Ministry of Communications
NTIPRIT holds workshop on “5G Use Case Labs: Awareness and Pre-Commissioning Readiness” at IIT Roorkee
Generating awareness about 5G technology use cases and the 5G Use Case Lab set up in IIT Roorkee with funding from DoT
Prime Minister awarded setting up of 100 5G Labs across the country in October last year
31 JAN 2024 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day workshop on “5G Use Case Labs: Awareness and Pre-Commissioning Readiness” was inaugurated by Mrs Gunjan Dave, Member (Technology), Department of Telecommunications, Government of India, today at IIT Roorkee. It was organised by National Telecommunications Institute for Policy Research, Innovation and Training (NTIPRIT), DoT, Ghaziabad. It aimed at generating awareness about 5G technology use cases and the 5G Use Case Lab being set up in IIT Roorkee with funding from DoT. The Prime Minister awarded setting up of 100 5G Labs across the country during the India Mobile Congress held in October last year.
In her address, Mrs Gunjan Dave urged the academic institutions to make best use of 5G Use Case Lab to create new use cases so that benefits of 5G technology reach every section of society and contribute in making India a developed nation. Appreciating this initiative, Shri Kamal Kishore Pant, Director IIT Roorkee said that his institute is excited to exploiting the lab to its full potential.
During the workshop, various potential use cases of 5G were presented by the industry for the enterprises, education, agriculture, health and e-commerce activities, etc and deliberations were held among the faculty members including IIT Madras, IIT Roorkee and other engineering colleges, Industry representatives, researchers, students and DoT Officers.
Shri Deepak Kumar, Secretary, Government of Uttarakhand; Shri Deb Kumar Chakraborty, Director General NTIPRIT and Mrs Shubha Bhambhani, Additional Director General UP (West) LSA DoT also expressed their views at the inaugural session. More than 130 participants from about 30 institutions of the region attended the workshop.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
این ٹی آئی پی آر آئی ٹی نے آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی میں ’’فائیو جی یوز کیس لیبز: بیداری اور پری کمیشننگ کی تیاری‘‘ کے موضوع پر ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
فائیو جی ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن کی مالی مدد سے آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی میں 5 جی یوز کیس لیب قائم کی گئی
وزیر اعظم نے گزشتہ سال اکتوبر میں ملک بھر میں 100 5 جی لیب قائم کرنےکی منظوری دی تھی
31 JAN 2024 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی میں آج حکومت ہند کے محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن کی ممبر (ٹکنالوجی) محترمہ گنجن دوے نے ’’فائیو جی یوز کیس لیبز: بیداری اور پری کمیشننگ کی تیاری‘‘ کے موضوع پر دو روزہ ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس کا اہتمام نیشنل ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار پالیسی ریسرچ، انوویشن اینڈ ٹریننگ (این ٹی آئی پی آر آئی ٹی)، ڈی او ٹی، غازی آباد نے کیا ۔ اس کا مقصد 5 جی ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کے معاملات اور آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی میں 5 جی یوز کیس لیب کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے گزشتہ سال اکتوبر میں منعقدہ انڈیا موبائل کانگریس کے دوران ملک بھر میں 100 5 جی لیبز کے قیام کی منظوری دی تھی۔
محترمہ گنجن دوے نے اپنے خطاب میں تعلیمی اداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ فائیو جی یوز کیس لیب کا بہترین استعمال کریں تاکہ نئے استعمال کے معاملے پیدا کیے جاسکیں تاکہ فائیو جی ٹکنالوجی کے فوائد معاشرے کے ہر طبقے تک پہنچیں اور بھارت کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے میں اپنا کردار ادا کریں۔ اس اقدام کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی کے ڈائرکٹر جناب کمل کشور پنت نے کہا کہ ان کا ادارہ لیب کو اس کی پوری صلاحیت سے بروئے کار لانے کے لیے پرجوش ہے۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران صنعت کی جانب سے انٹرپرائزز، تعلیم، زراعت، صحت اور ای کامرس سرگرمیوں وغیرہ کے لیے فائیو جی کے مختلف ممکنہ استعمال کے معاملات پیش کیے گئے اور فیکلٹی ممبران بشمول آئی آئی ٹی مدراس، آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی اور دیگر انجینئرنگ کالجوں، صنعت کے نمائندوں، محققین، طلبہ اور ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن افسران کے درمیان تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
جناب دیپک کمار، سکریٹری، حکومت اتراکھنڈ۔ این ٹی آئی پی آر آئی ٹی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب دیب کمار چکرورتی اور ایڈیشنل ڈائرکٹر جنرل یوپی (ویسٹ) ایل ایس اے ڈاٹ ڈاٹ او ٹی محترمہ شوبھا بھمبانی نے بھی افتتاحی سیشن میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ ورکشاپ میں خطے کے تقریبا 30 اداروں کے 130 سے زائد شرکاء نے شرکت کی۔