Ministry of Defence
Big leap in Space Defence Technology: Green Propulsion System, developed under DRDO’s Technology Development Fund, successfully demonstrates in-orbit functionality
01 FEB 2024 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
A Green Propulsion System, developed under the Technology Development Fund (TDF) scheme of DRDO, has successfully demonstrated in-orbit functionality on a payload launched by PSLV C-58 mission. This project - 1N Class Green Monopropellant thruster for altitude control and orbit keeping of micro satellite - was sanctioned to a Bengaluru-based start-up Bellatrix Aerospace Pvt Ltd (Development Agency).
The Telemetry Data from PSLV Orbital Experimental Module (POEM) at ISRO Telemetry, Tracking and Command Network (ISTRAC), Bengaluru has been validated with ground level solution and is found to have exceeded all performance parameters.
This innovative technology has resulted in non-toxic and environment-friendly propulsion system for low orbit space. The system consists of indigenously-developed Propellant, Fill and Drain Valves, Latch Valve, Solenoid Valve, Catalyst Bed, Drive Electronics, etc. It is ideal for space mission with high thrust requirements.
The complete project has been carried out by the Development Agency under guidance of Project Monitoring & Mentoring Group of DRDO. It has demonstrated pulsed mode and steady state firing in vacuum, passivation of residual propellant in outer space, propellant realisation and establishing of filling procedure under the TDF.
The TDF is a flagship programme of Ministry of Defence executed by DRDO under the ‘Make in India’ initiative for funding innovation in defence and aerospace, especially to start-ups and MSMEs.

وزارت دفاع
خلائی دفاعی ٹکنالوجی میں بڑی جست: ڈی آر ڈی او کے ٹکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ کے تحت تیار کردہ گرین پروپلشن سسٹم نے مدار میں کامیابی کا مظاہرہ کیا
01 FEB 2024 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
ڈی آر ڈی او کے ٹکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ٹی ڈی ایف) اسکیم کے تحت تیار کردہ گرین پروپلشن سسٹم نے پی ایس ایل وی سی -58 مشن کے ذریعہ لانچ کردہ پے لوڈ پر مدار میں کام کرنے کا کامیابی سے مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ اونچائی کنٹرول کرنے اور مائیکرو سیٹلائٹ کو مدار میں رکھنے والے اس 1 این کلاس گرین مونوپروپیلنٹ تھرسٹر پروجیکٹ کی تیاری کا کام بنگلورو میں قائم اسٹارٹ اپ بیلاٹریکس ایرواسپیس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی) کو دیا گیا تھا۔
بنگلورو کے اسرو ٹیلی میٹری، ٹریکنگ اینڈ کمانڈ نیٹ ورک (آئی ایس ٹی آر اے سی) میں پی ایس ایل وی آربیٹل ایکسپیریمنٹل ماڈیول (پی او ایم) کے ٹیلی میٹری ڈیٹا کو زمینی سطح کے حل کے ساتھ ویلیڈیٹ کیا گیا ہے اور یہ تمام تر کارکردگی کے پیرامیٹروں پر پورا اترتا ہے۔
اس جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے نتیجے میں زیریں مدار کے لیے نان ٹاکسک اور ماحول دوست پروپلشن سسٹم تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ نظام دیسی طور پر تیار کردہ پروپیلنٹ، فل اینڈ ڈرین والوز، لیچ والو، سولونائیڈ والو، کیٹالسٹ بیڈ، ڈرائیو الیکٹرانکس وغیرہ پر مشتمل ہے۔ یہ اعلی تھرسٹ کی ضروریات کے ساتھ خلائی مشن کے لیے آئیڈیل ہے۔
ڈی آر ڈی او کے پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ اینڈ مینٹورنگ گروپ کی رہنمائی میں ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی نے اس پورے پروجیکٹ کو انجام دیا ہے۔ اس نے ویکیوم میں پلس موڈ اور اسٹیڈی اسٹیٹ فائرنگ، بیرونی خلا میں ریزیڈوئل پروپیلنٹ کی منتقلی، پروپیلنٹ کی رئلائزیشن اور ٹی ڈی ایف کے تحت فلنگ کے طریقہ کار کو انجام دینے کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
ٹی ڈی ایف وزارت دفاع کا ایک فلیگ شپ پروگرام ہے جسے ڈی آر ڈی او نے ’میک ان انڈیا‘پہل کے تحت دفاعی اور فضاو خلا میں جدت طرازی، خاص طور پر اسٹارٹ اپ اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے مالی اعانت فراہم کرنے کے لیے شروع کیاہے۔