra Dasgupata, Dy. Chairman and other HoDs. The New Year 2024 is going to augur well for the Port, as it is poised to set all time record cargo handling of more than 145 MMT in current fiscal and thus by achieving the numero uno Port in the country for the first time since its inception, in terms of handling of cargo volume. Cargo volume handled by PPA in current fiscal till January end stands at 119.85 MMT in comparison to 109.28 MMT recorded in corresponding period of last fiscal, thus by exhibiting 9.67% stellar growth. Coal handling amounting to 53.32 MMT constitutes about 44.49% of total cargo volume handled at the Port. Iron Ore and Pellet cargo has grown by remarkable 59.42% thus by clocking 21.84 MMT. Record nos. of 738 shipping movements with pilots were carried out in Jan 2024 surpassing the previous record of 639 movements in Dec 2023. The Port has also registered remarkable improvement in the Key Performance Parameters. Berth productivity stands at 32612 MT per day per ship, which is the highest among all Major Ports of the country. Similarly, Pre-Berthing Detention is 1.20 hrs as against 1.78 hrs. during the corresponding period of previous year. Thus Paradip port is emerging as a coastal shipping hub of the country and started coastal shipping of thermal coal to west coast, for the first time in history, i.e. Maharashtra based Power Plants. It further plans to expand coastal shipping of thermal coal to other regions in west coast.
The Port's commitment to operational excellence, coupled with strategic improvements in cargo handling, has positioned it as a key player in catering to the growing needs of the industry. Sustainable marketing pitch has brought PPA closer to its Port Users and geared up for more accomplishments in times to come.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
जनवरी 2024 में पीपीए द्वारा मासिक कार्गो मात्रा का अविश्वसनीय रिकॉर्ड: प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के इतिहास में पहली बार कार्गो हैंडलिंग 14 एमएमटी के आंकड़े को पार कर गई
01 FEB 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
टीम पीपीए द्वारा दिखाए गए समर्पण और दृढ़ता के परिणामस्वरूप, नए साल 2024 के पहले महीने में, पारादीप पोर्ट अथॉरिटी ने देश के सभी प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के इतिहास में 14.32 एमएमटी की उच्चतम मासिक कार्गो हैंडलिंग दर्ज की। पिछला रिकॉर्ड 13.5 एमएमटी मार्च 2023 में हासिल किया गया था। पीपीए के अध्यक्ष श्री पीएल हरनाध ने इस उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए टीम पीपीए को बधाई दी। उन्होंने केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवालजी को हार्दिक धन्यवाद दिया, जिनके कुशल नेतृत्व और मार्गदर्शन में टीम पीपीए ने देश के प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के इतिहास में उच्चतम मासिक कार्गो हैंडलिंग हासिल की है।
श्री नीलाभर दासगुप्ता, डीवाई अध्यक्ष और अन्य विभागाध्यक्षों की उपस्थिति में श्री हरनाध द्वारा एक केक काटा गया। नया साल 2024 बंदरगाह के लिए शुभ माना जा रहा है, क्योंकि यह चालू वित्तीय वर्ष में 145 एमएमटी से अधिक कार्गो हैंडलिंग का सर्वकालिक रिकॉर्ड स्थापित करने के लिए तैयार है, इस प्रकार यह पहली बार देश का शीर्ष बंदरगाह बन जाएगा। इस प्रकार कार्गो मात्रा के प्रबंधन के संदर्भ में अपनी स्थापना के बाद पहली बार देश में नंबर एक बंदरगाह हासिल करेगा। जारी वित्तीय वर्ष में जनवरी के अंत तक पीपीए द्वारा संभाले गए कार्गो की मात्रा 119.85 एमएमटी है, जबकि पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष की समान अवधि में यह 109.28 एमएमटी दर्ज की गई थी, जिससे 9.67 प्रतिशत की प्रभावशाली वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। कोयला प्रबंधन में 53.32 की प्रभावशाली वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। एमएमटी बंदरगाह पर संभाले गए कुल कार्गो मात्रा का लगभग 44.49 प्रतिशत है। आयरन और पेलेट कार्गो में 59.42 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है और इस प्रकार 21.84 एमएमटी की वृद्धि हुई है। जनवरी 2024 में पायलटों के साथ 738 नौकायन गतिविधियों की रिकॉर्ड संख्या देखी गई, जिसने दिसंबर 2023 में 639 गतिविधियों के पिछले रिकॉर्ड को पार कर लिया। बंदरगाह ने प्रमुख प्रदर्शन मापदंडों में भी महत्वपूर्ण सुधार दर्ज किया है। बर्थ उत्पादकता 32612 मीट्रिक टन प्रति जहाज प्रतिदिन है, जो देश के सभी प्रमुख बंदरगाहों में सबसे अधिक है। इसी तरह, प्री-बर्थिंग डिटेंशन 1.20 घंटे है, जबकि पिछले वर्ष इसी अवधि के दौरान 1.78 घंटे थी। इस प्रकार, पारादीप बंदरगाह देश के तटीय शिपिंग केंद्र के रूप में उभर रहा है और अपने इतिहास में पहली बार, इसने पश्चिमी तट यानी महाराष्ट्र में स्थित बिजली संयंत्रों के लिए थर्मल कोयले की तटीय शिपिंग शुरू की है। यह पश्चिमी तट पर अन्य क्षेत्रों में थर्मल कोयले की ऑनशोर डिलीवरी का विस्तार करने की भी योजना बना रहा है।
कार्गो हैंडलिंग में नियोजित सुधारों के साथ परिचालन उत्कृष्टता के प्रति बंदरगाह की प्रतिबद्धता ने इसे उद्योग की बढ़ती जरूरतों को पूरा करने में एक प्रमुख खिलाड़ी के रूप में स्थापित किया है। स्थायी विपणन में गहनता ने पीपीए को अपने बंदरगाह ग्राहकों के करीब ला दिया है और भविष्य में इसे और अधिक सफलता के लिए तैयार किया है।