Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Cabinet approves extension of Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund
01 FEB 2024 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the continuation of Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) to be implemented under Infrastructure Development Fund (IDF) with an outlay of Rs.29,610.25 crore for another three years up to 2025-26. The scheme will incentivize investments for Dairy processing and product diversification, Meat processing and product diversification, Animal Feed Plant, Breed multiplication farm, Animal Waste to Wealth Management (Agri-waste management) and Veterinary vaccine and drug production facilities.
Government of India will provide 3% interest subvention for 8 years including two years of moratorium for loan up to 90% from the scheduled bank and National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), NABARD and NDDB. The eligible entities are individuals, Private Companies, FPO, MSME, Section 8 companies. Now the Dairy Cooperatives will also avail benefits for modernization, strengthening of the dairy plants.
Government of India will also provide credit guarantee to the MSME and Dairy Cooperatives up to the 25% of the credit borrowed from the Credit Guarantee Fund of Rs.750 crore.
The AHIDF has so far created an impact by adding 141.04 LLPD (Lakh Ltr. Per Day) of milk processing capacity, 79.24 lakh metric ton of feed processing capacity and 9.06 Lakh metric ton of meat processing capacity by adding to the supply chain since the inception of the scheme. The scheme has been able to increase processing capacity by 2-4% in dairy, meat and animal feed sector.
Animal Husbandry sector presents an opportunity for the investors to invest in the Livestock sector making this sector a lucrative one ranging from value addition, cold chain and integrated units of Dairy, Meat, Animal Feed units to technologically assisted Livestock and Poultry farms, Animal Waste to wealth Management and Setting up of Veterinary Drugs/ Vaccine units.
After inclusion of new activities like technologically assisted breed multiplication farms, strengthening of veterinary drugs and vaccine units, Animal waste to wealth management, the scheme will exhibit a huge potential for the upgradation of infrastructure in Livestock sector.
The scheme will be a channel towards employment generation directly and indirectly to 35 lakh people through entrepreneurship development and aims for wealth creation in the livestock sector. So far, the AHIDF has benefitted directly /indirectly approximately to 15 lakh farmers. AHIDF is emerging a path towards achieving the Prime Minister’s goal of doubling farmers’ income, tapping the livestock sector by bringing the private sector investment, bringing in the latest technologies for processing and value addition, and last but not the least contributing to the Nation’s economy by promoting the export of Livestock products. Such investments in processing and value addition infrastructure by eligible beneficiaries would also promote export of these processed and value- added commodities.
Thus investment by incentivisation in AHIDF would not only leverage private investment 7 times but would also motivate farmers to invest more on inputs thereby driving higher productivity leading to increase in farmers income.

પશુ સંવર્ધન, ડેરી અને મત્સ્ય ઉછેર મંત્રાલય
મંત્રીમંડળે પશુપાલન ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ડેવલપમેન્ટ ફંડના વિસ્તરણને મંજૂરી આપી
01 FEB 2024 11:36AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે માળખાગત વિકાસ ફંડ (આઇડીએફ) હેઠળ અમલીકૃત પશુ સંવર્ધન માળખાગત વિકાસ ભંડોળ (એએચઆઇડીએફ)ને ચાલુ રાખવાની મંજૂરી આપી હતી, જેનાં પર વર્ષ 2025-26 સુધીનાં ત્રણ વર્ષ માટે રૂ. 29,610.25 કરોડનાં ખર્ચનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ યોજના ડેરી પ્રસંસ્કરણ અને ઉત્પાદન વૈવિધ્યકરણ, માંસ પ્રસંસ્કરણ અને ઉત્પાદન વૈવિધ્યકરણ, પશુ આહાર પ્લાન્ટ, બ્રીડ ગુણાકાર ફાર્મ, એનિમલ વેસ્ટ ટુ વેલ્થ મેનેજમેન્ટ (કૃષિ કચરાનું વ્યવસ્થાપન) અને પશુચિકિત્સા રસી અને દવા ઉત્પાદન સુવિધાઓ માટે રોકાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.
ભારત સરકાર 8 વર્ષ માટે વ્યાજમાં 3 ટકા માફી પ્રદાન કરશે, જેમાં અનુસૂચિત બેંક અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી વિકાસ નિગમ (એનસીડીસી), નાબાર્ડ અને એનડીડીબી પાસેથી 90 ટકા સુધીની લોન માટે બે વર્ષની મોરેટોરિયમ સામેલ છે. લાયકાત ધરાવતી કંપનીઓમાં વ્યક્તિગત, ખાનગી કંપનીઓ, એફપીઓ, એમએસએમઇ, સેક્શન 8 કંપનીઓ સામેલ છે. હવે ડેરી સહકારી મંડળીઓને પણ આધુનિકરણ, ડેરી પ્લાન્ટને મજબૂત બનાવવાનો લાભ મળશે.
ભારત સરકાર એમએસએમઇ અને ડેરી સહકારી મંડળીઓને રૂ.750 કરોડના ક્રેડિટ ગેરંટી ફંડમાંથી ઉધાર લેવામાં આવેલી ક્રેડિટના 25 ટકા સુધીની ક્રેડિટ ગેરંટી પણ પ્રદાન કરશે.
એએચઆઈડીએફએ અત્યાર સુધીમાં આ યોજનાની શરૂઆતથી અત્યાર સુધીમાં સપ્લાય ચેઇનમાં ઉમેરો કરીને દૂધ પ્રોસેસિંગ ક્ષમતાની 141.04 એલએલપીડી (દૈનિક લાખ લિટર) , 79.24 લાખ મેટ્રિક ટન ફીડ પ્રોસેસિંગ ક્ષમતા અને 9.06 લાખ મેટ્રિક ટન માંસ પ્રોસેસિંગ ક્ષમતા ઉમેરીને અસર ઉભી કરી છે. આ યોજના ડેરી, માંસ અને પશુઆહાર ક્ષેત્રે પ્રોસેસિંગ ક્ષમતામાં 2-4 ટકાનો વધારો કરવામાં સક્ષમ છે.
પશુપાલન ક્ષેત્ર રોકાણકારો માટે પશુધન ક્ષેત્રમાં રોકાણ કરવાની તક પ્રસ્તુત કરે છે, જે આ ક્ષેત્રને લાભદાયક બનાવે છે, જેમાં મૂલ્ય સંવર્ધન, કોલ્ડ ચેઇન અને ડેરી, માંસ, પશુઆહાર એકમોના સંકલિત એકમોથી માંડીને ટેકનોલોજીકલ સહાયક પશુધન અને પોલ્ટ્રી ફાર્મ્સ, એનિમલ વેસ્ટ ટુ વેલ્થ મેનેજમેન્ટ અને વેટરનરી ડ્રગ્સ/વેક્સિન એકમોની સ્થાપનાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
ટેકનોલોજીની મદદથી સહાયિત બ્રીડ ગુણાકાર ફાર્મ, પશુચિકિત્સા દવાઓ અને રસી એકમોને મજબૂત કર્યા પછી, પશુઓના કચરાથી સંપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપન જેવી નવી પ્રવૃત્તિઓનો સમાવેશ કર્યા પછી, આ યોજના પશુધન ક્ષેત્રમાં માળખાગત સુવિધાઓના અપગ્રેડેશન માટે મોટી સંભવિતતા પ્રદર્શિત કરશે.
આ યોજના ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતાના વિકાસ મારફતે પ્રત્યક્ષ કે પરોક્ષ રીતે 35 લાખ લોકોને રોજગારીનું સર્જન કરવાની દિશામાં એક માધ્યમ બની રહેશે અને તેનો ઉદ્દેશ પશુધન ક્ષેત્રમાં સંપત્તિનું સર્જન કરવાનો છે. અત્યાર સુધીમાં એએચઆઈડીએફને પ્રત્યક્ષ/પરોક્ષ રીતે આશરે 15 લાખ ખેડૂતોને લાભ થયો છે. એએચઆઈડીએફ ખેડૂતોની આવક બમણી કરવા, ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રનું રોકાણ લાવીને પશુધન ક્ષેત્રનો લાભ ઉઠાવવા, પ્રોસેસિંગ અને મૂલ્ય સંવર્ધન માટે અત્યાધુનિક ટેકનોલોજી લાવવા તથા પશુધન ઉત્પાદનોની નિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપીને દેશના અર્થતંત્રમાં છેલ્લે પરંતુ ઓછામાં ઓછું યોગદાન આપવાના પ્રધાનમંત્રીના લક્ષ્યાંકને હાંસલ કરવા તરફ એક માર્ગ તરીકે વિકસી રહ્યું છે. લાયક લાભાર્થીઓ દ્વારા પ્રોસેસિંગ અને વેલ્યુ એડિશન ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરમાં આ પ્રકારના રોકાણો આ પ્રોસેસ્ડ અને વેલ્યુ એડેડ કોમોડિટીઝની નિકાસને પણ પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.
આમ, એએચઆઈડીએફમાં પ્રોત્સાહન દ્વારા રોકાણ કરવાથી ખાનગી રોકાણનો લાભ માત્ર 7 ગણો જ નહીં મળે, પરંતુ તે ખેડૂતોને ઇનપુટ પર વધુ રોકાણ કરવા માટે પણ પ્રોત્સાહિત કરશે, જેથી ઉત્પાદકતામાં વધારો થશે, જેનાથી ખેડૂતોની આવકમાં વધારો થશે.