Ministry of Communications
NTIPRIT holds workshop on “5G Use Case Labs: Awareness and Pre-Commissioning Readiness” at IIT Roorkee
Generating awareness about 5G technology use cases and the 5G Use Case Lab set up in IIT Roorkee with funding from DoT
Prime Minister awarded setting up of 100 5G Labs across the country in October last year
31 JAN 2024 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day workshop on “5G Use Case Labs: Awareness and Pre-Commissioning Readiness” was inaugurated by Mrs Gunjan Dave, Member (Technology), Department of Telecommunications, Government of India, today at IIT Roorkee. It was organised by National Telecommunications Institute for Policy Research, Innovation and Training (NTIPRIT), DoT, Ghaziabad. It aimed at generating awareness about 5G technology use cases and the 5G Use Case Lab being set up in IIT Roorkee with funding from DoT. The Prime Minister awarded setting up of 100 5G Labs across the country during the India Mobile Congress held in October last year.
In her address, Mrs Gunjan Dave urged the academic institutions to make best use of 5G Use Case Lab to create new use cases so that benefits of 5G technology reach every section of society and contribute in making India a developed nation. Appreciating this initiative, Shri Kamal Kishore Pant, Director IIT Roorkee said that his institute is excited to exploiting the lab to its full potential.
During the workshop, various potential use cases of 5G were presented by the industry for the enterprises, education, agriculture, health and e-commerce activities, etc and deliberations were held among the faculty members including IIT Madras, IIT Roorkee and other engineering colleges, Industry representatives, researchers, students and DoT Officers.
Shri Deepak Kumar, Secretary, Government of Uttarakhand; Shri Deb Kumar Chakraborty, Director General NTIPRIT and Mrs Shubha Bhambhani, Additional Director General UP (West) LSA DoT also expressed their views at the inaugural session. More than 130 participants from about 30 institutions of the region attended the workshop.

संचार मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार नीति अनुसंधान, नवाचार और प्रशिक्षण संस्थान द्वारा आईआईटी रूड़की में "5जी यूज़ केस लैब्स: जागरूकता और कमीशनिंग से पूर्व तैयारी" पर कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई
ये कार्यशाला 5जी तकनीक के उपयोग के मामलों को लेकर और दूरसंचार विभाग की फंडिंग से आईआईटी रूड़की में स्थापित 5जी यूज़ केस लैब के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करेगी
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले साल अक्टूबर में देश में 100 5जी लैब स्थापित करने की घोषणा की थी
31 JAN 2024 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के दूरसंचार विभाग की सदस्य (प्रौद्योगिकी) श्रीमती गुंजन दवे ने आज आईआईटी रूड़की में "5जी यूज़ केस लैब्स: जागरूकता और कमीशनिंग से पूर्व तैयारी" विषय पर दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया। इसका आयोजन दूरसंचार विभाग के राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार नीति अनुसंधान, नवाचार और प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (एनटीआईपीआरआईटी), गाजियाबाद द्वारा किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य 5जी तकनीक के उपयोग के मामलों और दूरसंचार विभाग के वित्त पोषण से आईआईटी रूड़की में स्थापित की जा रही 5जी यूज केस लैबों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना है। पिछले साल अक्टूबर में आयोजित इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने देश भर में 100 5जी लैब स्थापित करने की घोषणा की थी।
अपने संबोधन में श्रीमती गुंजन दवे ने शैक्षणिक संस्थानों से आग्रह किया कि वे नए यूज़ केस निर्मित करने के लिए 5जी यूज़ केस लैबों का सर्वोत्तम उपयोग करें ताकि 5जी तकनीक का लाभ समाज के हर वर्ग तक पहुंच सके और भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने में योगदान दिया जा सके। इस पहल की सराहना करते हुए आईआईटी रूड़की के निदेशक श्री कमल किशोर पंत ने कहा कि उनका संस्थान अपनी पूरी क्षमता से इन लैबों का पूर्ण उपयोग करने को लेकर उत्साहित है।
कार्यशाला के दौरान इस उद्योग द्वारा उद्यमों, शिक्षा, कृषि, स्वास्थ्य और ई-कॉमर्स गतिविधियों आदि के लिए 5जी के विभिन्न संभावित उपयोगों के केस प्रस्तुत किए गए और आईआईटी मद्रास, आईआईटी रूड़की, अन्य इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेजों सहित संकाय सदस्यों, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों, शोधकर्ताओं, छात्रों और दूरसंचार विभाग के अधिकारियों के बीच विचार-विमर्श हुआ।
उत्तराखंड सरकार के सचिव श्री दीपक कुमार, एनटीआईपीआरआईटी के महानिदेशक श्री देब कुमार चक्रवर्ती और एलएसए डीओटी यूपी (पश्चिम) की अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक श्रीमती शुभा भंभानी ने भी उद्घाटन सत्र में अपने विचार व्यक्त किए। इस कार्यशाला में इस क्षेत्र के लगभग 30 संस्थानों के 130 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।