Ministry of Panchayati Raj
75th Republic Day Celebrations at Kartavya Path marked by the presence of Elected Representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions
Elected representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions, invited as Special Guests to the Republic Day, honoured by Union Minister of Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh and MoS Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil
26 JAN 2024 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
In an unprecedented and landmark initiative, Elected Representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions participated in the 75th Republic Day Celebrations at Kartavya Path, showcasing the unity of the nation's diverse stakeholders. The participation of Panchayat representatives’ along with their spouse in the iconic Republic Day Parade highlighted the majesty of the country and the might of its people, creating a spectacular confluence at Kartavya Path to ensure widespread people's participation in the commemoration of this national festival. Around 400 participants from the Panchayats across the country as Special Guest witnessed the grand Republic Day Parade at Kartavya Path, New Delhi.
The nation is celebrating its 75th Republic Day with Theme ‘India – Mother of Democracy’ and ‘Viksit Bharat’. This initiative is a testament to the Ministry's vision of strengthening Panchayati Raj institutions and recognizing their pivotal role in the country's development. It marks a significant stride towards building a more participatory and inclusive democracy.
Following the Republic Day Parade, the participating Panchayat representatives were felicitated in a befitting manner by Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh and MoS Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, underlining the significance of the Panchayat's role in the democratic fabric of the nation. Secretary Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Additional Secretary Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Joint Secretary Smt. Mamta Varma, Economic Adviser, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Dr. Bijaya Kumar Behera, Joint Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and other senior officers of the Ministry were also present on the occasion.
Shri Giriraj Singh, addressing the august gathering, called for Panchayats to become self-reliant, contribute to the vision of a developed India (Viksit Bharat) and convene meaningful and well-organized Gram Sabhas six times a year. Emphasizing the importance of attaining the localized sustainable development goals, Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh exhorted the Panchayat representatives and functionaries to resolutely work towards achieving goals in nine identified thematic areas. He emphasized the importance of collective efforts in realizing objectives across thematic areas such as education, healthcare, infrastructure, livelihood and more.
Addressing the Panchayat representatives, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil urged them to be relentless in their pursuit of excellence, fostering a spirit of dedication, innovation and collaboration. Mentioning today’s Interaction-cum-Felicitation program as a visionary approach aligning with the Government's commitment to grassroots empowerment and decentralization of development, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil encouraged Panchayat leaders to act as catalysts for change in their respective Panchayats, working hand-in-hand with local residents and key stakeholders to bring about positive transformations.
Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil said that the 75th Republic Day celebrations will serve as a platform to inspire Panchayat representatives to embrace their role as architects of change in nine identified thematic areas of LSDGs. Shri Patil's words resonated with a collective commitment to contribute meaningfully to the country's development and create a lasting impact on the lives of citizens.
The enthusiastic response from Panchayat representatives showcased their commitment to achieving the goals and contributing to the transformative journey of India's development. Panchayat representatives expressed their gratitude for the honour accorded to them by the Government, fostering a collective resolve to make every Panchayat self-sufficient and strive for excellence in service delivery.
The shared vision is to facilitate the holistic development of villages, leaving no one behind in the pursuit of a developed and inclusive India. Ministry of Panchayati Raj’s historic initiative marks a significant step towards fostering collaboration between the grassroots governance structures and the national leadership, creating a shared vision for the progress and prosperity of the nation.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली में कर्त्तव्य पथ पर 75वां गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति से मनाया गया
केंद्रीय पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह और राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल द्वारा गणतंत्र दिवस पर विशेष अतिथि के रूप में आमंत्रित पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों को सम्मानित किया गया
26 JAN 2024 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज संस्थानों के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों ने एक अभूतपूर्व और ऐतिहासिक पहल में, देश के विविध हितधारकों की एकता का प्रदर्शन करते हुए कर्तव्य पथ पर 75वें गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया। प्रतिष्ठित गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में अपने जीवनसाथी के साथ पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी ने देश की महिमा और उसके लोगों की शक्ति को उजागर किया, जिससे इस राष्ट्रीय त्योहार के उपलक्ष्य में व्यापक लोगों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कर्तव्य पथ पर एक शानदार संगम बना। विशेष अतिथि के रूप में देश भर की पंचायतों के लगभग 400 प्रतिभागियों ने नई दिल्ली में कर्तव्य पथ पर भव्य गणतंत्र दिवस परेड देखी।
देश अपना 75वां गणतंत्र दिवस 'भारत-लोकतंत्र की जननी' और 'विकसित भारत' विषय के साथ मना रहा है। यह पहल पंचायती राज संस्थाओं को मजबूत करने और देश के विकास में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को पहचानने के मंत्रालय के दृष्टिकोण का एक प्रमाण है। यह अधिक सहभागी और समावेशी लोकतंत्र के निर्माण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति का प्रतीक है।
गणतंत्र दिवस परेड के बाद, भाग लेने वाले पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों को केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह और राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल द्वारा सम्मानित किया गया, जिससे राष्ट्र के लोकतांत्रिक ढांचे में पंचायत की भूमिका के महत्व को रेखांकित किया गया। इस अवसर पर सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज, अपर सचिव डॉ. चन्द्र शेखर कुमार, संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती ममता वर्मा, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के आर्थिक सलाहकार डॉ. बिजय कुमार बेहरा, संयुक्त सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने सम्मानित सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, पंचायतों से आत्मनिर्भर बनने, विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण में योगदान देने और वर्ष में छह बार सार्थक और सुव्यवस्थित ग्राम सभा बुलाने का आह्वान किया। स्थानीय सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के महत्व पर बल देते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों और पदाधिकारियों से नौ चिन्हित विषयगत क्षेत्रों में लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में दृढ़ता से काम करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, बुनियादी ढांचे, आजीविका और अन्य विषयगत क्षेत्रों में उद्देश्यों को साकार करने में सामूहिक प्रयासों के महत्व पर बल दिया।
केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल ने पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित करते हुए, उनसे समर्पण, नवाचार और सहयोग की भावना को बढ़ावा देते हुए उत्कृष्टता की खोज में निरंतर बने रहने का आग्रह किया। श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल ने आज के संवाद-सह-सम्मान कार्यक्रम को जमीनी स्तर पर सशक्तिकरण और विकास के विकेंद्रीकरण के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ एक दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण के रूप में उल्लेख करते हुए, पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों को अपने संबंधित पंचायतों में बदलाव के लिए उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करने के साथ स्थानीय निवासियों और प्रमुख हितधारकों को सकारात्मक परिवर्तन लाने के लिए के काम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल ने कहा कि 75वां गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों को सतत विकास लक्ष्यों का स्थानीयकरण (एलएसडीजी) के नौ चिन्हित विषयगत क्षेत्रों में परिवर्तन के वास्तुकार के रूप में अपनी भूमिका अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में काम करेगा। श्री पाटिल के शब्दों में देश के विकास में सार्थक योगदान देने और नागरिकों के जीवन पर स्थायी प्रभाव पैदा करने की सामूहिक प्रतिध्वनि सुनाई देती है।
पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों की उत्साहपूर्ण प्रतिक्रिया ने लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने और भारत के विकास की परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा में योगदान देने के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित किया। पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों ने प्रत्येक पंचायत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने और सेवा वितरण में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रयास करने के सामूहिक संकल्प को प्रोत्साहन देते हुए सरकार द्वारा उन्हें दिए गए सम्मान के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया।
साझा दृष्टिकोण गांवों के समग्र विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाना है, ताकि विकसित और समावेशी भारत की खोज में कोई भी पीछे न रहे। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की ऐतिहासिक पहल जमीनी स्तर की शासन संरचनाओं और राष्ट्रीय नेतृत्व के बीच सहयोग को प्रोत्साहन देने, राष्ट्र की प्रगति और समृद्धि के लिए एक साझा दृष्टिकोण बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।