Ministry of Home Affairs
President nominates Shri Satnam Singh Sandhu as a member of the Rajya Sabha
30 JAN 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India today nominated Shri Satnam Singh Sandhu to Rajya Sabha.
The son of a farmer, Satnam Singh Sandhu is one of India’s leading educationists. Having struggled to attain education, an agriculturist Sandhu made creation of world class educational institution his life’s mission by first laying the foundation of Chandigarh Group of Colleges (CGC) at Landran in Mohali in 2001 and then going a step forward with the formation of Chandigarh University in 2012. The institute found a place in QS World Rankings 2023, first among private universities in Asia. The hardships faced in early life have also seen the Chandigarh University Chancellor Sandhu turn into a staunch philanthropist who has extended financial help to lakhs of students for pursuing quality education.
He is actively involved in large scale community efforts to improve health and wellness and also to advance communal harmony through his two NGOs 'Indian Minorities Foundation' and New India Development (NID) Foundation. He has made a mark with his efforts for national integration at home and has worked extensively with the diaspora abroad.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ نے جناب ستنام سنگھ سندھو کو راجیہ سبھا کے ایک رکن کے طور پر نامزد کیا
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے آج جناب ستنام سنگھ سندھو کو راجیہ سبھا کے لیے نامزد کیا
30 JAN 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
ایک کسان کے بیٹے، ستنام سنگھ سندھو کا شمار ہندوستان کے معروف ماہرین تعلیم میں ہوتا ہے ۔ تعلیم کے حصول کے لیے جدوجہد کرنے کے بعد، ایک ماہر زراعت سندھو نے 2001 میں موہالی کے لینڈران میں چنڈی گڑھ گروپ آف کالجز (سی جی سی) کی بنیاد رکھ کر اور پھر 2012 میں چنڈی گڑھ یونیورسٹی کے قیام کے ساتھ ایک قدم آگے بڑھ کر عالمی معیار کے تعلیمی ادارے کی تخلیق کو اپنی زندگی کا مشن بنایا ۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے کیو ایس ورلڈ رینکنگ 2023 میں جگہ پائی، جو کہ ایشیا میں نجی یونیورسٹیوں کے درمیان پہلا تھا۔ ابتدائی زندگی میں درپیش مشکلات نے چنڈی گڑھ یونیورسٹی کے چانسلر سندھو کو بھی ایک کٹر انسان دوست بنتے دیکھا ہے جس نے معیاری تعلیم کے حصول کے لیے لاکھوں طلباء کی مالی مدد کی ہے ۔
وہ اپنی دو این جی اوز 'انڈین مائنارٹیز فاؤنڈیشن' اور نیو انڈیا ڈیولپمنٹ (این آئی ڈی) فاؤنڈیشن کے ذریعے صحت اور تندرستی کو بہتر بنانے اور فرقہ وارانہ ہم آہنگی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر کمیونٹی کی کوششوں میں سرگرم عمل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اندرون ملک قومی یکجہتی کے لیے اپنی کوششوں سے ایک مثال قائم کی ہے اور بیرون ملک مقیم افراد کے ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پر کام کیا ہے ۔