Ministry of Communications
37th All India Postal Weight Lifting, Power Lifting & Best Physique Tournament organized at Shri Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex
27 JAN 2024 2:31PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 27 January 24
Department of Posts, Maharashtra Postal Circle has organised 37th All India Postal Weight Lifting, Power Lifting & Best Physique Tournament, in Pune from 30th January 2024 to 02nd February 2024 at Shri Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Mhalunge, Pune 411045. The inaugural ceremony of this tournament will be held at the venue on Tuesday, 30th January 2024, at 10:00 a.m. Shri. Shekhar Singh, Commissioner, PCMC will inaugurate the tournament. Shri. Kiran Bhagat, Maharashtra Kesari, Runnerup will be the guest of honour. Shri Kishan Kumar Sharma, Chief Postmaster General, Maharashtra Circle, Shri Ramchandra Jayabhaye, Postmaster General Pune Region and Ms Simran Kaur, Director Postal Services, will present on the occasion.
The 36th All India Postal Weight Lifting, Power Lifting & Best Physique Tournament was held in Jaipur, Rajasthan.
In Pune, about 150 competitors across the country will participate in the event. Day wise events are as follows:
1. 30/01/2024:
The Weight Lifting Tournament in 10 categories of the weight
1. 31/01/2024 & 01/02/2024:
Power Lifting Tournament in 08 categories of the weight followed by a cultural evening on 01/02/2024.
1. 02/02/2024:
Best Physique Tournament in 10 categories of the weight on followed by Arm Wrestling Demo and Closing Ceremony.
The winners of this Tournament will be part of the Inter -Departmental Tournament of Central Government.
Best Physique Competitor will be awarded “Dak Shree” during the prize distribution.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
37 वी अखिल भारतीय पोस्टल वेट लिफ्टिंग, पॉवर लिफ्टिंग आणि बेस्ट फिजिक स्पर्धा
27 JAN 2024 2:31PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, दि.27 जानेवारी 24
भारतीय टपाल खात्याच्या वतीने 37 व्या अखिल भारतीय पोस्टल वेट लिफ्टिंग, पॉवर लिफ्टिंग आणि बेस्ट फिजिक स्पर्धेचे आयोजन पुणे येथे 30 जानेवारी 2024 ते 02 फेब्रुवारी 2024 या कालावधीत श्री शिवछत्रपती क्रीडा संकुल, म्हाळुंगे, पुणे 411045 येथे आयोजित करण्यात आले आहे. या स्पर्धेचा उद्घाटन सोहळा दिनांक 30 जानेवारी 2024 रोजी सकाळी 10:00 वाजता श्री शिवछत्रपती क्रीडा संकुल येथे संपन्न होणार असून पीसीएमसी आयुक्त शेखर सिंग यांच्या हस्ते या स्पर्धेचे उद्घाटन होणार आहे. श्री. किरण भगत, महाराष्ट्र केसरी, उपविजेते हे मुख्य अतिथी म्हणून उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. श्री किशन कुमार शर्मा, मुख्य पोस्टमास्टर जनरल, महाराष्ट्र सर्कल, श्री रामचंद्र जायभाये, पोस्टमास्टर जनरल पुणे रीजन आणि श्रीमती सिमरन कौर, डायरेक्टर पोस्टल सर्व्हिसेस, पुणे रीजन उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
या आधीची 36 वी अखिल भारतीय पोस्टल वेट लिफ्टिंग, पॉवर लिफ्टिंग आणि बेस्ट फिजिक स्पर्धा ही राजस्थान मधील जयपूर, राजस्थान येथे संपन्न झाली.
पुण्यामध्ये आयोजित केलेल्या या स्पर्धेत देशभरातील जवळपास 150 स्पर्धक सहभागी होणार आहेत. दिवसनिहाय कार्यक्रम पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
1. 30/01/2024:
वजनाच्या 10 प्रकारांमध्ये वेट लिफ्टिंग स्पर्धा
1. 31/01/2024 आणि 01/02/2024:
वजनाच्या 08 प्रकारांमध्ये पॉवर लिफ्टिंग स्पर्धा आणि दिनांक 01/02/2024 रोजी सांस्कृतिक संध्या
1. 02/02/2024:
वजनाच्या 10 प्रकारांमध्ये सर्वोत्कृष्ट शारीरिक स्पर्धा, त्यानंतर आर्म रेसलिंग डेमो आणि समारोप समारंभ
या स्पर्धेतील विजेते केंद्र सरकारच्या आंतर-विभागीय स्पर्धेमध्ये सहभागी होतील. तसेच बक्षीस वितरणादरम्यान सर्वोत्कृष्ट शारीरिक स्पर्धकास "डाक श्री" प्रदान केले जाईल.
भारतीय डाक विभाग सर्व जनतेला, ही स्पर्धा पाहण्यासाठी आणि खेळाडू व संघांना प्रोत्साहित करण्यासाठी हार्दिक निमंत्रित करत आहे.