Ministry of Defence
Big leap in Space Defence Technology: Green Propulsion System, developed under DRDO’s Technology Development Fund, successfully demonstrates in-orbit functionality
01 FEB 2024 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
A Green Propulsion System, developed under the Technology Development Fund (TDF) scheme of DRDO, has successfully demonstrated in-orbit functionality on a payload launched by PSLV C-58 mission. This project - 1N Class Green Monopropellant thruster for altitude control and orbit keeping of micro satellite - was sanctioned to a Bengaluru-based start-up Bellatrix Aerospace Pvt Ltd (Development Agency).
The Telemetry Data from PSLV Orbital Experimental Module (POEM) at ISRO Telemetry, Tracking and Command Network (ISTRAC), Bengaluru has been validated with ground level solution and is found to have exceeded all performance parameters.
This innovative technology has resulted in non-toxic and environment-friendly propulsion system for low orbit space. The system consists of indigenously-developed Propellant, Fill and Drain Valves, Latch Valve, Solenoid Valve, Catalyst Bed, Drive Electronics, etc. It is ideal for space mission with high thrust requirements.
The complete project has been carried out by the Development Agency under guidance of Project Monitoring & Mentoring Group of DRDO. It has demonstrated pulsed mode and steady state firing in vacuum, passivation of residual propellant in outer space, propellant realisation and establishing of filling procedure under the TDF.
The TDF is a flagship programme of Ministry of Defence executed by DRDO under the ‘Make in India’ initiative for funding innovation in defence and aerospace, especially to start-ups and MSMEs.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
स्पेस डिफेंस टेक्नोलॉजी में बड़ी छलांग: डीआरडीओ के प्रौद्योगिकी विकास कोष के तहत तैयार ग्रीन प्रोपल्शन सिस्टम ने ऑर्बिट में अपनी कार्यक्षमता को सफलतापूर्वक प्रदर्शित किया
01 FEB 2024 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
डीआरडीओ की प्रौद्योगिकी विकास निधि (टीडीएफ) योजना के तहत तैयार एक ग्रीन प्रोपल्शन सिस्टम ने पीएसएलवी सी-58 मिशन द्वारा लॉन्च किए गए पेलोड पर ऑर्बिट में कार्यक्षमता का सफलतापूर्वक प्रदर्शन किया है। एल्टीट्यूड कंट्रोल और माइक्रो सैटेलाइट को ऑर्बिट में रखने के लिए '1एन क्लास ग्रीन मोनोप्रोपेलेंट थ्रस्टर' नाम के इस प्रोजेक्ट को बेंगलुरु स्थित स्टार्ट-अप बेलाट्रिक्स एयरोस्पेस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (विकास एजेंसी) को दिया गया था।
इसरो टेलीमेट्री, ट्रैकिंग और कमांड नेटवर्क (आईएसटीआरएसी), बेंगलुरु में पीएसएलवी ऑर्बिटल एक्सपेरिमेंटल मॉड्यूल (पीओईएम) से टेलीमेट्री डेटा को ग्राउंड लेवल सॉल्यूशन के साथ मान्यता दी गई है और इसने सभी प्रदर्शन मापदंडों से अधिक प्रदर्शन किया है।
इस नई तकनीक के चलते लो ऑर्बिट स्पेस के लिए नॉन-टॉक्सिक और पर्यावरण-फ्रेंडली प्रोपल्शन सिस्टम तैयार हुआ है। इस प्रणाली में स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित प्रोपेलेंट, फिल और ड्रेन वाल्व, लैच वाल्व, सोलेनॉइड वाल्व, कैटलिस्ट बेड, ड्राइव इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आदि शामिल हैं। यह हाई थ्रस्ट आवश्यकताओं वाले स्पेस मिशन के लिए आदर्श है।
पूरा प्रोजेक्ट डीआरडीओ के प्रोजेक्ट मॉनिटरिंग एंड मेंटरिंग ग्रुप के मार्गदर्शन में विकास एजेंसी द्वारा किया गया है। इसने वैक्यूम में पल्सड मोड में और स्टेडी मोड में फायरिंग, बाहरी अंतरिक्ष में बचे हुए प्रोपेलेंट को निष्क्रिय करने, प्रोपेलेंट प्राप्ति और टीडीएफ के तहत भरने की प्रक्रिया की सफल स्थापना का प्रदर्शन किया है।
टीडीएफ रक्षा मंत्रालय का एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है, जिसे रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस, विशेषकर स्टार्ट-अप और एमएसएमई में इनोवेशन की फंडिंग के लिए 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल के तहत डीआरडीओ द्वारा क्रियान्वित किया जाता है।