Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur interacts with sports champions invited as special guests for Republic Day
Athletes have helped India to strengthen its soft power: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
25 JAN 2024 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports , Shri Anurag Singh Thakur on the eve of Republic day interacted with the sports champions invited by Government of India as special guests at the Republic Day celebrations in New Delhi.
Speaking at the occasion Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said that India is moving forward in every direction and India’s economy has become fifth largest economy in the world. He also added that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi India will become the third largest economy in next five years. He also said that the stories of athletes are very inspirational and the success stories of athletes inspire other sportsperson.
He also said that India has strengthened itself in terms of security and because of contributions from athletes, India has also strengthened its soft power . He also thanked the athletes for coming as guests in the Republic day celebrations on the invitation of President of India and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Athletes participating in the interaction thanked the Union Minister and Government of India for inviting them to be part of the Republic Day celebrations at Kartavya Path tomorrow.
Speaking about his journey from watching the Republic Day celebrations on television to witnessing it in real Indian boxer Shri Gaurav Bhaduri shared that he is very excited to be part of this Republic Day celebration and he thanked Government of India to help him realise this childhood dream.
Indian Paralympian and shooter Shri Singhraj Adhana shared his journey about being a shooter and praised TOPS and Khelo India programme which is making it possible for athletes from across the India to realise their potential in sports.
A total of 12 athletes have been invited to witness the Republic Day celebrations as special guests.

ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವಕ್ಕೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ಅತಿಥಿಗಳಾಗಿ ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಲಾದ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಚಾಂಪಿಯನ್ ಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದರು
ಭಾರತವು ತನ್ನ ಮೃದು ಶಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ: ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್
25 JAN 2024 8:18PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವದ ಮುನ್ನಾದಿನದಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಅವರು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವ ಆಚರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶೇಷ ಅತಿಥಿಗಳಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಿದ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಚಾಂಪಿಯನ್ ಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್, ಭಾರತವು ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ದಿಕ್ಕಿನಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಮುಂದುವರಿಯುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯು ವಿಶ್ವದ ಐದನೇ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವು ಮುಂದಿನ ಐದು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂರನೇ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳ ಕಥೆಗಳು ತುಂಬಾ ಸ್ಪೂರ್ತಿದಾಯಕವಾಗಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿನ ಕಥೆಗಳು ಇತರ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳಿಗೆ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿ ನೀಡುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭದ್ರತೆಯ ವಿಷಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವು ತನ್ನನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ, ಭಾರತವು ತನ್ನ ಮೃದು ಶಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಆಹ್ವಾನದ ಮೇರೆಗೆ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವ ಆಚರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅತಿಥಿಗಳಾಗಿ ಬಂದಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅವರು ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳಿಗೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು.
ಸಂವಾದದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳು ನಾಳೆ ಕಾರ್ತವ್ಯ ಪಥದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವ ಆಚರಣೆಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಲು ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು.
ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವ ಆಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು ದೂರದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸುವುದರಿಂದ ಹಿಡಿದು ಅದನ್ನು ನೈಜ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಬಾಕ್ಸರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸುವವರೆಗಿನ ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಯಾಣದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಗೌರವ್ ಭಾದುರಿ, ಈ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವ ಆಚರಣೆಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಲು ತಾವು ತುಂಬಾ ಉತ್ಸುಕರಾಗಿದ್ದೇನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಬಾಲ್ಯದ ಕನಸನ್ನು ನನಸಾಗಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪ್ಯಾರಾಲಿಂಪಿಯನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಶೂಟರ್ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಿಂಗ್ರಾಜ್ ಅಧಾನಾ ಅವರು ಶೂಟರ್ ಆಗುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಯಾಣವನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡರು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳು ಕ್ರೀಡೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಅರಿತುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಟಾಪ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಖೇಲೋ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು.
ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವ ಆಚರಣೆಗೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ಅತಿಥಿಗಳಾಗಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 12 ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳನ್ನು ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.