AYUSH
100 bedded Yoga & Naturopathy Hospital to come up in Dibrugarh, a first in North East India
Union Ayush Minister with Assam Chief Minister lays foundation stone for Central Research Institute of Yoga & Naturopathy
Close to ₹100 crores to be invested to develop this State-of-the-Art institute over a land parcel of 15 acres
CRIYN to be developed as the Centre of Excellence in Yoga & Naturopathy for Cardio Vascular Diseases (CVD) of India, to develop protocols for management of Non-Communicable Diseases (NCD)
Educational trainings for UG, PG & higher research to be conducted in Yoga & Naturopathy
28 JAN 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal along with the Chief Minister of Assam, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma laid the foundation stone of the Central Research Institute of Yoga & Naturopathy (CRIYN) along with a 100 bedded Yoga & Naturopathy hospital at Dihing Khamtighat in Dibrugarh today.
The institution will be developed over a land parcel of nearly 15 acres (45 bighas) at an approximate investment of ₹100 crores, with an aim at bringing a scientifically valid and useful synergy between traditional knowledge of Yoga and Naturopathy and modern tools of technology. It will establish benchmark standards in education, Preventive healthcare and research in the field of Yoga and Naturopathy. This state-of-the-art institute will focus on fundamental aspects, scientific validation of traditional systems of medicine and practices through evidence-based research, apart from functioning as an international collaboration centre for global promotion and research in Yoga and Naturopathy. The institute will also serve as incubation centres in startups in the field of Yoga and wellness sector.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, said, “Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the Ayush movement has got a tremendous boost as it has become a pioneering force of global wellness movement. Today, we lay the foundation stone for the first of its kind Central Research Institute of Yoga & Naturopathy with a 100 bedded hospital in Dibrugarh. This is yet another testament of Modiji to empower Assam and the whole of Northeast to harness its rich flora & fauna and drive expansion in Ayush sector, with peripheral growth in hospitality, patient care as well as medical tourism sectors as well. Mother Nature has blessed us with her immense beauty and this will go a long way in providing a healing touch for people, of not just the immediate region but the South Asia region, with the rejuvenated, scientifically validated treatment regime through Yoga, Naturopathy, Ayurveda and other traditional forms of medicine.”
The institution will also offer clinical training facilities to train Yoga and Naturopathy experts for capacity building programs in areas of cardiac rehabilitation, Diabetes Rehabilitation, autoimmune diseases and NCD risk reduction. With research and development in the protocols of Yoga and Naturopathy, CRIYN will develop evidence-based protocols for management of NCDs that can be integrated with conventional care, reinforcing the Integrated Medicine approach of patient care. The hospital will provide for inpatient services with Yoga and naturopathy protocols to heal and enrich quality of lives”.
Speaking on the occasion, the Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma, Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the union government has been lending tremendous support by adding one after another central institution, reinforcing strength to the vision of an Atmanirbhar Bharat. With the beginning AIIMS like institutions, medical colleges in every district of Assam, strengthening the Ayush system of medicine with new Ayush hospitals across Assam, and many other progressive steps has bolstered the medical infrastructure in the state. Naturopathy and Yoga are two most important verticals of Ayush which not only cures your ailments but rejuvenates your mind and body to take on every challenge and live a healthy life. With the beginning of this hospital and research centre on Yoga and Naturopathy, people of Assam as well as adjoining region will tremendously benefit from its many benefits.”
The event was also graced by the Union Minister of State for Petroleum & Natural Gas, Labour & Employment, Rameswar Teli; the Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Assam, Keshab Mahanta; the Minister of Industries & Commerce and Culture, Bimal Borah; the MLA of Dibrugarh and Chairman, Assam Industrial Development Council (AIDC), Prasanta Phukan; MLA of Moran, Chakradhar Gogoi, MLA of Duliajan, Terash Gowalla; MLA of Lahowal, Binod Hazarika; MLA of Chabua, Ponakan Baruah; MLA of Naharkatia, Taranga Gogoi among other dignitaries including senior officials of the Ministry of Ayush as well as Government of Assam.
The hospital will provide inpatient, outpatient, and day care services. The services offered by the institute are naturopathy diet and nutrition, yoga therapy, massage & manipulative therapies, acupressure, acupuncture, chromotherapy, magneto therapy, physiotherapy and hydrotherapy treatments. It will help patients to effectively manage Obesity, Metabolic syndrome, diabetes, CVD, stroke, Asthma, COPD, Migraine, IBS, IBD, Arthritis, Autoimmune diseases, cancer, neurodegenerative diseases.

وزارت آیوش
ڈبرو گڑھ میں مشرقی ہندوستان کا پہلا 100 بستروں والا یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی ہسپتال بنایا جائے گا
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر نے آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ کے ساتھ سنٹرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا اینڈ نیچروپیتھی کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
15 ایکڑ اراضی پر اس جدید ترین انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو تیار کرنے کے لیے تقریباً 100 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی
غیر متعدی امراض (این سی ڈی) کے انتظام کے لیے ضابطے تیار کرنے کے لیے سی آر آئی وائی این کو ہندوستان کے امراض قلب کے لیے یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی میں مہارت کے مرکز کے طور پر تیار کیا جائے گا
یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی میں انڈرگریجویٹ، پوسٹ گریجویٹ اور اعلیٰ تحقیق کے لیے تعلیمی تربیت فراہم کی جائے گی
28 JAN 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر ہیمنت بسوا سرما کے ہمراہ آج ڈبروگڑھ کے ڈیہنگ کھمتی گھاٹ میں 100 بستروں والے یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی اسپتال کے ساتھ سینٹرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا اینڈ نیچروپیتھی (سی آر آئی وائی این) کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
یہ ادارہ تقریباً 15 ایکڑ (45 بیگھہ) کے اراضی پر 100 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ سرمایہ کاری سے تیار کیا جائے گا، جس کا مقصد یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی کے روایتی علم اور ٹیکنالوجی کے جدید آلات کے درمیان سائنسی اعتبار سے درست اور مفید ہم آہنگی لانا ہے۔ یہ یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی کے میدان میں تعلیم، صحت کی احتیاطی دیکھ بھال اور تحقیق میں معیارات قائم کرے گا۔ یہ جدید ترین انسٹی ٹیوٹ یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی کے عالمی فروغ اور تحقیق کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون کے مرکز کے طور پر کام کرنے کے علاوہ بنیادی پہلوؤں، ادویات کے روایتی نظاموں کی سائنسی توثیق اور شواہد پر مبنی تحقیق کے طور طریقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔ یہ ادارہ یوگا اور علاج و معالجہ کے شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپس میں انکیوبیشن سینٹر کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گا۔
اس موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ‘‘وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں آیوش کی تحریک کو زبردست فروغ حاصل ہوا ہے کیونکہ یہ عالمی سطح پر علاج و معالجہ کی تحریک کی ایک اہم قوت بن گئی ہے۔ آج ہم ڈبرو گڑھ میں 100 بستروں والے ہسپتال کے ساتھ اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے سنٹرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا اینڈ نیچروپیتھی کا سنگ بنیاد رکھ رہے ہیں۔ یہ آسام اور پورے شمال مشرق خطے کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے مودی جی کا ایک اور عہد ہے کہ وہ اپنے بھرپور نباتات اور حیوانات کو بروئے کار لائے اور آیوش کے شعبے میں توسیع کو بڑھاوا دے، جس میں مہمان نوازی، مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کے ساتھ ساتھ طبی سیاحت کے شعبوں میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔ مادر قدرت نے ہمیں اپنی بے پناہ خوبصورتی سے نوازا ہے اور یہ یوگا، نیچروپیتھی، آیوروید اور ادویات کی دوسری روایتی شکلوں کے ذریعے تجدید شدہ، سائنسی طور پر توثیق شدہ علاج کے نظام کے ساتھ، نہ صرف قریبی خطے بلکہ جنوبی ایشیا کے خطے کے لوگوں کے لیے ایک شفا بخش وسیلہ فراہم کرنے میں ایک طویل سفر طے کرے گا۔’’
یہ ادارہ یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی کے ماہرین کو امراض قلب کے علاج، ذیابیطس کے علاج، خود کار قوت مدافعت کی بیماریوں اور غیر متعدی امراض کے خطرے میں کمی کے شعبوں میں صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کے لیے تربیت دینے کے لیے کلینیکل ٹریننگ کی سہولیات بھی پیش کرے گا۔ یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی کے ضابطوں میں تحقیق اور ترقی کے ساتھ سی آر آئی وائی این، غیر متعدی امراض کے انتظام کے لیے شواہد پر مبنی ضوابط تیار کرے گا جنہیں روایتی دیکھ بھال کے ساتھ مربوط کیا جاسکتا ہے، جس سے مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کے مربوط طب کے نقطہ نظر کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔ اسپتال یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی ضوابط کے ساتھ داخل مریضوں کی خدمات فراہم کرے گا تاکہ صحت یابی میں مدد فراہم ہو سکے اور زندگی کے معیار کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہیمنت بسوا سرما نے کہا کہ‘‘وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت ایک کے بعد ایک مرکزی ادارے کو شامل کرکے ایک آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کو تقویت پہنچا کر زبردست تعاون فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ آسام کے ہر ضلع میں ایمس جیسے اداروں، میڈیکل کالجوں کے آغاز کے ساتھ، آسام میں نئے آیوش اسپتالوں کے ساتھ آیوش نظام طب کو مضبوط کرنے کے اقدامات اور بہت سے دوسرے ترقی پسند اقدامات نے ریاست میں طبی بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو تقویت بخشی ہے۔ نیچروپیتھی اور یوگا آیوش کے دو سب سے اہم عمودی ہیں جو نہ صرف آپ کی بیماریوں کا علاج کرتے ہیں بلکہ آپ کے دماغ اور جسم کو ہر چیلنج کا مقابلہ کرنے اور ایک صحت مند زندگی گزارنے کے لیے جوان کرتے ہیں۔ اس ہسپتال اور یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی پر تحقیقی مرکز کے آغاز سے آسام کے ساتھ ساتھ ملحقہ علاقے کے لوگ اس کے بہت سے فوائد سے زبردست فائدہ اٹھائیں گے۔
اس تقریب میں پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس، محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت رامیشور تیلی، آسام حکومت کے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر جناب کیشب مہنتا؛ صنعت و تجارت اور ثقافت کے ریاستی وزیر، بمل بورہ؛ ڈبروگڑھ کے ایم ایل اے اور آسام صنعتی ترقیاتی (اے آئی ڈی سی) کے چیئرمین پرسنتا فوکن؛ موران کے ایم ایل اے، چکردھر گوگوئی، دلیاجان کے ایم ایل اے، ترش گوولا؛ لاہووال کے ایم ایل اے بنود ہزاریکا، چھبوا کے ایم ایل اے پوناکن بروا؛ نہرکٹیا کے ایم ایل اے، ترنگا گوگوئی سمیت دیگر معززین بشمول وزارت آیوش اور حکومت آسام کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
اسپتال داخل ہونے والے مریضوں، بیرونی مریضوں، اور دن کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرے گا۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی طرف سے پیش کی جانے والی خدمات میں نیچروپیتھی کی خوراک اور غذائیت، یوگا تھراپی، مساج اور مالش تھیراپی، ایکیوپریشر، ایکیوپنکچر، کرومو تھراپی، میگنیٹو تھراپی، فیزیو تھراپی اور ہائیڈرو تھراپی کے علاج شامل ہیں۔ اس سے مریضوں کو موٹاپا، میٹابولک سنڈروم، ذیابیطس، سی وی ڈی، فالج، دمہ، سی او پی ڈی، درد شقیقہ، آئی بی ایس، آئی بی ڈی، گٹھیا، آٹو امیون امراض، کینسر، نیوروڈیجینریٹیو امراض کا مؤثر طریقے سے علاج کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔