Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries allocated an amount of Rs. 2584.50 crore for financial year 2024-25
Budgetary allocation is 15% higher than the current financial year
PMMSY is being stepped up to enhance aquaculture productivity, doubling exports to Rs 1 lakh crore and generate 55 lakh employment opportunities
Blue economy 2.0 to be launched to focus on promoting climate resilient activities, restoration and adaptation measures and development of coastal aquaculture and mariculture with integrated & multi-sectoral approach
Five Integrated Aquaparks to be setup
01 FEB 2024 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Fisheries has been allocated an amount of Rs. 2584.50 crore for financial year 2024-25 which is highest ever annual allocation to the Department of fisheries. The budgetary allocation is 15% higher than the current financial year. The budget allocated is one of the highest ever annual budgetary support for the Department.
The expenditure towards fisheries sector since first five-year plan to 2013-14 was only Rs. 3680.93 crore however, since 2014-15 to 2023-24 an amount of Rs. 6378 crore has already been released for various fisheries developmental activities in the country. The targeted investment in last nine years in the sector is more than Rs. 38572 crore, which is highest ever investment in this sunrise sector.
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman highlighted the development in the sector. The interim budget also emphasises on establishment of digital public infrastructure for formalization of the economy. The Union Finance Minister emphasised that a separate Fisheries Department was established to realize importance of assisting fishermen that has resulted in doubling both inland and aquaculture production, doubling of seafood exports since 2013-14. The flagship scheme, Pradhan Mantri Mastya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) is being stepped up to enhance aquaculture productivity from existing 3 to 5 ton/Ha, doubling exports to Rs 1 lakh crore and generate 55 lakh employment opportunities along with big infrastructural changes of establishing 5 integrated aquaparks. In addition, the Blue economy 2.0 will be launched to focus on promoting climate resilient activities, restoration and adaptation measures and development of coastal aquaculture and mariculture with integrated & multi-sectoral approach.
Fisheries sector plays an important role in the Indian economy. It contributes to the national income, exports, food and nutritional security as well as employment generation. Fisheries sector is recognized as the ‘Sunrise Sector’ and is instrumental in sustaining livelihoods of around 30 million people in India particularly that of the marginalized and vulnerable communities.
With record fish production of 175.45 lakh tons in FY 2022-23, India is the third largest fish producing country in the world accounting for 8% of global production and contributing about 1.09% to the country’s Gross Value Added (GVA) and over 6.724% to the agricultural GVA. The sector has immense potential to grow hence calls for focused attention through policy and financial support for sustainable, responsible, inclusive and equitable growth.
The Fisheries sector was given the required boost by carving out Department of Fisheries from the erstwhile Department of Animal Husbandry, Dairying & Fisheries on 5th February 2019 and has been equipped with profound schemes and programs namely Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Fisheries Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) and Kisan Credit Card (KCC), the Department is now set to achieve newer heights during the Amrit Kaal.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
2024-25-ம் நிதியாண்டில் மீன்வளத்துறைக்கு ரூ. 2584.50 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு - நடப்பு நிதியாண்டை விட 15 சதவீதம் அதிகம்
01 FEB 2024 5:06PM by PIB Chennai
2024-25 ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் மீன்வளத்துறைக்கு இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவாக ரூ. 2584.50 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. நடப்பு நிதியாண்டை விட இந்த ஒதுக்கீடு 15 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும்.
முதல் ஐந்தாண்டுத் திட்டம் முதல் 2013-14 வரையிலான காலகட்டம் வரை மீன்வள நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான செலவு ரூ. 3680.93 கோடி மட்டுமே. கடந்த ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளில் இத்துறையில் முதலீட்டு இலக்கு ரூ.38,572 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமாக உள்ளது.
இன்று தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்ட இடைக்கால பட்ஜெட்டின்போது நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இத்துறையின் வளர்ச்சியை எடுத்துரைத்தார். மீனவர்களுக்கு உதவுவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை உணர்ந்து, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் ஆட்சியில் தனியாக மீன்வளத்துறை உருவாக்கப்பட்டது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இதன் விளைவாக மீன் உற்பத்தி இரட்டிப்பாகியுள்ளது என்றும் கடல் உணவு ஏற்றுமதி இரட்டிப்பாகியுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மீன்வளர்ப்பு மற்றும் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கவும், ஏற்றுமதியை ரூ . 1 லட்சம் கோடியாக இரட்டிப்பாக்கவும், இத்துறையில் 55 லட்சம் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கவும் பிரதமரின் மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் முடுக்கி விடப்பட்டுள்ளது
பருவநிலை நடவடிக்கைகள், மறுசீரமைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள், கடலோர நீர்வாழ் உயிரின வளர்ப்பு மற்றும் கடல்வாழ் உயிரின வளர்ப்பு ஆகியவற்றை ஒருங்கிணைந்த மற்றும் பல்துறை அணுகுமுறையுடன் மேம்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்த இரண்டாம் கட்ட நீலப் பொருளாதாரத் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்படும்.
இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரத்தில் மீன்வளத்துறை முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. இது தேசிய வருமானம், ஏற்றுமதி, உணவு, ஊட்டச்சத்துப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கத்திற்கு பங்களிக்கிறது. இந்தியாவில் சுமார் 30 மில்லியன் மக்களின் வாழ்வாதாரமாக இத்துறை உள்ளது.
2022-23-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 175.45 லட்சம் டன் மீன் உற்பத்தியுடன், இந்தியா உலகின் மூன்றாவது பெரிய மீன் உற்பத்தி நாடாக திகழ்கிறது. இது உலகளாவிய உற்பத்தியில் 8 சதவீதமாகும்.
பிரதமரின் மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம், மீன்வள உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டு நிதியம் மற்றும் மீனவர்களுக்கான கிசான் கடன் அட்டை போன்ற திட்டங்கள் அமிர்த காலத்தில் இத்துறையை புதிய உயரத்திற்குக் கொண்டு செல்லும்.