Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women & Child Development and Ministry of Labour & Employment to organise a joint event titled “सक्षम नारी सशक्त भारत - Women in the Workforce for Viksit Bharat” tomorrow in New Delhi
“National Minimum Standards and Protocol for Crèches (Operation and Management) “ to be launched
‘Advisory for employers to promote gender equality and women work force participation’ to be released
29 JAN 2024 10:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women & Child Development and the Ministry of Labour & Employment will host a joint event titled “सक्षम नारी सशक्त भारत - Women in the Workforce for Viksit Bharat” at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi tomorrow. The event will be chaired by the Union Minister for Women & Child Development and Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, and the Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav in presence of Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai, Minister of State in the Ministry of Women and Child Development and Ministry of AYUSH and Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State in Ministry of Labour & Employment and Petroleum & Natural Gas.
The event will witness the launch of an advisory by the Ministry of Labour and Employment to employers to promote gender equality and women work force participation to further strengthen women empowerment. Similarly, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways are issuing advisories for women workforce participation and their safety security in the building, construction & highways sectors respectively, Industry Pledge by more than 1000 companies on increasing women participation in workforce and sharing of their success stories towards this. Also, the National Minimum Standards and Protocol for Crèches (Operation and Management) prepared by the Ministry of Women & Child Development in consultation with the Ministry of Labour and Empowerment will be released.
The Government of India has actively been working to advance women's participation in the workforce through various education and skill development initiatives. This event marks a significant step forward in recognizing the crucial role of quality childcare services, focusing on the expansion of Anganwadi cum Crèches (AWCCs) facilities under the Palna sub-component of Mission Shakti. The AWCCs aim to provide high-quality Crèche facilities for children aged between 6 months to 6 years, encompassing nutritional support, health and cognitive development, growth monitoring, immunization, and education.
Responding to long standing demands, the Ministry has formulated National Minimum Standards and Protocol for Crèches (Operation and Management), providing guidance to individual/ service agencies/ corporations/ companies/ universities/ hospitals/ care service providers/ government organizations /non-governmental organizations etc., mandated under various acts and rules of the Government of India. This initiative is expected to bring about a paradigm shift in female labour force participation in the coming decades. These ‘Standards and Protocol’ focus strongly on standardizing and institutionalizing the Care economy, contributing significantly to the vision of ‘Women-led Development’. The Standards and Protocol align with the broader goal to promote and support the Care Sector, reinforcing the commitment to a self-reliant and empowered nation.
The Event will feature insights from distinguished dignitaries, including Sh. Indevar Pandey, Secretary, Ministry of Women & Child Development and Ms. Arti Ahuja, Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment.
The event will witness the official launch of three significant initiatives. The Ministry of Labour & Employment would be releasing an advisory to employers to promote gender equality and women work force participation to further strengthen women empowerment. Similarly, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways are issuing advisories for women workforce participation and their safety security in the building, construction & highways sectors respectively.
Keynote addresses by Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister for Women & Child Development and Minority Affairs, and Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change, will conclude the event followed by a vote of thanks from Shri Ramesh Krishnamurthi, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, emphasizing the government's commitment to advancing labour practices and fostering an inclusive environment for women-led development.
The event promises to be a milestone in shaping the future of women's workforce participation in India, with the release of National Minimum Standards and Protocol for Crèches (Operation and Management) and the collective efforts towards empowering women in the workforce.
During Amritkaal, a crucial period for achieving Atmanirbhar Bharat, the emphasis on Women Led Development and increased Women Workforce Participation takes centre stage. The National Minimum Standards and Protocol for Crèches (Operation and Management) will play a vital role in establishing high-quality childcare facilities. These focus strongly on standardizing and institutionalizing the Care economy, contributing significantly to the vision of ‘Women-led Development’. Additionally, these Standards and Protocol align with the broader goal to promote and support the Care Sector, reinforcing the commitment to a self-reliant and empowered nation. This marks a pivotal step towards empowering women and fostering inclusive growth.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
"सक्षम नारी सशक्त भारत - विकसित भारत कार्यबल में महिलाएं" विषय पर कल कार्यक्रम का आयोजन; नई दिल्ली में महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय और श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय संयुक्‍त रूप से इसका आयोजन करेंगे
"क्रेच (संचालन और प्रबंधन) के लिए राष्ट्रीय न्यूनतम मानक तथा प्रोटोकॉल" लॉन्च किया जाएगा
'स्‍त्री-पुरुष समानता और महिला कार्यबल भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नियोक्ताओं के लिए परामर्श' जारी किया जाएगा
29 JAN 2024 10:31PM by PIB Delhi
सक्षम नारी सशक्त भारत - विकसित भारत कार्यबल में महिलाएं" विषय पर कल कार्यक्रम का आयोजन; नई दिल्ली में महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय और श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय संयुक्‍त रूप से इसका आयोजन करेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास और अल्पसंख्यक मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी, केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव करेंगे। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय और आयुष मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे।
महिला सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्‍त्री-पुरुष समानता और महिला कार्य बल की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय नियोक्ताओं के लिए परामर्श भी जारी करेगा। इसी प्रकार, आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय तथा सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय भवन, निर्माण और राजमार्ग क्षेत्रों में महिला कार्यबल की भागीदारी एवं उनकी सुरक्षा के लिए परामर्श जारी करेंगे। 1000 से अधिक कंपनियां प्रतिज्ञा लेंगी कि उद्योग क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाई जाएगी और उनकी (सफलता की कहानियों को साझा किया जाएगा। श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के परामर्श से महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा क्रेच (संचालन और प्रबंधन) के लिए तैयार किए गए राष्ट्रीय न्यूनतम मानक और प्रोटोकॉल भी जारी किए जाएंगे।
सरकार विभिन्न शिक्षा और कौशल विकास पहलों के माध्यम से कार्यबल में महिलाओं की अधिक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रही है। यह आयोजन मिशन शक्ति के पालना उप-घटक के तहत आंगनवाड़ी सह क्रेच (एडब्ल्यूसीसी) सुविधाओं के विस्तार पर ध्यान केंद्रित के लिए किया जा रहा है। यह गुणवत्तापूर्ण बाल देखभाल सेवाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की दिशा में एक उल्‍लेखनीय कदम है। आंगनवाड़ी सह क्रेच का लक्ष्य 6 महीने से 6 वर्ष की आयु वर्ग के बच्चों के लिए उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली क्रेच सुविधाएं प्रदान करना है। इन सुविधाओं में पोषण संबंधी सहायता, स्वास्थ्य और संज्ञानात्मक विकास, विकास निगरानी, टीकाकरण तथा शिक्षा शामिल है।
मंत्रालय ने क्रेच (संचालन और प्रबंधन) के लिए राष्ट्रीय न्यूनतम मानक और प्रोटोकॉल तैयार किया है, जो व्यक्तिगत/सेवा एजेंसियों/निगमों/कंपनियों/विश्वविद्यालयों/अस्पतालों/देखभाल सेवा प्रदाताओं/सरकारी संगठनों/गैर-सरकारी संगठनों को मार्गदर्शन आदि प्रदान करता है, जो सरकार के विभिन्न अधिनियमों और नियमों के तहत अनिवार्य है। यह मांग लम्‍बे समय से की जा रही थी। इससे भविष्‍य में महिला श्रमबल भागीदारी में एक आदर्श परिवर्तन आने की आशा है। ये 'मानक और प्रोटोकॉल' देखभाल अर्थव्यवस्था को मानकीकृत एवं संस्थागत बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं, जिनसे 'महिला-नेतृत्व विकास' संभव होता है। इनसे देखभाल क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा और आत्मनिर्भरता तथा सशक्त राष्ट्र के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता सुदृढ़ होती है।
इस कार्यक्रम में महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री इंदीवर पांडे और श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री आरती आहूजा सहित अन्‍य प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की भागीदारी रहेगी।
यह कार्यक्रम तीन महत्वपूर्ण पहलों के आधिकारिक शुभारंभ का साक्षी बनेगा। श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय महिला सशक्तीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्‍त्री-पुरुष समानता और महिला कार्यबल भागीदारी के लिए नियोक्ताओं को एक परामर्श जारी करेगा। इसी प्रकार, आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय तथा सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय भवन, निर्माण और राजमार्ग क्षेत्रों में महिला कार्यबल की भागीदारी एवं उनकी सुरक्षा के लिए परामर्श जारी कर रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास तथा अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी मुख्‍य भाषण देंगी। केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव कार्यक्रम का समापन करेंगे तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री रमेश कृष्णमूर्ति धन्यवाद ज्ञापन करेंगे।
यह आयोजन क्रेच (संचालन और प्रबंधन) के लिए राष्ट्रीय न्यूनतम मानक और प्रोटोकॉल जारी करने एवं कार्यबल में महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में उल्‍लेखनीय है। सामूहिक प्रयासों का यह आयोजन भारत में महिलाओं की कार्यबल भागीदारी के भविष्य को आकार देने में एक महत्‍वपूर्ण उप‍लब्धि साबित होगा।
अमृतकाल के दौरान आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्‍य को प्राप्त करने के लिए महिला नेतृत्व विकास तथा महिला कार्यबल भागीदारी में वृद्धि पर बल दिया जा रहा है। क्रेच (संचालन और प्रबंधन) के लिए राष्ट्रीय न्यूनतम मानक और प्रोटोकॉल उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली बाल देखभाल सुविधाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होगी। ये अर्थव्यवस्था के मानकीकरण और संस्थागतकरण पर बल देते हुए 'महिला-नेतृत्व विकास' की दृष्टि में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, ये मानक और प्रोटोकॉल देखभाल क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने और समर्थन करने के व्यापक लक्ष्य को भी पूर्ण करते हैं और आत्मनिर्भर एवं सशक्त राष्ट्र की प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करते हैं। यह महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक उल्‍लेखनीय कदम है।