Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur interacts with sports champions invited as special guests for Republic Day
Athletes have helped India to strengthen its soft power: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
25 JAN 2024 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports , Shri Anurag Singh Thakur on the eve of Republic day interacted with the sports champions invited by Government of India as special guests at the Republic Day celebrations in New Delhi.
Speaking at the occasion Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said that India is moving forward in every direction and India’s economy has become fifth largest economy in the world. He also added that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi India will become the third largest economy in next five years. He also said that the stories of athletes are very inspirational and the success stories of athletes inspire other sportsperson.
He also said that India has strengthened itself in terms of security and because of contributions from athletes, India has also strengthened its soft power . He also thanked the athletes for coming as guests in the Republic day celebrations on the invitation of President of India and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Athletes participating in the interaction thanked the Union Minister and Government of India for inviting them to be part of the Republic Day celebrations at Kartavya Path tomorrow.
Speaking about his journey from watching the Republic Day celebrations on television to witnessing it in real Indian boxer Shri Gaurav Bhaduri shared that he is very excited to be part of this Republic Day celebration and he thanked Government of India to help him realise this childhood dream.
Indian Paralympian and shooter Shri Singhraj Adhana shared his journey about being a shooter and praised TOPS and Khelo India programme which is making it possible for athletes from across the India to realise their potential in sports.
A total of 12 athletes have been invited to witness the Republic Day celebrations as special guests.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने गणतंत्र दिवस पर विशेष अतिथि के रूप में आमंत्रित खेल चैंपियनों से बातचीत की
एथलीटों ने भारत को अपनी सॉफ्ट पावर को मजबूत करने में मदद की है: श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
25 JAN 2024 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
गणतंत्र दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने नई दिल्ली में गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में विशेष अतिथि के रूप में भारत सरकार द्वारा आमंत्रित खेल चैंपियनों के साथ बातचीत की।
IMG_256
इस अवसर पर श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा कि भारत हर दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है और भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था दुनिया की पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गई है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत अगले पांच वर्षों में तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन जाएगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि एथलीटों की गाथाएं बहुत प्रेरणादायक होती हैं और एथलीटों की सफलता की कहानियां अन्य खिलाड़ियों को प्रेरित करती हैं।
IMG_256
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत ने सुरक्षा के मामले में स्वयं को मजबूत किया है और एथलीटों के योगदान के कारण भारत ने अपनी सॉफ्ट पावर को भी मजबूत किया है। उन्होंने भारत की राष्ट्रपति और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के निमंत्रण पर गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में अतिथि के रूप में आने के लिए एथलीटों को धन्यवाद दिया।
बातचीत में भाग लेने वाले एथलीटों ने कल कर्तव्य पथ पर गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह का हिस्सा बनने हेतु आमंत्रित करने के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्री और भारत सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया।
गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह को टेलीविजन पर देखने से लेकर इसे वास्तविक रूप में देखने तक की अपनी यात्रा के बारे में भारतीय मुक्केबाज श्री गौरव भादुड़ी ने बताया कि वे इस गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह का हिस्सा बनने पर बहुत उत्साहित हैं और उन्होंने अपने बचपन के सपने को साकार करने में मदद करने के लिए भारत सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया।
भारतीय पैरालिंपिक खिलाड़ी और निशानेबाज श्री सिंहराज अधाना ने एक निशानेबाज बनने की अपनी यात्रा की जानकारी साझा की तथा टॉप्स और खेलो इंडिया कार्यक्रम की सराहना की, जो पूरे भारत के एथलीटों के लिए खेल में अपनी क्षमता को हासिल करना संभव बना रहा है।
गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह को देखने के लिए कुल 12 एथलीटों को विशेष अतिथि के रूप में आमंत्रित किया गया है।