Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Cabinet approves extension of Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund
01 FEB 2024 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the continuation of Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) to be implemented under Infrastructure Development Fund (IDF) with an outlay of Rs.29,610.25 crore for another three years up to 2025-26. The scheme will incentivize investments for Dairy processing and product diversification, Meat processing and product diversification, Animal Feed Plant, Breed multiplication farm, Animal Waste to Wealth Management (Agri-waste management) and Veterinary vaccine and drug production facilities.
Government of India will provide 3% interest subvention for 8 years including two years of moratorium for loan up to 90% from the scheduled bank and National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), NABARD and NDDB. The eligible entities are individuals, Private Companies, FPO, MSME, Section 8 companies. Now the Dairy Cooperatives will also avail benefits for modernization, strengthening of the dairy plants.
Government of India will also provide credit guarantee to the MSME and Dairy Cooperatives up to the 25% of the credit borrowed from the Credit Guarantee Fund of Rs.750 crore.
The AHIDF has so far created an impact by adding 141.04 LLPD (Lakh Ltr. Per Day) of milk processing capacity, 79.24 lakh metric ton of feed processing capacity and 9.06 Lakh metric ton of meat processing capacity by adding to the supply chain since the inception of the scheme. The scheme has been able to increase processing capacity by 2-4% in dairy, meat and animal feed sector.
Animal Husbandry sector presents an opportunity for the investors to invest in the Livestock sector making this sector a lucrative one ranging from value addition, cold chain and integrated units of Dairy, Meat, Animal Feed units to technologically assisted Livestock and Poultry farms, Animal Waste to wealth Management and Setting up of Veterinary Drugs/ Vaccine units.
After inclusion of new activities like technologically assisted breed multiplication farms, strengthening of veterinary drugs and vaccine units, Animal waste to wealth management, the scheme will exhibit a huge potential for the upgradation of infrastructure in Livestock sector.
The scheme will be a channel towards employment generation directly and indirectly to 35 lakh people through entrepreneurship development and aims for wealth creation in the livestock sector. So far, the AHIDF has benefitted directly /indirectly approximately to 15 lakh farmers. AHIDF is emerging a path towards achieving the Prime Minister’s goal of doubling farmers’ income, tapping the livestock sector by bringing the private sector investment, bringing in the latest technologies for processing and value addition, and last but not the least contributing to the Nation’s economy by promoting the export of Livestock products. Such investments in processing and value addition infrastructure by eligible beneficiaries would also promote export of these processed and value- added commodities.
Thus investment by incentivisation in AHIDF would not only leverage private investment 7 times but would also motivate farmers to invest more on inputs thereby driving higher productivity leading to increase in farmers income.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट ने पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास कोष के विस्तार को मंजूरी दी
01 FEB 2024 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने अवसंरचना विकास कोष (आईडीएफ) के तहत लागू किए जाने वाले पशुपालन पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास कोष (एएचआईडीएफ) को 29,610.25 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ 2025-26 तक अगले तीन वर्षों के लिए जारी रखने की मंजूरी दे दी। यह योजना डेयरी प्रसंस्करण और उत्पाद विविधीकरण, मांस प्रसंस्करण और उत्पाद विविधीकरण, पशु चारा संयंत्र, नस्ल गुणन फार्म, पशु अपशिष्ट से धन प्रबंधन (कृषि-अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन) और पशु चिकित्सा वैक्सीन और दवा उत्पादन सुविधाओं के लिए निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करेगी।
भारत सरकार अनुसूचित बैंक और राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (एनसीडीसी), नाबार्ड और एनडीडीबी से 90 प्रतिशत तक ऋण के लिए दो साल की मोहलत सहित 8 वर्षों के लिए 3 प्रतिशत ब्याज अनुदान प्रदान करेगी। पात्र संस्थान अलग-अलग होंगे, निजी कंपनियां, एफपीओ, एमएसएमई, धारा 8 कंपनियां हैं। अब डेयरी सहकारी समितियां डेयरी संयंत्रों के आधुनिकीकरण, सुदृढ़ीकरण का भी लाभ उठाएंगी।
भारत सरकार एमएसएमई और डेयरी सहकारी समितियों को 750 करोड़ रुपये के ऋण गारंटी कोष से उधार लिए गए ऋण की 25 प्रतिशत तक ऋण गारंटी भी प्रदान करेगी।
एएचआईडीएफ ने योजना के अस्तित्‍व में आने के बाद से अब तक 141.04 एलएलपीडी (लाख लीटर प्रति दिन) दूध प्रसंस्करण क्षमता, 79.24 लाख मीट्रिक टन फ़ीड प्रसंस्करण क्षमता और 9.06 लाख मीट्रिक टन मांस प्रसंस्करण क्षमता को आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में जोड़कर गहरा असर डाला है। यह योजना डेयरी, मांस और पशु चारा क्षेत्र में प्रसंस्करण क्षमता को 2-4 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाने में सक्षम है।
पशुपालन क्षेत्र निवेशकों के लिए पशुधन क्षेत्र में निवेश करने का अवसर प्रस्तुत करता है, जिससे यह क्षेत्र मूल्यवर्धन, कोल्ड चेन और डेयरी, मांस, पशु चारा इकाइयों की एकीकृत इकाइयों से लेकर तकनीकी रूप से सहायता प्राप्त पशुधन और पोल्ट्री फार्म, पशु अपशिष्ट से लेकर धन प्रबंधन और पशु चिकित्सा औषधि/वैक्सीन इकाइयों की स्थापना तक एक आकर्षक क्षेत्र बन जाता है। ।
तकनीकी रूप से सहायता प्राप्त नस्ल गुणन फार्म, पशु चिकित्सा दवाओं और वैक्सीन इकाइयों को मजबूत करना, पशु अपशिष्ट से धन प्रबंधन जैसी नए कार्यों को शामिल करने के बाद, यह योजना पशुधन क्षेत्र में बुनियादी ढांचे के उन्नयन के लिए एक बड़ी क्षमता प्रदर्शित करेगी।
यह योजना उद्यमिता विकास के माध्यम से प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से 35 लाख लोगों के लिए रोजगार सृजन का एक माध्यम होगी और इसका उद्देश्य पशुधन क्षेत्र में धन सृजन करना है। अब तक एएचआईडीएफ ने लगभग 15 लाख किसानों को प्रत्यक्ष/अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से लाभान्वित किया है। एएचआईडीएफ किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने, निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश के माध्यम से पशुधन क्षेत्र का दोहन करने, प्रसंस्करण और मूल्य संवर्धन के लिए नवीनतम तकनीकों को लाने और पशुधन उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देकर देश की अर्थव्यवस्था में योगदान देने के प्रधानमंत्री के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक मार्ग के रूप में उभर रहा है। पात्र लाभार्थियों द्वारा प्रसंस्करण और मूल्य संवर्धन बुनियादी ढांचे में इस तरह के निवेश से इन संसाधित और मूल्य वर्धित वस्तुओं के निर्यात को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
इस प्रकार एएचआईडीएफ में प्रोत्साहन द्वारा निवेश न केवल निजी निवेश को 7 गुना बढ़ा देगा, बल्कि किसानों को जानकारी पर अधिक निवेश करने के लिए भी प्रेरित करेगा, जिससे उत्पादकता और किसानों की आय में वृद्धि होगी।