Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
First time voters of today are Century youth of 2047, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Udhampur-New Delh-25.01.2024
25 JAN 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
“The first time voters of today will be the century youth of the year 2047 when India celebrates 100 years of its Independence”, said Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said in Udhampur, Jammu and Kashmir today.
The Minister was holding an interaction with first time voters, mostly Class 12 and 1st year College students, during the "Nav Matadata Sammelan" which was virtually addressed by Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi and organised by Bharatiya Janata Yuva Morcha (BJYM) to mark the National Voters’ Day today.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that before 2014, there was an atmosphere of pessimism across the country, adding that the common citizen had lost faith in the establishment. There was also a lack of esteem, and the youth didn’t nurse any hope for their future. The minister stated that the youth looked for opportunities outside the country, and the world had a poor opinion about India.
After the arrival of Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the national stage, all that has changed due to the painstaking and consistent efforts taken in the last ten years under Mr Modi, Dr Jitendra Singh said. He expressed happiness that today, India is held in high esteem at the global stage, and her youth command a very high stature for their merit. They are well placed in most of the international bodies, and India is looked up to as one of the frontline nations of the world, the Union Minister added.
He said Prime Minister Modi has emerged as the world’s tallest leader.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that India has risen to the fifth largest economy from the 10th position the country held, having overtaken the United Kingdom. This year, India is poised to become the fourth largest economy in the world.
The Minister said that the fast-paced growth rate is reflected in India’s achievements in the Space sector, adding that Chandrayaan Mission and indigenously developed vaccine against Coronavirus are among the country’s notable success stories.
Interacting with a large crowd of first time voters, Dr Jitendra Singh said this is one of the best times happening for the youth. Therefore, they should make the best use of opportunities available. With the state-of-the-art technology available, the youth should leverage it as they should feel a sense of pride having been declared the architects of India in 2027, the Minister urged the gathering.
Dr Jitendra Singh said they owe it to the nation as well as themselves to prepare for realising the goal of a developed India by 2047. The Union Minister stated that the government has created a level playing field for the youth by providing avenues for self-employment. The youth have been provided an enabling milieu to emerge as job providers from job seekers.
Talking about the StartUp movement, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that India has risen to the 3rd spot globally, with the establishment of more than 1.25 lakh StartUps. He also informed that through the Aroma Mission, more than three thousand youth of Jammu and Kashmir are now earning handsomely.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहाः आज के पहली बार के मतदाता, 2047 के शताब्दी युवा हैं
25 JAN 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘आज जो पहली बार मतदाता बने हैं वह वर्ष 2047 के शताब्दी युवा होंगे जब भारत अपनी आजादी के 100 वर्ष मना रहा होगा,’’ केन्द्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, एमओएस पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उधमपुर, जम्मू और कश्मीर में आज यह कहा।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री आज राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस के अवसर पर भारतीय जनता युवा मोर्चा (बीजेवाईएम) द्वारा आयोजित ‘‘नव मतदाता सम्मेलन’’, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वर्चुअली संबोधित किया, के दौरान पहली बार मतदाता बने युवाओं के साथ बातचीत कर रहे थे, जिनमें ज्यादातर 12वीं कक्षा और प्रथम वर्ष के कालेज छात्र थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 2014 से पहले देश में निराशा का माहौल था और सामान्य नागरिक का प्रशासन से भरोसा उठ गया था। तब सम्मान की भी कमी थी और युवाओं को अपने भविष्य को लेकर कोई उम्मीद नहीं लग रही थी। मंत्री ने कहा कि युवा अवसरों के लिये देश से बाहर देख रहे थे और दुनिया में भारत को लेकर अच्छी राय नहीं थी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय मंच पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आने के बाद पिछले दस वर्षों में श्री मोदी के शासन में कड़ी मेहनत और निरंतर प्रयासों से सब कुछ बदल गया। उन्होंने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुये कहा कि वैश्विक मंच पर आज भारत का सम्मान बढ़ा है और उसके युवाओं को उनकी योग्यता के अनुसार ऊंचा दर्जा दिया जा रहा है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि ज्यादातर अंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थाओं में वह अच्छे पदों पर हैं और भारत को आज दुनिया के अग्रिम पंक्ति के देशों में देखा जाता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी दुनिया के सबसे बड़े नेता बनकर उभरे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि भारत 10वें स्थान पर था और वहां से आगे बढ़ता हुआ ब्रिटेन को पीछे छोड़कर आज दुनिया की पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया है। इस साल भारत दुनिया की चैथी बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की ओर अग्रसर है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि तेज गति वृद्धि दर भारत की अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र की सफलता में परिलक्षित होती है, उन्होंने आगे कहा कि चंद्रयान मिशन और कोरोना वायरस महामारी की रोकथाम के लिये घरेलू स्तर पर विकसित टीका देश की उल्लेखनीय सफलता की कहानियों में शामिल हैं।
मतदाता सूची में पहली बार शामिल युवाओं की बड़ी भीड़ के साथ बातचीत करते हुये डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि युवाओं के लिये यह सबसे बेहतर समय में से एक है। इसलिये युवाओं को उपलब्ध अवसरों का बेहतर लाभ उठाना चाहिये। मंत्री ने उपस्थित लोगों से कहा कि उपलब्ध अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी का युवाओं को लाभ उठाना चाहिये और उन्हें 2027 में भारत का निर्माता घोषित किये जाने पर गर्व महसूस होना चाहिये।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 2047 तक भारत को विकसित देश बनाने के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने की तैयारी राष्ट्र के साथ साथ उनकी खुद की भी जिम्मेदारी है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि स्व-रोजगार के अनेक अवसर उपलब्ध कराकर सरकार ने युवाओं के लिये समान अवसरों का सृजन किया है। युवाओं को रोजगार चाहने वालों से रोजगार प्रदाता बनने के लिये एक सक्षम परिवेश उपलब्ध कराया है। स्टार्टअप अभियान के बारे में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि 1.25 लाख स्टार्टअप की स्थापना के साथ भारत दुनिया में आगे बढ़ता हुआ तीसरे स्थान पर पहुंच गया है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि अरोमा मिशन के जरिये जम्मू और कश्मीर के तीन हजार से अधिक युवा आज अच्छी कमाई कर रहे हैं।