Ministry of Panchayati Raj
75th Republic Day Celebrations at Kartavya Path marked by the presence of Elected Representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions
Elected representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions, invited as Special Guests to the Republic Day, honoured by Union Minister of Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh and MoS Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil
26 JAN 2024 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
In an unprecedented and landmark initiative, Elected Representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions participated in the 75th Republic Day Celebrations at Kartavya Path, showcasing the unity of the nation's diverse stakeholders. The participation of Panchayat representatives’ along with their spouse in the iconic Republic Day Parade highlighted the majesty of the country and the might of its people, creating a spectacular confluence at Kartavya Path to ensure widespread people's participation in the commemoration of this national festival. Around 400 participants from the Panchayats across the country as Special Guest witnessed the grand Republic Day Parade at Kartavya Path, New Delhi.
The nation is celebrating its 75th Republic Day with Theme ‘India – Mother of Democracy’ and ‘Viksit Bharat’. This initiative is a testament to the Ministry's vision of strengthening Panchayati Raj institutions and recognizing their pivotal role in the country's development. It marks a significant stride towards building a more participatory and inclusive democracy.
Following the Republic Day Parade, the participating Panchayat representatives were felicitated in a befitting manner by Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh and MoS Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, underlining the significance of the Panchayat's role in the democratic fabric of the nation. Secretary Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Additional Secretary Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Joint Secretary Smt. Mamta Varma, Economic Adviser, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Dr. Bijaya Kumar Behera, Joint Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and other senior officers of the Ministry were also present on the occasion.
Shri Giriraj Singh, addressing the august gathering, called for Panchayats to become self-reliant, contribute to the vision of a developed India (Viksit Bharat) and convene meaningful and well-organized Gram Sabhas six times a year. Emphasizing the importance of attaining the localized sustainable development goals, Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh exhorted the Panchayat representatives and functionaries to resolutely work towards achieving goals in nine identified thematic areas. He emphasized the importance of collective efforts in realizing objectives across thematic areas such as education, healthcare, infrastructure, livelihood and more.
Addressing the Panchayat representatives, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil urged them to be relentless in their pursuit of excellence, fostering a spirit of dedication, innovation and collaboration. Mentioning today’s Interaction-cum-Felicitation program as a visionary approach aligning with the Government's commitment to grassroots empowerment and decentralization of development, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil encouraged Panchayat leaders to act as catalysts for change in their respective Panchayats, working hand-in-hand with local residents and key stakeholders to bring about positive transformations.
Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil said that the 75th Republic Day celebrations will serve as a platform to inspire Panchayat representatives to embrace their role as architects of change in nine identified thematic areas of LSDGs. Shri Patil's words resonated with a collective commitment to contribute meaningfully to the country's development and create a lasting impact on the lives of citizens.
The enthusiastic response from Panchayat representatives showcased their commitment to achieving the goals and contributing to the transformative journey of India's development. Panchayat representatives expressed their gratitude for the honour accorded to them by the Government, fostering a collective resolve to make every Panchayat self-sufficient and strive for excellence in service delivery.
The shared vision is to facilitate the holistic development of villages, leaving no one behind in the pursuit of a developed and inclusive India. Ministry of Panchayati Raj’s historic initiative marks a significant step towards fostering collaboration between the grassroots governance structures and the national leadership, creating a shared vision for the progress and prosperity of the nation.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتی راج اداروں کے منتخب نمائندوں کی موجودگی کے ساتھ کرتویہ پتھ پر 75ویں یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات منائی گئیں
یوم جمہوریہ پر خصوصی مہمانوں کے طور پر مدعو کیے گئے پنچایتی راج اداروں کے منتخب نمائندوں کی پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ اور وزیر مملکت جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل کے ذریعہ عزت افزائی کی گئی
26 JAN 2024 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
ایک بے مثال اور تاریخی پہل میں، پنچایتی راج اداروں کے منتخب نمائندوں نے کرتویہ پتھ پر 75 ویں یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات میں حصہ لیا، جس میں ملک کے متنوع اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے اتحاد کو ظاہر کیا گیا۔ پنچایتی نمائندوں کی اپنی شریک حیات کے ساتھ یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ میں شرکت نے ملک کی عظمت اور اس کے لوگوں کی طاقت کو اجاگر کیا، اس قومی تہوار کی یادگاری تقریب میں لوگوں کی وسیع پیمانے پر شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کرتویہ پتھ پر ایک شاندار سنگم بنایا۔ ملک بھر کی پنچایتوں کے تقریباً 400 شرکا نے بطور مہمان خصوصی نئی دہلی کے کرتویہ پتھ میں عظیم یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ کا مشاہدہ کیا۔
تھیم ’انڈیا – مدر آف ڈیموکریسی‘ اور ’وکست بھارت‘ کے ساتھ ملک اپنا 75 واں یوم جمہوریہ منا رہا ہے۔ یہ اقدام پنچایتی راج اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے اور ملک کی ترقی میں ان کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرنے کے وزارت کے وژن کا ثبوت ہے۔ یہ زیادہ شراکتی اور جامع جمہوریت کی تعمیر کی طرف ایک اہم پیش رفت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ کے بعد، حصہ لینے والے پنچایتی نمائندوں کi دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ اور وزیر مملکت جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل نے ایک مناسب انداز میں عزت افزائی کی، جس نے ملک کے جمہوری تانے بانے میں پنچایت کے کردار کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار، جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ ممتا ورما، اقتصادی مشیر، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت ڈاکٹر بجے کمار بہیرا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ اور وزارت کے دیگر سینیئر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
جناب گری راج سنگھ نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے پنچایتوں سے کہا کہ وہ خود انحصار بنیں، ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان (وکست بھارت) کے وژن کا حصہ بنیں اور سال میں چھ بار بامعنی اور منظم گرام سبھا بلائیں۔ مقامی پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے پنچایت کے نمائندوں اور عہدیداروں کو نو شناخت شدہ موضوعاتی علاقوں میں اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے عزم کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی تلقین کی۔ انہوں نے تعلیم، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، بنیادی ڈھانچہ، معاش اور بہت کچھ جیسے موضوعاتی شعبوں میں مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے میں اجتماعی کوششوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
پنچایتی نمائندوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل نے کہا کہ وہ اپنی بہترین کارکردگی کے حصول میں لگن، اختراع اور تعاون کے جذبے کو فروغ دیں۔ نچلی سطح پر با اختیار بنانے اور ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہونے والے آج کے تعامل و خیرسگالی پروگرام کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے، جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل نے پنچایت لیڈروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اپنی متعلقہ پنچایتوں میں تبدیلی کے لیے محرک کے طور پر کام کریں۔
جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل نے کہا کہ 75ویں یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات ایل ایس ڈی جی کے نو شناخت شدہ موضوعاتی شعبوں میں تبدیلی کے معمار کے طور پر اپنے کردار کو قبول کرنے کے لیے پنچایت کے نمائندوں کو تحریک دینے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔
پنچایت کے نمائندوں کے پرجوش جواب نے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے اور ہندوستان کی ترقی کے تبدیلی کے سفر میں اپنا تعاون کرنے کے عزم کو ظاہر کیا۔ پنچایت کے نمائندوں نے حکومت کی طرف سے ان کو دیے گئے اعزاز کے لیے اظہار تشکر کیا، ہر پنچایت کو خود کفیل بنانے اور خدمات کی فراہمی میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے کوشش کرنے کے اجتماعی عزم کو فروغ دیا۔
مشترکہ وژن یہ ہے کہ گاؤں کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کی سہولت فراہم کی جائے، ترقی یافتہ اور جامع ہندوستان کے حصول میں کسی کو پیچھے نہ چھوڑا جائے۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی تاریخی پہل نچلی سطح پر حکمرانی کے ڈھانچے اور قومی قیادت کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے، جس سے ملک کی ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لیے مشترکہ وژن پیدا ہوتا ہے۔