Ministry of Home Affairs
President nominates Shri Satnam Singh Sandhu as a member of the Rajya Sabha
30 JAN 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India today nominated Shri Satnam Singh Sandhu to Rajya Sabha.
The son of a farmer, Satnam Singh Sandhu is one of India’s leading educationists. Having struggled to attain education, an agriculturist Sandhu made creation of world class educational institution his life’s mission by first laying the foundation of Chandigarh Group of Colleges (CGC) at Landran in Mohali in 2001 and then going a step forward with the formation of Chandigarh University in 2012. The institute found a place in QS World Rankings 2023, first among private universities in Asia. The hardships faced in early life have also seen the Chandigarh University Chancellor Sandhu turn into a staunch philanthropist who has extended financial help to lakhs of students for pursuing quality education.
He is actively involved in large scale community efforts to improve health and wellness and also to advance communal harmony through his two NGOs 'Indian Minorities Foundation' and New India Development (NID) Foundation. He has made a mark with his efforts for national integration at home and has worked extensively with the diaspora abroad.

गृह मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने श्री सतनाम सिंह संधू को राज्य सभा के सदस्य के रूप में नामित किया
30 JAN 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति ने आज श्री सतनाम सिंह संधू को राज्य सभा के लिये मनोनीत किया।
एक किसान के पुत्र, सतनाम सिंह संधू भारत के प्रमुख शिक्षाविदों में से एक हैं। शिक्षा प्राप्त करने के लिये संघर्ष करने के बाद कृषक संधू ने वर्ष 2001 में मोहाली के लांडरां में चंडीगढ़ ग्रुप ऑफ कॉलेजे (सीजीसी) की नींव रखकर और फिर वर्ष 2012 में चंडीगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय के गठन के साथ एक कदम और आगे बढ़कर विश्व स्तरीय शैक्षणिक संस्थान के निर्माण को अपने जीवन का मिशन बनाया। संस्थान को क्यूएस वर्ल्ड रैंकिंग 2023 में एशिया के निजी विश्वविद्यालयों में प्रथम स्थान मिला। प्रारंभिक जीवन में कठिनाइयों का सामना करने के कारण चंडीगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय के चांसलर श्री संधू एक परम परोपकारी शख्सियात बन गये। उन्होंने गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्राप्त करने की खातिर लाखों विद्यार्थियों को वित्तीय मदद दी है।
श्री संधू अपने दो गैर सरकारी संगठनों ‘इंडियन माइनॉरिटीज फाउंडेशन’ और न्यू इंडिया डेवलपमेंट (एनआईडी) फाउंडेशन के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण तथा सांप्रदायिक सद्भाव को बढ़ाने के लिये बड़े पैमाने पर सामुदायिक प्रयासों में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल हैं। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय एकता के लिये अपने प्रयासों से एक अलग छाप छोड़ी है और विदेशों में प्रवासी भारतीयों के साथ बड़े पैमाने पर काम किया है।